Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Braille Day
Honoring Inclusion, Innovation, and Independence
03 JAN 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
World Braille Day, observed on January 4th, commemorates the birthday of Louis Braille, the visionary who developed a tactile script that revolutionized communication for blind and partially sighted individuals. Celebrated globally since 2019, this day highlights the significance of Braille in empowering visually impaired individuals to access education, information, and opportunities, fostering their full participation in society.
What is Braille?
Braille is a tactile representation of alphabetic and numerical symbols using six dots to represent each letter and number, and even musical, mathematical and scientific symbols. Braille (named after its inventor in 19th century France, Louis Braille) is used by blind and partially sighted people to read the same books and periodicals as those printed in a visual font.
Significance of Braille
According to the 2011 Census, there are 50,32,463 persons with visual impairment in India. Persons with disabilities, accounting for over a billion people worldwide, face significant barriers to accessing healthcare, education, and employment. They often experience higher rates of violence, neglect, and poverty, making them among the most marginalized in society. World Braille Day, celebrated since 2019, is observed to raise awareness of the importance of Braille as a means of communication in the full realization of the human rights of blind and partially sighted people.
Demographic Status for Persons with Visual Impairment
Some of the Important Initiatives for the Empowerment of Visually Impaired Persons
Government of India has undertaken a comprehensive array of initiatives to empower visually impaired individuals, emphasizing their rights, education, employment, and overall well-being. Key initiatives include:
Making Information Accessible
• Collaboration with the National Association for the Blind aimed to make approximately 10,000 pages of documents, including government schemes and legal reliefs, accessible to persons with visual disabilities.
• MoUs signed with Inclusive Science, Mission Accessibility, and the National Association for the Blind, focused on enhancing mobile application accessibility through AI technology. Another MoU with Vision Divyang Foundation aimed to use AI to guide PwDs on eligibility for government schemes.
National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (Divyangjan)
The National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Impairment (NIEPVD) (Divyangjan) is working in the field of visual disability for the education, training, rehabilitation & empowerment of persons with visual impairment since 1943. During the period 2023-24, 2,94,388 persons (New Cases, Follow-up & Supportive Services) were benefitted through different services/programmes under the institute.
Model School for the Visually Handicapped (MSVH)
The Model School for the Visually Handicapped (MSVH) is imparting education to children with visual impairment from the Bal Vatika to senior secondary level, representing a broad spectrum of society. Apart from providing free education, boarding & lodging, uniforms, books and equipment, the school offers a modicum of plus curriculum activities for all-round development of its students. During the year 2023-24, Model school has provided education to 243 children with visual impairment.
Braille Development Unit
The Braille Development Unit is an important constituent of the Department of Special Education and Research. It contributed to the development of Braille Codes in different Indian languages. In addition to the current publications, the institute is in the process of developing a ‘Manual on Bharti Braille’. This manual is designed to further support Braille literacy and standardization across India.
National Accessible Library
NIEPVD is also hosting a National Accessible Library to provide learning materials in various accessible formats Braille, large print, audio and E-pub to persons with visual impairment. The Library serves over 55,000 members and houses approximately 1,58,901 Braille volumes, 20,784 print books and more than 7100 audio titles. In addition, the Institute is also hosting an Online Braille Library- Sugamya Pustkalaya having 6,79,120 titles.
