Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance Year Ender 2024: Department of Expenditure
27 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure (DoE), Ministry of Finance, has consistently advanced fiscal governance and public welfare through innovative financial management and policy reforms. A pivotal achievement is the implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) via the Public Financial Management System (PFMS). This initiative has supported the Digital India mission by enabling real-time, transparent fund transfers for over 1,206 schemes in FY 2024-25, processing transactions worth ₹2.23 lakh crore. Extensive integrations with 117 external systems and seamless interfaces with major banks have enhanced efficiency and accountability.
In alignment with the 15th Finance Commission's recommendations, the DoE has strengthened state finances by facilitating additional borrowing capacities, performance-linked incentives, and grants for disaster recovery, healthcare, and regional development. For FY 2024-25, the net borrowing ceiling was set at ₹9.40 lakh crore, with an additional 0.5% of GSDP allocated for power sector reforms. These measures aim to boost operational efficiency and promote economic sustainability across States.
Public procurement reforms remain a key focus, with increased financial thresholds under the General Financial Rules (GFRs) and the release of a revised Procurement Manual in 2024. These updates prioritise Ease of Doing Business, transparency, and clarity in procurement processes, ensuring alignment with modern governance requirements. The delegation of Financial Powers Rules, 2024, further simplifies decision-making by empowering departments and individuals, fostering efficiency and responsibility in financial management.
The DoE has also introduced social security reforms for Government employees with the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS), which guarantees assured pensions and inflation-adjusted benefits for retired personnel. Scheduled for implementation from 1st April 2025, the scheme reflects the government’s commitment to securing the welfare of its workforce. Simultaneously, disaster management initiatives have included timely release of funds to states affected by floods and landslides, as well as modernisation of fire and emergency services.
These milestones underscore the DoE’s consistency and vision to maintain fiscal prudence, operational efficiency, and inclusive development. By integrating digital technologies, empowering financial autonomy, and addressing critical needs such as disaster recovery and social security, the DoE continues to strengthen governance and foster economic resilience through support for capital investment.
Following are some of the major achievements of the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, in 2024:
1. DIRECT BENEFIT TRANSFER [DBT] THROUGH PUBLIC FINANCIAL MANAGENMENT SYSTEM (PFMS)
Public Financial Management System (PFMS) makes a direct and significant contribution to the Digital India Initiative of Government of India enabling Direct Benefit Transfer for Ministries/departments in Government of India.
DBT THROUGH PFMS AIMS TO ACHIEVE:
• Complete tracking of realisation of funds from its release to credit into the bank account of intended beneficiaries.
• Just in time’ transfer of funds.
ACHIEVEMENTS OF DIRECT BENEFIT TRANSFER [DBT] (upto 31st November 2024)
• 1,206 schemes covered under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) initiative in 2024-25
• 181.64 crore transaction in FY 2024-25.
• ₹2.23 lakh crore paid to beneficiaries in FY 2024-25.
• 1,212.27 crore transactions from 2014.
• ₹20.23 lakh crore paid to beneficiaries from 2014.
• PFMS-External System Integration: 117 External systems in India are integrated with PFMS.
• Centrally Sponsored (CS) Schemes and Central Sector Schemes (CSS) are on the PFMS and all the Major Banks including RBI have interface with PFMS.
1. Scale of Transactions and payments
Financial Year
Number of schemes
Total transactions (in cr)
Amount Paid
(in lakh cr)
2014-15
56
2.19
0.06
2015-16
90
6.75
0.22
2016-17
162
10.11
0.31
2017-18
296
16.55
0.90
2018-19
414
50.97
1.39
2019-20
507
102.37
2.46
2020-21
603
126.88
2.89
2021-22
891
190.36
3.14
2022-23
1081
266.14
3.29
2023-24
1146
258.31
3.34
2024-25 (till 30.11.2024)
1,056
181.64
2.23
1. Major DBT Schemes FY 2024-25 (till Aug – 2024)
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
No. of Transactions
( in Cr.)
Amount paid (in Cr.)
1.
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee [MGNREGA]
29.74
47,094.47
1.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna [PMKISAN]
20.92
41,843.86
1.
