Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting of the National Cooperative Organic Limited at the Ministry of Cooperation
All PACS in the country should be linked to organic mission and a campaign should be launched to promote organic products
NCOL should give priority to identification of sources of organic products and ensuring the purity of these products
Good marketing practices and fair prices of organic products will motivate farmers to go for organic farming
Farmers of Uttarakhand got 10% to 15% more profit from the paddy procurement by NCOL
All PACS should become point of sale for Organic products and seeds
01 JAN 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting of National Cooperative Organic Limited at the Ministry of Cooperation in New Delhi today. Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Secretary to Ministry of Cooperation Shri Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Additional Secretary of Ministry of Cooperation Shri Pankaj Bansal, Chairman and Managing Director, National Cooperative Organic Limited Shri Minesh Shah and Chairman, NABARD Shri Shaji K.V. and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
29RI.JPG)
During the meeting, Shri Amit Shah said that all PACS in the country should be linked to the organic mission and a campaign should be launched to promote organic products. He emphasized that special attention should be given to identify the sources of organic products and to ensure the purity of organic products. Shri Amit Shah said that NCOL should focus on building a strong supply chain of authentic organic products from farmers to customers under its "Bharat Organics" brand. He emphasized that NCOL should ensure mandatory testing of each batch of "Bharat Organics" products so that customers have access to pure, authentic organic products in the market. He also mentioned that, to achieve this goal, farmers associated with Amul dairies and NDDB institutions should be encouraged to adopt organic farming.
Shri Amit Shah said that farmers should get fair and attractive prices for their organic products so that they are encouraged to promote organic farming. Shri Shah told NCOL and the Ministry of Cooperation to hold a meeting with Amul regarding Bharat Organics products and determine the prices of organic flour and organic Arhar dal in the interest of farmers so that they are encouraged to adopt organic farming. He further mentioned that once farmers start receiving higher prices, they will certainly be motivated to switch to organic farming.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that if marketing is good, the awareness among people about organic products will undoubtedly lead to a significant increase in the demand for these products across the country. He appealed to promote organic products during the upcoming festivals.
Shri Amit Shah said that all PACS in the country should become sources of organic agricultural products, centres for the sale of organic products, and centres for the sale of seeds, so that national cooperative institutions like NCOL, NCEL, and BBSSL can also be promoted. He also said that at least one young farmer should be included in these 2 lakh cooperative societies who can act as a motivator in strengthening the local cooperative structure in his/her area in the future. Shri Shah also laid emphasis on proper training of PACS members as well as farmers.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that NABARD in collaboration with the Ministry of Cooperation should formulate a new mechanism for the PACS so that loans are made available to every farmer as per his capacity to bear such loans.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सहकार मंत्रालयात नॅशनल को-ऑपरेटिव्ह ऑरगॅनिक लिमिटेडच्या आढावा बैठकीचे आयोजन
01 JAN 2025 9:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 जानेवारी 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे सहकार मंत्रालयात नॅशनल को-ऑपरेटिव्ह ऑरगॅनिक लिमिटेडची (एनसीओएल) आढावा बैठक पार पडली. सहकार राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ, सहकार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आशिषकुमार भूतानि, सहकार मंत्रालयाचे अपर सचिव पंकज बन्सल, नॅशनल को-ऑपरेटिव्ह ऑरगॅनिक लिमिटेडचे अध्यक्ष व व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक मिनेश शाह, नाबार्डचे अध्यक्ष शाजी के.व्ही.आणि मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
देशातील सर्व पॅक्स (PACS), अर्थात प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांना सेंद्रीय मिशनशी जोडावे आणि सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी मोहीम राबवावी, असे अमित शाह यावेळी म्हणाले. सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांचे स्त्रोत ओळखून सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांची शुद्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याकडे विशेष लक्ष द्यायला हवे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, एनसीओएलने आपल्या "भारत ऑरगॅनिक्स" ब्रँडअंतर्गत शेतकऱ्यांपासून ग्राहकांपर्यंत अस्सल सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांची मजबूत पुरवठा साखळी तयार करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करायला हवे. 'एनसीओएल'ने 'भारत ऑरगॅनिक्स' उत्पादनांच्या प्रत्येक बॅचची (तुकडी) अनिवार्य चाचणी सुनिश्चित करायला हवी, जेणेकरून ग्राहकांना बाजारात शुद्ध, अस्सल सेंद्रीय उत्पादने उपलब्ध होतील, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी अमूल डेअरी आणि एनडीडीबी संस्थांशी जोडलेल्या शेतकऱ्यांना सेंद्रीय शेतीचा अवलंब करायला प्रोत्साहन द्यायला हवे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
29RI.JPG)
सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांना वाजवी आणि आकर्षक किंमत मिळावी, जेणेकरून त्यांना सेंद्रीय शेतीला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. यावेळी शाह यांनी ‘एनसीओएल’ आणि सहकार मंत्रालयाला ‘भारत ऑरगॅनिक्स’ उत्पादनांबाबत अमूलबरोबर बैठक घेण्यास सांगितले आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी सेंद्रीय पिठ आणि सेंद्रीय तुरीच्या डाळीच्या किंमती निश्चित केल्या तर त्यांना सेंद्रीय शेतीचा अवलंब करण्यास प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल. त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले की, एकदा शेतकऱ्यांना जास्त भाव मिळू लागल्यानंतर ते सेंद्रीय शेतीकडे वळण्यास नक्कीच प्रवृत्त होतील.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, जर विपणन चांगले असेल तसेच सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांबद्दल लोकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण झाली तर निःसंशयपणे या उत्पादनांच्या मागणीत देशभरात लक्षणीय वाढ होईल. आगामी सणांच्या काळात सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
याप्रसंगी अमित शाह म्हणाले की, देशातील सर्व पीएसीएस म्‍हणजेच प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी पतसंस्‍था या सेंद्रीय कृषी उत्पादनांचे स्रोत, सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांच्या विक्रीसाठी केंद्रे आणि बियाणांच्या विक्रीसाठी केंद्रे बनली पाहिजेत, जेणेकरून ‘एनसीओएल, एनसीईएल आणि बीबीएसएसएल सारख्या राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संस्थांनाही प्रोत्साहन मिळू शकेल. या 2 लाख सहकारी संस्थांमध्ये किमान एका तरुण- युवा शेतकऱ्याचा समावेश करण्‍यात यावा, हाच युवा शेतकरी भविष्यात आपल्या क्षेत्रातील स्थानिक सहकारी संरचना मजबूत करण्यासाठी प्रेरक म्हणून काम करू शकेल, असेही ते म्हणाले. सहकार मंत्री शाह यांनी ‘पॅक्स’ सदस्यांना तसेच शेतकऱ्यांना योग्य प्रशिक्षण देण्यावर भर दिला.
यावेळी केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, नाबार्डने सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने प्राथमिक सहकारी कृषी पतसंस्थासाठी एक नवीन यंत्रणा तयार करावी, जेणेकरून प्रत्येक शेतकऱ्याला त्याच्या क्षमतेनुसार कर्ज उपलब्ध होईल.