Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION THREE FRONTLINE FLEET ASSETS NILGIRI, SURAT AND VAGHSHEER
All three Combatant Platforms to be Commissioned in a single Day
01 JAN 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
15 Jan 25 is set to become a landmark day in India’s history as the Indian Navy prepares to commission three frontline combatants Nilgiri, the lead ship of the Project 17A stealth frigate class; Surat, the fourth and final ship of the Project 15B stealth destroyer class; and Vaghsheer, the sixth and final submarine of the Scorpene-class project - together at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai.
This historic event will provide a significant boost to the Indian Navy’s combat potential while underscoring the country’s pre-eminent status in indigenous shipbuilding. All three platforms have been designed and constructed entirely at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), Mumbai, a testament to India’s growing self-reliance in the critical domain of defense production. The successful commissioning of these advanced warships and submarines highlights the rapid progress made in warship design and construction, cementing India’s position as a global leader in defense manufacturing.
Nilgiri, the lead ship of Project 17A, is a major advancement over the Shivalik-class frigates, incorporating significant stealth features and reduced radar signatures through state-of-the-art technology. The Project 15B destroyer, Surat, is the culmination of the follow-on class to the Kolkata-class (Project 15A) destroyers, featuring substantial improvements in design and capabilities. Both ships were designed by the Indian Navy's Warship Design Bureau and are equipped with advanced sensors and weapon packages developed primarily in India or through strategic collaborations with leading global manufacturers.
Equipped with modern aviation facilities, Nilgiri and Surat can operate a range of helicopters, including Chetak, ALH, Sea King, and the newly inducted MH-60R, during both day and night operations. Features such as a Rail-Less Helicopter Traversing System and a Visual Aid and Landing System ensure seamless operations under all conditions. These ships also include specific accommodations to support a sizeable complement of women officers and sailors, aligning with the Navy’s progressive steps toward gender inclusion in frontline combat roles.
Vaghsheer, the sixth Scorpene-class submarine under the Kalvari-class Project 75, is one of the most silent and versatile diesel-electric submarines in the world. It is designed to undertake a wide range of missions, including anti-surface warfare, anti-submarine warfare, intelligence gathering, area surveillance, and special operations. Armed with wire-guided torpedoes, anti-ship missiles, and advanced sonar systems, the submarine also features modular construction, allowing for future upgrades such as the integration of Air Independent Propulsion (AIP) technology.
The combined commissioning of NilgiriSurat, and Vaghsheer demonstrates India’s unparalleled progress in defense self-reliance and indigenous shipbuilding. The vessels have undergone rigorous trials, including machinery, hull, fire-fighting, and damage control assessments, as well as proving all navigation and communication systems at sea, making them fully operational and ready for deployment.
This historic occasion not only enhances the Navy’s maritime strength but also symbolizes the nation’s remarkable achievements in defense manufacturing and self-reliance. It is a proud moment for the Indian Navy and the nation as a whole, further reinforcing India’s commitment to building a robust and self-sufficient defense ecosystem.
Vaghsheer
Surat
Nilgiri

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ تین صف اول کے بیڑوں سے متعلق اثاثے نیلگیری ، سورت اور واگشیر کی کمیشننگ کے لئے تیار ہے
تمام تینوں جنگی پلیٹ فارم ایک ہی دن میں شروع کیے جائیں گے
01 JAN 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
پندرہ جنوری 25 ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں ایک تاریخی دن بننے والا ہے کیونکہ ہندوستانی بحریہ نیول ڈاک یارڈ ، ممبئی میں ایک ساتھ تین فرنٹ لائن جنگجوؤں کی کمیشننگ کی تیاری کر رہی ہے-پروجیکٹ 17 اے اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ کلاس کا لیڈ جہاز نیلگیری ؛ پروجیکٹ 15 بی اسٹیلتھ ڈسٹروئر کلاس کا چوتھا اور آخری جہاز سورت ؛ اور واگشیر ، سکورپین کلاس پروجیکٹ کی چھٹی اور آخری آبدوز ۔
یہ تاریخی واقعہ مقامی جہاز سازی میں ملک کی نمایاں حیثیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جنگی صلاحیت کو نمایاں فروغ فراہم کرے گا ۔تینوں پلیٹ فارمز کو مکمل طور پر مزگون ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) ممبئی میں ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا گیا ہے ، جو دفاعی پیداوار کے اہم شعبے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی خود انحصاری کا ثبوت ہے ۔ ان جدید جنگی جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کی کامیاب کمیشننگ جنگی جہاز کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر میں ہونے والی تیز رفتار پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ، جس سے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن مستحکم ہوتی ہے ۔
پروجیکٹ 17 اے کا اہم جہاز نیلگیری شیوالک کلاس فریگیٹس کے مقابلے میں ایک بڑی پیش رفت ہے ، جس میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے اہم اسٹیلتھ خصوصیات اور ریڈار سگنیچر کو کم کیا گیا ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ 15 بی ڈسٹرائر سورت ، کولکتہ کلاس (پروجیکٹ 15 اے) تباہ کنوں کے فالو آن کلاس کا اختتام ہے ، جس میں ڈیزائن اور صلاحیتوں میں خاطر خواہ بہتری شامل ہے ۔دونوں جہازوں کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے وارشپ ڈیزائن بیورو نے ڈیزائن کیا تھا اور یہ بنیادی طور پر ہندوستان میں یا معروف عالمی مینوفیکچررز کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک تعاون کے ذریعے تیار کردہ جدید سینسرز اور ہتھیاروں کے پیکجوں سے لیس ہیں ۔
ہوابازی کی جدید سہولیات سے لیس ، نیلگیری اور سورت دن اور رات دونوں کارروائیوں کے دوران چیتک ، اے ایل ایچ ، سی کنگ ، اور نئے شامل کیے گئے ایم ایچ-60 آر سمیت متعدد ہیلی کاپٹر چلا سکتے ہیں ۔ ریل لیس ہیلی کاپٹر ٹریورنگ سسٹم اور بصری امداد اور لینڈنگ سسٹم جیسی خصوصیات تمام حالات میں ہموار آپریشن کو یقینی بناتی ہیں ۔ ان جہازوں میں خواتین افسران اور ملاحوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی مدد کے لیے مخصوص رہائش بھی شامل ہے ، جو صف اول کے جنگی کرداروں میں صنفی شمولیت کی طرف بحریہ کے ترقی پسند اقدامات کے مطابق ہے ۔
نیلگیری ، سورت اور واگشیر کی مشترکہ کمیشننگ دفاعی خود انحصاری اور مقامی جہاز سازی میں ہندوستان کی بے مثال پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ جہازوں کو سخت آزمائشوں سے گزرنا پڑا ہے ، جس میں مشینری ، ہل ، فائر فائٹنگ ، اور نقصان پر قابو پانے کے جائزے کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندر میں تمام نیویگیشن اور مواصلاتی نظام کو ثابت کرنا ، انہیں مکمل طور پر آپریشنل اور تعیناتی کے لیے تیار کرنا شامل ہے ۔
واگشیر
سورت
نیلگیری