Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple railway projects on 6th January
In a key move to further boost connectivity in the region, PM to inaugurate New Jammu Railway Division
PM to also inaugurate Charlapalli New Terminal Station in Telangana
PM to lay foundation stone for Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway
05 JAN 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various railway projects on 6th January at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
In a key move to further boost connectivity in the region, Prime Minister will inaugurate the new Jammu Railway Division. He will also inaugurate the Charlapalli New Terminal Station in Telangana and lay the foundation stone of Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway.
Creation of the Jammu Railway Division, with 742.1 KM comprising Pathankot - Jammu - Udhampur - Srinagar - Baramulla, Bhogpur Sirwal - Pathankot, Batala - Pathankot and Pathankot to Joginder Nagar sections, will significantly benefit Jammu and Kashmir and surrounding regions, fulfilling the long pending aspiration of the people and improving connectivity to other parts of India. It will create employment opportunities, infrastructure development, promote tourism and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.
Charlapalli New Terminal Station in the Medchal-Malkajgiri District of Telangana has been developed as a new coaching terminal along with provision of second entry with a cost of around Rs 413 crore. This environment friendly terminal, having good passenger amenities, will ease congestion on the existing coaching terminals in the city like Secunderabad, Hyderabad and Kacheguda.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for Rayagada Railway Division Building of East Coast Railway. It will improve connectivity in Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and nearby areas and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 6 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਜੰਮੂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਲਾਪੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਈਸਟ ਕੋਸਟ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਗਡਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ (Rayagada Railway Division Building) ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
05 JAN 2025 6:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 6 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਜੰਮੂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਲਾਪੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਈਸਟ ਕੋਸਟ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਗਡਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ (Rayagada Railway Division Building) ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਕੁੱਲ 742.1 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ-ਜੰਮੂ-ਉਧਮਪੁਰ-ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ-ਬਾਰਾਮੂਲਾ, ਭੋਗਪੁਰ ਸਿਰਵਾਲ-ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ, ਬਟਾਲਾ-ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਅਤੇ ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਤੋਂ ਜੋਗਿੰਦਰ ਨਗਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੇਡਚਲ-ਮਲਕਜਗਿਰੀ (Medchal-Malkajgiri) ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਚਰਲਾਪੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 413 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਇਹ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਚੀਗੁਡਾ (Kacheguda) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਟਰਮੀਨਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਈਸਟ ਕੋਸਟ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਗਡਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।