صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا اور کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سدارمیا کی موجودگی میں این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس( نمہانس)، بنگلورو کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
دماغی صحت کے عظیم مقصد کے لیے فیکلٹی ممبران، طلباء اور نمہانس کی انتظامیہ کی لگن نے ہمارے معاشرے میں نمہانس کو ایک مثالی کردار ادا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے: محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
‘‘مریضوں کی غیر معمولی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ جدید تحقیق اور زبردست تعلیمی پروگرام نے نمہانس کو دماغی صحت اور نیورو سائنسز میں ایک غیر متنازع رہنما بنا دیا ہے’’
‘‘کمیونٹی پر مبنی ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے میدان میں نمہانس کی زیرقیادت بیلیری ماڈل نے ذہنی صحت کی فراہمی میں معیارات قائم کیے ہیں’’
‘‘ٹیلی مانس پلیٹ فارم، ملک بھر میں اپنے 53 مراکز کے ساتھ، گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران تقریباً70 لاکھ لوگوں کی ان کی منتخب زبانوں میں خدمت کر چکا ہے’’
"نمہانس ذہنی اور جسمانی پریشانی کو دور کرنے کے لیے روایتی طریقوں جیسے یوگا اور آیوروید کے ساتھ جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے کامیاب انضمام کی مثال ہے"
دماغی صحت اور نیورو سائنسز میں جدید ترین نگہداشت فراہم کرنے کے نمہانس کے مشن کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کی غرض سے سائیکیٹری(نفسیاتی امراض) اسپیشلٹی بلاک، سنٹرل لیبارٹری کمپلیکس، بھیما ہاسٹل، نیکسٹ جنریشن 3ٹی ایم آر آئی اسکینر اور ایڈوانسڈ ڈی ایس اے سسٹم سمیت نئی سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا
نمہانس میں آنے والے مریضوں کی تعداد میں پانچ گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ 1970 کی دہائی میں 10 لاکھ سے کم تھا اورگزشتہ دہائی میں50 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے۔ جس پیمانے پر نمہانس اپنے مریضوں کی بے پناہ تعداد کا علاج کرتا ہے وہ انہیں ہندوستان میں معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک رہنما بناتا ہے:جناب جے پی نڈا
‘‘حکومت ‘ٹیلی مانس’اسکیم کے ذریعے دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے اور نمہانس ٹیلی مانس کا سب سے بڑا تال میل کا مرکز ہونے کی وجہ سے اس کوشش میں سب سے آگے ہے’’
قومی اہمیت کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طور پر اپنے دہائیوں کے سفر میں، نمہانس طبی نگہداشت، تحقیق اور تعلیم، ذہنی صحت کی پالیسیوں اور دنیا بھر میں متاثر کن طریقوں کی تشکیل میں عالمی رہنما بن گیا ہے: جناب سدارمیا
03 JAN 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج بنگلورو میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا اور کرناٹک کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب سدارمیا کی موجودگی میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز (نمہانس) بنگلورو کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ،‘‘یہ موقع نہ صرف نمہانس بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے جشن کا لمحہ ہے۔ دماغی صحت کے عظیم مقصد کے لیے فیکلٹی ممبران، طلباء اور نمہانس کی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے دکھائی جانے والی لگن نے نمہانس کو ہمارے معاشرے میں ایک مثالی کردار ادا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔’’ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جدید تحقیق اور غیر معمولی مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ زبردست تعلیمی پروگرام نے نمہانس کو دماغی صحت اور نیورو سائنسز میں ایک غیر متنازع رہنما بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا،‘‘نمہانس کی تاریخ انیسویں صدی سے وابستہ ہے، اور اس طرح انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا ارتقا ہندوستان میں ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ارتقا کو متاثر کرتا ہے’’
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘کمیونٹی پر مبنی ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بیلیری ماڈل نے ،جس کی قیادت نمہانس نے کی ہے ،دماغی صحت کی فراہمی میں معیارات قائم کیے ہیں۔’’ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ٹیلی –مانس پلیٹ فارم، ملک بھر میں اپنے 53 مراکز کے ساتھ، گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران تقریباً 70 لاکھ لوگوں کو ان کی منتخب زبانوں میں خدمات فراہم کر چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ، "یہ انقلابی خدمت تعریف کی مستحق ہے، اور میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی بھی اس اقدام کی مسلسل حمایت کے لیے تعریف کرتی ہوں’’
