Ministry of Steel
Quality Control Order to Ensure Quality in Steel Production
BIS License Needs to be Obtained by Manufacturers
02 JAN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been taking several steps from time to time to ensure quality in steel production in the country. Measures have been taken to formulate standards, for the steel consumed in the country and incorporating them in the Quality Control Order (QCO). standardization involves establishing uniform specifications, testing methods, and manufacturing processes for steel production. This ensures consistency in the quality of steel across different manufacturers. Such steel is required to adhere to the standard defined by BIS and domestic as well as foreign manufacturers are required to obtain BIS license for manufacturing. By enforcing QCO, the Government enforces supply of only quality product. So far 151 such steel standards formulated by BIS, have been incorporated in the QCO and this exercise is continuing towards the goal of formulating standards for all the steel consumed in the country. The import of steel consignment is also subjected to scrutiny to check supply of any substandard steel consignment.
On the other hand, the Government is also formulating a strategy for India's steel sector for enhancing its competitiveness and sustainability in the international market. Accordingly, a Working Group has been formed to formulate India's Steel Global Outlook Strategy with focus on the four strategic areas for collaboration viz. Raw Materials, Investments, Technologies, and Steel Exports. After extensive consultations with the stakeholders, a Strategy Paper will be formulated identifying focused areas of cooperation and action plan for priority countries.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ
02 JAN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਡਰ (ਕਿਊਸੀਓ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਸਟੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਊਸੀਓ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੇਵਲ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 151 ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਊਸੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਮਿਆਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਘਟੀਆ ਸਟੀਲ ਖੇਪ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਟੀਲ ਖੇਪ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪਾਸੇ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਟੀਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।