Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF YARD 132 (LSAM 22)
07 JAN 2025 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony of eighth Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile (ACTCM) Barge, LSAM 22 (Yard 132) was held on 06 Jan 25 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. Chief Guest for the Induction Ceremony was Cmde Vinay Venkataram, Officer-in-Charge, Fleet Maintenance Unit (Mbi).
The contract for construction and delivery of eleven ACTCM Barges was concluded with M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt. Ltd., Thane on 05 Mar 21, a MSME Shipyard. Seven ACTCM Barges have already been delivered and the shipyard has also been awarded a contract for construction and delivery of four Sullage Barges to the Indian Navy thereby highlighting the Indian Navy’s commitment towards encouraging MSMEs.
The Shipyard has indigenously designed these Barges in collaboration with an Indian Ship Designing firm and subsequently model tested at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam, successfully to ensure seaworthiness. These barges are built in accordance with the relevant Naval Rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Government of India.
Induction of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of Indian Navy by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to Indian Navy platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
(2)NJR2.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
यार्ड 132 (एलएसएएम 22) की आपूर्ति
07 JAN 2025 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
आठवें गोला बारूद और टॉरपीडो सह मिसाइल (एसीटीसीएम) से सुसज्जित नौका, एलएसएएम 22 (यार्ड 132) का जलावतरण समारोह 06 जनवरी 2025 को मुंबई स्थित नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में आयोजित किया गया। कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि फ्लीट मेंटेनेंस यूनिट के ऑफिसर-इन-चार्ज कमोडोर विनय वेंकटरमण थे।
ग्यारह एसीटीसीएम बजरों के निर्माण और आपूर्ति का अनुबंध, ठाणे के एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड मैसर्स सूर्यदीप्ता प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ 05 मार्च, 2021 को किया गया था। सात एसीटीसीएम बजरों की आपूर्ति पहले ही की जा चुकी है। इस शिपयार्ड को भारतीय नौसेना को चार सुलेज बार्ज के निर्माण और आपूर्ति के लिए भी अनुबंध दिया गया है, जिससे एमएसएमई को प्रोत्साहित करने की भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता स्‍पष्‍ट होती है।
शिपयार्ड ने इन बजरों को भारतीय जहाज डिजाइनिंग फर्म के सहयोग से स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन किया है और इसके बाद नौसेना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला, विशाखापत्तनम में सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया है ताकि समुद्र में इसकी योग्यता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इन बजरों का निर्माण भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के नौसेना नियमों के अनुसार किया गया है। ये नौकाएं भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
इनके शामिल होने से भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन प्रतिबद्धताओं को बल मिलेगा क्योंकि इससे जेटी और बाहरी बंदरगाहों पर भारतीय नौसेना के प्लेटफार्मों तक सामग्री/गोला-बारूद के परिवहन, चढ़ाने और उतारने में सुविधा होगी।
(2)NJR2.jpg)