Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting of the National Cooperative Organic Limited at the Ministry of Cooperation
All PACS in the country should be linked to organic mission and a campaign should be launched to promote organic products
NCOL should give priority to identification of sources of organic products and ensuring the purity of these products
Good marketing practices and fair prices of organic products will motivate farmers to go for organic farming
Farmers of Uttarakhand got 10% to 15% more profit from the paddy procurement by NCOL
All PACS should become point of sale for Organic products and seeds
01 JAN 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting of National Cooperative Organic Limited at the Ministry of Cooperation in New Delhi today. Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Secretary to Ministry of Cooperation Shri Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Additional Secretary of Ministry of Cooperation Shri Pankaj Bansal, Chairman and Managing Director, National Cooperative Organic Limited Shri Minesh Shah and Chairman, NABARD Shri Shaji K.V. and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
29RI.JPG)
During the meeting, Shri Amit Shah said that all PACS in the country should be linked to the organic mission and a campaign should be launched to promote organic products. He emphasized that special attention should be given to identify the sources of organic products and to ensure the purity of organic products. Shri Amit Shah said that NCOL should focus on building a strong supply chain of authentic organic products from farmers to customers under its "Bharat Organics" brand. He emphasized that NCOL should ensure mandatory testing of each batch of "Bharat Organics" products so that customers have access to pure, authentic organic products in the market. He also mentioned that, to achieve this goal, farmers associated with Amul dairies and NDDB institutions should be encouraged to adopt organic farming.
Shri Amit Shah said that farmers should get fair and attractive prices for their organic products so that they are encouraged to promote organic farming. Shri Shah told NCOL and the Ministry of Cooperation to hold a meeting with Amul regarding Bharat Organics products and determine the prices of organic flour and organic Arhar dal in the interest of farmers so that they are encouraged to adopt organic farming. He further mentioned that once farmers start receiving higher prices, they will certainly be motivated to switch to organic farming.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that if marketing is good, the awareness among people about organic products will undoubtedly lead to a significant increase in the demand for these products across the country. He appealed to promote organic products during the upcoming festivals.
Shri Amit Shah said that all PACS in the country should become sources of organic agricultural products, centres for the sale of organic products, and centres for the sale of seeds, so that national cooperative institutions like NCOL, NCEL, and BBSSL can also be promoted. He also said that at least one young farmer should be included in these 2 lakh cooperative societies who can act as a motivator in strengthening the local cooperative structure in his/her area in the future. Shri Shah also laid emphasis on proper training of PACS members as well as farmers.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that NABARD in collaboration with the Ministry of Cooperation should formulate a new mechanism for the PACS so that loans are made available to every farmer as per his capacity to bear such loans.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے وزارت کو آپریٹو میں نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینک لمیٹڈ کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ملک کے تمام پی اے سی ایس کو آرگینک مشن سے منسلک کیا جانا چاہیے اور نامیاتی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مہم چلائی جانی چاہیے
این سی او ایل کو نامیاتی مصنوعات کے ذرائع کی شناخت اور ان مصنوعات کی پاکیزگی کو یقینی بنانے کو ترجیح دینی چاہیے
مارکیٹنگ کے اچھے طریقے اور نامیاتی مصنوعات کی مناسب قیمت کسانوں کو نامیاتی کاشتکاری کی طرف راغب کرے گی
اتراکھنڈ کے کسانوں کو این سی او ایل کی طرف سے دھان کی خریداری سے 10فیصد سے 15فیصدیادہ منافع ملا
تمام پی اے سی ایس کو نامیاتی مصنوعات اور بیجوں کے لیے پوائنٹ آف سیل بننا چاہیے
01 JAN 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورکو آپریٹو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں وزارت کو آپریٹو میں نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینک لمیٹڈ کے جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ کو آپریٹو کے وزیر مملکت جناب مرلیدھر موہول، کو آپریٹو کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اشیش کمار بھوتانی، وزارت کو آپریٹو کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب پنکج بنسل، نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینک لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب منیش شاہ اور چیئرمین، نابارڈ جناب شاجی کے وی اور وزارت کے اعلیٰ حکام اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
29RI.JPG)
میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے تمام پی اے سی ایس کو آرگینک مشن سے جوڑنا چاہیے اور نامیاتی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مہم شروع کی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نامیاتی مصنوعات کے ذرائع کی نشاندہی اور نامیاتی مصنوعات کی خالص پن کو یقینی بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ این سی او ایل کو اپنے "بھارت آرگینک" برانڈ کے تحت کسانوں سے لے کر صارفین تک مستند نامیاتی مصنوعات کی ایک مضبوط سپلائی چین بنانے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ این سی اوایل کو "بھارت آرگینکس" مصنوعات کے ہر بیچ کی لازمی جانچ کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے تاکہ صارفین کو مارکیٹ میں خالص، مستند آرگینک مصنوعات تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے امول ڈیریوں اور این ڈی ڈی بی اداروں سے وابستہ کسانوں کو نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی جانی چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو ان کی آرگینک مصنوعات کی مناسب اور پرکشش قیمتیں ملنی چاہئیں تاکہ وہ نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دیں۔ جناب شاہ نے این سی او ایل اور تعاون کی وزارت سے کہا کہ وہ امول کے ساتھ بھارت آرگینکس مصنوعات کے سلسلے میں ایک میٹنگ کریں اور کسانوں کے مفاد میں آرگینک آٹے اور نامیاتی ارہر دال کی قیمتوں کا تعین کریں تاکہ وہ نامیاتی کھیتی کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک بار جب کسانوں کو زیادہ قیمتیں ملنا شروع ہو جائیں تو وہ یقینی طور پر نامیاتی کاشتکاری کی طرف راغب ہو جائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹو کے وزیر نے کہا کہ اگر مارکیٹنگ اچھی ہو تو نامیاتی مصنوعات کے بارے میں لوگوں میں بیداری بلاشبہ ملک بھر میں ان مصنوعات کی مانگ میں نمایاں اضافہ کا باعث بنے گی۔ انہوں نے آئندہ تہواروں کے دوران آرگینک مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کی اپیل کی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے تمام پی اے سی ایس کو نامیاتی زرعی مصنوعات کے ذرائع، نامیاتی مصنوعات کی فروخت کے مراکز اور بیجوں کی فروخت کے مراکز بننے چاہئیں، تاکہ این سی ای ایل،این سی او ایل اور بی بی ایس ایس ایل جیسے قومی کوآپریٹو اداروں کو بھی فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ . انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان 2 لاکھ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں کم از کم ایک نوجوان کسان کو شامل کیا جانا چاہیے جو مستقبل میں اپنے علاقے میں مقامی کوآپریٹو ڈھانچہ کو مضبوط بنانے میں محرک کے طور پر کام کر سکے۔ جناب شاہ نے پی اے سی ایس کے ارکان کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں کی مناسب تربیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے کو آپریٹو نے کہا کہ نابارڈ کو کو آپریٹوکی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر پی اے سی ایس کے لیے ایک نیا طریقہ کار وضع کرنا چاہیے تاکہ ہر کسان کو اس طرح کے قرضوں کو برداشت کرنے کی صلاحیت کے مطابق قرضہ فراہم کیا جائے۔