Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance Year Ender 2024: Department of Expenditure
27 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure (DoE), Ministry of Finance, has consistently advanced fiscal governance and public welfare through innovative financial management and policy reforms. A pivotal achievement is the implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) via the Public Financial Management System (PFMS). This initiative has supported the Digital India mission by enabling real-time, transparent fund transfers for over 1,206 schemes in FY 2024-25, processing transactions worth ₹2.23 lakh crore. Extensive integrations with 117 external systems and seamless interfaces with major banks have enhanced efficiency and accountability.
In alignment with the 15th Finance Commission's recommendations, the DoE has strengthened state finances by facilitating additional borrowing capacities, performance-linked incentives, and grants for disaster recovery, healthcare, and regional development. For FY 2024-25, the net borrowing ceiling was set at ₹9.40 lakh crore, with an additional 0.5% of GSDP allocated for power sector reforms. These measures aim to boost operational efficiency and promote economic sustainability across States.
Public procurement reforms remain a key focus, with increased financial thresholds under the General Financial Rules (GFRs) and the release of a revised Procurement Manual in 2024. These updates prioritise Ease of Doing Business, transparency, and clarity in procurement processes, ensuring alignment with modern governance requirements. The delegation of Financial Powers Rules, 2024, further simplifies decision-making by empowering departments and individuals, fostering efficiency and responsibility in financial management.
The DoE has also introduced social security reforms for Government employees with the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS), which guarantees assured pensions and inflation-adjusted benefits for retired personnel. Scheduled for implementation from 1st April 2025, the scheme reflects the government’s commitment to securing the welfare of its workforce. Simultaneously, disaster management initiatives have included timely release of funds to states affected by floods and landslides, as well as modernisation of fire and emergency services.
These milestones underscore the DoE’s consistency and vision to maintain fiscal prudence, operational efficiency, and inclusive development. By integrating digital technologies, empowering financial autonomy, and addressing critical needs such as disaster recovery and social security, the DoE continues to strengthen governance and foster economic resilience through support for capital investment.
Following are some of the major achievements of the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, in 2024:
1. DIRECT BENEFIT TRANSFER [DBT] THROUGH PUBLIC FINANCIAL MANAGENMENT SYSTEM (PFMS)
Public Financial Management System (PFMS) makes a direct and significant contribution to the Digital India Initiative of Government of India enabling Direct Benefit Transfer for Ministries/departments in Government of India.
DBT THROUGH PFMS AIMS TO ACHIEVE:
• Complete tracking of realisation of funds from its release to credit into the bank account of intended beneficiaries.
• Just in time’ transfer of funds.
ACHIEVEMENTS OF DIRECT BENEFIT TRANSFER [DBT] (upto 31st November 2024)
• 1,206 schemes covered under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) initiative in 2024-25
• 181.64 crore transaction in FY 2024-25.
• ₹2.23 lakh crore paid to beneficiaries in FY 2024-25.
• 1,212.27 crore transactions from 2014.
• ₹20.23 lakh crore paid to beneficiaries from 2014.
• PFMS-External System Integration: 117 External systems in India are integrated with PFMS.
• Centrally Sponsored (CS) Schemes and Central Sector Schemes (CSS) are on the PFMS and all the Major Banks including RBI have interface with PFMS.
1. Scale of Transactions and payments
Financial Year
Number of schemes
Total transactions (in cr)
Amount Paid
(in lakh cr)
2014-15
56
2.19
0.06
2015-16
90
6.75
0.22
2016-17
162
10.11
0.31
2017-18
296
16.55
0.90
2018-19
414
50.97
1.39
2019-20
507
102.37
2.46
2020-21
603
126.88
2.89
2021-22
891
190.36
3.14
2022-23
1081
266.14
3.29
2023-24
1146
258.31
3.34
2024-25 (till 30.11.2024)
1,056
181.64
2.23
1. Major DBT Schemes FY 2024-25 (till Aug – 2024)
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
No. of Transactions
( in Cr.)
Amount paid (in Cr.)
1.
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee [MGNREGA]
29.74
47,094.47
1.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna [PMKISAN]
20.92
41,843.86
1.
Pratyaksh Hanstantrit Labh [PAHAL]
91.78
13,433.42
1.
National Social Assistance Program [NSAP]
10.03
11,617.19
1.
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna Rural [PMAY-R]
0.45
16,621.53
1.
PM-Surya-Ghar
0.040
3,103.43
1. Major initiative taken to improve DBT Process
Sl. No.
Name of Initiative
Status
1.
DBT Open House
• Started w.e.f. 10.01.2024. Daily 12 Noon to 1 PM
• Total No. of VCs till date: 206
• Total No. of Ministries/Departments joined till date: 524
• Total No. of Logins till date: 2,121
1.
Implementation of SMS Facility for DBT Beneficiaries
Total SMS: - 4.97 crore
Total Scheme :- 378
1.
DBT File Tracker & DBT Status Tracker
DBT File Tracker:- Total hit or No. of times Ministry/Department has accessed the DBT File Tracker to monitor the status of their DBT related files. – 1,810
DBT Status Tracker:- Total hit or No. of times Beneficiaries have used the tracker to check the status of their DBT applications. – 5.74 crore.
1.
Onboarding of External System through integration for DBT Payment using PFMS
Total :- 117
Ongoing :- 12
1.
Synchronization of Data between PFMS and DBT Mission
Total : - 790
1.
Sharing of Deseeded Aadhaar Status with External Systems.
• Implemented for 20 systems and under process in 28 Systems
• Credit Failure reduced from 1.85% to 1.24%
1. Net borrowing ceilings (NBC) for the year 2024-25
1. As per the recommendations of Fifteenth Finance Commission [XV-FC], the normal Net Borrowing Ceiling of 3 percent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) has been allowed to States for FY 2024-25.
2. The net borrowing of the States for the year 2024-25 has been fixed at Rs. 9,39,717 crore at 3% of GSDP of the States.
3. Consent of Government of India for Rs. 6,83,203 crore for raising OMB and of Rs. 62,721.57 crore for availing Negotiated loan during FY 2024-25 have been issued under Article 293 (3) of Constitution of India as on 30th September, 2024.
1. Additional Borrowing of 0.5% of GSDP linked to performance in Power Sector
1. Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) has recommended performance based additional borrowing space of 0.50 percent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) to States in the power sector.
2. This additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP is over and above the normal net borrowing ceiling.
3. The objectives of the additional borrowing space are to improve the operational and economic efficiency of the sector, and promote a sustained increase in paid electricity consumption.
4. For the Financial year 2024-25 also, states are eligible for additional borrowing of 0.5% of GSDP (approx Rs. 1,56,619 crore) linked to performance in power sector as per the guidelines issued by the Department of Expenditure dated 09.06.2021.
1. Reduction of Performance Security in procurement of Goods and Services contracts:
To reduce financial burden on companies to participate in the Government procurement, Department of Expenditure (DoE) has reduced the quantum of performance security from maximum 10% to 5% of the value of goods/ services by amending General Financial Rules (GFRs), 2017. (OM No. 1/2/2023-PPD dated 01.01.2024, copy enclosed).
1. Increase in Financial limits related to Public Procurement
The monetary thresholds under almost every procurement methods have been increased after nearly two decades through amendment in the relevant provisions of General Financial Rules (GFRs), 2017. (OM No. 1/3/2024-PPD dated 10.07.2024, copy enclosed).
1. Revision of Manual for Procurement of Goods:
Since the publication of the last Manual in 2022, there have been many developments in the form of policy initiatives with their clarifications, deliberations with stakeholders, Methodology for Assessment of Procurement Systems (MAPS) report 2020, Model Tender Documents for Goods, etc. necessitating the thorough revision of the Goods procurement manual. Department of Expenditure has revised the Manual for Procurement of Goods which was issued in the month of July 2024.
