Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple railway projects on 6th January
In a key move to further boost connectivity in the region, PM to inaugurate New Jammu Railway Division
PM to also inaugurate Charlapalli New Terminal Station in Telangana
PM to lay foundation stone for Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway
05 JAN 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various railway projects on 6th January at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
In a key move to further boost connectivity in the region, Prime Minister will inaugurate the new Jammu Railway Division. He will also inaugurate the Charlapalli New Terminal Station in Telangana and lay the foundation stone of Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway.
Creation of the Jammu Railway Division, with 742.1 KM comprising Pathankot - Jammu - Udhampur - Srinagar - Baramulla, Bhogpur Sirwal - Pathankot, Batala - Pathankot and Pathankot to Joginder Nagar sections, will significantly benefit Jammu and Kashmir and surrounding regions, fulfilling the long pending aspiration of the people and improving connectivity to other parts of India. It will create employment opportunities, infrastructure development, promote tourism and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.
Charlapalli New Terminal Station in the Medchal-Malkajgiri District of Telangana has been developed as a new coaching terminal along with provision of second entry with a cost of around Rs 413 crore. This environment friendly terminal, having good passenger amenities, will ease congestion on the existing coaching terminals in the city like Secunderabad, Hyderabad and Kacheguda.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway. It will improve connectivity in Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and nearby areas and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 6 जनवरी को विभिन्न रेलवे परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास करेंगे
क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी को और बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री नए जम्मू रेलवे मंडल का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री तेलंगाना में चरलापल्ली स्थित नए टर्मिनल स्टेशन का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री ईस्ट कोस्ट रेलवे के रायगढ़ा रेलवे मंडल भवन का शिलान्यास करेंगे
05 JAN 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 6 जनवरी को दोपहर 12:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से विभिन्न रेलवे परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास करेंगे।
क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी को और बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री नए जम्मू रेलवे मंडल का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वह तेलंगाना में चरलापल्ली स्थित नए टर्मिनल स्टेशन का उद्घाटन और ईस्ट कोस्ट रेलवे के रायगढ़ा रेलवे मंडल भवन का शिलान्यास भी करेंगे।
कुल 742.1 किलोमीटर लंबे पठानकोट-जम्मू-उधमपुर-श्रीनगर-बारामूला, भोगपुर सिरवाल-पठानकोट, बटाला-पठानकोट तथा पठानकोट से जोगिंदर नगर खंड वाले जम्मू रेलवे मंडल के निर्माण से जम्मू एवं कश्मीर तथा आसपास के क्षेत्रों को काफी लाभ होगा और लंबे समय से लंबित लोगों की आकांक्षाएं पूरी होंगी व भारत के अन्य हिस्सों के साथ कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी। इससे रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे, बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास होगा, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और क्षेत्र का समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास संभव होगा।
तेलंगाना के मेडचल-मलकजगिरी जिले के चरलापल्ली स्थित नए टर्मिनल स्टेशन को लगभग 413 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से दूसरे प्रवेश के प्रावधान के साथ एक नए कोचिंग टर्मिनल के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। उत्कृष्ट यात्री सुविधाओं से लैस पर्यावरण के अनुकूल यह टर्मिनल सिकंदराबाद, हैदराबाद और काचीगुडा में स्थित मौजूदा कोचिंग टर्मिनलों पर भीड़ को कम करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ईस्ट कोस्ट रेलवे के रायगढ़ा रेलवे मंडल भवन का शिलान्यास करेंगे। इससे ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश एवं आसपास के क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी और क्षेत्र का समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास संभव होगा।