Ministry of Culture
Global Maha Kumbh 2025
A Celebration of Spiritual Grandeur and Cultural Heritage
06 JAN 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prayagraj, the epicenter of Maha Kumbh, is a city steeped in history and spirituality. The city's significance as a pilgrimage site, aptly named 'Tirthraj' or the King of Pilgrimage Sites, is well documented in ancient texts and travelogues. The Chinese traveler Xuanzang, who visited India in the 7th century, described Prayagraj as a region of immense natural beauty, prosperity, and cultural depth. His observations about the Triveni Sangam and the rituals performed there resonate with the spiritual fervor of Maha Kumbh.
Xuanzang’s writings highlight the Triveni Sangam as a meeting point of faith and community. He described the grand festivals held in Prayagraj, attended by over 5,00,000 people, including rulers and wealthy merchants, who bathed in the sacred waters and donated generously. This tradition continues to thrive, as millions gather at the Sangam to cleanse their souls and partake in an ancient ritual that transcends time.
Maha Kumbh 2025 is not just a religious event; it is a cultural ambassador for India. By aligning the event with the "Brand UP" vision, the Uttar Pradesh government is leveraging its heritage to attract foreign investment, foster cultural exchanges, and promote sustainable tourism. Discussions with key stakeholders in the tourism and hospitality sectors during the international fairs aim to create a global ecosystem of engagement around Maha Kumbh. This proactive approach is expected to enhance Uttar Pradesh's and further, India’s reputation as a land of spirituality and innovation, inviting both pilgrims and investors to participate in its growth story.
The success of the Kumbh Mela 2019 in Prayagraj transcended its spiritual and cultural significance, garnering recognition, and accolades on various fronts. The event was not only a testament to the devotion of millions but also a showcase of organizational excellence and global appreciation. Kumbh Mela 2019 was successful in attracting praises from governments and ambassadors of various countries.
Further, it set 3 Guinness World Records and won accolades by Heads of Missions of 70 countries.
Maha Kumbh 2025 is set to establish several world records this time around. The fair authority has planned to achieve four different world records in various categories, with a strong possibility of setting a record for the largest gathering of devotees at a single event. Additionally, a world record for eye tests and spectacle distribution is also anticipated. This will be the first time that eye tests for 5 lakh people and the distribution of 3 lakh spectacles will take place at a single event. For this purpose, a grand "Netra Kumbh" (Eye Fair) has been set up in Sector 5 near Nagvasuki, spanning approximately 10 acres. The previous Netra Kumbh earned a place in the Limca Book of Records for its achievements. This year’s Netra Kumbh aims to secure a spot in the Guinness Book of World Records by setting even higher benchmarks.
With the aim of positioning Uttar Pradesh as a premier global tourism destination, the state government is showcasing Maha Kumbh 2025 at prestigious international tourism trade fairs in Madrid, Spain, and Berlin, Germany. The International Tourism Trade Fair (FITUR), scheduled for January 24–28, 2025, and the ITB Berlin Fair from March 4–6, 2025, will host thematic pavilions dedicated to Maha Kumbh and Uttar Pradesh's cultural legacy. These 40-square-meter pavilions will encapsulate the essence of the state’s heritage and invite global tourists to witness the grandeur of the world's largest religious gathering. The inclusion of VVIP lounges for B2B and B2C sessions highlights the emphasis on strategic engagement with international stakeholders. The distribution of promotional materials in multiple languages ensures that Maha Kumbh’s spiritual and cultural significance resonates with diverse audiences.
Maha Kumbh is more than an event; it is a living heritage that binds generations through shared beliefs and traditions. It is an experience that transforms not only the pilgrims but also the observers who witness the power of collective faith. For centuries, Prayagraj has drawn people from across the globe, including scholars, travelers, and spiritual seekers. Maha Kumbh 2025 aims to rekindle this historical connection, inviting the world to rediscover the universal values of peace, harmony, and coexistence.
In celebrating Maha Kumbh, we celebrate the essence of India—a land where the sacred and the secular harmoniously coexist, inspiring the world to embark on its own journey of discovery.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
https://kumbh.gov.in/
https://mobile.x.com/KumbhNetra2025
Kindly find the pdf file

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
वैश्विक महाकुम्भ 2025
आध्यात्मिक भव्यता और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का उत्सव
06 JAN 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