The revised Manual focuses on ease of business for suppliers and clarity for the procurement professionals. A wide range of topics have been rewritten such as clarifying extent of applicability to various entities, categorization of procurements, identification of conflict of interest, interest-free advance payments, new forms of performance securities, outsourcing procurement, auto-extension of bids, capping price variation and liquidated damages, mitigating carter formation, reverse auction, rate contracts, withdrawal by L1 bidders and many others including the latest amendment to General Financial Rules (GFRs).
1. Finance Commission Grants to States
1. Finance Commission Division (FCD), Department of Expenditure undertakes processing of and follows up action on the various recommendations of the Central Finance Commission including release of grants recommended by the successive Central Finance Commissions. For the year 2024-25, the 15th Finance Commission (XV-FC) has recommended the grants-in-aid namely, Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant, Grants to Local Bodies, Health Sector grant, Central share of State Disaster Response Fund and State Disaster Mitigation Fund, and additional Central assistance from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to the State Governments.
1. Various States are experiencing flash flood/flood/landslide situation during the current south-west monsoon of 2024. Therefore, based on the recommendations of Ministry of Home Affairs, a total amount of Rs 15,823.20 crore was released, in advance, by the Ministry of Finance (Department of Expenditure) as Central share of State Disaster Response Fund during F.Y. 2024-25 to the 14 States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and West Bengal.
1. As recommended by XV-FC, to strengthen the Fire Services in the States, a total assistance of Rs. 757.39 crore has been released for Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the States.
1. Based on the 15th Finance Commission recommendations, the guidelines for Recovery and Reconstruction window under the SDRF & NDRF for providing assistance for post disaster recovery and reconstruction activities have been concurred by Department of Expenditure and issued by M/o Home Affairs on 14th August, 2024.
1. The details of funds released as per the recommendations of XV-FC to the State Governments for various components during current financial year 2024-25 are as under:
(Rs. in crore)
S/
No.
Components
Grants release during
2024-25 (Upto 10/12/2024)
1.
Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant
18362.25
2.
Urban Local Bodies Grant
6845.04
3.
Rural Local Bodies Grant
20847.25
4.
Health Sector Grant
2894.01
5.
Central Share of State Disaster Response Fund
15823.20
6.
Central Share of State Disaster Mitigation Fund
1385.45
7.
Central assistance from National Disaster Response fund of which
(a)
Assistance for severe natural calamities in States
4050.93
(b)
For Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the States
757.39
(c)
Assistance for preparedness and Capacity Building Funding Window under NDRF
276.81
8.
Release of Central assistance from National Disaster Mitigation Fund for Urban Flood Mitigation Project to the Chennai City
647.55
Grand Total
71,888.88
1. DELEGATION OF FINANCIAL POWERS RULES, 2024
• The Delegation of Financial Powers Rules, 2024, was formulated as a replacement for its predecessor — the Delegation of Financial Powers Rules, 1978 and the revised rules came into force w.e.f. 1st of April, 2024.
Delegation of Financial Powers Rules, 2024 facilitates:
• Simplicity and ease of understanding
• Empowering users with a framework of rules
• Comprehensive and easily navigable rules
• Quick financial decision-making
• Greater autonomy to various levels of authority
• Empowerment of departments and individuals, fostering a sense of ownership and responsibility for financial decisions
• Designed to accommodate updates and modifications in a timely manner, making them adaptive and responsive to future needs
1. UNIFIED PENSION SCHEME:
Based on the recommendation of the NPS Review Committee, the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) was approved by the Cabinet on 24.08.2024.
• The salient features of the scheme are as under:
• Assured pension: 50% of the average basic pay drawn over the last 12 months prior to superannuation for a minimum qualifying service of 25 years. This pay is to be proportionate for lesser service period upto a minimum of 10 years of service.
• Assured family pension: @60% of pension of the employee immediately before her/his demise.
• Assured minimum pension: @10,000 per month on superannuation after minimum 10 years of service.
