Ministry of Textiles
Honorable Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh to inaugurate the new campus of Indian Institute of Handloom Technology at Fulia, Nadia, West Bengal on 04.01.2025
03 JAN 2025 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh will inaugurate the new permanent campus of IIHT Fulia on 04.01.2025. To preserve the unique identity of handloom and cater to the needs of the technical manpower requirement of Handloom industry, the Government of India has set up 06 technological institutes under the name “Indian Institute of Handloom Technology” in handloom concentrated places viz Salem, Varanasi, Guwahati, Jodhpur, Bargarh and Fulia. All these six institutes are functioning under the administrative control of Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India.
Government of India has sanctioned an amount of Rs. 75.95 crore for the construction of a new state-of- the art building which cater the needs of the students. The building has been constructed using the modern technology in a sprawling campus of 5.38 acres of land. The building is equipped with modern facilities, including smart classrooms, digital library, Computer Lab and all kinds of Handloom and Textile labs such as Textile Testing lab, Textile processing lab, Weaving lab equipped with electronic jacquard, General Engineering Lab etc., This new campus also offers residential facility with staff quarters. In order to ensure the student safety pioneered with holistic learning environment, separate hostel facilities for boys and girls are also established.
During the inaugural ceremony, Hon’ble Minister will plant saplings under “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” drive along with other dignitaries.
Medals and merit rank certificates to top 10 rank holders among all the IIHTs in India will be awarded by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles.
Unified website for all 06 Central IIHTs will be launched during this inaugural function besides a book titled “Computer-aided figured graph designing for jacquard weaving” will also be released on this occasion.
The new campus will be a model learning place and will serve as Centre of excellence in the field of handloom and Textile technology and cater to the educational needs of the students from West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Sikkim. The students from the rural and semi urban background will get benefited much as the institute offers excelling employment opportunities. Further, the livelihood of the people of Fulia and neighborhood areas will also be improved with the functioning of this institute.
Handloom industry is one of the largest and important cottage industries which provides employment to millions of people in the rural and semi-urban area in our country. The event will be attended by various dignitaries including Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Union Minister of State, Ministry of Education & Development of North East Region, Shri Suvendu Adhikari, MLA and Hon’ble Leader of opposition, West Bengal, Shri Jagannath Sarkar, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Ranaghat constituency, Shri. Parthasarathi Chatterjee, Hon’ble MLA, Ranaghat North West, Shri. Bankim Chandra Ghosh, Hon’ble MLA, Chakdaha, Shri. Ashim Biswas, Hon’ble MLA, Ranaghat North East, Shri.Ashis Kumar Biswas, Hon’ble MLA, Krishnaganj & Dr. M.Beena, IAS, Development commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের নদীয়ার ফুলিয়ায় ০৪.০১.২০২৫ তারিখে ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ হ্যান্ডলুম টেকনোলজির স্থায়ী চত্বরের উদ্বোধন করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী গিরিরাজ সিং
03 JAN 2025 10:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং ০৪.০১.২০২৫ তারিখে আইআইএইচটি ফুলিয়ার নতুন চত্বরের উদ্বোধন করবেন। তাঁত শিল্পের বৈশিষ্ট্য রক্ষা এবং এই শিল্পে প্রযুক্তির প্রশ্নে দক্ষতাসম্পন্ন মানবসম্পদের চাহিদা মেটাতে ভারত সরকার ৬টি ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ হ্যান্ডলুম টেকনোলজি গড়ে তুলেছে সালেম, বারাণসী, গুয়াহাটি, যোধপুর, বরগড় এবং ফুলিয়ার মতো তাঁত শিল্প কেন্দ্রে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি ভারত সরকারের বস্ত্র মন্ত্রকের ডেভেলপমেন্ট কমিশনার (হ্যান্ডলুমস্‌) – এর আওতাধীন।
ফুলিয়ার অত্যাধুনিক ভবনটির জন্য ভারত সরকার ৭৫.৯৫ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে। ৫.৩৮ একর জমির ওপর অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সহায়তায় গড়ে ওঠা এই বাড়িটিতে রয়েছে স্মার্ট ক্লাসরুম, ডিজিটাল লাইব্রেরী, কম্প্যুটার ল্যাব, টেক্সটাইল টেস্টিং ল্যাব, টেক্সটাইল প্রসেসিং ল্যাব, উইভিং ল্যাব, জেনারেল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ল্যাব ইত্যাদি। এই চত্বরে শিক্ষার্থীদের এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানের কর্মীদের বসবাসের ব্যবস্থাও থাকছে।
উদ্বোধনী সমারোহে মাননীয় মন্ত্রী “মায়ের সম্মানে একটি গাছ” কর্মসূচির আওতায় অন্য বিশিষ্ট জনেদের সঙ্গে চারাগাছ রোপণ করবেন।
দেশের সবকটি আইআইএইচটি মিলিয়ে শীর্ষ স্থানাধিকারী ১০ জনকে পদক এবং শংসাপত্র প্রদান করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে দেশের ৬টি কেন্দ্রীয় আইআইএইচটি-র সমন্বিত ওয়েবসাইট এবং “কম্প্যুটার এডেড ফিগার্ড গ্রাফ ডিজাইনিং ফর জ্যাকার্ড উইভিং” শিরোনামের একটি বই প্রকাশ করা হবে। উপস্থিত থাকবেন মাননীয় কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ সুকান্ত মজুমদার, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের বিরোধী দলনেতা শ্রী শুভেন্দু অধিকারী, রাজ্যের একাধিক কেন্দ্রের বিধায়ক এবং কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা।
নতুন এই চত্বর পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, ঝাড়খন্ড এবং সিকিমের শিক্ষার্থীদের পক্ষে খুব সুবিধাজনক হয়ে উঠবে। গ্রাম ও আধা-শহর এলাকার পড়ুয়ারা এখানে প্রশিক্ষণ লাভ করে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ পাবেন। পাশাপাশি, ফুলিয়া ও পার্শ্ববর্তী অঞ্চলের মানুষের জীবিকার প্রশ্নেও এই প্রতিষ্ঠান ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলবে।
ভারতে কুটির শিল্পের ক্ষেত্রে বস্ত্র বয়ন এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক। গ্রাম ও আধা-শহর এলাকায় লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের রুজি-রুটি এর উপর নির্ভরশীল।