பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நீலகிரி, சூரத், வாக்ஷீர் ஆகிய 3 கப்பல்களை இயக்க இந்திய கடற்படை தயாராகி வருகிறது
01 JAN 2025 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
2025 ஜனவரி 15 இந்திய வரலாற்றில் ஒரு முக்கிய நாளாக அமைய உள்ளது. திட்டம் 17 ஏ-வின் கண்டறிய முடியாமல் ரகசியமாக பயணிக்கும் பக்கத் துணை போர்க்கப்பலான நீல்கிரிதிட்டம் 15 பி-யின் கண்டறிய முடியாமல் ரகசியமாக பயணிக்கும் தாக்கி அழிக்கும் பிரிவின் நான்காவது மற்றும் இறுதி கப்பலான சூரத் மற்றும் ஸ்கார்பீன் பிரிவு திட்டத்தின் ஆறாவது மற்றும் இறுதி நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பலான வாக்ஷீர் ஆகிய மூன்று முன்னணி கப்பல்கள் கப்பல் படையில் சேவையில் ஜனவரி 15 இல் இணைகின்றன.
இந்த வரலாற்று நிகழ்வு இந்திய கடற்படையின் போர் திறனுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கும் அதே வேளையில், உள்நாட்டிலேயே கப்பல் கட்டுவதில் நாட்டின் தலைசிறந்த தொழில் திறன் நிலையை அடிக்கோடிட்டும் காட்டுகிறது.இந்த மூன்று கப்பலகளும் மும்பையில் உள்ள மசகான் டாக் ஷிப் பில்டர்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன, இது பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியின் முக்கியமான களத்தில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் சுயசார்புக்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும். இந்த மேம்பட்ட போர்க்கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்களின் வெற்றிகரமான இயக்கம், போர்க்கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுமானத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது, இது பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியில் உலகளாவிய தலைமையகமாக இந்தியாவின் நிலையை உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது.
நீலகிரி, சூரத் மற்றும் வாக்ஷீர் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த இயக்கமானது பாதுகாப்பு, தற்சார்பு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் கட்டுதல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் இணையற்ற முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
இந்த வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த சந்தர்ப்பம் கடற்படையின் கடல்சார் வலிமையை மேம்படுத்துவது மட்டுமின்றி, பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி, தற்சார்பு ஆகியவற்றில் நாட்டின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளையும் அடையாளப்படுத்துகிறது. இது இந்திய கடற்படைக்கும் ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக தேசத்திற்கும் பெருமையான தருணமாகும், இது ஒரு வலுவான மற்றும் தன்னிறைவு பாதுகாப்பு சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2089205

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION THREE FRONTLINE FLEET ASSETS NILGIRI, SURAT AND VAGHSHEER
All three Combatant Platforms to be Commissioned in a single Day
01 JAN 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
15 Jan 25 is set to become a landmark day in India’s history as the Indian Navy prepares to commission three frontline combatants Nilgiri, the lead ship of the Project 17A stealth frigate class; Surat, the fourth and final ship of the Project 15B stealth destroyer class; and Vaghsheer, the sixth and final submarine of the Scorpene-class project - together at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai.
This historic event will provide a significant boost to the Indian Navy’s combat potential while underscoring the country’s pre-eminent status in indigenous shipbuilding. All three platforms have been designed and constructed entirely at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), Mumbai, a testament to India’s growing self-reliance in the critical domain of defense production. The successful commissioning of these advanced warships and submarines highlights the rapid progress made in warship design and construction, cementing India’s position as a global leader in defense manufacturing.
Nilgiri, the lead ship of Project 17A, is a major advancement over the Shivalik-class frigates, incorporating significant stealth features and reduced radar signatures through state-of-the-art technology. The Project 15B destroyer, Surat, is the culmination of the follow-on class to the Kolkata-class (Project 15A) destroyers, featuring substantial improvements in design and capabilities. Both ships were designed by the Indian Navy's Warship Design Bureau and are equipped with advanced sensors and weapon packages developed primarily in India or through strategic collaborations with leading global manufacturers.
Equipped with modern aviation facilities, Nilgiri and Surat can operate a range of helicopters, including Chetak, ALH, Sea King, and the newly inducted MH-60R, during both day and night operations. Features such as a Rail-Less Helicopter Traversing System and a Visual Aid and Landing System ensure seamless operations under all conditions. These ships also include specific accommodations to support a sizeable complement of women officers and sailors, aligning with the Navy’s progressive steps toward gender inclusion in frontline combat roles.
Vaghsheer, the sixth Scorpene-class submarine under the Kalvari-class Project 75, is one of the most silent and versatile diesel-electric submarines in the world. It is designed to undertake a wide range of missions, including anti-surface warfare, anti-submarine warfare, intelligence gathering, area surveillance, and special operations. Armed with wire-guided torpedoes, anti-ship missiles, and advanced sonar systems, the submarine also features modular construction, allowing for future upgrades such as the integration of Air Independent Propulsion (AIP) technology.
The combined commissioning of NilgiriSurat, and Vaghsheer demonstrates India’s unparalleled progress in defense self-reliance and indigenous shipbuilding. The vessels have undergone rigorous trials, including machinery, hull, fire-fighting, and damage control assessments, as well as proving all navigation and communication systems at sea, making them fully operational and ready for deployment.
This historic occasion not only enhances the Navy’s maritime strength but also symbolizes the nation’s remarkable achievements in defense manufacturing and self-reliance. It is a proud moment for the Indian Navy and the nation as a whole, further reinforcing India’s commitment to building a robust and self-sufficient defense ecosystem.
Vaghsheer
Surat
Nilgiri