• Inflation indexation: on assured pension, on assured family pension and assured minimum pension, Dearness Relief based on All India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (AICPI-IW) as in case of service employees.
• Lump sum payment at superannuation in addition to gratuity: 1/10th of monthly emoluments (pay + DA) as on the date of superannuation for every completed six months of service this payment will not reduce the quantum of assured pension.
The scheme is to be implemented w.e.f. 01.04.2025. The implementation modalities of the UPS, such as Regulatory, legal, accounting framework etc. are being worked in consultation with the concerned stakeholder departments.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय वर्षांत समीक्षा 2024: व्यय विभाग
27 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग (डीओई) ने नवीन वित्तीय प्रबंधन और नीति सुधारों के माध्यम से राजकोषीय प्रशासन और लोक कल्याण को लगातार आगे बढ़ाया है। सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) का कार्यान्वयन महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस पहल ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 1,206 से अधिक योजनाओं के लिए वास्तविक समय, पारदर्शी फंड ट्रांसफर को सक्षम करके, 2.23 लाख करोड़ रुपए के लेनदेन को संसाधित करके डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन का समर्थन किया है। 117 बाहरी प्रणालियों के साथ इसके व्यापक एकीकरण और प्रमुख बैंकों के साथ निर्बाध इंटरफेस ने दक्षता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ाया है।
15वें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप, डीओई ने अतिरिक्त उधार क्षमता, प्रदर्शन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन और आपदा से उबरने, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और क्षेत्रीय विकास के लिए अनुदान की सुविधा देकर राज्य के वित्त को मजबूत किया है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए, शुद्ध उधार सीमा 9.40 लाख करोड़ रुपए निर्धारित की गई थी, जिसमें बिजली क्षेत्र के सुधारों के लिए जीएसडीपी का 0.5% अतिरिक्त आवंटित किया गया था। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ावा देना और राज्यों में आर्थिक स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना है।
सामान्य वित्तीय नियमों (जीएफआर) के तहत बढ़ी हुई वित्तीय सीमा और 2024 में संशोधित खरीद मैनुअल जारी होने के साथ, सार्वजनिक खरीद सुधार प्रमुख फोकस बना हुआ है। ये अपडेट व्यापार करने में आसानी, पारदर्शिता और खरीद प्रक्रियाओं में स्पष्टता को प्राथमिकता देते हैं तथा आधुनिक शासन आवश्यकताओं के साथ संरेखण सुनिश्चित करते हैं। वित्तीय शक्तियों का प्रत्यायोजन नियम, 2024, विभागों और व्यक्तियों को सशक्त बनाकर निर्णय लेने को और सरल बनाता है, वित्तीय प्रबंधन में दक्षता और जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देता है।
डीओई ने एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूपीएस) के साथ सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुधार भी पेश किए हैं, जो सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों के लिए सुनिश्चित पेंशन और मुद्रास्फीति-समायोजित लाभों की गारंटी देती है। एक अप्रैल 2025 से कार्यान्वयन के लिए निर्धारित यह योजना अपने कार्यबल का कल्याण सुरक्षित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। इसके साथ ही, आपदा प्रबंधन पहल में बाढ़ और भूस्खलन से प्रभावित राज्यों को समय पर धन जारी करने के साथ-साथ आग और आपातकालीन सेवाओं का आधुनिकीकरण भी शामिल है।
