रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह नई दिल्ली में मालदीव के रक्षा मंत्री श्री मोहम्मद घासन मौमून से मुलाकात करेंगे
07 JAN 2025 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 08 जनवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में मालदीव के रक्षा मंत्री श्री मोहम्मद घासन मौमून के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक करेंगे। बैठक के दौरान दोनों मंत्री, मालदीव के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बलों की क्षमता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ रक्षा उपकरणों की आपूर्ति के लिए प्रशिक्षण, नियमित अभ्यास, रक्षा परियोजनाओं, कार्यशालाओं और सेमिनारों सहित द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं की समीक्षा करेंगे।
भारत और मालदीव आध्यात्मिक, ऐतिहासिक, भाषाई और जातीय संबंध साझा करते हैं। मालदीव भारत की 'पड़ोस पहले' नीति में एक विशेष स्थान रखता है जिसका उद्देश्य हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में स्थिरता और समृद्धि लाना है। दोनों देश आईओआर की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा बनाए रखने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाते हैं और इस प्रकार से क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास के भारत के दृष्टिकोण (एसएजीएआर) में योगदान देते हैं।
मालदीव के रक्षा मंत्री 08 से 10 जनवरी, 2025 तक तीन दिवसीय भारत यात्रा पर रहेंगे। भारत प्रवास के दौरान वह गोवा और मुंबई भी जाएंगे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to meet Defence Minister of Maldives Mr Mohammed Ghassan Maumoon in New Delhi
07 JAN 2025 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold a bilateral meeting with the Defence Minister of Maldives Mr Mohammed Ghassan Maumoon in New Delhi on January 08, 2025. During the talks, the two Ministers will review the various facets of bilateral defence cooperation including training, regular exercises, defence projects, workshops and seminars to enhance the capability of the Maldives National Defence Forces as well as supply of defence equipment & stores.
India and the Maldives share spiritual, historical, linguistic and ethnic ties. The Maldives occupies a special place in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, which aims to bring stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Also, both nations are key players in maintaining safety and security of IOR, thus contributing to India’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
The Defence Minister of Maldives will be on a three-day visit to India from January 08 to 10, 2025. During his stay, he will also be visiting Goa and Mumbai.