Ministry of Finance
Pre-Budget consultation meetings for the forthcoming Union Budget 2025-26 conclude in New Delhi, today
06 JAN 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Pre-Budget consultations chaired by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for the forthcoming Union Budget 2025-26 concluded in New Delhi, today. The consultations were held over a month-long period and started on 6th December 2024.
Picture 18
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the first Pre-Budget Consultation with leading economists for the upcoming Union Budget 2025-26, in New Delhi, on 6th Dec. 2024.
In the course of the in-person consultations, more than 100 invitees across 09 stakeholder groups, including experts and representatives from farmer associations & agriculture economists; trade unions; education & health sector; MSME; trade & services; industry; economists; financial sector & capital markets; as well as, infrastructure, energy and urban sector, participated in the meetings.
Union Minister for State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary; Finance Secretary and Secretary DIPAM, Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey; Secretary, D/o Economic Affairs, Shri Ajay Seth; Secretary, D/o Financial Services, Shri M. Nagaraju; Secretary: Secretaries of Ministries concerned, Chief Economic Adviser, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, and senior officers from the Ministry of Finance and Ministries concerned were also present during relevant meetings.
In the course of the consultations, Union Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman expressed gratitude to the participants for sharing valuable suggestions and assured experts and representatives that their suggestions would be carefully examined and considered while preparing the Union Budget 2025-26.
Additionally, from 8th January 2025, citizens may share their valuable suggestions and ideas for the Union Budget 2025-26 on the MyGov platform. Citizens are encouraged to actively participate in this annual initiative, aimed at making the Budget-making process more inclusive with the spirit of Jan Bhagidari.
The Ministry of Finance and MyGov eagerly look forward to receiving innovative and constructive suggestions from citizens across the country. To submit the suggestions, citizens can visit the MyGov platform (www.mygov.in) and contribute towards building a Viksit Bharat.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ শেষ হল প্রাক-বাজেট পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক
06 JAN 2025 8:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ জানুয়ারি , ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমনের সভাপতিত্বে নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ শেষ হল প্রাক-বাজেট পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক। কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৫-২৬ নিয়ে পর্যালোচনার জন্য ডাকা এই বৈঠকের সূচনা হয়েছিল গত ৬ ডিসেম্বর। একমাস ধরে এই বৈঠক চলে।
বিভিন্ন কৃষক সংস্থা ও কৃষি সংক্রান্ত আর্থিক বিশেষজ্ঞ, ট্রেড ইউনিয়ন, শিক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্য, এমএসএমই, বাণিজ্য ও পরিষেবা, শিল্প, অর্থনীতিবিদ, আর্থিক ক্ষেত্র ও মূলধনী বাজার, সেইসঙ্গে পরিকাঠামো, শক্তি সহ ৯টি সংশ্লিষ্ট গোষ্ঠীর ১০০ জনের বেশি আমন্ত্রিত প্রতিনিধি এই শলাপরামর্শে যোগ দেন।
বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে মূল্যবান পরামর্শদানের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।
এই বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পঙ্কজ চৌধারী, অর্থ সচিব শ্রী তুহিনকান্ত পাণ্ডে, আর্থিক বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অজয় শেঠ, মুখ্য আর্থিক উপদেষ্টা ডঃ ভি অনন্ত নাগেশ্বরণ সহ বিভিন্ন পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
১০ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫ থেকে নাগরিকরা মাই গভ প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৫-২৬ নিয়ে তাঁদের মূল্যবান পরামর্শ ও মতামত প্রদান করতে পারবেন। অর্থমন্ত্রক এবং মাই গভ দেশজুড়ে নাগরিকদের কাছ থেকে উদ্ভাবনমূলক ও গঠনমূলক পরামর্শ পেতে আগ্রহী। এই পরামর্শ প্রদানের জন্য নাগরিকরা মাই গভ প্ল্যাটফর্ম (http://www.mygov.in) দেখুন এবং বিকশিত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে তাঁদের অবদান রাখুন।