ये उपलब्धियां राजकोषीय विवेकशीलता, परिचालन दक्षता और समावेशी विकास को बनाए रखने के लिए डीओई की स्थिरता और दृष्टि को रेखांकित करती हैं। डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करके, वित्तीय स्वायत्तता को सशक्त बनाकर, और आपदा से उबरने और सामाजिक सुरक्षा जैसी महत्वपूर्ण जरूरतों को पूरा करके, डीओई पूंजी निवेश के लिए समर्थन के माध्यम से शासन को मजबूत करना और आर्थिक लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखता है।
2024 में वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग की कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ निम्नलिखित हैं:
I. सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण [डीबीटी]
सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण को सक्षम करने वाली भारत सरकार की डिजिटल इंडिया पहल में प्रत्यक्ष और महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है।
पीएफएमएस के माध्यम से डीबीटी का लक्ष्य निम्नलिखित हासिल करना है:
• धनराशि जारी होने से लेकर इच्छित लाभार्थियों के बैंक खाते में जमा होने तक की प्राप्ति की पूरी ट्रैकिंग।
• ठीक समय पर धन का अंतरण।
प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण [डीबीटी] की उपलब्धियां (31 नवंबर 2024 तक)
• 2024-25 में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) पहल के तहत 1,206 योजनाएं शामिल की गईं
• वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 181.64 करोड़ का लेनदेन।
• वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में लाभार्थियों को 2.23 लाख करोड़ रुपए का भुगतान किया गया।
• 2014 से 1,212.27 करोड़ लेनदेन।
• 2014 से लाभार्थियों को 20.23 लाख करोड़ रुपए का भुगतान किया गया।
• पीएफएमएस-एक्सटर्नल सिस्टम इंटीग्रेशन: भारत में 117 बाहरी सिस्टम पीएफएमएस के साथ एकीकृत हैं।
• केंद्र प्रायोजित (सीएस) योजनाएं और केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाएं (सीएसएस) पीएफएमएस पर हैं और आरबीआई सहित सभी प्रमुख बैंकों का पीएफएमएस के साथ इंटरफेस है।
a. लेन-देन और भुगतान का पैमाना
वित्तीय वर्ष
योजनाओं की संख्या
कुल लेनदेन (करोड़ में)
राशि का भुगतान
(लाख करोड़ में)
2014-15
56
2.19
0.06
2015-16
90
6.75
0.22
2016-17
162
10.11
0.31
2017-18
296
16.55
0.90
2018-19
414
50.97
1.39
2019-20
507
102.37
2.46
2020-21
603
126.88
2.89
2021-22
891
190.36
3.14
2022-23
1081
266.14
3.29
2023-24
1146
258.31
3.34
2024-25
( 30.11.2024 तक )
1,056
181.64
2.23
b. प्रमुख डीबीटी योजनाएं वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अगस्त-2024 तक)
क्र.सं.
योजना का नाम
लेन-देन की संख्या (करोड़ में)
भुगतान की गई राशि (करोड़ में)
1
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी [मनरेगा]
29.74
47,094.47
2
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना [पीएमकिसान]
20.92
41,843.86
3
प्रत्यक्ष हस्‍तांतरित लाभ [पहल]
91.78
13,433.42
4
राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम [एनएसएपी]
10.03
11,617.19
5
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण [पीएमएवाई-आर]
0.45
16,621.53
6
पीएम-सूर्य-घर
0.040
3,103.43
c. डीबीटी प्रक्रिया में सुधार के लिए की गई बड़ी पहल
क्र.सं.