महाकुम्भ का केंद्र प्रयागराज, इतिहास और आध्यात्मिकता से परिपूर्ण एक नगर है। तीर्थ स्थल के रूप में इस नगर का अत्यधिक महत्व है। इसे 'तीर्थराज' या तीर्थ स्थलों का राजा कहा जाता है। प्राचीन ग्रंथों और यात्रा वृत्तांतों में भी इसका काफी उल्लेख मिलता है। 7वीं शताब्दी में भारत आए चीनी यात्री ह्वेनसांग ने प्रयागराज को अपार प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, समृद्धि और सांस्कृतिक गहराई वाला क्षेत्र बताया था। त्रिवेणी संगम और वहां किए जाने वाले अनुष्ठानों के बारे में उनके अवलोकन महाकुम्भ के आध्यात्मिक उत्साह से मेल खाते हैं।
ह्वेनसांग के लेखन में त्रिवेणी संगम को आस्था और समुदाय के मिलन स्थल के रूप में दर्शाया गया है। उन्होंने प्रयागराज में आयोजित भव्य उत्सवों का वर्णन किया है। उनके वर्णन में शासकों और धनी व्यापारियों सहित 5,00,000 से अधिक लोग शामिल हुए थे। उन लोगों ने पवित्र जल में स्नान करने के बाद और उदारतापूर्वक दान दिया था। यह परंपरा आज भी फल-फूल रही है। लाखों लोग अपनी आत्मा को शुद्ध करने और कालातीत एक प्राचीन अनुष्ठान में भाग लेने के लिए संगम पर एकत्रित होते हैं।
महाकुम्भ 2025 महज एक धार्मिक आयोजन नहीं है। यह भारत का सांस्कृतिक दूत है। इस आयोजन को "ब्रांड यूपी" विजन के साथ जोड़कर, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार विदेशी निवेश को आकर्षित करने, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने और स्थायी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी विरासत का लाभ उठा रही है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय मेलों के दौरान पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा का उद्देश्य महाकुम्भ के इर्द-गिर्द जुड़ाव का एक वैश्विक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण होता है। इस सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण से उत्तर प्रदेश और भारत की आध्यात्मिकता तथा नवाचार की भूमि के रूप में प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। इससे तीर्थयात्रियों और निवेशकों दोनों को इसके विकास की गाथा का साक्षी बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जा सकेगा।
प्रयागराज में कुम्भ मेला 2019 की सफलता से इसके आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व को अत्यधिक बल मिला और इसे विभिन्न मोर्चों पर मान्यता और प्रशंसा मिली। यह आयोजन न केवल लाखों लोगों की भक्ति का प्रमाण था, बल्कि संगठनात्मक उत्कृष्टता और वैश्विक प्रशंसा का भी प्रदर्शन था विभिन्न देशों की सरकारों और राजदूतों ने कुम्भ मेला 2019 की जमकर सराहना की।
इसके अलावा, इसने 3 गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाए और 70 देशों के मिशन प्रमुखों से प्रशंसा प्राप्त की।
महाकुम्भ 2025 इस बार कई विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाने जा रहा है । मेला प्राधिकरण ने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में चार अलग-अलग विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाने की योजना बनाई है। इसमें एक ही आयोजन में श्रद्धालुओं की सबसे बड़ी भीड़ का रिकॉर्ड बनने की प्रबल संभावना है। इसके अलावा, नेत्र परीक्षण और चश्मा वितरण का विश्व रिकॉर्ड भी बनने की उम्मीद है। ऐसा पहली बार होगा जब एक ही आयोजन में 5 लाख लोगों की आंखों की जांच और 3 लाख चश्मे बांटे जाएंगे। इस उद्देश्य से, नागवासुकी के पास सेक्टर 5 में लगभग 10 एकड़ में भव्य "नेत्र कुम्भ" (नेत्र मेला) लगाया गया है। पिछले नेत्र कुम्भ ने अपनी उपलब्धियों के लिए लिम्का बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड में स्थान प्राप्त किया था। इस वर्ष के नेत्र कुम्भ का लक्ष्य और भी उच्च मानक स्थापित करके गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड में स्थान सुरक्षित करना है ।
उत्तर प्रदेश को एक प्रमुख वैश्विक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से, राज्य सरकार स्पेन के मैड्रिड और जर्मनी के बर्लिन में प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन व्यापार मेलों में महाकुम्भ 2025 को प्रदर्शित कर रही है। 24-28 जनवरी, 2025 के लिए निर्धारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन व्यापार मेला (एफआईटीयूआर) और 4-6 मार्च, 2025 से आईटीबी बर्लिन मेला, महाकुम्भ और उत्तर प्रदेश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को समर्पित विषयगत मंडपों को आयोजित करेगा। ये 40 वर्ग मीटर के मंडप राज्य की विरासत का सार प्रस्तुत करेंगे और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े धार्मिक आयोजन की भव्यता को देखने के लिए वैश्विक पर्यटकों को आमंत्रित करेंगे। व्यापारी-व्यापारी (बी2बी) और व्यापारी-उपभोक्ता (बी2सी) सत्रों के लिए वीवीआईपी लाउंज का समावेश अंतरराष्ट्रीय हितधारकों के साथ रणनीतिक जुड़ाव पर जोर देता है। विभिन्न भाषाओं में प्रचार सामग्री का वितरण यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि महाकुम्भ का आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व विविध दर्शकों तक पहुंचे।
महाकुम्भ एक आयोजन से कहीं अधिक है। यह एक ऐसी जीवंत विरासत है जो साझा मान्यताओं और परंपराओं के माध्यम से पीढ़ियों को एक साथ जोड़ती है। यह एक ऐसा अनुभव है जो न केवल तीर्थयात्रियों को बल्कि सामूहिक आस्था की शक्ति को देखने वाले दर्शकों को भी बदल देता है। सदियों से प्रयागराज ने विद्वानों, यात्रियों और आध्यात्मिक साधकों सहित दुनिया भर के लोगों को अपनी ओर खींचा है। महाकुम्भ 2025 का उद्देश्य इस ऐतिहासिक संबंध को फिर से जगाना है, दुनिया को शांति, सद्भाव और सह-अस्तित्व के सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों को फिर से खोजने के लिए आमंत्रित करना है।
महाकुम्भ का उत्सव मनाकर हम भारत की अंतरात्मा का उत्सव मनाते हैं। यह एक ऐसी भूमि है जहां पवित्रता और धर्मनिरपेक्षता सौहार्दपूर्वक सह-अस्तित्व में हैं, तथा जो विश्व को अपनी खोज की यात्रा पर निकलने के लिए प्रेरित करती है।
संदर्भ
सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभाग (डीपीआईआर), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार
https://kumbh.gov.in/
https://mobile.x.com/KumbhNetra2025
कृपया पीडीएफ फाइल यहां देखें