Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting of the National Cooperative Organic Limited at the Ministry of Cooperation
All PACS in the country should be linked to organic mission and a campaign should be launched to promote organic products
NCOL should give priority to identification of sources of organic products and ensuring the purity of these products
Good marketing practices and fair prices of organic products will motivate farmers to go for organic farming
Farmers of Uttarakhand got 10% to 15% more profit from the paddy procurement by NCOL
All PACS should become point of sale for Organic products and seeds
01 JAN 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting of National Cooperative Organic Limited at the Ministry of Cooperation in New Delhi today. Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Secretary to Ministry of Cooperation Shri Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Additional Secretary of Ministry of Cooperation Shri Pankaj Bansal, Chairman and Managing Director, National Cooperative Organic Limited Shri Minesh Shah and Chairman, NABARD Shri Shaji K.V. and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
29RI.JPG)
During the meeting, Shri Amit Shah said that all PACS in the country should be linked to the organic mission and a campaign should be launched to promote organic products. He emphasized that special attention should be given to identify the sources of organic products and to ensure the purity of organic products. Shri Amit Shah said that NCOL should focus on building a strong supply chain of authentic organic products from farmers to customers under its "Bharat Organics" brand. He emphasized that NCOL should ensure mandatory testing of each batch of "Bharat Organics" products so that customers have access to pure, authentic organic products in the market. He also mentioned that, to achieve this goal, farmers associated with Amul dairies and NDDB institutions should be encouraged to adopt organic farming.
Shri Amit Shah said that farmers should get fair and attractive prices for their organic products so that they are encouraged to promote organic farming. Shri Shah told NCOL and the Ministry of Cooperation to hold a meeting with Amul regarding Bharat Organics products and determine the prices of organic flour and organic Arhar dal in the interest of farmers so that they are encouraged to adopt organic farming. He further mentioned that once farmers start receiving higher prices, they will certainly be motivated to switch to organic farming.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that if marketing is good, the awareness among people about organic products will undoubtedly lead to a significant increase in the demand for these products across the country. He appealed to promote organic products during the upcoming festivals.
Shri Amit Shah said that all PACS in the country should become sources of organic agricultural products, centres for the sale of organic products, and centres for the sale of seeds, so that national cooperative institutions like NCOL, NCEL, and BBSSL can also be promoted. He also said that at least one young farmer should be included in these 2 lakh cooperative societies who can act as a motivator in strengthening the local cooperative structure in his/her area in the future. Shri Shah also laid emphasis on proper training of PACS members as well as farmers.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that NABARD in collaboration with the Ministry of Cooperation should formulate a new mechanism for the PACS so that loans are made available to every farmer as per his capacity to bear such loans.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज सहकारिता मंत्रालय में नेशनल कॉपरेटिव आर्गेनिक लिमिटेड (NCOL) की समीक्षा बैठक की
देश में सभी PACS को ऑर्गेनिक मिशन से जोड़ ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने का अभियान चलाया जाये
ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों के स्रोत और उत्पादों की शुद्धता पर ध्यान देना NCOL की प्राथमिकता हो
ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों की अच्छी मार्केटिंग और उचित मूल्य मिलने से किसान ऑर्गेनिक खेती के लिए प्रेरित होंगे
NCOL द्वारा उत्तराखंड के किसानों से खरीदे गए धान से किसानों 10% से 15% तक का अधिक लाभ हुआ
सभी PACS ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों और बीजों की बिक्री के केन्द्र बनें
01 JAN 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित सहकारिता मंत्रालय में नेशनल कॉपरेटिव आर्गेनिक लिमिटेड की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आशीष कुमार भूटानी, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री पंकज बंसल, नेशनल कॉपरेटिव आर्गेनिक लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मिनेश शाह और नाबार्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री शाजी के. वी. सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
29RI.JPG)
बैठक के दौरान श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश में सभी PACS को ऑर्गेनिक मिशन से जोड़कर ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने का अभियान चलाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों के स्रोत और उत्पादों की शुद्धता का विशेष रूप से ध्यान देना चाहिए। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NCOL को अपने "भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स" ब्रांड के तहत किसानों से ग्राहकों तक प्रामाणिक जैविक उत्पादों की एक मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने पर जोर देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्राहकों को शुद्ध प्रमाणिक जैविक उत्पाद बाजार मे सुलभ हो सकें इसमे NCOL को प्रत्येक 'भारत ऑर्गेनिक्स' उत्पाद के बैच का अनिवार्य परीक्षण सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए अमूल की डेयरियां और एनडीडीबी की संस्थाओं से जुड़े किसानों को भी आर्गेनिक खेती के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि किसानों को उनके ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों के बदले उचित मूल्य मिलना चाहिए ताकि वे ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में प्रेरित हो सकें। श्री शाह ने NCOL और सहकारिता मंत्रालय को कहा कि अमूल के साथ Bharat Organics पर एक बैठक करके ऑर्गेनिक आटे, और ऑर्गेनिक अरहर दाल के दामों को इस प्रकार से निश्चित करना चाहिए जिससे किसानों को फायदा पहुंचे और वे ऑर्गेनिक खेती की तरफ ज्यादा प्रेरित हों। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक बार अगर किसान को ज्यादा दाम मिलने की शुरुआत होगी तो निश्चित ही किसान धीरे-धीरे ऑर्गेनिक खेती की तरफ प्रोत्साहित होंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अगर मार्केटिंग अच्छी होगी, तो जिस प्रकार से ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों के प्रति लोगों में जागरूकता है, उससे निश्चित रूप से पूरे देश में इन उत्पादों की मांग कई गुना बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने आगामी पर्व-त्योहारों में ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादो को और बढ़ावा देने की अपील की।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश के सभी PACS कृषि उत्पाद के स्रोत, ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों की बिक्री के केन्द्र, और बीजों की बिक्री के केन्द्र बनें ताकि NCOL, NCEL और BBSSL जैसी राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संस्थाओं को भी बढ़ावा मिल सके। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इन 2 लाख सहकारी समितियों में कम से कम एक ऐसे युवा किसान को जोड़ना चाहिए जो आगे चलकर स्थानीय सहकारी ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने में प्रेरक का काम कर सके। श्री शाह ने PACS के सदस्यों के साथ-साथ किसानों के समुचित प्रशिक्षण पर भी जोर दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि नाबार्ड को सहकारिता मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर नये PACS के लिए ऐसी कार्यप्रणाली निर्धारित करनी चाहिए जिससे प्रत्येक किसान को उसके क्षमता के अनुरूप ऋण उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।