Ministry of Culture
Security at Maha Kumbh 2025
Ensuring a Safe and Divine Experience
07 JAN 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Maha Kumbh 2025 in Prayagraj promises to be the world’s largest cultural and spiritual gathering, with over 450 million devotees expected to attend. The Uttar Pradesh government has left no stone unturned to ensure the event is safe, secure, and memorable. Security measures have been strengthened at temples and key sites in Maha Kumbh Nagar to ensure safety of devotees. The intelligence systems have been activated across the Maha Kumbh Mela area, Prayagraj, and neighboring districts. Multiple checkpoints have been set up to screen every individual entering the district. Intelligence squads have also been deployed to monitor suspicious activities and maintain vigilance throughout the region. Committed to making the Kumbh Mela the largest spiritual event in Sanatan Dharma, the Uttar Pradesh government has prepared a comprehensive plan to handle any emergency.
Fire Safety: Advanced Measures for a Fire-Accident-Free Maha Kumbh
As preparations for Maha Kumbh 2025 intensify, the Uttar Pradesh Fire and Emergency Services Department has deployed four articulating water towers (AWT) equipped with advanced features in the fair area to prevent and tackle fire incidents. AWT is a modern firefighting vehicle specifically designed to tackle fires in multi-stored structures and large tents. These towers have been deployed in view of the large tent city and extensive tent setups.
• The AWTs are equipped with advanced video and thermal imaging cameras.
• These towers can operate at heights up to 35 meters and horizontal distances of 30 meters.
• The AWTs will also play a crucial role in safeguarding the lives of firefighters, acting as a protective shield during high-risk incidents.
• A total of ₹131.48 crore has been allocated for fire safety, enabling the deployment of 351 firefighting vehicles, 50+ fire stations, more than 2,000 trained personnel, 20 fire posts and fire equipment being fitted in every tent.
Hi-Tech Security Infrastructure
The Uttar Pradesh Government has prioritized making this year’s Maha Kumbh a “Digital Maha Kumbh.” It includes using high-tech security measures like:
AI and Drone Surveillance: To monitor the vast Maha Kumbh area, AI-powered cameras, drones, anti-drones, and tethered drones are in operation.
Underwater Drones: For the first time ever, underwater drones will provide 24/7 surveillance beneath the rivers, ensuring safety during sacred Sangam Snan. Notably, these drones are equipped with advanced technology that allows them to function effectively in low-light conditions, ensuring precise tracking of targets. These state-of-the-art underwater drones operate up to 100 meters deep and transmit real-time reports to the Integrated Command and Control Center. These can be operated over an unlimited distance and provides precise information about any suspicious underwater activity or incident, enabling immediate action to be taken.
Cybersecurity: Safeguarding the Digital Maha Kumbh
Furthering the agenda of “Digital Maha Kumbh”, a robust cyber security team is established to provide cyber security to the devotees coming from all over the world.
Multi-Disaster Response and Emergency Readiness
State-of-the-Art Equipment: The newly deployed multi-disaster response vehicle is equipped with victim location cameras, lifting tools, and cutting equipment to handle emergencies efficiently. This vehicle features state-of-the-art equipment capable of handling situations ranging from natural disasters to road accidents. It includes a lifting bag with a capacity of 10 to 20 tonnes, enabling the rescue of individuals buried under debris, and specialised machines to lift and move heavy objects weighing up to 1.5 tonnes. Additionally, the vehicle is equipped with tools to cut and spread through strong debris during emergencies. The victim location camera is particularly effective in locating individuals trapped in collapsed structures. An inbuilt generator ensures the seamless operation of electronic equipment, even in challenging conditions. The vehicle is also stocked with protective gear such as life jackets, life rings, and life buoys. A temperature-measuring device further enhances its utility by providing accurate temperature readings during fire incidents.
Remote-Controlled Life Buoys: Large-scale deployment of remote-controlled life buoys has been introduced to enhance safety. These devices can rapidly reach any location and transport individuals to safety in case of emergencies, ensuring the well-being of pilgrims from across the world.
Incident Response System (IRS): A systematic approach ensures quick and coordinated action during emergencies, with designated commanders at various levels of the fairground’s management. Responsibilities have been clearly defined at the division, district, and fair levels under this system. In case of any emergency or disaster within the Mela area, the designated response team will be activated immediately.
