Ministry of Labour & Employment
Bhashini-Enabled e-Shram Portal now available in all 22 Scheduled Languages
Making e-Shram Portal more User-Friendly and User-Centric
07 JAN 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, launched the multilingual functionality on e-Shram portal, during an event held in New Delhi today. In line with the vision of making eShram a ‘One-Stop-Solution’, this portal will now be available in all 22 Scheduled Languages. The event attended by Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment and several senior officials, marked the achievement of another milestone in Government’s efforts to provide comprehensive social protection to unorganized workers in the country.
MEITY’s Bhashini project has been leveraged to upgrade the eShram portal with 22 languages. The previous version was available only in English, Hindi, Kannada and Marathi.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the growing trust in the e-Shram platform, sharing that the portal records an average of over 30,000 registrations per day by unorganised workers. Union Minister urged all unorganised workers to register on the e-Shram portal to avail benefits of various Government schemes designed to support their welfare, livelihood and well-being.
He emphasized that registration on the portal would facilitate access to a broad spectrum of social security schemes and initiatives. As on date, access to twelve schemes of the Government of India has been facilitated through the eShram portal. For greater outreach and to ensure a seamless and user-centric experience, Dr. Mandaviya mentioned that engagement of mediators such as Common Service Centres, Bank Correspondents, Post offices, MY Bharat volunteers, etc., will be explored.
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, elaborated that the Ministry has been working on enabling e-Shram as a ‘One Stop Solution’ for seamless access to Government schemes tailored for welfare and social protection of unorganised workers. She informed that the efforts are underway to integrate all relevant social security and welfare schemes with the e-Shram portal, including relevant programmes of State Governments. Registration of Building and Other Construction Workers (BoCW) and gig and platform workers on the e-Shram portal, is ongoing on mission-mode. Secretary, M/o L&E mentioned that launch of an e-Shram Mobile App, introduction of a Single Common Application Form to enable single sign-on for users, and integration with payment gateways to further simplify access of social protection benefits, are some of the next initiatives in pipeline.
The event marks a significant step toward strengthening the Government’s commitment towards enhancing social security for unorganised workers and improving their ease of access to welfare services.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭാഷിണി സൗകര്യമുള്ള ഇ-ശ്രം പോർട്ടൽ ഇപ്പോൾ 22 ഷെഡ്യൂൾഡ് ഭാഷകളിലും ലഭ്യമാകും
07 JAN 2025 4:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ - തൊഴിൽരംഗ വികസനം, യുവജനകാര്യ-കായികവകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവിയ, ഇ-ശ്രം പോർട്ടലിന്റെ ബഹുഭാഷാ സൗകര്യം ഇന്ന് ഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു.
ഇ-ശ്രം പോർട്ടലിനെ ‘ഒറ്റ സ്റ്റോപ്പ് പരിഹാരം’ ആക്കാനുള്ള ലക്ഷ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ഇത് നടപ്പാക്കിയത്. ഇനി ഇത് ഭരണഘടനയുടെ എട്ടാം ഷെഡ്യൂളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന 22 ഭാഷകളിലും ലഭ്യമാകും.
തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഉന്നത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ പങ്കെടുത്ത ഈ ചടങ്ങ്, രാജ്യത്തെ അസംഘടിത തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കായി സമഗ്രമായ സാമൂഹ്യ സംരക്ഷണം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള സർക്കാർ പ്രയത്‌നങ്ങളിൽ മറ്റൊരു നാഴികക്കല്ലായി മാറും.
മുൻപ് ഇംഗ്ലീഷ്, ഹിന്ദി, കന്നഡ, മറാത്തി ഭാഷകളിൽ മാത്രം ലഭ്യമായിരുന്ന പോർട്ടൽ, ഭാഷിണിയുമായി സംയോജിക്കുന്നത് വഴി 22 പട്ടികഭാഷകളിലും ലഭ്യമാകും.
തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ, ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവിയ ഇ-ശ്രം പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന വിശ്വാസത്തെ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
അസംഘടിത തൊഴിലാളികൾ പ്രതിദിനം ശരാശരി 30,000 രജിസ്ട്രേഷനുകൾ നടത്തുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കുവച്ചു. ഇ-ശ്രം പോർട്ടലിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത് അവരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനും ഉപജീവനത്തിനും ആരോഗ്യത്തിനുമായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത വിവിധ സർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികളുടെ ആനുകൂല്യം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി അസംഘടിത തൊഴിലാളികളോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
പോർട്ടലിൽ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതികളിലേക്കുള്ള പരമ്പരാഗതമായ പ്രവേശനത്തിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കും എന്ന് മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഇതുവരെ, 12 കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് ഇ-ശ്രം പോർട്ടലിലൂടെ പ്രവേശനം ലഭ്യമായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇതിനെ കൂടുതൽ പ്രാപ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും, ഉപയോക്തൃ-കേന്ദ്രിത അനുഭവം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും, പൊതുസേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ, ബാങ്ക് കറസ്പോണ്ടന്റുകൾ, തപാൽ ഓഫിസുകൾ, മൈ ഭാരത് വോളന്റിയർമാർ തുടങ്ങിയ ഇടനിലക്കാരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ആലോചനയിൽ ഉണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ സെക്രട്ടറി സുമിത ദൗരാ, അസംഘടിത തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനും സാമൂഹ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും സർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികളിലേക്ക് സുഗമമായ പ്രവേശനത്തിനായി ഇ-ശ്രം പോർട്ടലിനെ ‘ഒറ്റ സ്റ്റോപ്പ് പരിഹാരം’ ആക്കുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രവർത്തിച്ചുവരികയാണ്, എന്ന് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പദ്ധതികളടക്കം എല്ലാ പ്രസക്തമായ സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ, ക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതികളും ഇ-ശ്രം പോർട്ടലുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് അവർ അറിയിച്ചു.
കെട്ടിട നിർമ്മാണ തൊഴിലാളികൾ (BoCW), ഗിഗ് - പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം തൊഴിലാളികൾ എന്നിവരുടെ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ മിഷൻ മോഡിൽ തുടരുന്നു.
ഇ-ശ്രം മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ്, ഒരു സിംഗിൾ കോമൺ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ ഫോം, പേയ്‌മെന്റ് ഗേറ്റവേകളുമായി സംയോജനം എന്നിവയും അടുത്ത് നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു, എന്നും തൊഴിൽ- തൊഴിൽവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി പറഞ്ഞു.
അസംഘടിത തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കായുള്ള സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും, ക്ഷേമ സേവനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് അവരുടെ പ്രവേശനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ഘട്ടമായാണ് ഈ പരിപാടി.