Ministry of Steel
Quality Control Order to Ensure Quality in Steel Production
BIS License Needs to be Obtained by Manufacturers
02 JAN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been taking several steps from time to time to ensure quality in steel production in the country. Measures have been taken to formulate standards, for the steel consumed in the country and incorporating them in the Quality Control Order (QCO). standardization involves establishing uniform specifications, testing methods, and manufacturing processes for steel production. This ensures consistency in the quality of steel across different manufacturers. Such steel is required to adhere to the standard defined by BIS and domestic as well as foreign manufacturers are required to obtain BIS license for manufacturing. By enforcing QCO, the Government enforces supply of only quality product. So far 151 such steel standards formulated by BIS, have been incorporated in the QCO and this exercise is continuing towards the goal of formulating standards for all the steel consumed in the country. The import of steel consignment is also subjected to scrutiny to check supply of any substandard steel consignment.
On the other hand, the Government is also formulating a strategy for India's steel sector for enhancing its competitiveness and sustainability in the international market. Accordingly, a Working Group has been formed to formulate India's Steel Global Outlook Strategy with focus on the four strategic areas for collaboration viz. Raw Materials, Investments, Technologies, and Steel Exports. After extensive consultations with the stakeholders, a Strategy Paper will be formulated identifying focused areas of cooperation and action plan for priority countries.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر
مینوفیکچررز کو بی آئی ایس لائسنس حاصل کرنا ضروری ہوگا
02 JAN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے ملک میں اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں معیار(کوالٹی) کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اس ضمن میں معیارات مرتب کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ملک میں استعمال ہونے والے اسٹیل کے لیے معیارات وضع کیے جا سکیں اور انہیں کوالیٹی کنٹرول آرڈر(کیو سی او) میں شامل کیا جا سکے۔ معیارکاری کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے لیے یکساں خصوصیات، جانچ کے طریقے اور پیداواری عمل وضع کیے جائیں۔ اس سے مختلف مینوفیکچررز کی طرف سے تیار ہونے والے اسٹیل کے معیار میں تسلسل کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے گا۔ اس طرح کا اسٹیل بی آئی ایس کے وضع کردہ معیار کے مطابق ہونا ضروری ہے اور ملک کے اندر اور بیرون ملک کے مینوفیکچررز کو اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے لیے بی آئی ایس لائسنس حاصل کرنا ضروری ہوگا۔کیو سی او کے نفاذ کے ذریعہ حکومت صرف معیاری مصنوعات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ اب تک بی آئی ایس نے اسٹیل کے متعلق 151 معیارات وضع کیے ہیں، جوکیو سی او میں شامل کیے گئے ہیں اور یہ عمل ملک میں استعمال ہونے والے تمام اسٹیل کے لیے معیارات مرتب ہونے تک جاری ہے ۔اسٹیل کی درآمد کی کھیپ بھی جانچ کے عمل سے گزرتی ہے تاکہ کسی بھی غیر معیاری اسٹیل کی کھیپ کی فراہمی کو روکا جا سکے۔
دوسری طرف، حکومت ہند، اسٹیل کے شعبے کی مسابقت اور عالمی مارکیٹ میں اس کی پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے تحت، ایک ورکنگ گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے جو بھارت کی اسٹیل سے متعلق عالمی حکمت عملی وضع کرے گا، جس میں تعاون کے لیے چار اہم شعبوں یعنی خام مال، سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجیز اور اسٹیل کی برآمدات، پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ تمام متعلقہ حصص داروں سے مشاورت کے بعد ایک حکمت عملی کا خاکہ تیار کیا جائے گا، جس میں تعاون کے اہم شعبوں اور ترجیحی ممالک کے لیے ایک عملدرآمد منصوبہ شامل ہوگا۔