पहल का नाम
स्थिति
1
डीबीटी ओपन हाउस
• दिनांक 10.01.2024 से प्रारंभ। प्रतिदिन दोपहर 12 बजे से 1 बजे तक
• आज तक वीसी की कुल संख्या: 206
• आज तक शामिल मंत्रालयों/विभागों की कुल संख्या: 524
• आज तक लॉगिन की कुल संख्या: 2,121
2
डीबीटी लाभार्थियों के लिए एसएमएस सुविधा का कार्यान्वयन
कुल एसएमएस:- 4.97 करोड़
कुल योजना:-378
3
डीबीटी फ़ाइल ट्रैकर और डीबीटी स्थिति ट्रैकर
डीबीटी फाइल ट्रैकर:- कुल हिट या कितनी बार मंत्रालय/विभाग ने अपनी डीबीटी से संबंधित फाइलों की स्थिति की निगरानी के लिए डीबीटी फाइल ट्रैकर तक पहुंच बनाई है। – 1,810
डीबीटी स्थिति ट्रैकर:- कुल हिट या कितनी बार लाभार्थियों ने अपने डीबीटी अनुप्रयोगों की स्थिति की जांच करने के लिए ट्रैकर का उपयोग किया है। – 5.74 करोड़
4
पीएफएमएस का उपयोग करके डीबीटी भुगतान के लिए एकीकरण के माध्यम से बाहरी प्रणाली को ऑनबोर्ड करना
कुल:- 117
जारी:-12
5
पीएफएमएस और डीबीटी मिशन के बीच डेटा का सिंक्रनाइज़ेशन
कुल :- 790
6
बाहरी प्रणालियों के साथ बीजित आधार स्थिति को साझा करना
• 20 प्रणालियों के लिए कार्यान्वित और 28 प्रणालियों में प्रक्रियाधीन
• क्रेडिट विफलता 1.85% से घटकर 1.24% रह गई
II. वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए शुद्ध उधार सीमा (एनबीसी)
a. पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग [XV-FC] की सिफारिशों के अनुसार वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए राज्यों को सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 3 प्रतिशत की सामान्य शुद्ध उधार सीमा की अनुमति दी गई है।
b. वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए राज्यों की शुद्ध उधारी राज्यों के जीएसडीपी के 3% पर 9,39,717 करोड़ रुपए निर्धारित की गई है।
c. ओएमबी जुटाने के लिए 6,83,203 करोड़ रुपए के लिए और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान समझौता ऋण प्राप्त करने के लिए 62,721.57 करोड़ रुपए भारत सरकार की सहमति से 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 293 (3) के तहत जारी किए गए हैं।
III. विद्युत क्षेत्र में प्रदर्शन से जुड़े जीएसडीपी का 0.5% अतिरिक्त उधार
a. पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (XV-FC) ने बिजली क्षेत्र में राज्यों को सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) का 0.50 प्रतिशत प्रदर्शन आधारित अतिरिक्त उधार लेने की सिफारिश की है।
b. जीएसडीपी के 0.50 प्रतिशत की यह अतिरिक्त उधारी सामान्य शुद्ध उधार सीमा से अधिक है।
c. अतिरिक्त उधार स्थान का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र की परिचालन और आर्थिक दक्षता में सुधार करना और भुगतान की गई बिजली की खपत में निरंतर वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देना है।
d. वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए भी, राज्य व्यय विभाग द्वारा दिनांक 09.06.2021 को जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार बिजली क्षेत्र में प्रदर्शन से जुड़े जीएसडीपी के 0.5% (लगभग 1,56,619 करोड़ रुपए) की अतिरिक्त उधार लेने के लिए पात्र हैं।
IV. वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के अनुबंधों की खरीद में प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा में कमी:
सरकारी खरीद में भाग लेने के लिए कंपनियों पर वित्तीय बोझ को कम करने के लिए, व्यय विभाग (डीओई) ने सामान्य वित्तीय नियम (जीएफआर), 2017 में संशोधन करके प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा की मात्रा को वस्तुओं/सेवाओं के मूल्य के अधिकतम 10% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया है। (ओएम संख्या 1/2/2023-पीपीडी दिनांक 01.01.2024, प्रति संलग्न)।
V. सार्वजनिक खरीद से संबंधित वित्तीय सीमा में वृद्धि
सामान्य वित्तीय नियम (जीएफआर), 2017 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों में संशोधन के माध्यम से लगभग दो दशकों के बाद लगभग हर खरीद पद्धति के तहत मौद्रिक सीमा बढ़ा दी गई है। (ओएम संख्या 1/3/2024-पीपीडी दिनांक 10.07.2024, प्रतिलिपि संलग्न)