Seven-Tier Security Framework
Layered Protection: From the outer cordon to the inner sanctum, a seven-tier security system has been implemented. Extensive search operations across Prayagraj and nearby districts have been conducted, as well as intensive inspections of hotels, restaurants, street vendors, and unauthorized settlements. Vehicles entering the fairgrounds and Prayagraj will undergo strict checks, while unlicensed vehicles will be prohibited.
Strengthened Infrastructure: The Prayagraj Police has expanded their infrastructure and personnel, setting up temporary police stations and checkpoints in both urban and rural areas. With 57 police stations, 13 temporary stations, and 23 checkpoints, the Prayagraj Police are equipped to manage the large influx of pilgrims.
Comprehensive Force Deployment: Over 10,000 police personnel, along with PAC, National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) units, will ensure safety throughout the event. Over 700 boats equipped with flags will have PAC, NDRF, and State Disaster Response Force (SDRF) personnel stationed 24/7. In addition, paramilitary forces, PAC, bomb disposal squads, and other security forces will be deployed.
Prayagraj Police Commissionerate’s permanent and temporary infrastructure include 8 zones, 18 sectors, 13 temporary stations, 44 permanent stations, 33 temporary checkpoints, 5 companies of PAC, 4 teams of NDRF, 12 teams of AS Check and 4 teams of BDD.
Enhanced River Security by Water Police
To ensure the safety of crores of devotees along the Ganga and Yamuna rivers, especially in the Sangam area, the Uttar Pradesh government has deployed a large contingent of Water Police personnel equipped with state-of-the-art technology.
Key Measures:
• Advanced Surveillance: Underwater drones and sonar systems are utilized for round-the-clock monitoring.
• Extensive Deployment: 2,500 Water Police personnel have been deployed, with an additional 1,300 joining before the event, bringing the total to 3,800.
• Emergency Response Tools: 11 FRP speed motor boats have been deployed for continuous patrolling of the Sangam area. The six-seater boats ensure constant vigilance and rapid response to emergencies. Along with this, 25 rechargeable mobile remote area lighting systems have been installed. Furthermore, four Anaconda motorboats equipped with changing rooms have been deployed.
• Dedicated Infrastructure: Three Water Police stations and two floating rescue stations function 24/7 to enhance vigilance.
• Medical Preparedness: Four water ambulances equipped with modern medical facilities are stationed strategically.
• Deep-Water Barricading: Deep-water barricading has been implemented along an 8 km stretch, supported by two floating rescue stations, where specially trained personnel are stationed to respond swiftly to any incident.
The Water Police are also equipped with 100 diving kits, 440 lifebuoys, over 3,000 life jackets, and other cutting-edge tools, ensuring comprehensive safety coverage.
Security Preparedness Across Land, Water, and Air
Mock drills by police and ATS teams, inspections of infrastructure, and advanced equipment demonstrations were conducted to ensure readiness.
Deployment of interceptor and tethered drones, anti-drone systems, and advanced equipment.
Deployment of 40% additional forces compared to the previous Kumbh Mela.
Enhanced coordination with railways and traffic management systems.
Lost and Found Centres
The Mela authority along with the police department is establishing high-tech Lost and Found registration centers across the Mela area. This facility will provide digital registration of lost pilgrims at all centers and assist the pilgrims to unite with their kins. Lost persons not carrying a mobile can call and connect with their family/friends. Lost/missing person’s information, including the centre name/location where the person is situated at, will be displayed at every Lost and Found centre to help family/friends trace the missing person/s.
Public address announcements will be made at the centres for all lost/missing people. Social media (Facebook & Twitter) postings of Lost and Found individuals will be done. Finally, police support will be granted if lost person/s are not claimed by their family/friends within 12 hours.
