Ministry of Textiles
Extended deadlines for implementation of Medical Textile Quality Control Order (QCO)
SME Industries get time until 1st April 2025 for compliance and Industries get 6-Month transition for exhaustion of legacy stock
03 JAN 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, had issued Quality Control Order (QCO) for medical textiles, Medical Textiles (Quality Control) Order, 2024, to ensure safety and efficacy of critical products covered under this segment. The order sets stringent quality standards, including testing protocols and labelling requirements for these products.
In recognition of the unique challenges faced by Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs), the Ministry has granted an additional extension in the timeline to comply with the ibid QCO i.e. upto 1st April 2025 (to the SME industry), specifically for 03 items under Schedule A of the said order, namely Sanitary napkins, Baby Diaper and Reusable Sanitary Pad/Sanitary Napkin/Period Panties. This concession will enable SMEs to adapt to the new regulations without compromising their business operations.
Further to facilitate a smooth transition, manufacturers and importers have been granted a timeframe of 6-month i.e. upto 30th June 2025, as a transition period to clear their existing legacy stock. This provision will enable the industry to adjust to the new quality standards without significant disruption.
These measures aim to improve safety, enhance efficacy, and increase confidence among healthcare industry and the end consumer. The Ministry of Textiles is committed to supporting the industry's transition to the quality standards.
Click here to download PDF

ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
മെഡിക്കൽ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ ക്വാളിറ്റി കൺട്രോൾ ഓർഡർ (ക്യുസിഒ) നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സമയപരിധി നീട്ടി.
എസ്എംഇ ഇൻഡസ്ട്രീകൾക്ക് കംപ്ലയിൻസിനായി 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 1 വരെ സമയവും, ലെഗസി സ്റ്റോക്‌സ് തീർക്കുന്നതിനായി വസായങ്ങൾക്ക് 6 മാസത്തെ സംക്രമണ കാലാവധിയും ലഭിക്കും.
03 JAN 2025 11:55AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മെഡിക്കൽ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈസിനഡ് കീഴിൽ വരുന്ന നിർണായക ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ സുരക്ഷയും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനായി, ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽ മന്ത്രാലയം, മെഡിക്കൽ ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈൽസ് (ക്വാളിറ്റി കൺട്രോൾ) ഓർഡർ , 2024 , പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഈ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളുകളും ലേബലിംഗ് ആവശ്യകതകളും ഉൾപ്പെടെ കർശനമായ ഗുണനിലവാര മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ ഓർഡർ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നു.
ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ (SME-കൾ) നേരിടുന്ന സവിശേഷമായ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, ഷെഡ്യൂളിന് കീഴിലുള്ള 03 ഇനങ്ങൾക്ക്-സാനിറ്ററി നാപ്കിനുകൾ, ബേബി ഡയപ്പർ, പാഡ്/സാനിറ്ററി നാപ്കിൻ/പീരിയഡ് പാൻ്റീസ് - ibid QCO അനുസരിച്ച് പ്രവര്തിക്കാൻ 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 1 വരെ അധിക കാലാവധി മന്ത്രാലയം അനുവദിച്ചു. ബിസിനസ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ വിട്ടുവീഴ്ച ചെയ്യാതെ പുതിയ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടാൻ ഈ ഇളവ് ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കും.
ഈ പരിവർത്തനം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന്, നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾക്കും ഇറക്കുമതിക്കാർക്കും അവരുടെ നിലവിലുള്ള ലെഗസി സ്റ്റോക്ക് ക്ലിയർ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു പരിവർത്തന കാലയളവായി 6 മാസത്തെ (അതായത് 2025 ജൂൺ 30 വരെ) സമയപരിധി അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കാര്യമായ തടസ്സങ്ങളില്ലാതെ പുതിയ ഗുണനിലവാര മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടാൻ ഈ വ്യവസ്ഥ വ്യവസായത്തെ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കും.
ഈ നടപടികൾ സുരക്ഷ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും കാര്യക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ വ്യവസായത്തിനും അന്തിമ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്കുമിടയിൽ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. വ്യവസായത്തിൻ്റെ ഗുണനിലവാര നിലവാരത്തിലേക്കുള്ള മാറ്റത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാൻ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
PDF ഡൗൺലോഡ് ചെയ്യാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക