Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of I&B Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw interacts with students at NDMC’s 'Exam Warrior' initiative; Advises them to focus on consistent study to ease exam stress
Prime Minister’s 'Dream of Doing instead of dream of becoming' message inspires 4,000 Students at 'Exam Warrior' event
Renowned artists, including Padma Awardees, inspire students at 'Exam Warrior' event, promoting positivity and confidence for exam success
04 JAN 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, took part in the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC)'s Exam Warrior Art Festival, inspired by the book of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. The initiative aims to help students build positivity, confidence and creativity so they can approach exams with a calm and balanced mindset.
Around 4,000 students shared their thoughts through art, inspired by the messages of the book. Divyang students also actively participated in the event alongside the their teachers providing guidance throughout the event.
“Dream of Doing” message to students by Prime Minister of India
In his recorded message, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared an important insight with students, stating, “Whenever we dream of becoming something, it may result in disappointment sometimes; but if we dream of doing something, we feel motivated to give our best. So, instead of focusing on the aim of becoming something, we must focus on the dream of doing, because when you do that, you’ll never feel the pressure of exams.”
Artists engage with students, encouraging creativity and stress-free exam preparation
In his book Exam Warriors, Prime Minister Narendra Modi highlights the significance of moral boosters to help students stay motivated and reduce exam-related stress. To bring this idea to life many eminent artists present to inspire students through their creativity.
Renowned artists like Jatin Das (Padma Bhushan awardee), Jai Prakash (Padma Shri awardee), Kanchan Chander, Harsh Vardhan, Kalyan Joshi, Pradosh Swain, Vijay Bhore, Reena Singh, Anas Sultan, Manoj Kumar Mohanty, Narendra Pal Singh, Kanhu Behera, Asit Kumar Patnaik, and Ankit Sharma participated in the event. Their artwork and interaction with the students helped lift their spirits and motivated them to face exams with confidence and a positive mindset.
Interaction with the students
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also interacted with the students while creating a painting alongside renowned artists to boost the morale of the students present and engaged in the painting activity. The Minister also encouraged them to follow their passion and advised them to maintain a consistent study routine throughout the year to avoid stress during exams.
During the event, the Chairperson of NDMC, Sh. Keshav Chandra, Vice Chairperson Sh. Kuljeet Chahal, and Member of Parliament Ms. Bansuri Swarajya were also present.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
என்டிஎம்சி-யின் 'தேர்வு வீரர்கள்' முன்முயற்சி- மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் மாணவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்
04 JAN 2025 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் பரீட்சைக்கு பயமேன் என்ற புத்தகத்தால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு, புதுதில்லி முனிசிபல் கவுன்சில் (NDMC- என்எம்டிசி) நடத்திய தேர்வு வீரர்கள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, ரயில்வே, மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் பங்கேற்றார். இந்த முயற்சி மாணவர்களிடையே நேர்மறையான நம்பிக்கையையும், படைப்பாற்றலையும் உருவாக்க உதவுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. இதனால் அவர்கள் அமைதியான, சீரான மனநிலையுடன் தேர்வுகளை அணுக முடியும்.
சுமார் 4,000 மாணவர்கள் பிரதமரின் புத்தகத்தின் செய்திகளால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு தங்கள் எண்ணங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். மாற்றுத்திறனாளி மாணவர்களும் நிகழ்வில் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பிரதமரின் மாணவர்களுக்கான செய்தி:
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தனது பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட உரையில், மாணவர்களுடன் ஒரு முக்கியமான நுண்ணறிவைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். "நாம் எதையாவது ஆக கனவு காணும்போதெல்லாம், அது சில நேரங்களில் ஏமாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தலாம்; ஆனால் நாம் ஏதாவது செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று கனவு கண்டால், நம்மால் முடிந்ததைச் செய்யும் உந்துதல் பெறுகிறோம். எனவே, ஏதாவது ஆக வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதற்குப் பதிலாக, அதைச் செய்வதற்கான கனவில் நாம் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். ஏனென்றால் நீங்கள் அதைச் செய்யும்போது, தேர்வுகளின் அழுத்தத்தை நீங்கள் ஒருபோதும் உணர மாட்டீர்கள்." என்றார்.
ஜதின் தாஸ் (பத்ம பூஷண் விருது பெற்றவர்), ஜெய் பிரகாஷ் (பத்மஸ்ரீ விருது பெற்றவர்), காஞ்சன் சந்தர், ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், கல்யாண் ஜோஷி, பிரதோஷ் ஸ்வைன், விஜய் போரே, ரீனா சிங், அனஸ் சுல்தான், மனோஜ் குமார் மொஹந்தி, நரேந்திர பால் சிங், கனு பெஹெரா, அசித் குமார் பட்நாயக், அங்கித் சர்மா போன்ற புகழ்பெற்ற கலைஞர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர். அவர்களின் கலைப்படைப்புகள், மாணவர்களுடனான தொடர்பு அவர்களின் உற்சாகத்தை உயர்த்த உதவியது. நம்பிக்கையுடனும் நேர்மறையான மனநிலையுடனும் தேர்வுகளை எதிர்கொள்ள அவர்களை ஊக்குவித்தது.
மாணவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடல்:
அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் மாணவர்களுடன் உரையாடினார். தேர்வுகளின் போது மன அழுத்தத்தைத் தவிர்க்க ஆண்டு முழுவதும் நிலையான படிப்பு வழக்கத்தை பராமரிக்குமாறு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், என்டிஎம்சி தலைவர் திரு கேசவ் சந்திரா, துணைத் தலைவர் திரு குல்ஜீத் சாஹல், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திருமதி பன்சூரி ஸ்வராஜ்யா ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.