عالمی ادارہ صحت کی جانب سے صحت کے فروغ کے لیے باوقار نیلسن منڈیلا ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے پر نمہانس کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا،‘‘یہ اعتراف ہمارے دور کے ذہنی صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ادارے کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔’’
اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ ذہنی صحت کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور ٹیلی مانس جیسے اقدامات نے افراد کو مزید کھلے دل سے مدد حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ‘‘نمہانس ان خدشات کو دور کرنے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے، جن میں بچوں اور نوعمروں کی ذہنی صحت، جینیاتی تحقیق، اور ذہنی اور اعصابی عوارض میں تعاون شامل ہے۔’’
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نمہانس ذہنی اور جسمانی پریشانی کو دور کرنے کے لیے روایتی طریقوں جیسے یوگا اور آیوروید کے ساتھ جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے کامیاب انضمام کی مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘میں نمہانس میں مثبت صنفی تناسب کو دیکھ کر بھی خوش ہوں، 79.7فیصد انڈر گریجویٹ طلباء اور 71.4 فیصد پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلباء خواتین پر مشتمل ہیں۔’’
تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، دماغی صحت اور نیورو سائنسز میں جدید ترین نگہداشت فراہم کرنے کے نمہانس کے مشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ذریعہ آج مختلف نئی سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ یہ ہیں:سائیکیٹری اسپیشلٹی بلاک، سنٹرل لیبارٹری کمپلیکس، بھیما ہاسٹل، نیکسٹ جنریشن 3 ٹی ایم آر آئی اسکینر اور ایڈوانس ڈی ایس اے سسٹم۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب جے پی نڈا نے تمام طلباء اور فیکلٹی ممبران کو نمہانس کو ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ اداروں میں سے ایک بنانے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘میں فیکلٹی ممبران، طلباء اور تمام اہم شراکت داروں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے دماغی صحت کے ادارےسے قومی اہمیت کے ادارے تک نمہانس کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون پیش کیا ہے۔’’
مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ‘‘ نمہانس میں آنے والے مریضوں کی تعداد میں پانچ گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 1970 کی دہائی میں 10 لاکھ سے کم تھا اورگزشتہ دہائی میں50 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے۔ جس پیمانے پر نمہانس اپنے مریضوں کی بے پناہ تعداد کا علاج کرتا ہے وہ انہیں ہندوستان میں معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں رہنما بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نمہانس کو قومی اہمیت کے تمام اداروں میں این اے بی ایچ سے تسلیم شدہ پہلا اسپتال ہونے اور دنیا کے 200 سرفہرست اسپتالوں میں شامل ہونے پر بھی مبارکباد دی۔
جناب نڈا نے مرکزی حکومت کے قومی دماغی صحت پروگرام کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جو 2022 سے کام کر رہا ہے اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت دماغی صحت کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘حکومت ٹیلی-مانس اسکیم کے ذریعے ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے اور نمہانس ٹیلی - مانس کے لیے سب سے اعلیٰ رابطہ کار مرکز ہونے کی وجہ سے اس کوشش میں سب سے آگے ہے۔’’ انہوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ نمہانس 1000 سے زیادہ طلباء کو ٹیلی-مانس اور کونسلنگ کی تربیت دیتا ہے۔
کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سدارمیا نے کہا، ‘‘گزشتہ 5 دہائیوں سے، نمہانس عمدگی اور امید کی علامت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس نے ہندوستان اور اس سے آگے دماغی صحت اور نیورو سائنسز میں قابل ذکر تعاون کیا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘ایک قومی اہمیت کے ادارے کے طور پر اپنے دہائیوں کے سفر میں، نمہانس طبی نگہداشت، تحقیق اور تعلیم، ذہنی صحت کی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل اور دنیا بھر میں متاثر کن طریقوں میں ایک عالمی رہنما بن گیا ہے۔’’
