रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ का 67वां स्थापना दिवस: रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों और अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की
भारत की स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को विकसित करने और रक्षा क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने के लिए उनकी सराहना की
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ से, तेजी से विकसित हो रहे तकनीकी इको-सिस्टम के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए आगे बढ़ते रहने और बेहतरीन उत्पाद पेश करने का आग्रह किया
02 JAN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 02 जनवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में डीआरडीओ मुख्यालय का दौरा किया और संगठन के 67वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों और अधिकारियों से बातचीत की। इस कार्यक्रम में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ भी शामिल हुए। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में सशस्त्र बलों को अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों तथा उपकरणों से लैस करके देश की स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को विकसित करने और निजी क्षेत्र के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से रक्षा क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए डीआरडीओ की प्रशंसा की।
2025 को सुधारों का वर्षघोषित किए जाने पर रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि डीआरडीओ निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने डीआरडीओ से तेजी से विकसित हो रहे तकनीकी इको-सिस्टम के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए आगे बढ़ने और बदलते समय की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप उत्पाद तैयार करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों से तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत देशों द्वारा अपनाए जा रहे उत्पादों और प्रक्रियाओं पर नज़र रखने और डीआरडीओ को दुनिया के सबसे मजबूत अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों में से एक बनाने के उद्देश्य से विशिष्ट तकनीक विकसित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि डीआरडीओ की प्रत्येक प्रयोगशाला को 2-3 महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं की पहचान करनी चाहिए और उन्हें 2025 तक पूरा करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, “अगले स्थापना वर्ष तक, हमारे पास ऐसी 100 परियोजनाएं होनी चाहिए जो पूरी की जा चुकी हों।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने निजी क्षेत्र के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने की दिशा में डीआरडीओ के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसमें संगठन द्वारा अपनी तकनीकें प्रदान करना और अपने पेटेंट तक मुफ्त पहुंच प्रदान करना शामिल है। उन्होंने संगठन से ऐसे और क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने का आग्रह किया, जो निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ा सकते हैं और साथ हीइस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक राष्ट्र तभी प्रगति कर सकता है जब सभी हितधारक मिलकर काम करें।
रक्षा मंत्री ने डीआरडीओ से अपने अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों में स्टार्ट-अप को शामिल करने की संभावना तलाशने का आग्रह किया। इससे विचारों के बहुमूल्य आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र को बदलते समय के हिसाब से नवीन तकनीकों के साथ आगे आने का अवसर मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक प्रयोगशाला को उद्योग जगत के लोगों के साथ बातचीत के लिए हर महीने दो दिन का समय तय करना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि प्रयोगशालाएं डीआरडीओ द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ा सकती हैं और युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकती हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "डीआरडीओ अन्य समान संगठनों, शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग आदि के लिए उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभा सकता है, जो देश में तकनीकी क्रांति लाने में मदद कर सकते हैं। एक नया इको-सिस्टम बनाया जा सकता है, जो रक्षा क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ दोहरी प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए नागरिकों के जीवन में भी बड़ा बदलाव ला सकता है।"
बैठक के दौरान, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने रक्षा मंत्री को चलाई जा रही अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों, 2024 में डीआरडीओ की उपलब्धियों, उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप और शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में डीआरडीओ की विभिन्न पहलों और 2025 के लिए डीआरडीओ के रोडमैप के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित प्रणालियों पर 1,950 प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) भारतीय उद्योगों को सौंपे गए है और 2024 में भारतीय उद्योगों के साथ 256 लाइसेंसिंग समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जा चुके हैं।
डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि पिछले साल मिशन मोड परियोजनाओं के लिए 19 से अधिक विकाससह-उत्पादन भागीदारों तथा उत्पादन एजेंसियों का चयन किया गया था। डीआरडीओ परीक्षण सुविधाओं को उद्योगों के लिए खोल दिया गया है और पिछले तीन वर्षों में निजी उद्योगों और डीपीएसयू के लिए 18,000 से अधिक परीक्षण किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 2024 में 5,000 से अधिक परीक्षण किए गये।
इस अवसर पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लंबी दूरी की हाइपरसोनिक एंटी शिप मिसाइल की डिजाइन टीम को भी सम्मानित किया। डीआरडीओ हर साल 1 जनवरी को अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाता है।

Ministry of Defence
DRDO’s 67th Foundation Day: Raksha Mantri meets senior scientists & officials in New Delhi
Lauds them for developing India’s indigenous capabilities & strengthening the defence sector
Shri Rajnath Singh calls upon DRDO to continue moving ahead in sync with rapidly-evolving technological ecosystem & keep coming out with niche products
02 JAN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on January 02, 2025, visited DRDO Headquarters in New Delhi, and interacted with senior scientists & officials to mark the 67th Foundation Day of the organisation. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth also attended the meeting. In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh commended DRDO for developing the indigenous capabilities of the country by equipping the Armed Forces with state-of-the-art technologies/equipment, and bolstering the defence sector through collaboration with the private sector.
On 2025 being declared as the ‘Year of Reforms’, Raksha Mantri asserted that DRDO will play a crucial role in achieving the set objectives. He called upon DRDO to continue moving ahead in sync with the rapidly-evolving technological ecosystem, and keep coming out with products that are relevant to the changing times. He urged the scientists to keep an eye on the products & processes being adopted by the technologically-advanced countries, and develop niche technologies with the aim to make DRDO one of the strongest R&D organisations in the world. He also expressed his view that each lab of DRDO should identify 2-3 critical projects, which should be completed by 2025. “By the next foundation year, we should have 100 such projects completed,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the efforts of DRDO towards increasing the collaboration with the private sector, including providing its technologies and free access to its patents. He urged the organisation to identify more such areas, which can enhance the participation of the private sector, emphasising that a nation can only progress when all stakeholders work together.
Raksha Mantri called upon DRDO to explore the possibility of including start-ups in its R&D efforts. This would promote valuable exchange of ideas and provide an opportunity for the Indian defence sector to come out with innovative technologies according to the changing times. He expressed that each lab should organise two open days every month for interaction with the industry. He also suggested that laboratories can raise awareness about the works being carried out by DRDO and motivate the youth to contribute to nation building.
“DRDO can play the role of a catalyst for other similar organisations, academia, industry, etc., which can help in bringing a technological revolution in the country. A new ecosystem can be created, which focusses on defence as well as dual-technology areas, that can bring about a transformative change for civilian users,” added Shri Rajnath Singh.
During the meeting, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat briefed Raksha Mantri about the ongoing R&D activities, achievements of DRDO in 2024, various initiatives of DRDO in promoting industry, start-ups & academia and the roadmap of DRDO for 2025. He said, so far 1,950 Transfer of Technologies (ToTs) on DRDO-developed systems have been handed over to Indian Industries, of which, 256 Licensing Agreements for ToTs were signed with Indian industries in 2024.
The DRDO Chairman added that more than 19 Development cum Production Partners/Production Agencies were chosen last year for Mission Mode projects. The DRDO test facilities have been opened to the industries for utilisation and over 18,000 tests have been carried out for private industries/DPSUs in the past three years with more than 5,000 tests in 2024 itself.
Shri Rajnath Singh also felicitated the design team of Long Range Hypersonic Anti Ship Missile on the occasion. DRDO celebrates its foundation day on 1st January every year.