VI. माल की खरीद के लिए मैनुअल का संशोधन:
2022 में अंतिम मैनुअल के प्रकाशन के बाद से, नीतिगत पहल के रूप में उनके स्पष्टीकरण, हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श, खरीद प्रणाली के आकलन के लिए पद्धति (एमएपीएस) रिपोर्ट 2020, माल खरीद नियमावली का गहन पुनरीक्षण, वस्‍तुओं के लिए मॉडल निविदा दस्तावेज आदि की आवश्यकता के रूप में कई विकास हुए हैं। व्यय विभाग ने माल की खरीद के लिए मैनुअल को संशोधित किया है जो जुलाई 2024 के महीने में जारी किया गया था।
संशोधित मैनुअल आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के लिए व्यवसाय में आसानी और खरीद पेशेवरों के लिए स्पष्टता पर केंद्रित है। विषयों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला को फिर से लिखा गया है जैसे विभिन्न संस्थाओं के लिए प्रयोज्यता की सीमा को स्पष्ट करना, खरीद का वर्गीकरण, हितों के टकराव की पहचान, ब्याज मुक्त अग्रिम भुगतान, प्रदर्शन प्रतिभूतियों के नए रूप, आउटसोर्सिंग खरीद, बोलियों का ऑटो-विस्तार, कैपिंग मूल्य भिन्नता और परिसमाप्त क्षति, कार्टर गठन को कम करना, रिवर्स नीलामी, दर अनुबंध, एल 1 बोलीदाताओं द्वारा वापसी और सामान्य वित्तीय नियमों (जीएफआर) में नवीनतम संशोधन सहित कई अन्य संशोधन।
VII. राज्यों को वित्त आयोग अनुदान
a. वित्त आयोग प्रभाग (एफसीडी), व्यय विभाग, क्रमिक केंद्रीय वित्त आयोगों द्वारा अनुशंसित अनुदान जारी करने सहित केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग की विभिन्न सिफारिशों को आगे बढ़ाता है और उन पर कार्रवाई करता है। वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए, 15वें वित्त आयोग (XV-FC) ने अनुदान सहायता की सिफारिश की है, अर्थात् पोस्ट डिवोल्यूशन राजस्व घाटा अनुदान, स्थानीय निकायों को अनुदान, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र अनुदान, राज्य आपदा मोचन निधि का केंद्रीय हिस्सा और राज्य आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष, और राज्य सरकारों को राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन कोष (एनडीआरएफ) और राष्ट्रीय आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (एनडीएमएफ) से अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता।
b. 2024 के वर्तमान दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के दौरान विभिन्न राज्य अचानक बाढ़/बाढ़/भूस्खलन की स्थिति का सामना कर रहे हैं। इसलिए, गृह मंत्रालय की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, वित्‍त मंत्रालय (व्यय विभाग) द्वारा कुल 15,823.20 करोड़ रुपये की अग्रिम राशि जारी की गई थी। यह राशि वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया निधि के केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में 14 राज्यों को अर्थात आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना और पश्चिम बंगाल को जारी की गई।
c. जैसा कि 15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा अनुशंसित है, राज्यों में अग्निशमन सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्यों में अग्निशमन सेवाओं के विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण के लिए कुल 757.39 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
d. 15वें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, आपदा से उबरने और पुनर्निर्माण गतिविधियों के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एसडीआरएफ और एनडीआरएफ के तहत रिकवरी और पुनर्निर्माण विंडो के दिशानिर्देशों पर व्यय विभाग द्वारा सहमति व्यक्त की गई है और गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा 14 अगस्त, 2024 को इन्‍हें जारी किया गया है।
e. चालू वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान विभिन्न घटकों के लिए राज्य सरकारों को XV-FC की सिफारिशों के अनुसार जारी किए गए धन का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
(करोड़ रुपए में)
क्र. सं.