Conclusion
Maha Kumbh 2025 stands as a testament to the Uttar Pradesh government’s commitment to safety, spirituality, and efficient management. With advanced technologies, strategic planning, and extensive resources, the event is set to offer a secure and divine experience to millions of devotees worldwide.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
https://kumbh.gov.in/
Kindly find the pdf file

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫-এর সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা
07 JAN 2025 6:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
সুচনা
প্রয়াগরাজে মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সাংস্কৃতিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক সমাবেশ হতে চলেছে। এখানে ৪৫ কোটিরও বেশি ভক্ত সমবেত হবেন বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানকে নিরাপদ, সুরক্ষিত ও স্মরণীয় করে তুলতে উত্তরপ্রদেশ সরকার সবরকমের প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে। ভক্তদের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে মহাকুম্ভ নগরের প্রধান স্থান ও মন্দিরগুলিতে নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করা হয়েছে। মহাকুম্ভ মেলার সমগ্র এলাকা, প্রয়াগরাজ ও সংলগ্ন জেলাগুলিতে গোয়েন্দারা সক্রিয় রয়েছেন। জেলায় প্রবেশকারী প্রতিটি ব্যক্তির তল্লাশি করতে বিভিন্ন জায়গায় একাধিক চৌকি স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। কুম্ভ মেলাকে সনাতন ধর্মের বৃহত্তম আধ্যাত্মিক অনুষ্ঠান হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করতে সংকল্পবদ্ধ উত্তরপ্রদেশ সরকার, যেকোনো ধরনের জরুরি পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার সার্বিক পরিকল্পনা প্রস্তুত করেছে।
অগ্নি সুরক্ষা : অগ্নি দুর্ঘটনামুক্ত মহাকুম্ভের লক্ষ্যে অত্যাধুনিক ব্যবস্থা
অগ্নিকাণ্ড প্রতিরোধে উত্তরপ্রদেশের অগ্নি নির্বাপণ ও জরুরি পরিষেবা বিভাগ, মেলা এলাকায় অত্যাধুনিক বৈশিষ্টসম্পন্ন চারটি ওয়াটার টাওয়ার স্থাপন করেছে। আধুনিক অগ্নি নির্বাপণ ব্যবস্থায় বহুতল ভবন এবং বড় বড় তাঁবুতে অগ্নিকাণ্ডের মোকাবিলায় এইসব টাওয়ার ব্যবহার করা হয়।
• এই টাওয়ারগুলিতে অত্যাধুনিক ভিডিও এবং থার্মাল ইমেজিং ক্যামেরা রয়েছে।
• এই টাওয়ারগুলি ৩৫ মিটার পর্যন্ত উচ্চতায় ৩০ মিটার এলাকাজুড়ে কাজ করতে পারে।
• যেখানে ঝুঁকি খুব বেশি, সেইসব ক্ষেত্রে এগুলি অগ্নি নির্বাপকদের জীবন বাঁচাতে এক ধরণের নিরাপত্তা ঢাল হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
• অগ্নি সুরক্ষার জন্য মোট ১৩১.৪৮ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। ৩৫১টি অগ্নি নির্বাপণ যান, ৫০টির বেশি অগ্নি নির্বাপণ কেন্দ্র, ২ হাজারেরও বেশি প্রশিক্ষিত কর্মী, ২০টি ফায়ার পোস্ট এবং প্রতিটি তাঁবুতে অগ্নি নির্বাপণ সরঞ্জাম রয়েছে।
অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির নিরাপত্তা পরিকাঠামো
উত্তরপ্রদেশ সরকার এই বছরের মহাকুম্ভকে ‘ডিজিটাল মহাকুম্ভ’-এর চেহারা দিতে চায়। সেজন্য নিম্নলিখিত অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিগুলি ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে :
কৃত্রিম মেধার ব্যবহার এবং ড্রোনের মাধ্যমে নজরদারি : মহাকুম্ভের বিশাল এলাকার উপর নজরদারি করতে কৃত্রিম মেধাসম্পন্ন ক্যামেরা, ড্রোন, অ্যান্টি ড্রোন এবং টিথার্ড ড্রোন ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে।
জলের নীচে ড্রোন : এই প্রথম নদীতে জলের নীচে নজরদারির জন্য ড্রোন ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। এতে পবিত্র সঙ্গমে স্নানের নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত হবে। অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির এই ড্রোনগুলি স্বল্প আলোয় সুনির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে জলের ১০০ মিটার গভীর পর্যন্ত কাজ করতে পারে। এর মাধ্যমে তৎক্ষণাত সরাসরি সংযুক্ত নির্দেশ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্রে ছবি পৌঁছে যায়। জলের তলায় সন্দেহজনক কোনো কার্যকলাপ বা ঘটনা সম্পর্কে এটি সুনির্দিষ্ট তথ্য সরবরাহ করতে সক্ষম, যার ফলে অবিলম্বে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যায়।