Pratyaksh Hanstantrit Labh [PAHAL]
91.78
13,433.42
1.
National Social Assistance Program [NSAP]
10.03
11,617.19
1.
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna Rural [PMAY-R]
0.45
16,621.53
1.
PM-Surya-Ghar
0.040
3,103.43
1. Major initiative taken to improve DBT Process
Sl. No.
Name of Initiative
Status
1.
DBT Open House
• Started w.e.f. 10.01.2024. Daily 12 Noon to 1 PM
• Total No. of VCs till date: 206
• Total No. of Ministries/Departments joined till date: 524
• Total No. of Logins till date: 2,121
1.
Implementation of SMS Facility for DBT Beneficiaries
Total SMS: - 4.97 crore
Total Scheme :- 378
1.
DBT File Tracker & DBT Status Tracker
DBT File Tracker:- Total hit or No. of times Ministry/Department has accessed the DBT File Tracker to monitor the status of their DBT related files. – 1,810
DBT Status Tracker:- Total hit or No. of times Beneficiaries have used the tracker to check the status of their DBT applications. – 5.74 crore.
1.
Onboarding of External System through integration for DBT Payment using PFMS
Total :- 117
Ongoing :- 12
1.
Synchronization of Data between PFMS and DBT Mission
Total : - 790
1.
Sharing of Deseeded Aadhaar Status with External Systems.
• Implemented for 20 systems and under process in 28 Systems
• Credit Failure reduced from 1.85% to 1.24%
1. Net borrowing ceilings (NBC) for the year 2024-25
1. As per the recommendations of Fifteenth Finance Commission [XV-FC], the normal Net Borrowing Ceiling of 3 percent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) has been allowed to States for FY 2024-25.
2. The net borrowing of the States for the year 2024-25 has been fixed at Rs. 9,39,717 crore at 3% of GSDP of the States.
3. Consent of Government of India for Rs. 6,83,203 crore for raising OMB and of Rs. 62,721.57 crore for availing Negotiated loan during FY 2024-25 have been issued under Article 293 (3) of Constitution of India as on 30th September, 2024.
1. Additional Borrowing of 0.5% of GSDP linked to performance in Power Sector
1. Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) has recommended performance based additional borrowing space of 0.50 percent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) to States in the power sector.
2. This additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP is over and above the normal net borrowing ceiling.
3. The objectives of the additional borrowing space are to improve the operational and economic efficiency of the sector, and promote a sustained increase in paid electricity consumption.
4. For the Financial year 2024-25 also, states are eligible for additional borrowing of 0.5% of GSDP (approx Rs. 1,56,619 crore) linked to performance in power sector as per the guidelines issued by the Department of Expenditure dated 09.06.2021.
1. Reduction of Performance Security in procurement of Goods and Services contracts:
To reduce financial burden on companies to participate in the Government procurement, Department of Expenditure (DoE) has reduced the quantum of performance security from maximum 10% to 5% of the value of goods/ services by amending General Financial Rules (GFRs), 2017. (OM No. 1/2/2023-PPD dated 01.01.2024, copy enclosed).
1. Increase in Financial limits related to Public Procurement
The monetary thresholds under almost every procurement methods have been increased after nearly two decades through amendment in the relevant provisions of General Financial Rules (GFRs), 2017. (OM No. 1/3/2024-PPD dated 10.07.2024, copy enclosed).
1. Revision of Manual for Procurement of Goods:
Since the publication of the last Manual in 2022, there have been many developments in the form of policy initiatives with their clarifications, deliberations with stakeholders, Methodology for Assessment of Procurement Systems (MAPS) report 2020, Model Tender Documents for Goods, etc. necessitating the thorough revision of the Goods procurement manual. Department of Expenditure has revised the Manual for Procurement of Goods which was issued in the month of July 2024.
The revised Manual focuses on ease of business for suppliers and clarity for the procurement professionals. A wide range of topics have been rewritten such as clarifying extent of applicability to various entities, categorization of procurements, identification of conflict of interest, interest-free advance payments, new forms of performance securities, outsourcing procurement, auto-extension of bids, capping price variation and liquidated damages, mitigating carter formation, reverse auction, rate contracts, withdrawal by L1 bidders and many others including the latest amendment to General Financial Rules (GFRs).
