Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
CMD, IREDA Vision for 2025: Market Innovations, Retail Renewable Push and Global Expansion
01 JAN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
On New Year's Day 2025, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman and Managing Director, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), addressed all employees via video conferencing. Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty, Director (Finance), Shri Ajay Kumar Sahani, Chief Vigilance Officer, and other senior officials were also present.
Shri Das emphasized IREDA's untiring commitment to renewable energy financing. He highlighted IREDA's leadership in driving market innovations, by offering first-to-market support for Green Ammonia, and Pumped Storage Hydropower projects as well as de-centralized generation projects under Solar Rooftop and PM KUSUM.
Highlighting expansion efforts, Shri Das mentioned the provisional registration of IREDA's wholly owned subsidiary at GIFT City, aimed at promoting Green Hydrogen and renewable energy equipment manufacturing through foreign currency financing. He also shared details about the in-principle approval received to establish a retail subsidiary. This subsidiary will focus on handling retail business under the PM-Suryaghar (Rooftop Solar) and PM-KUSUM schemes, as well as emerging B2C segments in renewable energy, including electric vehicles, energy storage, green technologies, and energy efficiency.
As per provisional Q3 figures, Shri Das underlined IREDA’s stellar performance, surging 129% Y-o-Y to ₹31,087 crore and disbursements up 41% to ₹17,236 crore. The outstanding loan book grew 36%, reaching ₹69,000 crore. Cumulatively, IREDA has sanctioned over ₹2.39 Lakh Crore and disbursed more than ₹1.52 Lakh Crore.
Shri Das also recapped IREDA’s key milestones from the past year, including attaining Navratna status, receiving an international sovereign-equivalent BBB-(Stable) rating from S&P Global, and maintaining domestic AAA ratings. He noted IREDA’s record-setting publication of FY23-24 financial results in just 19 days and hosting India’s earliest AGM on June 24, 2024. Additionally, IREDA has been recognized as one of the Top 5 Wealth Creators in India for the period November 2023 to November 2024, securing the prestigious 2nd position by the leading Business Newspapers. Notably, it is the only public sector enterprise on this top 5 wealth creators list.
CMD, IREDA expressed his gratitude to Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution; Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy; Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, Secretary, MNRE; other senior officials of the ministry; and the Board of Directors for their support and invaluable guidance.
Concluding his address, Shri Das praised the employees for their commitment and dedication, urging them to continue driving innovation and excellence in India’s green energy mission. He also extended his appreciation to the family members of IREDA employees, acknowledging their crucial role in supporting the workforce behind the company’s success. Celebrating IREDA’s remarkable achievements and landmark contributions in 2024, he wished all employees a Happy New Year and encouraged them to strive for even greater accomplishments in 2025.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सीएमडी, आयआरईडीए व्हिजन 2025: बाजार नवोन्मेष, रिटेल रिन्युएबल पुश आणि जागतिक विस्तार
01 JAN 2025 3:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जानेवारी 2025
नवीन वर्ष 2025 च्या पहिल्या दिवशी, भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास संस्थेचे (आयआरईडीए) अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रदीप कुमार दास यांनी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांना मार्गदर्शन केले. याप्रसंगी संचालक (वित्त) डॉ.बिजयकुमार मोहंती, मुख्य दक्षता अधिकारी अजय कुमार सहानी आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही उपस्थित होते.
दास यांनी हरित अमोनिया आणि पंप्ड स्टोरेज हायड्रोपॉवर प्रकल्प तसेच सोलर रूफटॉप आणि पीएम कुसुम योजना अंतर्गत वीकेंद्रीकृत निर्मिती प्रकल्पांसाठी एखादे उत्पादन किंवा सेवा प्रारुप बाजारात आणणारी पहिली कंपनी बनून समर्थन देत, बाजारातील नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्यात, भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास संस्थेच्या नेतृत्वावर प्रकाश टाकला.
दास यांनी GIFT सिटी येथे भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास संस्थेच्या पूर्ण मालकीच्या उपकंपनीच्या तात्पुरत्या नोंदणीचा उल्लेख केला, ज्याचा उद्देश परकीय चलन वित्तपुरवठ्याद्वारे हरित हायड्रोजन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपकरणांच्या निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा आहे. किरकोळ उपकंपनी स्थापन करण्यासाठी मिळालेल्या तत्वतः मान्यतेचे तपशीलही त्यांनी सामायिक केले. ही उपकंपनी पीएम - सूर्यघर (रूफटॉप सोलर) आणि पीएम - कुसुम योजनांतर्गत किरकोळ व्यवसाय हाताळण्यावर तसेच नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेतील उदयोन्मुख व्यवसाय ते ग्राहक (B2C) विभागांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल, ज्यामध्ये इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने, ऊर्जा साठवण, हरित तंत्रज्ञान आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता यांचा समावेश आहे.
दास यांनी तात्पुरत्या तिसऱ्या तिमाहीतील (Q3) आकड्यांनुसार, भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास संस्थेची उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी अधोरेखित केली. या आकडेवारीनुसार वार्षिक 129% वाढ होऊन 31,087 कोटी रुपये आणि वितरण 41% वाढून 17,236 कोटी रुपये झाले आहे. थकबाकीदार कर्ज 36% वाढून ते 69,000 कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचले. भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास संस्थेने (IREDA) एकत्रितपणे 2.39 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक निधी मंजूर केला आहे तर 1.52 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक वितरित केले आहेत.
दास यांनी नवरत्न दर्जा प्राप्त करणे, एस ॲंड पी ग्लोबल कडून आंतरराष्ट्रीय सार्वभौम - समतुल्य BBB-(स्थिर) रेटिंग प्राप्त करणे आणि देशांतर्गत AAA रेटिंग राखणे यासह भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास संस्थेचे (IREDA) मागील वर्षातील महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्यांचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास संस्थेचे (आयआरईडीए) अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रदीप कुमार दास यांनी केंद्रीय नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ग्राहक व्यवहार तसेच अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, ऊर्जा तसेच नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक; नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव प्रशांत कुमार सिंग; मंत्रालयाचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि संचालक मंडळ यांचे त्यांच्या पाठिंब्यासाठी आणि अमूल्य मार्गदर्शनासाठी आभार मानले.