वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीएफएस सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने जन शिकायतों के त्वरित समाधान के लिए बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
01 JAN 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने बुधवार को एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की और समाधान की गुणवत्ता का आकलन करने के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) और बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा हल की गई 20 यादृच्छिक रूप से चयनित सार्वजनिक शिकायतों की समीक्षा की। बैठक में शिकायतकर्ता, पीएसबी, बीमा कंपनियां और नियामक भी शामिल हुए।
डीएफएस सचिव ने सबसे पहले 26 दिसंबर 2024 को आयोजित प्रगति बैठक में दिए गए प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देश को दोहराया कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों/पीएसआईसी के अध्यक्ष/एमडी/ईडी स्तर के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को हर महीने हल की गई शिकायतों के समाधान की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी के लिए कम से कम 20 मामलों की समीक्षा करनी चाहिए।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, डीएफएस सचिव ने पाया कि अधिकांश ग्राहक किसी संगठन के विरुद्ध वास्तविक शिकायत के कारण शिकायतें करते हैं तथा उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ग्राहक संतुष्टि ही शिकायत निवारण तंत्र का मूल लक्ष्य है।
श्री नागराजू ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि शिकायत निवारण में किसी भी प्रकार की लापरवाही ग्राहक सेवा की भावना के विरुद्ध है तथा इससे संगठन की प्रतिष्ठा/ब्रांड वैल्यू प्रभावित होती है। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि जन शिकायतों का समय पर ईमानदारी एवं सकारात्मक तरीके से समाधान किया जाए।
डीएफएस सचिव ने समान प्रकृति की बार-बार आने वाली शिकायतों को कम करने के लिए उपयुक्त तकनीकी/आईटी समाधान तैयार करने पर भी जोर दिया, जिससे समाधान में लगने वाले समय की बचत होगी और समाधान प्रक्रिया की दक्षता बढ़ेगी।

Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary Shri M. Nagaraju chairs meeting to expedite resolution of public grievances
01 JAN 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), chaired a meeting today and reviewed 20 randomly-selected public grievances resolved by Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and insurance companies to assess resolution quality. The meeting was also attended by complainants, PSBs, insurance companies and regulators.
At the outset, DFS Secretary reiterated the Prime Minister’s direction given in Pragati meeting held on 26th December 2024 that all the Senior officers at the level of Chairman/ MD/ ED of PSBs/PSICs should review atleast 20 cases to monitor quality of resolution of the resolved grievances every month.
During the review meeting, the DFS Secretary observed that the majority of customers raised complaints due to genuine grievance against an organisation, and stressed that customer satisfaction is at the heart of the grievance redressal mechanism.
Shri Nagaraju also stressed that any laxity/ negligence in grievance redressal is against the ethos of customer service and diminishes the reputation/ brand value of the organisation and directed that the public grievances be addressed sincerely and positively in a time-bound manner.
DFS Secretary also stressed upon devising suitable technical/IT solutions to minimise the repetitive complaints of a similar nature which would save time of resolution and increase the efficiency of resolution process.