সাইবার নিরাপত্তা : ডিজিটাল মহাকুম্ভের সুরক্ষা
“ডিজিটাল মহাকুম্ভ”-এর লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সারা বিশ্ব থেকে আসা ভক্তদের সাইবার নিরাপত্তা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে একটি শক্তিশালী সাইবার নিরাপত্তা দল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
বহুমুখী বিপর্যয় এবং জরুরি পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি
অত্যাধুনিক সরঞ্জাম : যে কোনো জরুরি পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় বহুমুখী বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা যান মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। এগুলিতে ক্যামেরা এবং উত্তোলন ও কাটার যন্ত্রপাতি রয়েছে। এইসব যান প্রাকৃতির দুর্যোগ থেকে শুরু করে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনা পর্যন্ত যে কোনো পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করতে পারে। এতে ১০ থেকে ২০ টন ধারণক্ষমতার একটি ব্যাগ রয়েছে, যা ধ্বংসাবশেষের নীচে চাপা পড়ে থাকা ব্যক্তিদের উদ্ধার করতে সক্ষম। এখানকার বিশেষ যন্ত্রপাতি দেড় টন পর্যন্ত ওজনের বস্তুকে তুলতে ও সরাতে পারে। এছাড়া এই গাড়িগুলিতে কাটার যন্ত্রপাতিও রয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে ধ্বংসস্তুপের বিভিন্ন বস্তু কাটা ও সরানো যায়। এখানে যে ক্যামেরা রয়েছে তার মাধ্যমে কোনো ব্যক্তি ধ্বংসস্তুপে আটকে পড়লে তাকে চিহ্নিত করা সম্ভব। এর মধ্যে একটি জেনারেটর রয়েছে, ফলে বিদ্যুৎবিহীন পরিস্থিতিতেও এখানকার যন্ত্রপাতিগুলি কাজ করতে পারবে। এছাড়া এই গাড়িতে লাইফ জ্যাকেট, লাইফ রিং, লাইফ বয়া-র মতো প্রতিরক্ষামূলক সরঞ্জামও রয়েছে। এখানে তাপমাত্রা মাপার যন্ত্রও রয়েছে, ফলে অগ্নিকাণ্ডের সময়ে সঠিক তাপমাত্রা মাপা সম্ভব।
দূরনিয়ন্ত্রিত বয়া : সুরক্ষা বাড়াতে প্রচুর দূরনিয়ন্ত্রিত বয়া-র ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এগুলি অতি দ্রুত যে কোনো জায়গায় পৌঁছে জরুরি পরিস্থিতিতে ব্যক্তিদের নিরাপদ জায়গায় নিয়ে আসতে পারে।
দুর্ঘটনা মোকাবিলা পদ্ধতি (Incident Response System - IRS) : জরুরি পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় দ্রুত সুসমন্বিত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য একটি নিয়মতান্ত্রিক পদ্ধতি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এর আওতায় মেলাপ্রাঙ্গণের বিভিন্ন স্থানে কম্যান্ডাররা নিযুক্ত থাকবেন। প্রতিটি ডিভিশন, জেলা এবং মেলাস্তরের দায়িত্ব সুনির্দিষ্টভাবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। মেলাপ্রাঙ্গণে কোনো দুর্ঘটনা ঘটলে সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকার ভারপ্রাপ্ত দল অবিলম্বে সক্রিয় হয়ে উঠবে।
সপ্তস্তরীয় নিরাপত্তা কাঠামো
নিরাপত্তা স্তর : বাইরের নিরাপত্তা বলয় থেকে ভেতরের নিরাপত্তা বেষ্টনির মধ্যে সপ্তস্তরীয় নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা মোতায়েন করা হচ্ছে। প্রয়াগরাজ ও সংলগ্ন জেলাগুলির হোটেল, রেস্তোঁরা এবং বেআইনী বসতিগুলিতে ব্যাপক তল্লাশি চালানো হচ্ছে। যেসব যানবাহন মেলাপ্রাঙ্গণে প্রবেশ করবে সেগুলিতেও কড়া তল্লাশি চালানো হবে। লাইসেন্স ছাড়া কোনো গাড়িকে প্রবেশ করতে দেওয়া হবে না।
নিরাপত্তা পরিকাঠামো আরও মজবুত করা : প্রয়াগরাজ পুলিশ তাদের নিরাপত্তা পরিকাঠামো আরও মজবুত করেছে। তাদের আওতায় ৫৭টি থানা, ১৩টি অস্থায়ী থানা এবং ২৩টি চৌকি রয়েছে। এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন এলাকায় আরও নিরাপত্তা চৌকি গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