घटक
2024-25 (10/12/2024 तक)
के दौरान अनुदान जारी किया गया
1
हस्तांतरण उपरांत राजस्व घाटा अनुदान
18362.25
2
शहरी स्थानीय निकाय अनुदान
6845.04
3
ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकाय अनुदान
20847.25
4
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र अनुदान
2894.01
5
राज्य आपदा मोचन निधि का केंद्रीय हिस्सा
15823.20
6
राज्य आपदा न्यूनीकरण निधि का केन्द्रीय हिस्सा
1385.45
7
जिसमें से राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन कोष से केंद्रीय सहायता
(a)
राज्यों में गंभीर प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के लिए सहायता
4050.93
(b)
राज्यों में अग्निशमन सेवाओं के विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण के लिए
757.39
(c)
एनडीआरएफ के तहत तैयारियों और क्षमता निर्माण फंडिंग विंडो के लिए सहायता
276.81
8
चेन्नई शहर को शहरी बाढ़ शमन परियोजना के लिए राष्ट्रीय आपदा शमन कोष से जारी केंद्रीय सहायता
647.55
कुल योग
71,888.88
VIII. वित्तीय शक्तियों का प्रत्यायोजन नियम, 2024
• वित्तीय शक्तियों का प्रत्यायोजन नियम, 2024, इसके पूर्ववर्ती - वित्तीय शक्तियों के प्रत्यायोजन नियम, 1978 के प्रतिस्थापन के रूप में तैयार किया गया था और संशोधित नियम 1 अप्रैल, 2024 से लागू हुए।
वित्तीय शक्तियों का प्रत्यायोजन नियम, 2024 सुविधा प्रदान करता है:
• सरलता और समझने में आसानी
• नियमों की रूपरेखा के साथ उपयोगकर्ताओं को सशक्त बनाना
• व्यापक और आसानी से नेविगेट करने योग्य नियम
• त्वरित वित्तीय निर्णय लेना
• प्राधिकार के विभिन्न स्तरों को अधिक स्वायत्तता
• विभागों और व्यक्तियों का सशक्तिकरण, वित्तीय निर्णयों के लिए स्वामित्व और जिम्मेदारी की भावना को बढ़ावा देना
• अद्यतनों और संशोधनों को समयबद्ध तरीके से समायोजित करने, उन्हें भविष्य की जरूरतों के लिए अनुकूल और उत्तरदायी बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है
IX. एकीकृत पेंशन योजना:
एनपीएस समीक्षा समिति की सिफारिश के आधार पर, एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूपीएस) को 24.08.2024 को कैबिनेट ने मंजूरी दी।
इस योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• सुनिश्चित पेंशन: 25 वर्षों की न्यूनतम अर्हक सेवा के लिए सेवानिवृत्ति से पहले पिछले 12 महीनों में प्राप्त औसत मूल वेतन का 50%। यह वेतन न्यूनतम 10 वर्ष की सेवा तक कम सेवा अवधि के लिए आनुपातिक होना चाहिए।
• सुनिश्चित पारिवारिक पेंशन: कर्मचारी की मृत्यु से ठीक पहले उसकी पेंशन का 60%
• सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम पेंशन: न्यूनतम 10 वर्षों की सेवा के बाद सेवानिवृत्ति पर @10,000 प्रति माह।
• मुद्रास्फीति सूचकांक: सुनिश्चित पेंशन पर, सुनिश्चित पारिवारिक पेंशन और सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम पेंशन पर, सेवारत कर्मचारियों के मामले में औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (एआईसीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू) के आधार पर महंगाई राहत।
• ग्रेच्युटी के अलावा सेवानिवृत्ति पर एकमुश्त भुगतान: सेवा के प्रत्येक पूर्ण छह महीने के लिए सेवानिवृत्ति की तारीख पर मासिक परिलब्धियों (वेतन + डीए) का 1/10वां हिस्सा, इस भुगतान से सुनिश्चित पेंशन की मात्रा कम नहीं होगी।
यह योजना दिनांक 01.04.2025 से कार्यान्वित की जानी है। यूपीएस के कार्यान्वयन के तौर-तरीके, जैसे नियामक, कानूनी, लेखा ढांचा आदि पर संबंधित हितधारक विभागों के परामर्श से काम किया जा रहा है।