Ministry of Textiles
YEAR END REVIEW 2024 OF MINISTRY OF TEXTILES
Kasturi Cotton India’s brand has been registered as a trademark to give a unique identity to Premium Quality Indian Cotton.
Total 32.03 lakh artisans have been mobilized under“Pahchan” initiative by the office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles,out of which 9.56 lakhs are male artisans and 20 lakhs are female artisans.
The Government has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with world class infrastructure including plug and play facility with an outlay of Rs. 4445 cr for a period of seven years upto 2027-28.
The foundation stone of 19th NIFT Campus at Varanasi was laid by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 23rd February, 2024.
After successful completion of Bharat Tex 2024, it is decided to organize second edition i.e. BHARAT TEX 2025, a global textile mega event on similar pattern by a consortium of 11 Textile Export Promotion Councils (TEPCs)
01 JAN 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Textile and Apparel Industry plays a crucial role in India’s economic growth, boosting exports, creating jobs, empowering women and showcasing India’s rich heritage and culture.
The industry contributes nearly 2% to the country’s GDP, 10% to industrial production, and 8.21 %to India’s overall exports. In terms of Global trade, India is the sixth largest exporter of textiles, with a 3.91% share in World Textile exports. The domestic textile and apparel production is approximately US$175.7 billion. Exports accounted for US $ 35.87 bn to the sector (2023-24).
The textile sector is highly labour intensive. Overall the sector provides direct employment to over 45 million people, including a large number of women and the rural population. This makes it the second largest employment generator in the country, next only to agriculture. The sector also has perfect alignment with the Government’s overall objectives of Make in India, Skill India, Women’s Empowerment, Rural Youth Employment and inclusive growth
COTTON SECTOR:
During the calendar year 2024, the average prices of kapas are hovering at MSP level due to subdued market condition. To support cotton farmers, Cotton corporation of India (CCI) has commenced MSP procurement operations from October 2024 and have already procured around 42.11 lakh bales, valuing Rs. 16,215 crore under MSP Operations upto 22.12.2024.The total production under Cotton is at 1st Position globally. CCI has immensely supported the cotton farmers and with the above procurement under MSP operations have benefitted about 7.75 lakh cotton farmers in all cotton growing States. CCI has taken following initiatives for the benefits of cotton and textile sector:
1. On spot Aadhar authentication (through OTP/biometric device) based farmer’s registration made mandatory.
2. Launched SMS service for payment to farmers from Cotton Season 2024-25. Once bill generated and payment confirmed, farmers receive notification on their mobile number linked to their Aadhaar.
3. 100% payment directly in aadhar linked Bank Accounts of cotton farmers through National Automated Clearing House (NACH) to ensure MSP benefits goes to real cotton farmers.
Branding of Cotton: Kasturi Cotton India
Kasturi Cotton India’s brand has been registered as a trademark to give a unique identity to Premium Quality Indian Cotton. Further, traceability of Kasturi Cotton would promote responsible sourcing and offer supply chain visibility of Indian cotton to international brands. A separate HSN code for ELS Cotton has also been introduced.
Kasturi Cotton Bharat programme of Ministry of Textiles is a pioneering effort in traceability, certification and branding of Indian cotton. This initiative, collaboration between the Government of India, trade bodies, and industry, was formalized with a budgetary support of Rs. 30 Crore including Rs.15 crores from Trade & Industry Bodies through a MoU signed on 15.12.2022 between CCI on behalf of Govt. of India, Ministry of Textiles and TEXPROCIL.
WOOL SECTOR:
For the holistic growth of the Wool Sector, the Ministry of Textiles has formulated a new integrated programme, i.e. Integrated Wool Development Programme, ( IWDP) for implementation during the period of 15th Finance Commission i.e., from FY 2021-22 to 2025-26 with total financial allocation of Rs. 126 Crore through approval of its SFC meeting held on 15thJune 2021. IWDP scheme of MOT is Central Sector Scheme for Development of Wool Sector. Further, the Guidelines of IWDP has been approved by MoT and appointed Central Wool Development Board, Ministry of Textiles as nodal agency for implementation of this scheme in all major wool producing States.