1. Finance Commission Grants to States
1. Finance Commission Division (FCD), Department of Expenditure undertakes processing of and follows up action on the various recommendations of the Central Finance Commission including release of grants recommended by the successive Central Finance Commissions. For the year 2024-25, the 15th Finance Commission (XV-FC) has recommended the grants-in-aid namely, Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant, Grants to Local Bodies, Health Sector grant, Central share of State Disaster Response Fund and State Disaster Mitigation Fund, and additional Central assistance from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to the State Governments.
1. Various States are experiencing flash flood/flood/landslide situation during the current south-west monsoon of 2024. Therefore, based on the recommendations of Ministry of Home Affairs, a total amount of Rs 15,823.20 crore was released, in advance, by the Ministry of Finance (Department of Expenditure) as Central share of State Disaster Response Fund during F.Y. 2024-25 to the 14 States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and West Bengal.
1. As recommended by XV-FC, to strengthen the Fire Services in the States, a total assistance of Rs. 757.39 crore has been released for Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the States.
1. Based on the 15th Finance Commission recommendations, the guidelines for Recovery and Reconstruction window under the SDRF & NDRF for providing assistance for post disaster recovery and reconstruction activities have been concurred by Department of Expenditure and issued by M/o Home Affairs on 14th August, 2024.
1. The details of funds released as per the recommendations of XV-FC to the State Governments for various components during current financial year 2024-25 are as under:
(Rs. in crore)
S/
No.
Components
Grants release during
2024-25 (Upto 10/12/2024)
1.
Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant
18362.25
2.
Urban Local Bodies Grant
6845.04
3.
Rural Local Bodies Grant
20847.25
4.
Health Sector Grant
2894.01
5.
Central Share of State Disaster Response Fund
15823.20
6.
Central Share of State Disaster Mitigation Fund
1385.45
7.
Central assistance from National Disaster Response fund of which
(a)
Assistance for severe natural calamities in States
4050.93
(b)
For Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the States
757.39
(c)
Assistance for preparedness and Capacity Building Funding Window under NDRF
276.81
8.
Release of Central assistance from National Disaster Mitigation Fund for Urban Flood Mitigation Project to the Chennai City
647.55
Grand Total
71,888.88
1. DELEGATION OF FINANCIAL POWERS RULES, 2024
• The Delegation of Financial Powers Rules, 2024, was formulated as a replacement for its predecessor — the Delegation of Financial Powers Rules, 1978 and the revised rules came into force w.e.f. 1st of April, 2024.
Delegation of Financial Powers Rules, 2024 facilitates:
• Simplicity and ease of understanding
• Empowering users with a framework of rules
• Comprehensive and easily navigable rules
• Quick financial decision-making
• Greater autonomy to various levels of authority
• Empowerment of departments and individuals, fostering a sense of ownership and responsibility for financial decisions
• Designed to accommodate updates and modifications in a timely manner, making them adaptive and responsive to future needs
1. UNIFIED PENSION SCHEME:
Based on the recommendation of the NPS Review Committee, the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) was approved by the Cabinet on 24.08.2024.
• The salient features of the scheme are as under:
• Assured pension: 50% of the average basic pay drawn over the last 12 months prior to superannuation for a minimum qualifying service of 25 years. This pay is to be proportionate for lesser service period upto a minimum of 10 years of service.
• Assured family pension: @60% of pension of the employee immediately before her/his demise.
• Assured minimum pension: @10,000 per month on superannuation after minimum 10 years of service.
• Inflation indexation: on assured pension, on assured family pension and assured minimum pension, Dearness Relief based on All India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (AICPI-IW) as in case of service employees.
• Lump sum payment at superannuation in addition to gratuity: 1/10th of monthly emoluments (pay + DA) as on the date of superannuation for every completed six months of service this payment will not reduce the quantum of assured pension.
The scheme is to be implemented w.e.f. 01.04.2025. The implementation modalities of the UPS, such as Regulatory, legal, accounting framework etc. are being worked in consultation with the concerned stakeholder departments.