ব্যাপক বাহিনী নিয়োগ : মহাকুম্ভের নিরাপত্তায় পুলিশ, পিএসি, এনডিআরএফ ও সিএপিএফ মিলিয়ে ১০ হাজারেরও বেশি নিরাপত্তা কর্মী মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। ৭০০-রও বেশি জলযান থাকছে। এছাড়া আধাসামরিক বাহিনী, বম্ব ডিস্পোজাল স্কোয়াড ও অন্যান্য বাহিনী মোতায়েন করা হচ্ছে।
জল পুলিশের মাধ্যমে নদীর সুরক্ষা বৃদ্ধি
গঙ্গা ও যমুনা নদীতে বিশেষত সঙ্গম এলাকায় কোটি কোটি ভক্তের সুরক্ষায় উত্তরপ্রদেশ সরকার বিপুল সংখ্যক জল পুলিশ মোতায়েন করেছে। তাদের সঙ্গে রয়েছে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিসম্পন্ন যন্ত্রপাতি।
প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্য :
• জলের নীচে নজরদারির জন্য থাকছে অত্যাধুনিক ড্রোন।
• আড়াই হাজার জল পুলিশ মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে, মহাকুম্ভের আগে নিয়োগ করা হচ্ছে আরও ১ হাজার ৩০০ জনকে।
• সঙ্গম এলাকায় অব্যাহত নজরদারির জন্য ১১টি স্পিড বোট মোতায়ন করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া স্থাপন করা হয়েছে ২৫টি রিচার্জেবল মোবাইল রিমোট এরিয়া লাইটিং সিস্টেম। চারটি অ্যানাকোন্ডা মোটর বোট থাকছে, এগুলিতে পোষাক পরিবর্তনের ঘরও রয়েছে।
• তিনটি জল পুলিশ থানা এবং দুটি ভাসমান উদ্ধার কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
• অত্যাধুনিক চারটি জল অ্যাম্বুল্যান্স রাখা হয়েছে।
• তীর্থযাত্রীরা যাতে গভীর জলে চলে না যান, সেজন্য ৮ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ বেড়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। বেড়ার পাশে রয়েছে দুটি ভাসমান উদ্ধার কেন্দ্র।
জল পুলিশকে ১০০টি ডাইভিং কিট, ৪৪০টি বয়া এবং ৩ হাজারেরও বেশি লাইফ জ্যাকেট দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভূমি, জল ও আকাশে নিরাপত্তা প্রস্তুতি
নিরাপত্তা প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখতে পুলিশ এবং এটিএস টিমগুলি ঘন ঘন মহড়া চালাচ্ছে।
ইন্টারসেপ্টার, ড্রোন, অ্যান্টি ড্রোন সিস্টেম এবং অন্যান্য অত্যাধুনিক সরঞ্জাম মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে।
গতবারের কুম্ভ মেলার তুলনায় এবার নিরাপত্তা কর্মীর সংখ্যআ ৪০ শতাংশ বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
রেল এবং যান ব্যবস্থাপনায় সমন্বয় আরও বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
হারানো প্রাপ্তি কেন্দ্র
পুলিশের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে মেলা কর্তৃপক্ষ, মেলার বিভিন্ন এলাকায় অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিসম্পন্ন হারানো প্রাপ্তি নথিভুক্তি কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করেছে। মেলায় এসে কেউ হারিয়ে গেলে এই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ডিজিটাল নথিভুক্তিকরণ করতে হবে। হারানো ব্যক্তি যাতে তার দলের সদস্যদের খুঁজে পান এই কেন্দ্রগুলি তার ব্যবস্থা করবে।
হারিয়ে যাওয়া ব্যক্তিদের সম্পর্কে মেলায় ঘোষণা করা হবে। সোশ্যাল মিডিয়াতেও (ফেসবুক ও ট্যুইটার) এই বিষয়ে জানানো হবে। ১২ ঘণ্টার মধ্যে হারানো ব্যক্তিকে খুঁজে না পাওয়া গেলে পুলিশ সহায়তা করবে।
উপসংহার
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ নিরাপত্তা, আধ্যাত্মিকতা ও দক্ষ ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রতি উত্তরপ্রদেশ সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের এক নিদর্শন। অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি, কৌশলগত পরিকল্পনা এবং ব্যাপক সম্পদ ব্যবহারের মধ্য দিয়ে এবারের কুম্ভ মেলা বিশ্বজুড়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ পুণ্যার্থীকে এক নিরাপদ ও স্বর্গীয় অভিজ্ঞতা উপহার দিতে প্রস্তুত।
তথ্যসূত্র
তথ্য ও জনসম্পর্ক বিভাগ উত্তরপ্রদেশ সরকার
https://kumbh.gov.in/
Kindly find the pdf file https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jan/doc202517482701.pdf