SILK SECTOR:
The annual Raw silk production has increased to 38,913 MT during 2023-24 from 26,480 MT in 2013-14. Raw silk production in NE States increased to 7,670 MT in 2023-24 from 4,601 MT in 2013-14. The production of 3A-4A grade import substitute Bivoltine raw silk has increased to 9,675 MT (2023-24) from 2,559 MT (2013-14). The total production under Silk is at 2nd position globally. International Grade quality Silk production through ARM increased from 25 % to 35%. Raw silk yield per hectare has increased to 110 kg during 2023-24 as compared to 95.93 kg during 2013-14. Estimated employment generation increased to 94.80 lakh persons during 2023-24 from 78.50 lakh persons during 2013-14.
HANDLOOM SECTOR:
As per Handloom Census 2019-20, there are 35.22 lakh handloom workers across the country, out of which more than 72% are women. Assistance worth Rs. 46.44 Crore released for 51clusters covering 12001 beneficiaries under Small Cluster Development Programme (SCDP). Assistance worth Rs. 17.55 Crore released for 133 marketing events. 4818 beneficiaries have been provided loans under MUDRA Scheme. 34,240 beneficiaries enrolled under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan JyotiBimaYojanaandPradhanMantri Suraksha BimaYojana. Total 203.778 lakh kg of yarn supplied under Transport Subsidy & Price Subsidy under Raw Material Supply Scheme.The soft launch of the E-Commerce portal viz. indiahandmade.com on 22.04.2023 with approx. 1000 products and 556 sellers. As on 05.12.2024 the no. of products uploaded is 9,453 with 1,722 sellers.
Handicrafts Sector
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) is implementing the following two schemes for promotion and development of handicraft sector through 67 Handicraft Service Centre (HSCs) segmented in 6 Regional offices.
1. National Handicraft Development Programme (NHDP)- Rs. 837 Cr budget approved for the period from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26.
2. Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS)- Rs. 142.50 Cr budget approved for the period from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26.
• The handicrafts sector plays a significant role in the country’s economy. It provides employment to a vast segment of craft persons in rural & semi urban preserving our rich cultural heritage.
• Total 32.03 lakh artisans have been mobilized under“Pahchan” initiative by the office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles,out of which 9.56 lakhs are male artisans and 20 lakhs are female artisans.
• During the FY 2023-24, 2325 events have been sanctioned under NHDP scheme including 786 domestic& international marketing events, 674 skilling events and other different interventions benefitting 66775 artisans.
PM MITRA:
• The Government has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with world class infrastructure including plug and play facility with an outlay of Rs. 4445 cr for a period of seven years upto 2027-28. The Government has finalised 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navsari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) for setting up PM MITRA Parks.
• So far investment MoUs with expected investment potential of over Rs. 18,500/- crore have been signed. 100% land acquired and handed over to SPV. Post approval of sites by the Government, the selected States/SPVs have started activities to provide infrastructural facilities like water, power and road till the park gate. Environment Clearance is available to PM MITRA sites in Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Telangana. The foundation stone of the PM MITRA Park Amravati Maharashtra was laid by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in September 2024.
NIFT:
The foundation stone of 19th NIFT Campus at Varanasi was laid by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 23rd February, 2024. NIFT, Varanasi campus initially with three UG programmes has commenced functioning w.e.f. 29th July 2024 and is the first NIFT campus to offer UG Course in Fashion Interiors. Hon’ble Minister of Textiles launched VisionjNXT, India’s first ever trend insights and forecasting lab on 5th September, 2024.
NATIONAL TECHNICAL TEXTILES MISSION (NTTM):
• With a view to boost Technical Textiles in the country, National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) was created for a period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 with a fund outlay of Rs.1480 crore. The key pillars of NTTM include 'Research Innovation & Development', 'Promotion and Market Development', 'Education, Training and Skilling' and 'Export Promotion'. The focus of the Mission is for developing usage of technical textiles in various flagship missions, programmes of the country including strategic sectors. Achievement as on date is 168 projects of value Rs. 509 crores (approx.) have been approved in the category of Specialty fibers and Technical Textiles.
• To ensure quality for both domestic consumption as well as imports, the Ministry has issued 68 Quality Control Order (QCOs) in various segments, namely, 20 Geo-tech, 12 Protective Textiles items, 20 Agro Textiles items, 6 Medical Textiles items, 09 items under Ropes & Cordages and 01 item under Indutech textiles. More than 600 BIS standards have been developed for Technical Textiles till date including 200+ standards for Technical Textiles since the inception of NTTM.