Braille Production
NIEPVD has put in place an impressive infrastructure for printing Braille textbooks and magazines. It comprises the Central Braille Press established in 1951, the Regional Braille Press established in 2008 at Chennai and 25 other Braille Presses established by the Government. With the combined efforts of these Braille Presses, the Braille literature in the following 14 languages is being published:
• Assamese
• Bangla
• English
• Garo
• Hindi
• Khasi
• Kannada
• Lusai
• Nagamese
• Punjabi
• Sanskrit
• Telugu
• Tamil
• Urdu
Conclusion
The initiatives reflects that India is making strides toward ensuring that visually impaired individuals can live with dignity, independence, and equality. As we celebrate the achievements of Louis Braille and countless individuals who continue to champion accessibility, let us pledge to build a society where everyone has the opportunity to thrive, regardless of their abilities.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2088877
https://www.un.org/en/observances/braille-day/background
Niepvd Annual report 2023-24: https://niepvd.nic.in/annual-report/
Click here to see in PDF:

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بریل کا عالمی دن
شمولیت، اختراع اور آزادی کا احترام
03 JAN 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
بریل کا عالمی دن لوئی بریل کی یاد میں ہر سا ل 4 جنوری کو منایا جاتا ہے۔لوئی بریل ایک دوراندیش شخصیت کے ما لک تھے جنہوں نے نابینا اور جزوی بینائی والے لوگوں کے لیے باہم بات چیت کے رابطے میں ایک انقلاب پیدا کیا تھا۔ یہ دن عالمی سطح پر2019 سے منایا جاتاہے۔اس دن بصارت سے محروم افراد کو تعلیم، معلومات اور مواقع تک رسائی کے لیے بااختیار بنانے میں بریل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے معاشرے میں ان ا فرادکی بھرپور شرکت کو فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
بریل رسم الخط کیا ہے؟
بریل، حروف تہجی اور عددی علامتوں کا ایک خصوصی اظہار ہے، جس میں ہر حرف اور نمبر کے اظہار کےلئے چھ نقطوں کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان نقطوں کا استعمال موسیقی، ریاضیاتی اور سائنسی علامتوں کے لیے بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔ بریل (19 ویں صدی کے فرانس میں اس کے موجد لوئی بریل کے نام پر رکھا گیا۔ نابینا اور جزوی بینائی والے لوگ بصری فونٹ میں شائع کی گئی کتابیں اور رسالے پڑھتے ہیں ۔
بریل رسم الخط کی اہمیت
2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں بصارت سے محروم 50,32,463 افراد ہیں۔ دنیا بھر میں ایک ارب سے زیادہ معذور افراد کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور روزگار تک رسائی میں اہم رکاوٹوں کا سامنا ہے۔ انہیں اکثر تشدد، نظر اندازی اور غربت کی بلند شرحوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، جس سے وہ معاشرے کے سب سے پسماندہ افراد میں شمار کئے جاتے ہیں۔ بریل کا عالمی دن، جو 2019 سے منایا جا رہا ہے، نابینا اور جزوی بینائی والے لوگوں کے انسانی حقوق کے حصول میں رابطے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر بریل کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے۔
بصارت سے محروم افراد کی آبادیاتی حیثیت
بصارت سے محروم افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کچھ اہم اقدامات
حکومت ہند نے بصارت سے محروم افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ان کے حقوق، تعلیم، روزگار اور مجموعی بہبود پر زور دیتے ہوئے کئی جامع اقدامات کیے ہیں۔جن میں مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات شامل ہیں:
معلومات کو قابل رسائی بنانا
نیشنل فیڈریشن آف دی بلائنڈ کے ساتھ تعاون کا مقصد تقریباً 10,000 صفحات پر مشتمل دستاویزات کو بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانا تھا، جس میں سرکاری اسکیمیں اور قانونی امداد بھی شامل ہے۔
