इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
स्टील उत्पादन में गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश
उत्पादकों को बीआईएस लाइसेंस प्राप्त करना आवश्यक
02 JAN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश में स्टील उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय-समय पर कई कदम उठाती रही है। देश में खपत होने वाले स्टील के लिए मानक तैयार करने और उन्हें गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) में शामिल करने के उपाय किए गए हैं। मानकीकरण में स्टील उत्पादन के लिए एक समान विनिर्देश, परीक्षण विधियां और विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाएं लागू करना शामिल है। इससे विभिन्न उत्पादकों के बीच स्टील की गुणवत्ता में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित होती है। इस प्रकार स्टील को बीआईएस द्वारा परिभाषित मानक का पालन करना आवश्यक है और घरेलू तथा विदेशी उत्पादकों को विनिर्माण के लिए बीआईएस लाइसेंस प्राप्त करना आवश्यक है। क्यूसीओ लागू करके, सरकार केवल गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद की आपूर्ति को तय करती है। अब तक बीआईएस द्वारा तैयार किए गए 151 ऐसे स्टील मानकों को क्यूसीओ में शामिल किया गया है और यह प्रकिया देश में खपत होने वाले सभी स्टील के लिए मानक तैयार करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए जारी है। किसी भी घटिया स्टील खेप की आपूर्ति का पता लगाने के लिये स्टील खेप के आयात की भी जांच की जा रही है।
दूसरी ओर, सरकार स्टील क्षेत्र के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और स्थिरता बढ़ाने के लिए एक रणनीति भी तैयार कर रही है। इस दिशा में काम करते हुए सहयोग के लिए चार रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों अर्थात कच्चे माल, निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी और स्टील निर्यात पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके भारत की स्टील वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण रणनीति तैयार करने के लिए एक कार्य समूह का गठन किया गया है। लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद, सहयोग के केंद्रित क्षेत्रों और प्राथमिकता वाले देशों के लिए कार्य योजना की पहचान करते हुए रणनीति पत्र तैयार किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Steel
Quality Control Order to Ensure Quality in Steel Production
BIS License Needs to be Obtained by Manufacturers
02 JAN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been taking several steps from time to time to ensure quality in steel production in the country. Measures have been taken to formulate standards, for the steel consumed in the country and incorporating them in the Quality Control Order (QCO). standardization involves establishing uniform specifications, testing methods, and manufacturing processes for steel production. This ensures consistency in the quality of steel across different manufacturers. Such steel is required to adhere to the standard defined by BIS and domestic as well as foreign manufacturers are required to obtain BIS license for manufacturing. By enforcing QCO, the Government enforces supply of only quality product. So far 151 such steel standards formulated by BIS, have been incorporated in the QCO and this exercise is continuing towards the goal of formulating standards for all the steel consumed in the country. The import of steel consignment is also subjected to scrutiny to check supply of any substandard steel consignment.
On the other hand, the Government is also formulating a strategy for India's steel sector for enhancing its competitiveness and sustainability in the international market. Accordingly, a Working Group has been formed to formulate India's Steel Global Outlook Strategy with focus on the four strategic areas for collaboration viz. Raw Materials, Investments, Technologies, and Steel Exports. After extensive consultations with the stakeholders, a Strategy Paper will be formulated identifying focused areas of cooperation and action plan for priority countries.