• The Synthetic & Rayon Textiles Export Promotion Council (SRTEPC) [now MATEXIL] has been assigned the role of the Export Promotion Council for promotion of Technical Textiles.
• General Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles- for Private & Public Institutes have been issued under NTTM in consultation with line Ministries. 38 such proposals worth Rs. 191 Crores are approved under the ibid guidelines for up gradation of lab facilities and training of faculty towards developing eco-system in technical textiles. Under the General Guidelines for Grant for Internship Support in Technical Textiles (GIST)incentive upto INR 20,000 per student per month is given to bachelors and master students as interns through empanelled companies. 16 companies/TRAs have been empanelled for providing Internships.
TEXTILES TRADE PROMOTION (TTP):
Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL): On 7th March 2019, Government has approved Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Scheme to rebate all embedded State and Central taxes/levies on export of Apparel/Garments and Made-ups to enhance competitiveness of these sectors. Further, in order to make textiles products cost competitive, the Union Cabinet has given its approval for continuation of RoSCTL on exports of Apparel/Garments (Chapter-61 & 62) and Made-ups (Chapter-63) till 31st March 2026. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) along with other products.
SAMARTH:
• The Government with a view to enhance the skills of the workforce in the textile sector has formulated Samarth Scheme under a broad skilling policy framework with the objective of providing opportunity for sustainable livelihood. With the recommendations of the SFC in its meeting held on 30.09.2024, and approval of the same by the Hon’ble Minister of Textiles, the scheme has been extended for the period FY 2024-25 to FY 2025-26 with outlay of Rs. 495 Cr. To train 3 Lakh persons.
• The scheme aims to provide demand driven and placement oriented National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) compliant skilling programmes to incentivize and supplement the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organised textile sector and related sectors, covering the entire value chain of textiles excluding spinning & weaving and in addition it also provides skilling and skill-upgradation in the traditional textile sectors.
• The skilling programme under the scheme is implemented through Implementing Partners (IPs) comprising Textile Industry/Industry Associations, State Government agencies and Sectoral Organizations of Ministry of Textiles. Under the Scheme 191 implementing partners are working in entry level training programme and upskilling training programme. As on 30.12.2024, more than 3.54 lakh beneficiaries have been trained under Samarth, out of which 2.79 lakh beneficiaries has been provided placement.
BharatTex
A Global Textile Expo, Bharat Tex 2024, was successfully organized first time during 26th – 29th February, 2024 by the consortium of Textiles Export Promotion Councils with the support of this Ministry. The Indian Global event successfully demonstrated to the world the formidable strength of the Indian Textiles Sector and highlighted the latest advancements, innovations, and trends in the Textiles and Fashion Industry. It created a platform for networking opportunities and fostering valuable business collaborations between Indian and international business houses as well as amongst Indian players of different segments of Textile value chain. After successful completion of Bharat Tex 2024, it is decided to organize second edition i.e. BHARAT TEX 2025, a global textile mega event on similar pattern by a consortium of 11 Textile Export Promotion Councils (TEPCs) and supported by the Ministry of Textiles scheduled to be held from 14th to 17th February, 2025 at ITPO (Bharat Mandapam), PragatiMaidan and India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida from 12-15 February, 2025. It is planned to promote Bharat Tex as a Mega Event for textile sector and established it in the calendar of internationals events.
Key initiatives during the Government's first 100 daysf formation in 2024 include:
Handloom and Handicrafts: Launch of the Bunkar&KarigarUtthan Programme for skill development of 3,627 artisans and weavers across 100 clusters; celebration of the 10th National Handloom Day; development projects like Craft Tourism Villages and Common Facility Centers for artisans in Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, and J&K.
Silk Sector: Launch of the Eri Silk Project in Gujarat and Platinum Jubilee celebrations of the Central Silk Board, showcasing advancements in sericulture and silk production.
Jute Sector: A new pricing methodology for jute sacking bags to benefit workers and farmers, promoting modernization and environmental sustainability.
Technical Textiles: International Conference on Technical Textiles, launch of 11 Startups under NTTM, and introduction of VisioNxt, India’s first AI-based fashion trend forecasting system.
Infrastructure Development: Foundation of PM MITRA Park in Maharashtra, aiming to position India as a global textile hub.