آج افتتاح شدہ نئی سہولیات کا مختصر تعارف:
آج افتتاح کی گئی نئی سہولیات کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے:
سائیکیٹری اسپیشلٹی بلاک: سائیکیٹری اسپیشلٹی بلاک دماغی صحت کے کئی مخصوص شعبوں میں دیکھ بھال اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کرے گا۔ ان میں جیریاٹرک سائیکاٹری اور پیرینیٹل سائیکاٹری سے لے کر شدید ذہنی عارضے میں مبتلا افراد اور خودکشی کی روک تھام کے لیے سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ یہ مرکز موزوں، کثیر الضابطہ اور جامع دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو مریضوں کو صحت یابی اور بحالی کے راستے پر مدد فراہم کرتا ہے اور دماغی صحت کے ان اہم خصوصی اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں ہندوستان بھر کے پیشہ ور افراد کی صلاحیت سازی کے قابل بھی بناتا ہے۔
سنٹرل لیبارٹری کمپلیکس: سینٹرل لیبارٹری کمپلیکس پانچ ضروری لیبارٹری خدمات کو ایک چھت کے نیچے اکٹھا کرتا ہے - نیوروپیتھولوجی، نیورو کیمسٹری، کلینیکل پیتھالوجی اور ہیماتولوجی، نیورو مائیکروبائیولوجی، اور نیورو وائرولوجی۔ یہ مربوط سہولت پورے ملک میں پیچیدہ اعصابی اور نیورو سرجیکل حالات کے حامل مریضوں کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار، درستگی سے چلنے والی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک بڑی جست ہے جو تشخیصی عمدگی اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے جو عالمی سطح پر ان امراض کے علاج میں انقلاب برپا کر سکتی ہے۔
بھیما ہاسٹل: بھیما ہاسٹل کو نمہانس میں ہمارے طلباء کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سہولت جدید سہولیات کے ساتھ ایک تہہ خانے، گراؤنڈ فلور اور چھ اوپری منزلوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
نیکسٹ جنریشن 3ٹی ایم آر آئی اسکینر: نمہانس میں نیا 3ٹی میگنیٹک ریزوننس امیجنگ ( ایم آر آئی) اسکینر امیجنگ ٹیکنالوجی کے عروج کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ نظام ہندوستان میں طبی استعمال کے لیے دستیاب اپنی نوعیت کا سب سے جدید نظام ہے۔ اعلی درجے کی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے ایک بہتر گریڈینٹ سسٹم، ہائی سلیو ریٹ، اور اے آئی پر مبنی تعمیر نو کے پلیٹ فارم پر مشتمل یہ مشین اعلیٰ امیجنگ کوالٹی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے تیز تر اسکین تھرو پٹ کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
ایڈوانسڈ ڈی ایس اے سسٹم: نیا نصب شدہ بائپلین ڈیجیٹل سبٹریکشن انجیوگرافی ( ڈی ایس اے) سسٹم دماغی امراض کی ایک سلسلے کی تشخیص اور انتظام کے لیے ایک انمول ٹول ہے۔ اس کی صلاحیتیں دماغ کو غذائی اجزاء فراہم کرنے والی خون کی نالیوں کی تفصیلی بصیرت کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں، جس سے طبیبوں کو پیچیدہ اعصابی حالات کو درستگی کے ساتھ حل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ کون بیم سی ٹی اور تھری ڈی گردشی انجیوگرافی سمیت جدید ترین ترقیات سے آراستہ، غیر معمولی تصور پیش کرتا ہے، جو مؤثر تشخیص اور علاج کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے اہم ہے۔
حکومت کرناٹکا کے میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اور اسکیل ڈیوپلمنٹ ، انٹڑپرینیورشپ اور معاش محکمہ کے وزیر ڈاکٹرڈاکٹر شرن پرکاش آر پاٹل اور نائب صدر، نمہانس؛ جناب پی سی موہن، جناب تیجسوی سوریا، ڈاکٹر سی این منجوناتھ، اور جناب یدویر کرشنا دتہ چامراج واڈیار، ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور ڈاکٹر پرتیما مورتی، ڈائرکٹر، نمہانس بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President of India Addresses Golden Jubilee Celebrations of NIMHANS, Bengaluru in the presence of Shri JP Nadda, Union Health Minister and Shri Siddaramaiah, Chief Minister of Karnataka
The dedication displayed by faculty members, students and administration of NIMHANS to the noble cause of mental health has helped NIMHANS play an exemplary role in our society: Smt. Droupadi Murmu
“Innovative research and rigorous academic program with exceptional patient care have made NIMHANS an undisputed leader in mental health and neurosciences”
“The Bellary model of community-based mental healthcare pioneered by NIMHANS has set benchmarks in mental health delivery”
“The Tele-MANAS platform, with its 53 centres across the country, has served nearly 70 lakh people in their chosen languages during the last two years”
“NIMHANS exemplifies the successful integration of modern healthcare systems with traditional methods such as yoga and Ayurveda to alleviate mental and physical distress”
Inaugurates new facilities including Psychiatry Speciality Block, Central Laboratory Complex, Bhima Hostel, Next Generation 3T MRI Scanner and Advanced DSA System to further NIMHANS’ mission of delivering cutting-edge care in mental health and neurosciences
Patient footfall in NIMHANS have grown more than fivefold, from under 10 lakhs in the 1970s to over 50 lakhs in the last decade. The scale at which NIMHANS treats its immense footfall of patients makes them a leader in quality healthcare in India: Shri JP Nadda
“The government is working on providing mental healthcare through the TeleMANAS scheme and NIMHANS being the apex coordinating centre for TeleMANAS is at the forefront of this endeavour”
In its decade-long journey as an Institute of National Importance, NIMHANS has become a global leader in clinical care, research and education, shaping mental health policies and inspiring practices worldwide: Shri Siddaramaiah
03 JAN 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the Golden Jubilee Celebrations of National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru in the presence of Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Shri Siddaramaiah, Chief Minister of Karnataka, in Bengaluru today.
Addressing the gathering, the President of India said, “This occasion is a moment of celebration for not only NIMHANS but for the entire country. The dedication displayed by faculty members, students and administration of NIMHANS to the noble cause of mental health has helped NIMHANS play an exemplary role in our society.” The President said that innovative research and rigorous academic program with exceptional patient care have made NIMHANS an undisputed leader in mental health and neurosciences. “The history of NIMHANS goes back to the nineteenth century and thus the evolution of the institute affects the evolution of mental healthcare in India”, she stated.
The President noted that “the Bellary model of community-based mental healthcare pioneered by NIMHANS has set benchmarks in mental health delivery.” She also highlighted that the Tele-MANAS platform, with its 53 centres across the country, has served nearly 70 lakh people in their chosen languages during the last two years. “This transformative service deserves commendation, and I also applaud the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for its continued support of this initiative”, she stated.
Congratulating NIMHANS for receiving the prestigious Nelson Mandela Award for Health Promotion from the World Health Organization, the President stated, “this recognition underscores the institution’s commitment to addressing the mental health challenges of our times.”
Noting that there is a growing awareness on mental health and initiatives like Tele-MANAS have enabled individuals to seek help more openly, the President said that “NIMHANS has been at the forefront of addressing these concerns, including collaborations in child and adolescent mental health, genetic research, and neurodegenerative disorders.”
The President highlighted that NIMHANS exemplifies the successful integration of modern healthcare systems with traditional methods such as yoga and Ayurveda to alleviate mental and physical distress. “I am also pleased to note the positive gender ratio at NIMHANS, with 79.7% of undergraduate students and 71.4% of postgraduate students being women”, she said.