جامع سائنس، مشن ایکسیسبیلٹی اور نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن فار دی بلائنڈ کے ساتھ دستخط شدہ مفاہمت ناموں میں اے آئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے موبائل ایپلیکیشن کی رسائی کے اضافہ پر توجہ دی گئی۔ ویژن دیویانگ فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ ایک اور مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد معذور افراد سے متعلق سرکاری اسکیموں کے لیے اہلیت کی رہنمائی کے لیے اے آئی کا استعمال کرنا ہے۔
بصری معذوری والے افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا قومی ادارہ (دیویانگ جن)
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ایمپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز ود ویژول امپئرمنٹ(این آئی ای پی وی ڈی)(دیویانگ جن) 1943 سے بصارت سے محروم افراد کی تعلیم، تربیت، بحالی اورانہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ 2023-24 کی مدت کے دوران انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تحت مختلف خدمات/پروگراموں کے ذریعے 2,94,388 افراد (نئے کیسز، فالو اپ اور معاون خدمات) مستفید ہوئے۔
بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے ماڈل اسکول (ایم ایس وی ایچ)
بصارت سے محروم بچوں کےلئےآدرش ودیالیہ (ایم ایس وی ایچ) ان بچوں کو کنڈرگارٹن سے لے کر سینئر سیکنڈری سطح تک تعلیم فراہم کر رہا ہے، جو معاشرے کے ایک بڑے طبقے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ مفت تعلیم، رہائش اور خوراک، یونیفارم، کتابیں اور سامان فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ، اسکول اپنے طلباء کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے کچھ غیر نصابی سرگرمیاں بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔ سال 2023-24 کے دوران ماڈل اسکول نے بصارت سے محروم 243 بچوں کو تعلیم فراہم کی ہے۔
بریل ڈیولپمنٹ یونٹ
بریل سے متعلق ترقیاتی یونٹ ،اس شعبے کا خصوصی تعلیم اور تحقیق کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ اس یونٹ نے مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں بریل کوڈز کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ،موجودہ اشاعتوں کے علاوہ، ‘بھارتی بریل پر مینوئل’ تیار کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔ یہ کتابچہ پورے ہندوستان میں بریل خواندگی اور معیار کاری میں مزید مدد دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
قومی قابل رسائی لائبریری
این آئی ای پی وی ڈی ایک قومی قابل رسائی لائبریری کی میزبانی بھی کر رہا ہے تاکہ بصارت سے محروم افراد کو مختلف قابل رسائی فارمیٹس جیسے بریل، بڑے پرنٹ، آڈیو اور ای-پب میں سیکھنے کا مواد فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ لائبریری 55,000 سے زیادہ ارکان کی خدمت انجام دیتی ہے اور تقریباً 1,58,901 بریل جلدیں، 20,784 پرنٹ کتابیں اور 7100 سے زیادہ آڈیو ٹائٹلز موجود ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ ایک آن لائن بریل لائبریری – سگمیہ پستکالیہ کی میزبانی بھی کر رہا ہے جس میں 6,79,120 عنوانات ہیں۔
بریل کی پیداوار
این آئی ای پی وی ڈی نے بریل نصابی کتب اور رسائل کی طباعت کے لیے ایک متاثر کن انفراسٹرکچر بنایا ہے۔ اس میں 1951 میں قائم ہونے والا سنٹرل بریل پریس، 2008 میں چنئی میں قائم ہونے والا علاقائی بریل پریس اور حکومت کی طرف سے قائم کردہ 25 دیگر بریل پریس شامل ہیں۔ ان بریل پریس کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے بریل لٹریچر درج ذیل 14 زبانوں میں شائع ہو رہا ہے:
آسامی
بنگلہ
انگریزی
گارو
ہندی
کھاسی
کنڑ
لوزائی
ناگامیز
پنجابی
سنسکرت
تیلگو
تمل
اردو
نتیجہ
ان اقدامات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے کہ بصارت سے محروم افراد وقار، آزادی اور مساوات کے ساتھ زندگی گزار سکیں۔ جب ہم لوئی بریل اور ان بے شمار افراد کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منا رہے ہیں جنہوں نے رسائی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کی ہے، آئیے ہم ایک ایسا معاشرہ تشکیل دینے کا عہد کریں جہاں ہر کسی کو اپنی مجبوریوں سے قطع نظر، پھلنے پھولنے کا موقع ملے۔
حوالہ جات
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2088877
https://www.un.org/en/observances/braille-day/background
Niepvd Annual report 2023-24: https://niepvd.nic.in/annual-report/
Click here to see in PDF: