எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மின்சார அமைச்சகம்: 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில் செயல்பாடுகள்
2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் 250 ஜிகாவாட் மின்சார தேவையை இந்தியா வெற்றிகரமாக பூர்த்தி செய்தது
01 JAN 2025 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
மின் உற்பத்தி, பரிமாற்றம், விநியோகம் ஆகியவற்றில் வரலாற்று முன்னேற்றங்களுடன் 2024-ம் ஆண்டு இந்தியாவின் மின் துறைக்கு ஒரு மைல்கல் சாதனை ஆண்டாகும். 250 ஜிகாவாட் மின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்ததில் இருந்து 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் தேசிய அளவில் எரிசக்தி பற்றாக்குறையை வெறும் 0.1% ஆகக் குறைத்தது வரை, அமைச்சகம் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிரூபித்தது. எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு, நுகர்வோருக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் ஏற்பட்ட குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம், அனைவருக்கும் நம்பகமான, மலிவான மின்சாரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அரசின் முயற்சிகளை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
• இந்தியாவின் மொத்த நிறுவப்பட்ட மின் உற்பத்தி திறன் 83.8% அதிகரித்துள்ளது, மார்ச் 31, 2014 நிலவரப்படி 249 ஜிகாவாட்டில் இருந்து நவம்பர் 30, 2024 நிலவரப்படி 457 ஜிகாவாட்டாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது*.
• ஏப்ரல் 2014 முதல், பெரிய அளவிலான நீர் மின் உற்பத்தி உட்பட 129 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறன் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 91 ஜிகாவாட் சூரிய சக்தி, 27 ஜிகாவாட் காற்றாலை மின்சாரம், 3.2 ஜிகாவாட் சாண எரிவாயு, 1.3 ஜிகாவாட் சிறிய அளவிலான நீர் மின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தோராயமாக 6.3 ஜிகாவாட் பெரிய அளவிலான நீர்மின் உற்பத்தி ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இது தூய்மைக்கான எரிசக்தி இந்தியாவின் வலுவான உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிரூபிக்கிறது.
• வேகமாக விரிவடைந்து வரும் இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தின் உச்சபட்ச தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்ய, அரசு 19.2 ஜிகாவாட் புதிய நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான வெப்ப திறனை வழங்கியுள்ளது. நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான அனல் மின் நிலையங்களின் மொத்தம் நிறுவப்பட்ட திறன் இப்போது 217.5 ஜிகாவாட் ஆக உள்ளது. கூடுதலாக 29.2 ஜிகாவாட் திறன் கட்டுமானத்தில் உள்ளது, 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் 13.4 ஜிகாவாட் இயக்கப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும் 36.3 ஜிகாவாட் திறன் திட்டமிடலின் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ளது.
• 2032 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 458 ஜிகாவாட் உச்ச மின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்ய மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில மின் தொடர் அமைப்புகளுக்கான தேசிய மின்சாரத் திட்டத்தை 2023 முதல் 2032 வரை மத்திய அரசு இறுதி செய்துள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் மொத்த மதிப்பு ரூ.9.15 லட்சம் கோடியாகும். முந்தைய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2017-22, சுமார் 17,700 சுற்று கிலோமீட்டர் (ckm) கோடுகள் மற்றும் 73 ஜிவிஏ உருமாற்ற திறன் ஆண்டுதோறும் சேர்க்கப்பட்டது. புதிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாட்டில் டிரான்ஸ்மிஷன் நெட்வொர்க் 2024 ல் 4.91 லட்சம் சி.கே.எம் முதல் 2032 ல் 6.48 லட்சம் சி.கே.எம் வரை விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும். அதே காலகட்டத்தில் உருமாற்றும் திறன் 1,290 ஜிகா வோல்ட் ஆம்பியர் (ஜிவிஏ) இலிருந்து 2,342 ஜிவிஏ ஆக அதிகரிக்கும். 33.25 ஜிகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட ஒன்பது உயர் மின்னழுத்த நேரடி மின்னோட்ட (HVDC) இணைப்புகள் தற்போது இயங்கும் 33.5 ஜிகாவாட்டுடன் கூடுதலாக சேர்க்கப்படும். பிராந்தியங்களுக்கு இடையேயான பரிமாற்ற திறன் 119 ஜிகாவாட்டிலிருந்து 168 ஜிகாவாட்டாக அதிகரிக்கும். இந்த திட்டம் 220 கிலோ வோல்ட் மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட நெட்வொர்க்கை உள்ளடக்கியது. இந்த திட்டம் அதிகரித்து வரும் மின்சார தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்யவும், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஒருங்கிணைப்பை எளிதாக்கவும், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் சுமைகளை கிரிட்டில் சேர்க்கவும் உதவும்.
• 50 கிகாவாட் திறன் ஒப்புகை: ரூ. 60,676 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான 50.9 கிகாவாட் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 280 ஜிகாவாட் மாறும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி (VRE) மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மின் தொடரமைப்பு அமைப்புடன் (ISTS) இணைக்கத் தேவையான மின் தொடரமைப்பு நெட்வொர்க் 335 GW ஆக இருக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில், 42 ஜிகாவாட் ஏற்கனவே நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது, 85 ஜிகாவாட் கட்டுமானத்தில் உள்ளது, 75 ஜிகாவாட் ஏலத்தில் உள்ளது. மீதமுள்ள 82 ஜிகாவாட் உரிய நேரத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்படும்.
• மின் பகிர்மான அமைப்பில் முன்னேற்றம்: 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில், 10,273 சிகேஎம் டிரான்ஸ்மிஷன் லைன்கள் (220 kV & அதற்கு மேல்), 71,197 எம்விஏ மாற்றும் திறன் (220 kV & அதற்கு மேல்) மற்றும் 2200 மெகாவாட் இடை-பிராந்திய பரிமாற்ற திறன் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• வழி உரிமை (RoW) இழப்பீடு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்: 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 500 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை வெளியேற்றுவதற்கான மின் பரிமாற்ற உள்கட்டமைப்பை சரியான நேரத்தில் மேம்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, மின்சார அமைச்சகம் ஜூன் 2024 இல் வழி உரிமை (RoW) வழிகாட்டுதல்களை திருத்தியது, இழப்பீட்டை நிலத்தின் சந்தை மதிப்புடன் இணைத்தது. கோபுர அடித்தளப் பகுதிக்கு, இழப்பீடு நில மதிப்பில் 85% முதல் 200% வரை உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. RoW காரிடாருக்கு, இழப்பீடு நில மதிப்பில் 15 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 30 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விநியோகம்
• புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட விநியோகத் துறை திட்டம் (RDSS): டிஸ்காம்களின் செயல்பாட்டு செயல்திறன் மற்றும் நிதி நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஆர்டிஎஸ்எஸ்-இன் கீழ், 19,79,24,902 ப்ரீபெய்ட் ஸ்மார்ட் மீட்டர்கள், 52,52,692டிடி மீட்டர்கள் மற்றும் 2,10,704 ஃபீடர் மீட்டர்கள் ரூ .1,30,670.88 கோடி செலவில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 1.46 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு இழப்பு குறைப்பு பணிகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு, ஆர்டிஎஸ்ஏஸ் -இன் கீழ் இழப்பு குறைப்பு பணிகளுக்காக ரூ .18,379.24 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சீர்திருத்தத்தின் விளைவாக திட்டத்தின் கீழ் எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள், AT&C இழப்புகள் 15.37% ஆக குறைந்துள்ளன மற்றும் ACS-ARR இடைவெளி FY2023 இல் ரூ. 0.45/kWh ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது.
• பிரதமர்-ஜன்மன் (பிரதம மந்திரி ஜன்ஜதி ஆதிவாசி நியாய மகா அபியான்) இன் கீழ் குறிப்பாக பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பழங்குடி குழுக்கள் (PVTGs) மற்றும் DA-JGUA (தர்தி ஆபா ஜன்ஜாதிய கிராமம் உத்கர்ஷ் அபியான்) இன் கீழ் பழங்குடி குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் RDSS இன் கீழ் கிரிட் மின்சார இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இன்றுவரை, 9,61,419 வீடுகளுக்கு மின்மயமாக்கலுக்காக மொத்தம் ரூ .4,355 கோடி அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, DA-JGUA முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட பொது இடங்களுடன், PVTG கள் மற்றும் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் உட்பட.
எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு
• EV சார்ஜிங் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்: நாடு தழுவிய இணைக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் ஒன்றோடொன்று இயங்கக்கூடிய EV சார்ஜிங் நெட்வொர்க்கை உருவாக்குவதை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக மின்சார வாகன சார்ஜிங் உள்கட்டமைப்பு-2024 நிறுவல் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டிற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது தற்போது 34,000 ஆக உள்ள சார்ஜர்களை 2030 க்குள் சுமார் 1 லட்சமாக உயர்த்த உதவும். இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வலுவான, பாதுகாப்பான, நம்பகமான மற்றும் அணுகக்கூடிய EV சார்ஜிங் நெட்வொர்க்கை உருவாக்கும், சார்ஜிங் நிலையங்களின் நம்பகத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தும், மின்சார வாகன சார்ஜிங்கிற்கு சூரிய சக்தியைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் மற்றும் EV சார்ஜிங்கின் அதிகரித்த தேவையைக் கையாள மின்சார கட்டத்தைத் தயாரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
• நிலையான கட்டிட குறியீடுகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டன:இரண்டு புதிய கட்டிடக் குறியீடுகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியதன் மூலம் இந்தியா பசுமையான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி ஒரு பெரிய படியை எடுத்துள்ளது: வணிக கட்டிடங்களுக்கான எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நிலையான கட்டிடக் குறியீடு (ECSBC) மற்றும் குடியிருப்பு கட்டிடங்களுக்கான சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிவாஸ் சம்ஹிதா (ENS). திருத்தப்பட்ட குறியீடுகள் 100 கிலோவாட் அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட மின்சார சுமை கொண்ட பெரிய வணிக கட்டிடங்கள் மற்றும் பல மாடி குடியிருப்பு வளாகங்களுக்கு பொருந்தும், அதாவது இந்த குறியீடுகள் பெரிய அலுவலகங்கள், வணிக வளாகங்கள் மற்றும் அடுக்குமாடி கட்டிடங்களை பாதிக்கும், மேலும் 18% மின்சார பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைக்க உதவும். கூடுதலாக, இது இயற்கை குளிரூட்டல், காற்றோட்டம், நீர் மற்றும் கழிவுநீர் அகற்றல் தொடர்பான நிலைத்தன்மை அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது. மாநிலங்கள் இந்த கட்டிட குறியீடுகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளலாம்.
• இந்திய கார்பன் சந்தை. பசுமை இல்ல வாயு உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் கார்பன் வரவுகளைப் பெறுவதற்கும் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் கார்பன் கிரெடிட் டிரேடிங் திட்டத்தை மின்சார அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சி உருமாறும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது, உலகளாவிய பசுமை நிதியில் இந்தியாவை ஒரு தலைவராக நிலைநிறுத்துகிறது. அக்டோபர் 2026 க்குள் கட்டாய துறைகளின் சான்றிதழ்களின் வர்த்தகத்தையும், ஏப்ரல் 2026 க்குள் தன்னார்வத் துறைகளின் சான்றிதழ்களின் வர்த்தகத்தையும் செயல்படுத்த இது திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• உஜாலா திட்டம் 2015-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது, இதன் கீழ் எல்இடி பல்புகள், எல்இடி டியூப் விளக்குகள் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி திறன் கொண்ட மின்விசிறிகள் ஆகியவை வீட்டு நுகர்வோருக்கு விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இதுவரை 36.87 கோடி எல்இடி பல்புகள், 72.18 லட்சம் எல்இடி டியூப் விளக்குகள், 23.59 லட்சம் எரிசக்தி சிக்கன மின்விசிறிகள் ஆகியவற்றை இஇஎஸ்எல் இந்தியா முழுவதும் விநியோகித்துள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக 9,789 மெகாவாட் உச்ச தேவை தவிர்க்கப்பட்டு, ஆண்டுக்கு 48.41 பில்லியன் கிலோவாட் மின்சார சேமிப்பு, பசுமை இல்ல வாயு உமிழ்வுஆண்டுக்கு39.22 மில்லியன் டன் கரியமில வாயு குறைப்பு மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் மின்சாரக் கட்டணங்களில் ஆண்டுக்கு 19,335 கோடி ரூபாய் பண சேமிப்பு என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Power
YEAR END REVIEW - 2024
India successfully met an all-time maximum power demand of 250 GW during FY 2024-25
Per capita electricity consumption in India has surged to 1,395 kWh in 2023-24, marking a 45.8% increase (438 kWh) from 957 kWh in 2013-14
Universal Electrification Achieved
50.9 Giga Watt of Inter State Transmission Projects costing Rs. 60,676 Cr approved
Ministry of Power revised the Right of Way (RoW) guidelines in June, 2024, linking compensation to the market value of land
01 JAN 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The year 2024 marked a landmark period for India's power sector, with historic advancements in energy generation, transmission, and distribution. From meeting record power demand of 250 GW to reducing energy shortages at the national level to a mere 0.1% in FY 2024-25, the sector demonstrated resilience and commitment to sustainable growth. Significant strides in energy conservation, consumer empowerment, and infrastructure development underscore the government's efforts to ensure reliable, affordable, and clean energy for all.
With groundbreaking initiatives such as universal electrification, enhanced rural power availability, and the adoption of cutting-edge technologies, India is firmly on the path to becoming a global energy leader.
Improvement in Power Supply Position:
• Record Demand Met: India successfully met an all-time maximum power demand of 250 GW during FY 2024-25.
• Sharp Reduction in Power Shortages: Due to significant additions in generation and transmission capacities, energy shortages at the national level have reduced to a mere 0.1% in FY 2024-25, a major improvement from 4.2% in FY 2013-14.
• Rise in Per Capita Electricity Consumption: Per capita electricity consumption in India has surged to 1,395 kWh in 2023-24, marking a 45.8% increase (438 kWh) from 957 kWh in 2013-14.
• Universal Electrification Achieved: Villages and households across the country have been electrified, marking a significant milestone in India’s power sector.
• Improved Power Availability: The average availability of electricity in rural areas has increased from 12.5 hours in 2014 to 21.9 hours, while urban areas now enjoy up to 23.4 hours of power supply, reflecting substantial improvements in the reliability and reach of electricity services.
Generation:
• Significant Growth in Installed Capacity: India’s total installed power generation capacity has surged by 83.8%, increasing from 249 GW as of March 31, 2014, to 457 GW as of November 30, 2024*.
• Major Expansion in Renewable Energy: Since April 2014, 129 GW of renewable energy capacity, including large hydro, has been added. This includes 91 GW of solar power, 27 GW of wind power, 3.2 GW of biomass, 1.3 GW of small hydro, and approximately 6.3 GW of large hydro generation capacity, demonstrating India’s strong commitment to clean energy.
• Award of thermal projects: To address the peak demand of India’s rapidly expanding economy, the Government has awarded 19.2 GW of new coal-based thermal capacity. The total installed capacity of coal and lignite-based thermal plants now stands at 217.5 GW. An additional 29.2 GW of capacity is under construction, with 13.4 GW expected to be commissioned in FY 2024-25. A further 36.3 GW of capacity is in various stages of planning, clearances and bidding.
• Coal Stock Position: As of March, 2024, Domestic Coal-Based (DCB) power plants held a coal stock of 47.8 MT. As of December, 2024, these plants hold 41.4 MT of coal which is targeted to increase to 50 MT by March 2025. Sustained coal supply during Q1 and Q2 of FY 2025 ensured meeting the peak demand of 250 GW in May 2024. With improved domestic coal availability, the Ministry of Power discontinued its advisory for blending imported coal beyond October 15, 2024.
• Revision of SHAKTI Policy: The Government of India is reviewing the coal allocation policy to encourage private sector participation. The revised policy proposes two simplified windows. Window-I permits allocation of coal at "Notified Price" to Central Generating Companies and State Governments. Window-II allows allocation to all generating companies (Central, State, or Private) at a premium over the "Notified Price," irrespective of ownership or nature of PPAs. The new policy aims to support the development of an additional 80 GW of thermal capacity.
• Hydro Projects. Central Government in November 2024 has approved Heo Hydro Electric Project (186 MW) in Arunachal Pradesh. The project will be completed in 50 months at a cost of ₹1939 Cr.