As part of the celebrations, various new facilities were inaugurated today by the President of India to further NIMHANS’ mission of delivering cutting-edge care in mental health and neurosciences. These are: Psychiatry Speciality Block, Central Laboratory Complex, Bhima Hostel, Next Generation 3T MRI Scanner and Advanced DSA System.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri J P Nadda congratulated all the students and faculty members for elevating NIMHANS into one of the premier institutes in India. “I convey my gratitude to the faculty members, students and all the relevant stakeholders who have contributed to the growth of NIMHANS from a mental health institute to an Institute of National Importance.” he stated.
The Union Minister said, “Patient footfall in NIMHANS have grown more than fivefold, from under 10 lakhs in the 1970s to over 50 lakhs in the last decade. The scale at which NIMHANS treats its immense footfall of patients makes them a leader in quality healthcare in India”. He also congratulated NIMHANS for being the first NABH accredited hospital among all the Institutes of National Importance and for being ranked among the top 200 hospitals in the world.
Shri Nadda also informed about the National Mental Health Programme of the Union Government which is operational from 2022 and highlighted that the government is working on mainstreaming mental health. “The government is working on providing mental healthcare through the TeleMANAS scheme and NIMHANS being the apex coordinating centre for TeleMANAS is at the forefront of this endeavour”, he said. He also noted that NIMHANS trains over 1000 students for TeleMANAS and counselling.
Shri Siddaramaiah, Chief Minister of Karnataka said, “For the past 5 decades, NIMHANS has emerged as a symbol of excellence and hope, making remarkable contributions to mental health and neurosciences in India and beyond.” He further said that “in its decade-long journey as an Institute of National Importance, NIMHANS has become a global leader in clinical care, research and education, shaping mental health policies and inspiring practices worldwide.”
Brief on New Facilities Inaugurated today:
The following are the list of new facilities inaugurated today:
Psychiatry Speciality Block: The Psychiatry Speciality Block will serve to enhance care and human resource development in several specialised areas of mental health. These range from geriatric psychiatry and perinatal psychiatry to facilities for persons with severe mental disorders and for suicide prevention. This centre is designed to provide tailored, multidisciplinary and holistic care, supporting patients on their path to recovery and rehabilitation and also enable capacity building for professionals across India in these important specialised and emerging areas of mental health.
Central Laboratory Complex: The Central Laboratory Complex brings together five essential laboratory services under one roof – Neuropathology, Neurochemistry, Clinical Pathology & Haematology, Neuromicrobiology, and Neurovirology. This integrated facility is a major leap forward in ensuring high-quality, precision-driven care for patients with complex neurological and neurosurgical conditions across the country – paving the way for diagnostic excellence and fostering research that could revolutionize treatments for these disorders globally.
Bhima Hostel: The Bhima Hostel is designed to create a conducive living environment for our growing strength of students at NIMHANS. The facility comprises a basement, ground floor, and six upper floors, with modern amenities.
Next-Generation 3T MRI Scanner: The new 3T Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) scanner at NIMHANS represents the pinnacle of imaging technology. This system stands out as the most advanced of its kind available for clinical use in India. Featuring advanced technologies like an improved gradient system, high slew rates, and an AI-based reconstruction platform, this machine ensures faster scan throughput while maintaining superior imaging quality.
Advanced DSA System: The newly installed biplane Digital Subtraction Angiography (DSA) system is an invaluable tool for diagnosing and managing a range of brain disorders. Its capabilities facilitate detailed insights into the blood vessels supplying nutrients to the brain, helping clinicians address complex neurological conditions with accuracy. Equipped with the latest advancements, including cone beam CT and 3D rotational angiography, offers exceptional visualization, which is critical for effective diagnosis and treatment planning.
Dr. Sharanprakash R. Patil, Minister for Medical Education and Skill Development, Entrepreneurship & Livelihood Department, Government of Karnataka and Vice-President, NIMHANS; Shri. P. C. Mohan, Shri. Tejasvi Surya, Dr. C. N. Manjunath, and Shri. Yaduveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar, Members of Parliament and Dr. Pratima Murthy, Director, NIMHANS were also present on the occasion.