Ministry of Steel
Quality Control Order to Ensure Quality in Steel Production
BIS License Needs to be Obtained by Manufacturers
02 JAN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been taking several steps from time to time to ensure quality in steel production in the country. Measures have been taken to formulate standards, for the steel consumed in the country and incorporating them in the Quality Control Order (QCO). standardization involves establishing uniform specifications, testing methods, and manufacturing processes for steel production. This ensures consistency in the quality of steel across different manufacturers. Such steel is required to adhere to the standard defined by BIS and domestic as well as foreign manufacturers are required to obtain BIS license for manufacturing. By enforcing QCO, the Government enforces supply of only quality product. So far 151 such steel standards formulated by BIS, have been incorporated in the QCO and this exercise is continuing towards the goal of formulating standards for all the steel consumed in the country. The import of steel consignment is also subjected to scrutiny to check supply of any substandard steel consignment.
On the other hand, the Government is also formulating a strategy for India's steel sector for enhancing its competitiveness and sustainability in the international market. Accordingly, a Working Group has been formed to formulate India's Steel Global Outlook Strategy with focus on the four strategic areas for collaboration viz. Raw Materials, Investments, Technologies, and Steel Exports. After extensive consultations with the stakeholders, a Strategy Paper will be formulated identifying focused areas of cooperation and action plan for priority countries.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு உற்பத்தியில் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்ய தரக்கட்டுப்பாடு ஆணை
02 JAN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் எஃகு உற்பத்தியின் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய அரசு அவ்வப்போது பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. நாட்டில் நுகரப்படும் எஃகுக்கான தர நிலைகளை உருவாக்கவும், அவற்றை தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு உத்தரவில் (QCO) சேர்க்கவும் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தரப்படுத்தல் என்பது எஃகு உற்பத்திக்கான சீரான நடைமுறைகள், சோதனை முறைகள், உற்பத்தி செயல்முறைகள் ஆகியவற்றை நிறுவுவதை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். இது வெவ்வேறு உற்பத்தியாளர்களிடையே எஃகின் தரத்தில் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்கிறது. அதற்கு எஃகு பிஐஎஸ் எனப்படும் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தால் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட தர நிலைகளை கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டும். உள்நாட்டு, வெளிநாட்டு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் உற்பத்திக்கு பிஐஎஸ்-சின் உரிமம் பெற வேண்டும். க்யூசிஓ எனப்படும் தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகளை அமல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், தரமான தயாரிப்புகளை மட்டுமே வழங்குவதை அரசு இறுதி செய்கிறது. இதுவரை, பிஐஎஸ்-ஆல் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இதுபோன்ற 151 எஃகு தரநிலைகள் க்யூசிஓ-வில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் நாட்டில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் அனைத்து எஃகுகளுக்கும் தரத்தை உருவாக்கும் இலக்கை நோக்கி இந்த நடவடிக்கை தொடர்கிறது. தரமற்ற எஃகு விநியோகத்தைத் தடுக்க ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
மறுபுறம், சர்வதேச சந்தையில் இந்தியாவின் எஃகுத் துறை போட்டித்தன்மையையும் நிலைத்தன்மையையும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்தியை அரசு உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. அதன்படி, மூலப்பொருட்கள், முதலீடுகள், தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், எஃகு ஏற்றுமதி ஆகிய நான்கு உத்திசார் பகுதிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.