Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple railway projects on 6th January
In a key move to further boost connectivity in the region, PM to inaugurate New Jammu Railway Division
PM to also inaugurate Charlapalli New Terminal Station in Telangana
PM to lay foundation stone for Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway
05 JAN 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various railway projects on 6th January at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
In a key move to further boost connectivity in the region, Prime Minister will inaugurate the new Jammu Railway Division. He will also inaugurate the Charlapalli New Terminal Station in Telangana and lay the foundation stone of Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway.
Creation of the Jammu Railway Division, with 742.1 KM comprising Pathankot - Jammu - Udhampur - Srinagar - Baramulla, Bhogpur Sirwal - Pathankot, Batala - Pathankot and Pathankot to Joginder Nagar sections, will significantly benefit Jammu and Kashmir and surrounding regions, fulfilling the long pending aspiration of the people and improving connectivity to other parts of India. It will create employment opportunities, infrastructure development, promote tourism and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.
Charlapalli New Terminal Station in the Medchal-Malkajgiri District of Telangana has been developed as a new coaching terminal along with provision of second entry with a cost of around Rs 413 crore. This environment friendly terminal, having good passenger amenities, will ease congestion on the existing coaching terminals in the city like Secunderabad, Hyderabad and Kacheguda.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway. It will improve connectivity in Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and nearby areas and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 6 جنوری کو متعدد ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
خطے میں رابطے کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر وزیر اعظم نیو جموں ریلوے ڈویژن کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم تلنگانہ میں چارلاپلی نیو ٹرمینل اسٹیشن کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے
05 JAN 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 6 جنوری کو دوپہر 12:30 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے مختلف ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
خطے میں رابطے کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر وزیر اعظم نئے جموں ریلوے ڈویژن کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ تلنگانہ میں چارلاپلی نیو ٹرمینل اسٹیشن کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے اور ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے کے رائے گڈا ریلوے ڈویژن کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
پٹھان کوٹ - جموں - ادھم پور - سرینگر - بارہمولہ ، بھوگ پور سروال - پٹھان کوٹ ، بٹالہ - پٹھان کوٹ اور پٹھان کوٹ سے جوگندر نگر سیکشن پر مشتمل 742.1 کلومیٹر کے جموں ریلوے ڈویژن کے قیام سے جموں و کشمیر اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کو نمایاں فائدہ ہوگا ، جس سے لوگوں کی دیرینہ امنگوں کو پورا کیا جاسکے گا اور بھارت کے دیگر حصوں کے ساتھ رابطے کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے گا۔ اس سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہوگی، سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا اور خطے کی مجموعی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی ہوگی۔
تلنگانہ کے میڈچل-ملکاجگری ضلع میں چارلاپلی نیو ٹرمینل اسٹیشن کو تقریبا 413 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے دوسرے داخلے کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ایک نئے کوچنگ ٹرمینل کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ماحول دوست ٹرمینل، جس میں مسافروں کی اچھی سہولیات موجود ہیں، شہر کے موجودہ کوچنگ ٹرمینلز جیسے سکندرآباد، حیدرآباد اور کاچی گوڈا پر بھیڑ کو کم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے کی رائے گڈا ریلوے ڈویژن کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ اس سے اوڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی اور خطے کی مجموعی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی ہوگی۔