• CFA for HEPs NER: Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 28th August, 2024 has approved the scheme of “Central Financial Assistance (CFA) towards equity participation by the State Govts. for development of Hydro Electric Projects (HEPs) in North Eastern Region (NER)”. Under this scheme, the equity portion of the State Government of NER (capped at 24% of the total project equity, subject to a maximum of ₹750 crore per project) would be funded through this scheme. The scheme will be implemented during the period from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32, with a total financial outlay of ₹4136 crores.
• Enabling Infrastructure HEPs: Union Cabinet Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 11th September, 2024 has approved the scheme of “Modification of the Scheme on Budgetary Support for the Cost of Enabling Infrastructure for HEPs”. Total outlay of the scheme is ₹12461 crores for the period from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32. A cumulative hydro capacity of approximately 31 GW, including 15 GW of PSP capacity, would be supported under the scheme.
• Pump Storage Projects (PSP): India has the potential of PSPs of about 181 GW with around 5 GW (2.6%) developed so far. Government has set an ambitious target of adding 35 GW PSP capacity by 2031-32 out of which, 6 GW is under construction and rest is under development stage.
• Battery Energy Storage System (BESS): Under the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) Scheme for development of BESS, a capacity of 13,000 MWh is targeted for addition.
Transmission
• National Electricity Plan: Govt. of India has finalised National Electricity Plan from 2023 to 2032 for Central and State transmission systems to meet a peak demand of 458 GW by 2032. The total cost of the plan is Rs 9.15 lakh Cr. Under the previous plan 2017-22, about 17,700 circuit kilometers (ckm) lines and 73 GVA transformation capacity were added annually. Under the new plan, transmission network in the country will be expanded from 4.91 lakh ckm in 2024 to 6.48 lakh ckm in 2032. During the same period the transformation capacity will increase from 1,290 Giga Volt Ampere (GVA) to 2,342 GVA. Nine High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) lines of 33.25 GW capacity will be added in addition to 33.5 GW presently operating. Inter-Regional transfer capacity will increase from 119 GW to 168 GW. This plan covers the network of 220 kV and above. This plan will help in meeting the increasing electricity demand, facilitate RE integration and green hydrogen loads into the grid.
• 50 GW ISTS Capacity Approved: 50.9 Giga Watt of Inter State Transmission Projects costing Rs. 60,676 Cr has been approved. The transmission network required to connect 280 GW of Variable Renewable Energy (VRE) to the Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) by 2030 is planned to be 335 GW. Out of this, 42 GW has already been completed, 85 GW is under construction, and 75 GW is under bidding. Balance 82 GW will be approved in due course.
• Improvement in Transmission System: During 2024, 10,273 ckm of transmission lines (of 220 kV & above), 71,197 MVA of transformation capacity (of 220 kV & above) and 2200 MW of Inter-regional Transfer Capacity have been added.
• Right of Way (RoW) compensation Guidelines: To ensure the timely development of power transmission infrastructure for evacuating 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030, the Ministry of Power revised the Right of Way (RoW) guidelines in June, 2024, linking compensation to the market value of land. For tower base area, the compensation has been increased from 85% to 200% of the land value. For the RoW Corridor, compensation has been raised from 15% to 30% of the land value.
Distribution
• Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS): Under RDSS which aimed at improving operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of Discoms, 19,79,24,902 prepaid Smart meters, 52,52,692 DT meters and 2,10,704 Feeder meter have been sanctioned at a cost of INR 1,30,670.88 Cr. Loss Reduction works of ~INR 1.46 lakh Cr. have been sanctioned and Rs 18,379.24 Cr have been released towards loss reduction works under RDSS. As a result of reform measures taken under the scheme, AT&C losses have come down to 15.37% and ACS-ARR gap has reduced to Rs. 0.45/kWh in FY2023.
• All identified households from Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) under the PM-JANMAN (Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan) and tribal households under the DA-JGUA (Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan) are being provided with on-grid electricity connections under RDSS. To date, a total of ₹4,355 crore has been sanctioned for the electrification of 9,61,419 households, including those from PVTGs and tribal communities, along with public places identified under the DA-JGUA initiative.
