Ministry of Textiles
Honorable Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh to inaugurate the new campus of Indian Institute of Handloom Technology at Fulia, Nadia, West Bengal on 04.01.2025
03 JAN 2025 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh will inaugurate the new permanent campus of IIHT Fulia on 04.01.2025. To preserve the unique identity of handloom and cater to the needs of the technical manpower requirement of Handloom industry, the Government of India has set up 06 technological institutes under the name “Indian Institute of Handloom Technology” in handloom concentrated places viz Salem, Varanasi, Guwahati, Jodhpur, Bargarh and Fulia. All these six institutes are functioning under the administrative control of Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India.
Government of India has sanctioned an amount of Rs. 75.95 crore for the construction of a new state-of- the art building which cater the needs of the students. The building has been constructed using the modern technology in a sprawling campus of 5.38 acres of land. The building is equipped with modern facilities, including smart classrooms, digital library, Computer Lab and all kinds of Handloom and Textile labs such as Textile Testing lab, Textile processing lab, Weaving lab equipped with electronic jacquard, General Engineering Lab etc., This new campus also offers residential facility with staff quarters. In order to ensure the student safety pioneered with holistic learning environment, separate hostel facilities for boys and girls are also established.
During the inaugural ceremony, Hon’ble Minister will plant saplings under “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” drive along with other dignitaries.
Medals and merit rank certificates to top 10 rank holders among all the IIHTs in India will be awarded by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles.
Unified website for all 06 Central IIHTs will be launched during this inaugural function besides a book titled “Computer-aided figured graph designing for jacquard weaving” will also be released on this occasion.
The new campus will be a model learning place and will serve as Centre of excellence in the field of handloom and Textile technology and cater to the educational needs of the students from West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Sikkim. The students from the rural and semi urban background will get benefited much as the institute offers excelling employment opportunities. Further, the livelihood of the people of Fulia and neighborhood areas will also be improved with the functioning of this institute.
Handloom industry is one of the largest and important cottage industries which provides employment to millions of people in the rural and semi-urban area in our country. The event will be attended by various dignitaries including Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Union Minister of State, Ministry of Education & Development of North East Region, Shri Suvendu Adhikari, MLA and Hon’ble Leader of opposition, West Bengal, Shri Jagannath Sarkar, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Ranaghat constituency, Shri. Parthasarathi Chatterjee, Hon’ble MLA, Ranaghat North West, Shri. Bankim Chandra Ghosh, Hon’ble MLA, Chakdaha, Shri. Ashim Biswas, Hon’ble MLA, Ranaghat North East, Shri.Ashis Kumar Biswas, Hon’ble MLA, Krishnaganj & Dr. M.Beena, IAS, Development commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह 04 जनवरी 2025 को पश्चिम बंगाल में नादिया के फुलिया में भारतीय हथकरघा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के नए परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगे
03 JAN 2025 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह 04 जनवरी, 2025 को आईआईएचटी फुलिया के नए स्थायी परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगे। हथकरघा की विशिष्ट पहचान को बनाए रखने और हथकरघा उद्योग की तकनीकी जनशक्ति की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने हथकरघा केंद्रित स्थानों जैसे सलेम, वाराणसी, गुवाहाटी, जोधपुर, बरगढ़ और फुलिया में “भारतीय हथकरघा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान” के नाम से 06 तकनीकी संस्थान स्थापित किए हैं। ये सभी छह संस्थान विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा), कपड़ा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में कार्य कर रहे हैं।
भारत सरकार ने विद्यार्थियों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक नए अत्याधुनिक भवन के निर्माण के लिए 75.95 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की है। इस भवन का निर्माण 5.38 एकड़ भूमि के विशाल परिसर में आधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग करके किया गया है। यह भवन आधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है, जिसमें स्मार्ट क्लासरूम, डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी, कंप्यूटर लैब और सभी प्रकार की हैंडलूम और टेक्सटाइल लैब जैसे टेक्सटाइल टेस्टिंग लैब, टेक्सटाइल प्रोसेसिंग लैब, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक जैक्वार्ड से सुसज्जित वीविंग लैब, जनरल इंजीनियरिंग लैब आदि शामिल हैं। इस नए परिसर में स्टाफ क्वार्टर के साथ आवासीय सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है। समग्र शिक्षण वातावरण के साथ छात्रों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए अलग-अलग छात्रावास की सुविधा भी प्रदान की गई है।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान माननीय मंत्री अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" अभियान के अंतर्गत पौधारोपण करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर माननीय केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री द्वारा भारत के सभी आईआईएचटी संस्थानों में शीर्ष 10 रैंक धारकों को पदक और योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान सभी 06 केंद्रीय आईआईएचटी के लिए एकीकृत वेबसाइट का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा, इसके अलावा इस अवसर पर "जैक्वार्ड बुनाई के लिए कंप्यूटर एडेड फिगर्ड ग्राफ डिजाइनिंग" नामक पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया जाएगा।
नया परिसर एक आदर्श शिक्षण स्थल होगा और हथकरघा और वस्त्र प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा और पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, झारखंड एवं सिक्किम के छात्रों की शैक्षिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा। इससे ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी पृष्ठभूमि के छात्रों को बहुत लाभ होगा क्योंकि संस्थान उत्कृष्ट रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, इस संस्थान के संचालन से फुलिया और आस-पास के इलाकों के लोगों की आजीविका में भी सुधार होगा।
हथकरघा उद्योग सबसे बड़े और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कुटीर उद्योगों में से एक है जो हमारे देश के ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में लाखों लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है। इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के माननीय केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार, माननीय विधायक और पश्चिम बंगाल में विपक्ष के नेता श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी; रानाघाट लोकसभा क्षेत्र से माननीय सांसद श्री जगन्नाथ सरकार, उत्तर पश्चिम, रानाघाट से माननीय विधायक पार्थसारथी चटर्जी, चकदाहा से माननीय विधायक बंकिम चंद्र घोष, रानाघाट उत्तर पूर्व से माननीय विधायक श्री. आशिम विश्वास, कृष्णागंज से माननीय विधायक श्री आशीष कुमार विश्वास और डॉ. एम.बीना, आईएएस, हथकरघा विकास आयुक्त, कपड़ा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार सहित विभिन्न गणमान्य व्यक्ति भाग लेंगे।