Ministry of Textiles
Honorable Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh to inaugurate the new campus of Indian Institute of Handloom Technology at Fulia, Nadia, West Bengal on 04.01.2025
03 JAN 2025 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh will inaugurate the new permanent campus of IIHT Fulia on 04.01.2025. To preserve the unique identity of handloom and cater to the needs of the technical manpower requirement of Handloom industry, the Government of India has set up 06 technological institutes under the name “Indian Institute of Handloom Technology” in handloom concentrated places viz Salem, Varanasi, Guwahati, Jodhpur, Bargarh and Fulia. All these six institutes are functioning under the administrative control of Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India.
Government of India has sanctioned an amount of Rs. 75.95 crore for the construction of a new state-of- the art building which cater the needs of the students. The building has been constructed using the modern technology in a sprawling campus of 5.38 acres of land. The building is equipped with modern facilities, including smart classrooms, digital library, Computer Lab and all kinds of Handloom and Textile labs such as Textile Testing lab, Textile processing lab, Weaving lab equipped with electronic jacquard, General Engineering Lab etc., This new campus also offers residential facility with staff quarters. In order to ensure the student safety pioneered with holistic learning environment, separate hostel facilities for boys and girls are also established.
During the inaugural ceremony, Hon’ble Minister will plant saplings under “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” drive along with other dignitaries.
Medals and merit rank certificates to top 10 rank holders among all the IIHTs in India will be awarded by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles.
Unified website for all 06 Central IIHTs will be launched during this inaugural function besides a book titled “Computer-aided figured graph designing for jacquard weaving” will also be released on this occasion.
The new campus will be a model learning place and will serve as Centre of excellence in the field of handloom and Textile technology and cater to the educational needs of the students from West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Sikkim. The students from the rural and semi urban background will get benefited much as the institute offers excelling employment opportunities. Further, the livelihood of the people of Fulia and neighborhood areas will also be improved with the functioning of this institute.
Handloom industry is one of the largest and important cottage industries which provides employment to millions of people in the rural and semi-urban area in our country. The event will be attended by various dignitaries including Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Union Minister of State, Ministry of Education & Development of North East Region, Shri Suvendu Adhikari, MLA and Hon’ble Leader of opposition, West Bengal, Shri Jagannath Sarkar, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Ranaghat constituency, Shri. Parthasarathi Chatterjee, Hon’ble MLA, Ranaghat North West, Shri. Bankim Chandra Ghosh, Hon’ble MLA, Chakdaha, Shri. Ashim Biswas, Hon’ble MLA, Ranaghat North East, Shri.Ashis Kumar Biswas, Hon’ble MLA, Krishnaganj & Dr. M.Beena, IAS, Development commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ 04.01.2025 کو مغربی بنگال کے ندیہ ضلع کے پھولیا میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہینڈلوم ٹیکنالوجی کے نئے کیمپس کا افتتاح کریں گے
03 JAN 2025 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ 04.01.2025 کو آئی آئی ایچ ٹی فولیا کے نئے مستقل کیمپس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ ہتھ کرگھے کی منفرد شناخت کو برقرار رکھنے اورہتھ کرگھا صنعت کی تکنیکی افرادی قوت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے ہتھ کرگھے پر مرکوز جگہوں یعنی سالم، وارانسی، گوہاٹی، جودھ پور، بارگڑھ اور پھولیا میں ‘‘انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہینڈلوم ٹیکنالوجی’’ کے نام سے 06 تکنیکی ادارے قائم کیے ہیں۔ ۔ یہ تمام چھ ادارے حکومت ہند کی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کےترقیاتی کمشنر کے دفتر کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت کام کر رہے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے ایک نئی جدید ترین عمارت کی تعمیر کے لیے 75.95 کروڑ روپے رقم منظور کی ہے۔ یہ عمارت طلبہ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ یہ عمارت 5.38 ایکڑ اراضی پر پھیلے ہوئے کیمپس میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ یہ عمارت جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے جس میں سمارٹ کلاس رومز، ڈیجیٹل لائبریری، کمپیوٹر لیب اور ہر قسم کی ہینڈ لوم اور ٹیکسٹائل لیبز جیسے کہ ٹیکسٹائل ٹیسٹنگ لیب، ٹیکسٹائل پروسیسنگ لیب، الیکٹرانک جیکورڈ سے لیس کپڑے کی بنائی کی لیب، جنرل انجینئرنگ لیب وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کیمپس میں اسٹاف کوارٹرز کے ساتھ رہائشی سہولت بھی فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ جامع تعلیمی ماحول کے ساتھ طلباء کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لیے الگ الگ ہاسٹل کی سہولیات بھی قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
اس افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد ، عزت مآب وزیر دیگر معززین کے ساتھ ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’’ مہم کے تحت پودے لگائیں گے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر بھارت کی تمام آئی آئی ایچ ٹی آئی میں ٹاپ 10 رینک ہولڈرز کو میڈلز اور میرٹ رینک سرٹیفکیٹ عطا کریں گے۔
اس افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران تمام 06 مرکزی آئی آئی ایچ ٹی ایس کے لیے یونیفائیڈ ویب سائٹ لانچ کی جائے گی اس کے علاوہ اس موقع پر ‘‘پیوٹر ایڈیڈ فگرڈ گراف ڈیزائننگ فار جیکورڈ ویونگ’’ کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب کی رسم اجراء بھی ہوگی۔
نیا کیمپس ایک ماڈل سیکھنے کی جگہ ہو گا اور ہتھ کرگھے اور ٹیکسٹائل ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ہنر مندی کےمرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور مغربی بنگال، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور سکم کے طلباء کی تعلیمی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔ دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کو زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا کیونکہ یہ ادارہ روزگار کے بہترین مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کام کرنے سے پھولیا اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے لوگوں کا ذریعہ معاش بھی بہتر ہوگا۔
ہتھ کرگھا صنعت سب سے بڑی اور اہم کاٹیج صنعتوں میں سے ایک ہے جو ہمارے ملک کے دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے۔اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹرز سمیت مختلف شخصیات شرکت کریں گی۔
تعلیم اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی سے متعلق وزارت کی عزت مآب وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجومدار، مغربی بنگال کے ایم ایل اے اور حزب اختلاف کے عزت مآب لیڈر جناب سویندو ادھیکاری ، رانا گھاٹ حلقے کےعزت مآب رکن پارلیمنٹ جگن ناتھ سرکار، رانا گھاٹ نارتھ ویسٹ کے عزت مآب ایم ایل اے جناب پارتھاسرتھی چٹرجی، چکدہا کے عزت مآب ایم ایل اے جناب بنکم چندر گھوش، رانا گھاٹ نارتھ ایسٹ کے عزت مآب ایم ایل اے جناب آشم بسواس، کرشنا گنج کے عزت مآب ایم ایل اے جناب آشیس کمار بسواس اور حکومت ہند کی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت میں ہتھ کرگھے کے لئے ترقیاتی کمشنر آئی اے ایس ڈاکٹر۔ ایم بینا، سمیت مختلف معززین شرکت کریں گے۔