Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
CMD, IREDA Vision for 2025: Market Innovations, Retail Renewable Push and Global Expansion
01 JAN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
On New Year's Day 2025, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman and Managing Director, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), addressed all employees via video conferencing. Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty, Director (Finance), Shri Ajay Kumar Sahani, Chief Vigilance Officer, and other senior officials were also present.
Shri Das emphasized IREDA's untiring commitment to renewable energy financing. He highlighted IREDA's leadership in driving market innovations, by offering first-to-market support for Green Ammonia, and Pumped Storage Hydropower projects as well as de-centralized generation projects under Solar Rooftop and PM KUSUM.
Highlighting expansion efforts, Shri Das mentioned the provisional registration of IREDA's wholly owned subsidiary at GIFT City, aimed at promoting Green Hydrogen and renewable energy equipment manufacturing through foreign currency financing. He also shared details about the in-principle approval received to establish a retail subsidiary. This subsidiary will focus on handling retail business under the PM-Suryaghar (Rooftop Solar) and PM-KUSUM schemes, as well as emerging B2C segments in renewable energy, including electric vehicles, energy storage, green technologies, and energy efficiency.
As per provisional Q3 figures, Shri Das underlined IREDA’s stellar performance, surging 129% Y-o-Y to ₹31,087 crore and disbursements up 41% to ₹17,236 crore. The outstanding loan book grew 36%, reaching ₹69,000 crore. Cumulatively, IREDA has sanctioned over ₹2.39 Lakh Crore and disbursed more than ₹1.52 Lakh Crore.
Shri Das also recapped IREDA’s key milestones from the past year, including attaining Navratna status, receiving an international sovereign-equivalent BBB-(Stable) rating from S&P Global, and maintaining domestic AAA ratings. He noted IREDA’s record-setting publication of FY23-24 financial results in just 19 days and hosting India’s earliest AGM on June 24, 2024. Additionally, IREDA has been recognized as one of the Top 5 Wealth Creators in India for the period November 2023 to November 2024, securing the prestigious 2nd position by the leading Business Newspapers. Notably, it is the only public sector enterprise on this top 5 wealth creators list.
CMD, IREDA expressed his gratitude to Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution; Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy; Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, Secretary, MNRE; other senior officials of the ministry; and the Board of Directors for their support and invaluable guidance.
Concluding his address, Shri Das praised the employees for their commitment and dedication, urging them to continue driving innovation and excellence in India’s green energy mission. He also extended his appreciation to the family members of IREDA employees, acknowledging their crucial role in supporting the workforce behind the company’s success. Celebrating IREDA’s remarkable achievements and landmark contributions in 2024, he wished all employees a Happy New Year and encouraged them to strive for even greater accomplishments in 2025.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அபிவிருத்தி முகமை யின் 2025-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை: சந்தைப்படுத்துதலில் புத்தாக்கங்கள், சில்லறை விற்பனைக்கான ஊக்கம், உலகளாவிய விரிவாக்கம்
01 JAN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
2025-ம் ஆண்டு புத்தாண்டு தினத்தையொட்டி, இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமையின் தலைவரும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ், அனைத்து தொழிலாளர்களிடமும் காணொளி காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றினார். அந்நிறுவனத்தின் நிதித்துறை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பிஜய் குமார் மொஹந்தி, தலைமை ஊழல் கண்காணிப்பு அதிகாரி திரு அஜய் குமார் சஹானி மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்திக்கான நிதியுதவி குறித்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளதாக திரு தாஸ் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பசுமை அமோனியா, நீர்மின் திட்டங்கள், சூரிய சக்தி உற்பத்திக்கான தகடுகள் பிரதமரின் வேளாண் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு, மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் உற்பத்தி திட்டங்களுக்கு சந்தை ஆதரவை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமையின் செயல்பாட்டை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் விரிவாக்க நடவடிக்ககள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த திரு தாஸ், அந்நிய செலாவணி நிதியுதவி மூலம் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்திக்கான உபகரணங்கள் தயாரிப்பதை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். வீடுகளின் மேற்கூரைகளில் சூரிசக்தி தகடுகள் அமைக்கும் பிரதமரின் திட்டம், பிரதமரின் வேளாண் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் சில்லறை வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் மின்சார வாகனங்கள்எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு, பசுமை தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், திறன் உள்ளிட்ட புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் பிரிவுகளிலும் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2089202