وزارت خزانہ
وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات کا 2024 کا (ختم سال )سالانہ جائزہ
27 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
اخراجات کے محکمے (ڈی او ای)، وزارتِ خزانہ نے مالیاتی حکمرانی اور عوامی فلاح کے میدان میں ہمیشہ جدید مالیاتی انتظام اور پالیسی اصلاحات کے ذریعے ترقی کی ہے۔ ایک اہم کامیابی ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کی عمل درآمد ہے جسے پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا۔ اس اقدام نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کی حمایت کی ہے اور اس کے ذریعے 2024-25 کے مالی سال میں 1,206 اسکیموں کے لیے حقیقی وقت میں شفاف فنڈ ٹرانسفر ممکن بنایا ہے، جس سے 2.23 لاکھ کروڑ کے مالیاتی لین دین کو پروسیس کیا گیا۔ 117 بیرونی سسٹمز کے ساتھ وسیع انضمام اور بڑے بینکوں کے ساتھ ہموار انٹرفیس نے کارکردگی اور جوابدہی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق، ڈی او ای نے ریاستوں کے مالیات کو مضبوط کیا ہے، اضافی قرضوں کی صلاحیت، کارکردگی پر مبنی مراعات اور قدرتی آفات، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور علاقائی ترقی کے لیے گرانٹس کی فراہمی کے ذریعے۔ مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے، خالص قرضوں کی حد 9.40 لاکھ کروڑ مقرر کی گئی تھی، اور توانائی کے شعبے کے اصلاحات کے لیے جی ایس ڈی پی کا 0.5% اضافی مختص کیا گیا۔ یہ اقدامات ریاستوں میں آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور اقتصادی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہیں۔
عوامی خریداری کے اصلاحات ایک اہم ترجیح رہی ہیں، جس میں جنرل فنانشل رولز (جی ایف آرس) کے تحت مالی حدوں میں اضافہ اور 2024 میں ریوائزڈ پروکیورمنٹ مینول کا اجرا شامل ہے۔ ان اپڈیٹس کا مقصد کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، شفافیت، اور خریداری کے عمل میں وضاحت کو ترجیح دینا ہے تاکہ یہ جدید حکومتی تقاضوں کے مطابق ہوں۔ فنانشل پاورز رولز، 2024 نے فیصلہ سازی کو آسان بنایا ہے، محکموں اور افراد کو خودمختاری دی ہے جس سے مالیاتی انتظام میں کارکردگی اور ذمہ داری کو فروغ ملا ہے۔
ڈی او ای نے حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے یونفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم (UPS) بھی متعارف کرائی ہے، جو ریٹائرڈ اہلکاروں کے لیے یقینی پنشن اور افراط زر سے ہم آہنگ فوائد کی ضمانت دیتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 1 اپریل 2025 سے نافذ ہوگی، اور یہ حکومت کی اپنے ورک فورس کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی، قدرتی آفات کے انتظام کے اقدامات میں سیلاب اور لینڈسلائیڈس سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کو بروقت فنڈز کی فراہمی اور آگ اور ایمرجنسی سروسز کی جدید کاری شامل ہے۔
یہ سنگ میل ڈی او ای کی مستقل مزاجی اور وژن کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں جو مالیاتی احتیاط، آپریشنل کارکردگی، اور جامع ترقی کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کو ضم کرنے، مالیاتی خودمختاری کو فروغ دینے اور قدرتی آفات کی بحالی اور سماجی تحفظ جیسے اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے کے ذریعے، ڈی او ای حکمرانی کو مستحکم کر رہا ہے اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے اقتصادی لچک پیدا کر رہا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس)
پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) حکومتِ بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کے تحت ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے وزارتوں/محکموں کو براہ راست اور نمایاں طور پر معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے پی ایف ایم ایس کا مقصد:
• فنڈز کی رہائی سے لے کر مطلوبہ فوائد کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں کریڈٹ ہونے تک کی تکمیل کی ٹریکنگ۔
• 'بس وقت پر' فنڈز کی منتقلی۔
ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر [ڈی بی ٹی] کی کامیابیاں (31 نومبر 2024 تک:)
• 2024-25 میں 1,206 اسکیموں کو ڈی بی ٹی کی اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا گیا۔
• مالی سال 2024-25 میں 181.64 کروڑ لین دین۔
• مالی سال 2024-25 میں 2.23 لاکھ کروڑ فوائد حاصل کنندگان کو ادا کیے گئے۔
• 2014 سے 1,212.27 کروڑ لین دین۔
• 2014 سے 20.23 لاکھ کروڑ فوائد حاصل کنندگان کو ادا کیے گئے۔
• پی ایف ایم ایس - بیرونی سسٹمز کے انضمام: بھارت میں 117 بیرونی سسٹمز کو پی ایف ایم ایس کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا۔
• مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیمیں(سی ایس) اور مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیمیں(سی ایسایس )پی ایف ایم ایس پر ہیں اور تمام بڑے بینکوں بشمول آر بی آئی کا پی ایف ایم ایس کے ساتھ انٹرفیس ہے۔
1. Scale of Transactions and payments
Financial Year
Number of schemes
Total transactions (in cr)
Amount Paid
(in lakh cr)
2014-15
56
2.19
0.06
2015-16
90
6.75
0.22
2016-17
162
10.11
0.31
2017-18
296
16.55
0.90
2018-19
414
50.97
1.39
2019-20
507
102.37
2.46
2020-21
603
126.88
2.89
2021-22
891
190.36
3.14
2022-23
1081
266.14
3.29
2023-24
1146
258.31
3.34
2024-25 (till 30.11.2024)
1,056
181.64
2.23
1. Major ڈی بی ٹی Schemes FY 2024-25 (till Aug – 2024)
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
No. of Transactions
( in Cr.)
Amount paid (in Cr.)
1.
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee [MGNREGA]
29.74
47,094.47
1.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna [PMKISAN]
20.92
41,843.86
1.
Pratyaksh Hanstantrit Labh [PAHAL]
91.78
13,433.42
1.
National Social Assistance Program [NSAP]
10.03
11,617.19
1.
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna Rural [PMAY-R]
0.45
16,621.53
1.
PM-Surya-Ghar
0.040
3,103.43
1. Major initiative taken to improve ڈی بی ٹی Process
Sl. No.
Name of Initiative
Status
1.
ڈی بی ٹی Open House
• Started w.e.f. 10.01.2024. Daily 12 Noon to 1 PM
• Total No. of Vسی ایس till date: 206
• Total No. of Ministries/Departments joined till date: 524
• Total No. of Logins till date: 2,121
1.
Implementation of SMS Facility for ڈی بی ٹی Beneficiaries
Total SMS: - 4.97 crore
Total Scheme :- 378
1.
ڈی بی ٹی File Tracker & ڈی بی ٹی Status Tracker
ڈی بی ٹی File Tracker:- Total hit or No. of times Ministry/Department has accessed the ڈی بی ٹی File Tracker to monitor the status of their ڈی بی ٹی related files. – 1,810
ڈی بی ٹی Status Tracker:- Total hit or No. of times Beneficiaries have used the tracker to check the status of their ڈی بی ٹی applications. – 5.74 crore.
1.
Onboarding of External System through integration for ڈی بی ٹی Payment using پی ایف ایم ایس
Total :- 117
Ongoing :- 12
1.
Synchronization of Data between پی ایف ایم ایس and ڈی بی ٹی Mission
Total : - 790
1.
Sharing of Deseeded Aadhaar Status with External Systems.