Mega Events: Curtain-raiser for Bharat Tex 2025, a global textile event to attract international investments and buyers.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
سال کے اختتام کا جائزہ 2024 ؛ وزارت ٹیکسٹائل
کستوری کاٹن انڈیا برانڈ کو اعلی معیار کی ہندوستانی کپاس کو ایک الگ شناخت دینے کے لیے ٹریڈ مارک کے طور پر رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری) کے دفتر کی جانب سے ‘‘پہچان ’’ پہل کے تحت کل 32.03 لاکھ کاریگروں کو منظم کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں سے 9.56 لاکھ مرد کاریگر اور 20 لاکھ خواتین کاریگر ہیں
حکومت نے گرین فیلڈ/براؤن فیلڈ سائٹس میں 7 (سات) پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل زونز اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مترا) پارکس کے قیام کو منظوری دے دی ہے جس میں عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ پلگ اینڈ پلے کی سہولت بھی شامل ہے جس میں 28-2027 تک سات سال کی مدت کے لیے 4445 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 23 فروری2024 کووارانسی میں19 ویں این آئی ایف ٹی کیمپس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
بھارت ٹیکس2024 کے کامیاب انعقاد کے بعد 11 ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز (ٹی ای پی سی) کے کنسورشیم نے اسی فارمیٹ میں دوسرا ایڈیشن یعنی بھارت ٹیکس2025 منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ، جو عالمی ٹیکسٹائل کا میگا ایونٹ ہوگا
01 JAN 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی صنعت برآمدات کو فروغ دے کر ، روزگار پیدا کر کے ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنا کر اور ہندوستان کے بھرپور ورثے اور ثقافت کو ظاہر کر کے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔
یہ صنعت ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں تقریبا 2فیصد ، صنعتی پیداوار میں 10فیصد اور ہندوستان کی کل برآمدات میں 8.21فیصد کا تعاون دیتی ہے ۔ عالمی تجارت کے لحاظ سے ، ہندوستان ٹیکسٹائل کا چھٹا سب سے بڑا برآمد کنندہ ہے ، جو عالمی ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات کا 3.91 فیصد ہے ۔ گھریلو ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی پیداوار تقریبا 175.7 بلین ڈالر ہے ۔ اس شعبے میں برآمدات 35.87 بلین ڈالر (24-2023)رہی ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کا شعبہ ایک انتہائی محنت کش شعبہ ہے ۔ مجموعی طور پر یہ شعبہ 45 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو براہ راست روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس میں بڑی تعداد میں خواتین اور دیہی آبادی شامل ہیں ۔ اس سے یہ زراعت کے بعد ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ادارہ بن جاتا ہے ۔ یہ شعبہ حکومت کے میک ان انڈیا ، اسکل انڈیا ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے ، دیہی نوجوانوں کے روزگار اور جامع ترقی کے مجموعی مقاصد کے مطابق بھی ہے۔
کپاس کا شعبہ:
کیلنڈر سال 2024 کے دوران ، بازار کی سست روی کی صورتحال کی وجہ سے کپاس کی اوسط قیمتیں ایم ایس پی کی سطح کے قریب رہیں ۔ کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کی مدد کے لئے کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے اکتوبر 2024 سے ایم ایس پی خریداری کی کارروائیوں کا آغاز کیا ہے اور 22دسمبر 2024 تک ایم ایس پی کارروائیوں کے تحت 16,215 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کی تقریبا 42.11 لاکھ گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی ہے ۔ کپاس کے تحت کل پیداوار عالمی سطح پر پہلے نمبر پر ہے ۔ سی سی آئی کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے بہت مددگار رہا ہے اور ایم ایس پی آپریشنز کے تحت مذکورہ خریداری سے کپاس کی کاشت کرنے والی تمام ریاستوں کے تقریبا 7.75 لاکھ کپاس کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ سی سی آئی نے کپاس اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کے فائدے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. موقع پر آدھار کی تصدیق (او ٹی پی/بائیو میٹرک ڈیوائس کے ذریعے) پر مبنی کسانوں کے رجسٹریشن کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔
2. کسانوں کو ادائیگی کے لئے ایس ایم ایس سروس کپاس کے سیزن 25-2024 سے شروع ہوئی ہے ۔ ایک بار جب بل تیار ہو جاتا ہے اور ادائیگی کی تصدیق ہو جاتی ہے ، تو کسانوں کو ان کے آدھار سے منسلک موبائل نمبر پر معلومات موصول ہوتی ہیں ۔
