Ministry of Steel
Quality Control Order to Ensure Quality in Steel Production
BIS License Needs to be Obtained by Manufacturers
02 JAN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been taking several steps from time to time to ensure quality in steel production in the country. Measures have been taken to formulate standards, for the steel consumed in the country and incorporating them in the Quality Control Order (QCO). standardization involves establishing uniform specifications, testing methods, and manufacturing processes for steel production. This ensures consistency in the quality of steel across different manufacturers. Such steel is required to adhere to the standard defined by BIS and domestic as well as foreign manufacturers are required to obtain BIS license for manufacturing. By enforcing QCO, the Government enforces supply of only quality product. So far 151 such steel standards formulated by BIS, have been incorporated in the QCO and this exercise is continuing towards the goal of formulating standards for all the steel consumed in the country. The import of steel consignment is also subjected to scrutiny to check supply of any substandard steel consignment.
On the other hand, the Government is also formulating a strategy for India's steel sector for enhancing its competitiveness and sustainability in the international market. Accordingly, a Working Group has been formed to formulate India's Steel Global Outlook Strategy with focus on the four strategic areas for collaboration viz. Raw Materials, Investments, Technologies, and Steel Exports. After extensive consultations with the stakeholders, a Strategy Paper will be formulated identifying focused areas of cooperation and action plan for priority countries.

સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલય
સ્ટીલ ઉત્પાદનમાં ગુણવત્તા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ક્વોલિટી કંટ્રોલ ઓર્ડર
ઉત્પાદકો દ્વારા BIS લાયસન્સ મેળવવું જરૂરી
02 JAN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતમાં સ્ટીલના ઉત્પાદનમાં ગુણવત્તા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ભારત સરકાર સમયાંતરે અનેક પગલાં લઈ રહી છે. દેશમાં ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા સ્ટીલ માટે ધોરણો ઘડવા અને ક્વોલિટી કંટ્રોલ ઓર્ડર (QCO)માં તેનો સમાવેશ કરવા માટે પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. માનકીકરણમાં સ્ટીલ ઉત્પાદન માટે સમાન વિશિષ્ટતાઓ, પરીક્ષણ પદ્ધતિઓ અને ઉત્પાદન પ્રક્રિયાઓની સ્થાપનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ વિવિધ ઉત્પાદકોમાં સ્ટીલની ગુણવત્તામાં સુસંગતતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. આવા સ્ટીલને BIS દ્વારા નિર્ધારિત ધોરણોનું પાલન કરવું જરૂરી છે અને સ્થાનિક તેમજ વિદેશી ઉત્પાદકોએ ઉત્પાદન માટે BIS લાઇસન્સ મેળવવું જરૂરી છે. QCO લાગુ કરીને, સરકાર માત્ર ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત ઉત્પાદનનો પુરવઠો લાગુ કરે છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં BIS દ્વારા ઘડવામાં આવેલા આવા 151 સ્ટીલના ધોરણોને QCOમાં સામેલ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને આ કવાયત દેશમાં વપરાશમાં લેવાતા તમામ સ્ટીલ માટે ધોરણો ઘડવાના ધ્યેય તરફ ચાલુ છે. સ્ટીલના કન્સાઇનમેન્ટની આયાતની પણ ચકાસણીને આધીન છે જેથી કરીને કોઇપણ સબસ્ટાન્ડર્ડ સ્ટીલ કન્સાઇનમેન્ટનો પુરવઠો ચકાસવામાં આવે.
બીજી તરફ, સરકાર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજારમાં તેની સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા અને ટકાઉપણું વધારવા માટે ભારતના સ્ટીલ ક્ષેત્ર માટે વ્યૂહરચના પણ ઘડી રહી છે. તદનુસાર, સહયોગ માટે ચાર વ્યૂહાત્મક ક્ષેત્રો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને ભારતની સ્ટીલ ગ્લોબલ આઉટલુક વ્યૂહરચના ઘડવા માટે એક કાર્યકારી જૂથની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે. કાચો માલ, રોકાણ, ટેક્નોલોજી અને સ્ટીલ નિકાસ. હિતધારકો સાથે વ્યાપક પરામર્શ કર્યા પછી, પ્રાધાન્યતા દેશો માટે સહકાર અને કાર્ય યોજનાના કેન્દ્રિત ક્ષેત્રોને ઓળખતો એક વ્યૂહરચના પેપર તૈયાર કરવામાં આવશે.