• Implemented for 20 systems and under process in 28 Systems
• Credit Failure reduced from 1.85% to 1.24%
مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے نیٹ قرض کی حد (این بی سی)
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (ایکس وی۔ ایف سی) کی سفارشات کے مطابق، مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے ریاستوں کو مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ایس ڈی پی) کے 3 فیصد کے حساب سے معمول کے نیٹ قرض کی حد دی گئی ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے ریاستوں کے نیٹ قرض کی حد 9,39,717 کروڑ مقرر کی گئی ہے، جو کہ ریاستوں کے جی ایس ڈی پی کا 3 فیصد ہے۔
وزارتِ خزانہ، حکومتِ بھارت نے 30 ستمبر 2024 تک آرٹیکل 293-3 کے تحت، 6,83,203 کروڑ کے لیے او ایم بی (او ایم بیز)بڑھانے کی اجازت اور 62,721.57 کروڑ کے لیے مذاکراتی قرض حاصل کرنے کی اجازت جاری کی ہے۔
توانائی کے شعبے میں کارکردگی سے منسلک جی ایس ڈی پی کے 0.5 فیصد اضافی قرضہ
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (ایکس وی۔ ایف سی) نے ریاستوں کو توانائی کے شعبے میں کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ایس ڈی پی) کا 0.50 فیصد اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت دی ہے۔
یہ 0.50 فیصد اضافی قرضہ معمول کے نیٹ قرض کی حد کے اوپر ہے۔
اضافی قرض لینے کا مقصد توانائی کے شعبے کی آپریشنل اور اقتصادی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا اور ادائیگی کے قابل بجلی کی کھپت میں مسلسل اضافے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے بھی، ریاستوں کو توانائی کے شعبے میں کارکردگی کے مطابق جی ایس ڈی پی کا 0.5 فیصد (تقریباً 1,56,619 کروڑ) اضافی قرضہ حاصل کرنے کا حق حاصل ہے، جیسا کہ اخراجات کے محکمے کی جانب سے 09 جون 2021 کو جاری کردہ رہنمائی اصولوں کے مطابق۔
مالیاتی سیکیورٹی میں کمی برائے خریداری کے مال اور خدمات کے معاہدے
حکومتی خریداری میں کمپنیوں پر مالی بوجھ کم کرنے کے لیے، وزارتِ اخراجات (ڈی او ای) نے جنرل فنانشل رولز (جی ایف آرس 2017 میں ترمیم کرتے ہوئے کارکردگی کی سیکیورٹی کی مقدار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 10% سے کم کر کے 5% کر دیا ہے۔ او ایم نمبر 1/2/2023-پی پی ڈی مورخہ 01.01.2024، نقل منسلک)
عوامی خریداری سے متعلق مالی حدود میں اضافہ
تقریباً ہر خریداری کے طریقے کے لیے مالی حدوں کو دو دہائیوں کے بعد جنرل فنانشل رولز (جی ایف آرس) 2017 میں ترمیم کر کے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ او ایم نمبر 1/3/2024-پی پی ڈی مورخہ 10.07.2024، نقل منسلک)
مال کی خریداری کے لیے ہدایت نامے میں نظر ثانی
2022 میں آخری ہدایت نامہ شائع ہونے کے بعد، پالیسی اقدامات، ان کی وضاحتیں، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت، خریداری کے نظام کی تشخیص کے لیے میتھوڈولوجی (ایم اے پی ایس) رپورٹ 2020، مال کے لیے ماڈل ٹینڈر دستاویزات وغیرہ کے طور پر بہت سی نئی ترقیات سامنے آئی ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں مال کی خریداری کے ہدایت نامے کا مکمل جائزہ لینا ضروری ہو گیا۔ وزارتِ اخراجات نے جولائی 2024 میں مال کی خریداری کے لیے ہدایت نامے میں ترمیم کی ہے۔
نظرثانی شدہ ہدایت نامہ سپلائرز کے لیے کاروبار کی آسانی اور خریداری کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے وضاحت پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس میں متعدد موضوعات کو دوبارہ لکھا گیا ہے، جیسے مختلف اداروں پر اطلاق کی حد کی وضاحت، خریداریوں کی درجہ بندی، مفادات کے تصادم کی شناخت، سود سے پاک پیشگی ادائیگیاں، کارکردگی کی سیکیورٹی کے نئے فارم، خریداری کی آؤٹ سورسنگ، بولیوں کی خود بخود توسیع، قیمت کی مختلف حالتوں اور مائع نقصانات کی حد بندی، کارٹر کی تشکیل کو کم کرنا، ریورس نیلامی، نرخوں کے معاہدے، L1 بولی دہندگان کا انخلاء اور دیگر بہت سی چیزیں بشمول جنرل فنانشل رولز (جی ایف آرس) میں حالیہ ترمیم۔