3. نیشنل آٹومیٹک کلیئرنگ ہاؤس (این اے سی ایچ) کے ذریعے کپاس کے کسانوں کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست 100فیصد ادائیگی تاکہ ایم ایس پی کا فائدہ حقیقی کپاس کے کسانوں تک پہنچ سکے ۔
کپاس کی برانڈنگ: کستوری کاٹن انڈیا
اعلی معیار کی ہندوستانی کپاس کو ایک الگ پہچان دینے کے لیے کستوری کاٹن انڈیا برانڈ کو ٹریڈ مارک کے طور پر رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، کستوری کپاس کی دریافت ذمہ دارانہ سپلائی کو فروغ دے گی اور بین الاقوامی برانڈز کو ہندوستانی کپاس کی سپلائی چین کی نمائش فراہم کرے گی ۔ ای ایل ایس کاٹن کے لیے ایک علیحدہ ایچ ایس این کوڈ بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کا کستوری کاٹن انڈیا پروگرام ہندوستانی کپاس کی دریافت ، تصدیق اور برانڈنگ میں ایک اہم کوشش ہے ۔ حکومت ہند ، تجارتی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی اس پہل کو 30 کروڑ روپے کی بجٹ امداد کے ساتھ باقاعدہ شکل دی گئی ، جس میں 15دسمبر2022 کو ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی جانب سے سی سی آئی اور ٹی ای ایکس پی آر او سی آئی ایل کے درمیان دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے تجارتی اور صنعتی اداروں سے 15 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں ۔
اون کا شعبہ:
اونی شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت یعنی مالی سال 22-2021 سے 26-2025 کے دوران نفاذ کے لئے ایک نیا انٹیگریٹڈ پروگرام یعنی انٹیگریٹڈ وولن ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (آئی ڈبلیو ڈی پی) وضع کیا ہے ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی آئی ڈبلیو ڈی پی اسکیم اون کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے آئی ڈبلیو ڈی پی کے رہنما خطوط کو منظوری دے دی ہے اور سنٹرل وول ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ ، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کو تمام بڑی اون پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں میں اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے ۔
ریشم کا شعبہ:
خام ریشم کی سالانہ پیداوار 14-2013 میں 26,480 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 کے دوران 38,913 ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے ۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں خام ریشم کی پیداوار 14-2013 میں 4,601 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 7,670 ایم ٹی ہوگئی ہے ۔ 3 اے-4 اے گریڈ کے درآمدی متبادل بائیوولٹائن خام ریشم کی پیداوار 2,559 ایم ٹی (14-2013) سے بڑھ کر 9,675 ایم ٹی (24-2023) ہو گئی ہے ۔ ریشم کے تحت کل پیداوار عالمی سطح پر دوسرے نمبر پر ہے ۔ اے آر ایم کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی معیار کے ریشم کی پیداوار 25فیصد سے بڑھ کر 35فیصد ہو گئی ہے ۔ خام ریشم کی فی ہیکٹر پیداوار 14-2013 کے 95.93 کلوگرام کے مقابلے 24-2023 کے دوران بڑھ کر 110 کلوگرام ہو گئی ہے ۔ 14-2013 کے دوران 78.50 لاکھ افراد سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 کے دوران 94.80 لاکھ افراد تک روزگار پیدا ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے ۔
ہینڈلوم شعبہ:
ہینڈلوم مردم شماری 20-2019 کے مطابق ، ملک بھر میں 35.22 لاکھ ہینڈلوم ورکرز ہیں ، جن میں سے 72فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین ہیں ۔ سمال کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایس سی ڈی پی) کے تحت 500 کروڑ روپے کی امداد دی گئی ہے ۔ 51 کلسٹروں کے 12001 مستفیدین کو 46.44 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔ 133 مارکیٹنگ ایونٹس کے لئے 17.55 کروڑ روپے کی امداد جاری کی گئی ہے ۔ مدرا یوجنا کے تحت 4818 مستفیدین کو قرضے فراہم کیے گئے ۔ پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت 34,240 مستفیدین کا اندراج کیا گیا ۔ خام مال کی سپلائی اسکیم کے تحت ٹرانسپورٹ سبسڈی اور پرائس سبسڈی کے تحت کل 203.778 لاکھ کلوگرام سوت فراہم کیا گیا ۔ ای کامرس پورٹل یعنی indiahandmade.com کا سافٹ لانچ 22اپریل 2023 کو تقریبا 1000 مصنوعات اور 556 فروخت کنندگان کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔ 05دسمبر 2024 تک مصنوعات اور فروخت کنندگان کی تعداد بالترتیب 9,453 اور 1,722 ہوگئی ہے ۔
دستکاری کا شعبہ
ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری) کا دفتر 6 علاقائی دفاتر کے تحت 67 دستکاری سروس سینٹرز (ایچ ایس سی) کے ذریعے دستکاری کے شعبے کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے درج ذیل دو اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے :
قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی)-مالی سال 22-2021 سے مالی سال 26-2025 تک کی مدت کے لیے 837 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ۔
جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (سی ۔ ایچ ۔ سی ۔ ڈی ۔ ایس)-2.5 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ ۔ مالی سال 22-2021 سے مالی سال 26-2025 تک کی مدت کے لیے 142.50 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ۔
دستکاری کا شعبہ ملک کی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ہمارے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں کاریگروں کے ایک بڑے حصے کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے آفس آف ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری) کی طرف سے‘‘پہچان’’ پہل کے تحت کل 32.03 لاکھ کاریگروں کو منظم کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں سے 9.56 لاکھ مرد کاریگر اور 20 لاکھ خواتین کاریگر ہیں ۔
مالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران این ایچ ڈی پی اسکیم کے تحت 2325 پروگراموں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جن میں 786 ملکی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹنگ پروگرام ، 674 ہنر مندی کے پروگرام اور دیگر پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔ 66775 کاریگرمستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
پی ایم مترا:
حکومت نے گرین فیلڈ/براؤن فیلڈ سائٹس پر 7 (سات) پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل زونز اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مترا) پارکس کے قیام کو منظوری دے دی ہے جس میں 28-2027 تک سات سال کی مدت کے لیے 4445 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پلگ اینڈ پلے کی سہولت سمیت عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہے ۔ حکومت نے پی ایم مترا پارکس کے قیام کے لیے 7 مقامات تمل ناڈو (ویرودھنگر) تلنگانہ (ورنگل) گجرات (نوساری) کرناٹک (کلبرگی) مدھیہ پردیش (دھار) اتر پردیش (لکھنؤ) اور مہاراشٹر (امراوتی) کا انتخاب کیا ہے ۔
اب تک 18,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی متوقع سرمایہ کاری کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری کے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔ 100فیصد زمین حاصل کی گئی اور ایس پی وی کے حوالے کی گئی ۔ حکومت کی طرف سے مقامات کی منظوری کے بعد ، منتخب ریاستوں/ایس پی وی نے پارک کے گیٹ تک پانی ، بجلی اور سڑک جیسی بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے سرگرمیاں شروع کر دی ہیں ۔ گجرات ، اتر پردیش ، تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک اور تلنگانہ میں پی ایم مترا سائٹس کے لیے ماحولیاتی منظوری دستیاب ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ستمبر 2024 میں امراوتی ، مہاراشٹر میں پی ایم مترا پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا ۔
این آئی ایف ٹی:
وزیراعظم نے 23 فروری 2024 کو وارانسی میں 19 ویں این آئی ایف ٹی کیمپس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ این آئی ایف ٹی ، وارانسی کیمپس نے 29 جولائی 2024 سے ابتدائی طور پر تین یو جی پروگراموں کے ساتھ کام کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے اور یہ فیشن انٹیریز میں یو جی کورس پیش کرنے والا پہلا این آئی ایف ٹی کیمپس ہے ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کے عزت مآب وزیر نے 5 ستمبر 2024 کو ہندوستان کی پہلی ٹرینڈ انسائٹس اور پیشین گوئی لیب ویژن جے این ایکس ٹی کا آغاز کیا ۔
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم)
• نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) کا آغاز 21-2020 سے 26-2025 کی مدت کے لیے کیا گیا تھا ۔ این ٹی ٹی ایم کے اہم ستونوں میں ‘ریسرچ ، انوویشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ’ ،‘پروموشن اینڈ مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ’ ،‘ایجوکیشن ، ٹریننگ اینڈ اسکلز’ اور‘ایکسپورٹ پروموشن’ شامل ہیں ۔ مشن کی خصوصی توجہ اسٹریٹجک علاقوں سمیت ملک کے کلیدی مشنوں ، پروگراموں میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اب تک کی کامیابی یہ ہے کہ 168 کروڑ روپے کے 168 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ 509 کروڑ روپئے(تقریبا) کی خصوصی فائبر اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے زمرے میں منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