Energy Conservation
• EV Charging Guidelines: Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure-2024 have been issued to support creation of a nationwide connected and inter operable EV charging network. This will help increase the chargers from 34,000 presently to about 1 lakh by 2030. These guidelines are expected to create a robust, safe, reliable, and accessible EV charging network, enhance the viability of charging stations, encourage use of solar energy for electric vehicle charging, and prepare the electricity grid to handle increased demand of EV charging.
• Sustainable Building Codes Issued: India has taken a major step towards a greener future with the introduction of two new building codes: the Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code (ECSBC) for commercial buildings and the Eco Niwas Samhita (ENS) for residential buildings. The revised codes apply to large commercial buildings and multi-storied residential complexes with a connected electricity load of 100 kW or more, which means the codes will impact big offices, shopping malls and apartment buildings, and will help in reduction of 18% electricity consumption. Additionally, it incorporates sustainability features related to natural cooling, ventilation, water, and wastewater disposal. States may adopt these building codes.
• Indian Carbon Market. The Ministry of Power has notified the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme, empowering industries to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and earn carbon credits. This initiative fosters investments in transformative technologies, positioning India as a leader in global green finance. It is intended to operationalize the trading of certificates of mandatory sectors by October 2026 and of voluntary sectors by April 2026.
• Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for ALL (UJALA): UJALA programme was launched in 2015 under which LED bulbs, LED Tube lights and Energy efficient fans are being sold to the domestic consumers for replacement of conventional and inefficient variants. Till date, over 36.87 crore LED bulbs, 72.18 lakh LED Tube lights and 23.59 lakh Energy efficient fans have been distributed by EESL across India. This has resulted in estimated energy savings of 48.41 billion kWh per year with avoided peak demand of 9,789 MW, GHG emission reduction of 39.22 million ton CO2 per year and estimated annual monetary savings of INR 19,335 crore in consumer electricity bills.
• Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP): SLNP was launched in 2015 to replace conventional street lights with smart and energy efficient LED street lights across India. Till date, EESL has installed over 1.31 crore LED Street Lights in ULBs and Gram Panchayats across India. This has resulted in estimated energy savings of 8.82 billion kWh per year with avoided peak demand of 1,471 MW, GHG emission reduction of 6.08 million ton CO2 per year and estimated annual monetary savings of INR 6,179 crore in electricity bills of municipalities.
Reforms and Initiatives
• Rights of Consumers Rules: Electricity Rules were notified in February 2024 to empower electricity consumers. This framework lays down their rights and provides mechanisms to enforce them. The rules ensure timely access to services such as new connections, grievance redressal, and billing transparency while facilitating rooftop solar adoption and electric vehicle (EV) integration. Key provisions include:
• Simplifying rooftop solar installation processes with exemptions from technical
feasibility study for systems up to 10 kW.
• Allowing separate connections for EV charging stations to promote clean
mobility.
• Reducing timelines for new connections: 3 days in metros, 7 days in municipal areas, and 15 days in rural regions (30 days for hilly terrain).
• Mandating consumer rights for separate metering and billing in residential
colonies, enhancing transparency and fairness.
• Introducing mandatory check meters to verify consumption in case of
complaints.
• Additional Surcharge elimination: The Electricity Rules, 2005 have been amended in 2024 to rationalise open access charges. New rules now allow large consumers (open access consumers) to buy electricity from the cheapest sources across India, not just from their local Distribution Licensee. Some State regulators charge large consumers heavily to buy electricity from other sources. In an effort to reduce these charges, the additional surcharge levied is now being gradually reduced and will be completely removed within four years. Importantly, large consumers who have never bought electricity from their distribution licensee are not required to pay additional surcharge.
• Computer Security Incident Response Team – Power (CSIRT–Power): Union Minister for Power inaugurated Computer Security Incident Response Team – Power (CSIRT–Power) facility in September, 2024. Equipped with advanced infrastructure, cutting-edge cybersecurity tools, and key resources, CSIRT-Power is now well-prepared to tackle emerging cyber threats. With a dedicated team of experts, it is set to become a cornerstone of the sector's cyber defence, coordinating incident response, establishing a strong cybersecurity framework, and implementing crucial measures to enhance overall preparedness and resilience.
*Data provided is till November 2024