Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary launches revamped ‘BAANKNET’ e-auction portal for e-auction of properties as one-stop destination
Listings on the e-auction portal include residential properties such as flats, independent houses, and open plots, as well as commercial properties, industrial land and buildings, shops, vehicles, plant and machinery, agricultural and non-agricultural land
03 JAN 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, launched revamped e-auction portal ‘Baanknet’ in New Delhi, today.
The launch was also attended by Chairpersons of the Debt Recovery Appellate Tribunals, Presiding Officers of Debt Recovery Tribunals, MD and CEOs of the Public Sector Banks (PSBs), Deputy CEO of Indian Bank Association, Senior executives of PSB Alliance Ltd., and senior officers of DFS.
This platform consolidates information on e-auction properties from all PSBs and offers a one-stop destination for buyers and investors to discover a wide range of assets. The listings include residential properties such as flats, independent houses, and open plots, as well as commercial properties, industrial land and buildings, shops, vehicles, plant and machinery, agricultural and non-agricultural land. By gathering all these details in one place, it simplifies the process of finding and participating in property e-auctions, making it easier for buyers and investors to identify valuable opportunities.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Nagaraju emphasised that the introduction of this platform would significantly aid the recovery process of PSBs, thereby improving the balance sheets of banks and enhancing credit availability to businesses and individuals. Shri Nagaraju underlined the critical role played by PSBs, IBBI and DRTs in this initiative and that their collaboration is the key to this platform's success.
Shri Nagaraju said, “This platform is expected to enhance the overall economic environment by unlocking the value of distressed assets and boosting investor confidence. With the use of technology, this process will be more transparent, efficient, and accessible.”
The new portal is equipped with improved and enhanced features:
• Frictionless user journeys - Single Portal with the entire pre-auction, auction, and post-auction journeys in a single application
• Automated and integrated payment gateway and KYC tools
• Microservices based architecture with open APIs for 3rd party integration
• Dashboard feature for ‘Spend Analytics’ and various ‘MIS Reports’ on a click
• Dedicated helpdesk and call centre facility with callback request facility for the customers
The DFS has already provided training on features of ‘Baanknet’ portal to executives of all PSBs and to all Recovery Officers in DRTs to ensure effective and efficient utilisation of the portal. Further, over 1,22,500 properties have already been migrated to the new portal for auction.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈ ڈی ایف ایس سکریٹری نے ون اسٹاپ منزل کے طور پر جائیدادوں کی ای نیلامی کے لیے نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ‘بینک نیٹ’ ای-آکشن پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
ای-نیلامی پورٹل پر فہرستوں میں رہائشی جائیدادیں جیسے فلیٹس، اپنی ملکیت والے مکانات، اور کھلے پلاٹ، نیز تجارتی جائیدادیں، صنعتی زمین اور عمارتیں، دکانیں، گاڑیاں، پلانٹ اور مشینری، زرعی اور غیر زرعی زمین شامل ہیں
03 JAN 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ میں مالیاتی خدمات کے سکریٹر ی جناب ایم ناگاراجو نے آج نئی دہلی میں از سر نو بنائے گئے ای-آکشن پورٹل ‘بینک نیٹ’ کا آغاز کیا۔
لانچ میں ڈیبٹ ریکوری اپیلیٹ ٹربیونلز کے چیئرپرسنز، ڈیبٹ ریکوری ٹربیونلز کے پریذائیڈنگ آفیسرز، پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں (پی ایس بی ز ) کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای اوز، انڈین بینک ایسوسی ایشن کے ڈپٹی سی ای او، پی ایس بی الائنس لمیٹڈ کے سینئر ایگزیکٹوز، اور ڈی ایف ایس کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
یہ پلیٹ فارم تمام پی ایس بی ز سے ای-آکشن پراپرٹیز کے بارے میں معلومات کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے اور خریداروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے اثاثوں کی وسیع رینج دریافت کرنے کے لیے ون اسٹاپ منزل پیش کرتا ہے۔ فہرستوں میں رہائشی جائیدادیں جیسے فلیٹس، آزاد مکانات، اور کھلے پلاٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ تجارتی جائیدادیں، صنعتی زمین اور عمارتیں، دکانیں، گاڑیاں، پلانٹ اور مشینری، زرعی اور غیر زرعی زمین شامل ہیں۔ ان تمام تفصیلات کو ایک جگہ جمع کرکے، یہ پراپرٹی کی ای نیلامیوں کو تلاش کرنے اور اس میں حصہ لینے کے عمل کو آسان بناتا ہے، جس سے خریداروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے قیمتی مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنا آسان ہوجاتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں، جناب ناگراجو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس پلیٹ فارم کے متعارف ہونے سے پی ایس بی ز کی بحالی کے عمل میں نمایاں مدد ملے گی، اس طرح بینکوں کی بیلنس شیٹ میں بہتری آئے گی اور کاروباری اداروں اور افراد کے لیے کریڈٹ کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ جناب ناگاراجو نے اس پہل میں پی ایس بی ز، آئی بی بی آئی اور ڈی آر ٹی ز کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور یہ کہ ان کا تعاون اس پلیٹ فارم کی کامیابی کی کلید ہے۔
جناب ناگاراجو نے کہا، ‘‘اس پلیٹ فارم سے پریشان کن اثاثوں کی قدر کو کھول کر اور سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو بڑھا کر مجموعی اقتصادی ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کی امید ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے یہ عمل زیادہ شفاف، موثر اور قابل رسائی ہو جائے گا۔’’
نیا پورٹل بہتر اور بہتر خصوصیات سے لیس ہے:
بغیر رگڑ کے صارف کے سفر - ایک ہی درخواست میں نیلامی سے پہلے، نیلامی، اور نیلامی کے بعد کے سفر کے ساتھ سنگل پورٹل
خودکار اور مربوط ادائیگی کا گیٹ وے اور کے وائی سی ٹولز’’
تیسری پارٹی کے انضمام کے لیے اوپن اے پی آئی ز کے ساتھ مائیکرو سروسز پر مبنی فن تعمیر
ایک کلک پر ‘اسپنڈ اینالیٹکس’ اور مختلف ‘ایم آئی ایس رپورٹس’کے لیے ڈیش بورڈ کی خصوصیت
صارفین کے لیے کال بیک کی درخواست کی سہولت کے ساتھ وقف ہیلپ ڈیسک اور کال سینٹر کی سہولت
ڈی ایف ایس نے پہلے ہی تمام پی ایس بی ز کے ایگزیکٹوز اور ڈی آر ٹیز میں تمام ریکوری افسران کو پورٹل کے موثر اور موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ‘بینک نیٹ’ پورٹل کی خصوصیات کے بارے میں تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ کہ 1,22,500 سے زیادہ جائیدادیں پہلے ہی نیلامی کے لیے نئے پورٹل پر منتقل کر دی گئی ہیں۔