• گھریلو کھپت کے ساتھ ساتھ درآمدات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت نے مختلف شعبوں میں 68 کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (کیو سی او) جاری کیے ہیں جن میں 20 جیو ٹیک ، 12 حفاظتی ٹیکسٹائل کی اشیاء ، 20 زرعی ٹیکسٹائل کی اشیاء ، 6 میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی اشیاء ، رسی اور کورڈ کے تحت 09 اشیاء اور انڈوٹیک ٹیکسٹائل کے تحت ایک شئے شامل ہیں ۔ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے اب تک 600 سے زیادہ بی آئی ایس معیارات تیار کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں این ٹی ٹی ایم کے آغاز سے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے 200 سے زیادہ معیارات شامل ہیں ۔
• مصنوعی اور ریون ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ایس آر ٹی ای پی سی) [اب ماٹیکزائل] کو ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے فروغ کے لیے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کا کردار سونپا گیا ہے ۔
• متعلقہ وزارتوں کی مشاورت سے این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت نجی اور سرکاری اداروں کے لیے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں تعلیمی اداروں کو فعال کرنے کے لیے عمومی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے لیبارٹری کی سہولیات کی اپ گریڈیشن اور فیکلٹی کی تربیت کے لیے مذکورہ رہنما خطوط کے تحت 191 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی 38 تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل (جی آئی ایس ٹی) میں انٹرن شپ اسسٹنس کے لیے گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے عمومی رہنما خطوط کے تحت انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ کے ہر طالب علم کو بطور ٹرینی پینل میں شامل کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ماہانہ 20,000روپئے تک کی مراعت دی جاتی ہے ۔ انٹرن شپ فراہم کرنے کے لیے 16 کمپنیوں/ٹی آر اے کو پینل میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل ٹریڈ پروموشن (ٹی ٹی پی)
ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکسوں اور ڈیوٹیوں (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) میں نرمی 7 مارچ 2019 کو حکومت نے ملبوسات/ٹیکسٹائل اور میڈ اپ سیکٹر کی برآمدات پر تمام بنیادی ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکسوں/ڈیوٹیوں کو ان کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے چھوٹ دینے کے لیے ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکسوں اور ڈیوٹیوں (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) میں نرمی کی اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی لاگت کو مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی کابینہ نے ملبوسات/ٹیکسٹائل (چیپٹر 61 اور 62) اور میڈ اپس (چیپٹر 63) کی برآمدات پر آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل کو 31 مارچ 2026 تک جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات جو آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل کے تحت نہیں آتی ہیں ، وہ دیگر مصنوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ ایکسپورٹ پروڈکٹس (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) پر ڈیوٹی اور ٹیکس کی معافی کے تحت آتی ہیں ۔
سامرتھ:
• حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں افرادی قوت کو ہنر مند بنانے اور روزی روٹی کے پائیدار مواقع فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک جامع ہنرمندی پالیسی فریم ورک کے تحت سامرتھ اسکیم تیار کی ہے ۔30ستمبر 2024 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں ایس ایف سی کی سفارشات اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر کی طرف سے اس کی منظوری کے ساتھ ، اسکیم کو 3 لاکھ افراد کو تربیت دینے کے لیے 495 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ مالی سال 25-2024 سے مالی سال 26-2025 تک کی مدت کے لیے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ۔
• اس اسکیم کا مقصد مانگ پر مبنی اور ملازمت پر مبنی نیشنل اسکل کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے مطابق ہنر مندی کے پروگرام فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ منظم ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے میں صنعت کی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور تکمیل کی جا سکے جس میں کتائی اور بنائی کے علاوہ ٹیکسٹائل کی پوری ویلیو چین کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور روایتی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبوں میں ہنر مندی اور مہارت کی اپ گریڈیشن بھی فراہم کی جا سکے ۔
