रक्षा मंत्रालय
पोरबंदर में आईसीजी का एएलएच एमके-III हेलीकॉप्टर दुर्घटनाग्रस्त
05 JAN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) का एएलएच एमके-III हेलीकॉप्टर 05 जनवरी, 2025 को लगभग 12:15 बजे गुजरात के पोरबंदर हवाई अड्डे के रनवे पर दुर्घटनाग्रस्त हो गया। आईसीजी हेलीकॉप्टर, दो पायलटों और एक एयरक्रू गोताखोर के साथ, एक नियमित प्रशिक्षण उड़ान पर था।
दुर्घटना के तुरंत बाद, चालक दल को निकाल लिया गया और पोरबंदर के सरकारी अस्पताल में ले जाया गया, जहाँ उन्हें मृत घोषित कर दिया गया। दुर्घटना के कारणों की जाँच, बोर्ड ऑफ़ इन्क्वायरी द्वारा की जा रही है।
चालक दल अर्थात कमांडेंट (जेजी) सौरभ, डिप्टी कमांडेंट एस के यादव और मनोज प्रधान नाविक के पार्थिव शरीर का अंतिम संस्कार सैन्य परंपराओं और सम्मान के अनुसार किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Defence
Accident involving ALH MK-III helicopter of ICG at Porbandar
05 JAN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
An ALH MK-III helicopter of Indian Coast Guard (ICG) met with an accident at Porbandar Airport Runway in Gujarat at about 1215 hrs on January 05, 2025. The ICG helicopter, with two pilots and one aircrew diver, was on a routine training sortie.
Immediately after the incident, the crew were recovered and shifted to Government Hospital, Porbandar, where they were declared brought dead. The reasons leading to the incident are being investigated by a Board of Inquiry.
The mortal remains of the crew viz. Commandant (JG) Saurabh, Deputy Commandant SK Yadav and Manoj Pradhan Navik will be cremated as per service traditions and honour.