Ministry of Labour & Employment
Bhashini-Enabled e-Shram Portal now available in all 22 Scheduled Languages
Making e-Shram Portal more User-Friendly and User-Centric
07 JAN 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, launched the multilingual functionality on e-Shram portal, during an event held in New Delhi today. In line with the vision of making eShram a ‘One-Stop-Solution’, this portal will now be available in all 22 Scheduled Languages. The event attended by Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment and several senior officials, marked the achievement of another milestone in Government’s efforts to provide comprehensive social protection to unorganized workers in the country.
MEITY’s Bhashini project has been leveraged to upgrade the eShram portal with 22 languages. The previous version was available only in English, Hindi, Kannada and Marathi.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the growing trust in the e-Shram platform, sharing that the portal records an average of over 30,000 registrations per day by unorganised workers. Union Minister urged all unorganised workers to register on the e-Shram portal to avail benefits of various Government schemes designed to support their welfare, livelihood and well-being.
He emphasized that registration on the portal would facilitate access to a broad spectrum of social security schemes and initiatives. As on date, access to twelve schemes of the Government of India has been facilitated through the eShram portal. For greater outreach and to ensure a seamless and user-centric experience, Dr. Mandaviya mentioned that engagement of mediators such as Common Service Centres, Bank Correspondents, Post offices, MY Bharat volunteers, etc., will be explored.
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, elaborated that the Ministry has been working on enabling e-Shram as a ‘One Stop Solution’ for seamless access to Government schemes tailored for welfare and social protection of unorganised workers. She informed that the efforts are underway to integrate all relevant social security and welfare schemes with the e-Shram portal, including relevant programmes of State Governments. Registration of Building and Other Construction Workers (BoCW) and gig and platform workers on the e-Shram portal, is ongoing on mission-mode. Secretary, M/o L&E mentioned that launch of an e-Shram Mobile App, introduction of a Single Common Application Form to enable single sign-on for users, and integration with payment gateways to further simplify access of social protection benefits, are some of the next initiatives in pipeline.
The event marks a significant step toward strengthening the Government’s commitment towards enhancing social security for unorganised workers and improving their ease of access to welfare services.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
भाषिणी-सक्षम ई-श्रम पोर्टल अब सभी 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं में उपलब्ध
ई-श्रम पोर्टल उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए अधिक अनुकूल और केंद्रित
07 JAN 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर बहुभाषी कार्यक्षमता का शुभारंभ किया। ई-श्रम को 'वन-स्टॉप-सॉल्यूशन' बनाने के विजन के अनुरूप, यह पोर्टल अब सभी 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होगा। इस कार्यक्रम में श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव तथा कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। यह कदम देश में असंगठित श्रमिकों को व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के सरकार के प्रयासों में एक और मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ है।
ई-श्रम पोर्टल को 22 भाषाओं में अपग्रेड करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की भाषिणी परियोजना का लाभ उठाया गया है। पिछला वर्जन केवल अंग्रेजी, हिन्दी, कन्नड़ और मराठी में उपलब्ध था।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. मांडविया ने ई-श्रम प्लेटफॉर्म में बढ़ते भरोसे पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि इस पोर्टल पर प्रतिदिन असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों द्वारा औसतन 30,000 से अधिक पंजीकरण किए जाते हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी असंगठित कामगारों से उनके कल्याण, आजीविका और खुशहाली के लिए बनाई गई विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण से सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं और पहलों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला तक पहुंच आसान हो जाएगी। आज की तारीख में ई-श्रम पोर्टल के माध्यम से भारत सरकार की बारह योजनाओं तक पहुंच सुगम हो गई है। अधिक पहुंच और निर्बाध तथा उपयोगकर्ताओं पर केंद्रित अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, बैंक कॉरेस्पोंडेंट, डाकघर, माय भारत स्वयंसेवक आदि जैसे मध्यस्थों की भागीदारी का पता लगाया जाएगा।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने विस्तार से बताया कि मंत्रालय असंगठित श्रमिकों के कल्याण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए तैयार की गई सरकारी योजनाओं तक निर्बाध पहुंच के लिए ई-श्रम को 'वन स्टॉप सॉल्यूशन' के रूप में सक्षम बनाने पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य सरकारों के संबंधित कार्यक्रमों सहित सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण से जुड़ी सभी योजनाओं को ई-श्रम पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत करने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं। ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर भवन एवं अन्य निर्माण श्रमिकों (बीओसीडब्ल्यू) और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों का पंजीकरण मिशन-मोड पर चल रहा है। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव ने बताया कि ई-श्रम मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च करना, उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सिंगल साइन-ऑन सक्षम करने के लिए सिंगल कॉमन एप्लीकेशन फॉर्म की शुरुआत करना और सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों तक पहुंच को और सरल बनाने के लिए पेमेंट गेटवे के साथ एकीकरण करना, पाइपलाइन में अगली पहलों में शामिल हैं।
यह आयोजन असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा बढ़ाने तथा कल्याणकारी सेवाओं तक उनकी पहुंच को आसान बनाने की दिशा में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।