• اس اسکیم کے تحت ہنر مندی کے پروگرام کو عمل درآمد کرنے والے شراکت داروں (آئی پیز) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے جس میں ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری/انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز ، ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیاں اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی علاقائی تنظیمیں شامل ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، 191 عمل درآمد کرنے والے شراکت دار داخلی سطح کے تربیتی پروگرام اور ہنر مندی کے اپ گریڈیشن کے تربیتی پروگرام میں مصروف ہیں ۔ 30دسمبر 2024 تک سامرتھ کے تحت 3.54 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفدین کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 2.79 لاکھ مستفدین کو روزگار ملا ہے ۔
بھارت ٹیکس
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے تعاون سے فیڈریشن آف ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز کے ذریعے 26 سے 29 فروری 2024 کے دوران پہلی بار گلوبل ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپو ، بھارت ٹیکس 2024 کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ انڈیا گلوبل ایونٹ نے ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کی طاقت کو دنیا کے سامنے کامیابی کے ساتھ پیش کیا اور ٹیکسٹائل اور فیشن کی صنعت میں تازہ ترین پیش رفت ، اختراعات اور رجحانات کو اجاگر کیا ۔ اس نے نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع اور ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی کاروباری گھرانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کے مختلف شعبوں کی ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے درمیان قیمتی کاروباری تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بنایا ۔ بھارت ٹیکس 2024 کے کامیاب انعقاد کے بعد ، 11 ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز (ٹی ای پی سیز) کے ایک کنسورشیم نے اسی فارمیٹ میں گلوبل ٹیکسٹائل میگا ایونٹ یعنی بھارت ٹیکس 2025 کا انعقاد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اس کی حمایت کر رہی ہے جو 14 سے 17 فروری 2025 تک آئی ٹی پی او (بھارت منڈپم) پرگتی میدان اور انڈیا ایکسپو سینٹر اینڈ مارٹ ، گریٹر نوئیڈا میں 12سے 15 فروری 2025 تک منعقد ہوگی ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کے لیے بھارت ٹیکس کو ایک بڑے پروگرام کے طور پر فروغ دینے اور اسے بین الاقوامی تقریبات کے کیلنڈر میں شامل کرنے کے منصوبے ہیں ۔
سال2024 میں حکومت کی تشکیل کے پہلے 100 دنوں کے دوران کلیدی اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری: 100 کلسٹروں میں 3627 کاریگروں اور بنکروں کی ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے لیے بنکروں اور کاریگروں کی ترقی کے پروگرام کا آغاز ؛ 10 ویں قومی ہینڈلوم ڈے کا جشن ؛ اتر پردیش ، ہماچل پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر میں کاریگروں کے لیے کرافٹ ٹورزم ولیج اور مشترکہ سہولت مراکز جیسے ترقیاتی منصوبے ۔
ریشم کا شعبہ: گجرات میں ایری سلک پروجیکٹ کا آغاز اور سنٹرل سلک بورڈ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات جو ریشم کے کیڑے کی پرورش اور سیریکلچر میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو ظاہر کریں گی ۔
جوٹ کا شعبہ: مزدوروں اور کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے جوٹ کے تھیلوں کے لیے قیمتوں کا تعین کرنے کے ایک نئے طریقہ کار ، جدید کاری اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینا ۔
ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل: ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ، این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت 11 اسٹارٹ اپس کا آغاز اور ہندوستان کے پہلے اے آئی پر مبنی فیشن ٹرینڈ پیشن گوئی کے نظام ویژن ایکس ٹی کا آغاز ۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی: مہاراشٹر میں پی ایم مترا پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو عالمی ٹیکسٹائل مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے ۔
میگا ایونٹ: بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاری اور خریداروں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ایک عالمی ٹیکسٹائل ایونٹ ، انڈیا ٹیکس 2025 کی جھلکیاں ۔