مالیاتی کمیشن کی ریاستوں کو گرانٹس
مالیاتی کمیشن ڈویژن (ایف سی ڈی) ، وزارتِ اخراجات مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کی مختلف سفارشات پر عملدرآمد اور ان کی پیروی کرتا ہے، جن میں سکسے سیو مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کے ذریعے تجویز کردہ گرانٹس کا اجرا شامل ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن ایکس وی۔ ایف سی نے مختلف گرانٹس کی سفارش کی ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• پوسٹ ڈیولوشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ
• مقامی اداروں کے لیے گرانٹس
• صحت کے شعبے کے لیے گرانٹ
• ریاستی آفات کے ردعمل کے فنڈ کا مرکزی حصہ اور ریاستی آفات کی تخفیف کے فنڈ
• نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مچگیشن فنڈ(این ڈی ایم ایف) سے اضافی مرکزی امداد ریاستی حکومتوں کے لیے۔
مختلف ریاستیں 2024 کے جنوبی مغربی مانسون کے دوران سیلاب/سیلاب/مٹی کے تودے گرنے کی صورت حال سے گزر رہی ہیں۔ اس لیے، وزارتِ داخلہ کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر، وزارتِ خزانہ (محکمہ اخراجات) نے مالی سال 2024-25 میں 14 ریاستوں جیسے آندھرا پردیش، آسام، بہار، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، منی پور، ميزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم، تمل نادو، تلنگانہ اور مغربی بنگال کو ریاستی آفات کے ردعمل کے فنڈ کے مرکزی حصے کے طور پر مجموعی طور پر 15,823.20 کروڑ پیشگی طور پر جاری کیا ہے۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق، ریاستوں میں فائر سروسز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 757.39 کروڑ کی امداد جاری کی گئی ہے تاکہ ریاستوں میں فائر سروسز کی توسیع اور جدید کاری کی جا سکے۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر، آفات کے بعد کی بحالی اور تعمیر نو کے کاموں کے لیے اسٹرکچرڈ ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) کے تحت بازیابی اور تعمیر نو کی ونڈو کے لیے رہنما اصول محکمہ اخراجات کی منظوری کے بعد وزارتِ داخلہ نے 14 اگست 2024 کو جاری کیے ہیں۔
موجودہ مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران مختلف اجزاء کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو ایکس وی۔ ایف سی کی سفارشات کے مطابق جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
(Rs. in crore)
S/
No.
Components
Grants release during
2024-25 (Upto 10/12/2024)
1.
Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant
18362.25
2.
Urban Local Bodies Grant
6845.04
3.
Rural Local Bodies Grant
20847.25
4.
Health Sector Grant
2894.01
5.
Central Share of State Disaster Response Fund
15823.20
6.
Central Share of State Disaster Mitigation Fund
1385.45
7.
Central assistance from National Disaster Response fund of which
(a)
Assistance for severe natural calamities in States
4050.93
(b)
For Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the States
757.39
(c)
Assistance for preparedness and Capacity Building Funding Window under NDRF
276.81
8.
Release of Central assistance from National Disaster Mitigation Fund for Urban Flood Mitigation Project to the Chennai City
647.55
Grand Total
71,888.88
مالیاتی اختیارات کے قواعد 2024 کی تفویض
مالیاتی اختیارات کے قواعد 2024 کو اس کے پیش رو — مالیاتی اختیارات کے قواعد 1978 کی جگہ پر وضع کیا گیا تھا اور یہ قواعد یکم اپریل 2024 سے نافذ العمل ہیں۔
مالیاتی اختیارات کے قواعد 2024 درج ذیل اہم پہلوؤں کو آسان بناتے ہیں:
• سادگی اور سمجھنے میں آسانی
• صارفین کو قواعد کے ایک فریم ورک کے ذریعے اختیارات فراہم کرنا
• جامع اور آسانی سے نیویگیٹ کیے جانے والے قواعد
• تیز مالی فیصلے کرنے کی صلاحیت
• مختلف سطحوں پر اختیارات کی خودمختاری
• محکموں اور افراد کو مالی فیصلوں کے لیے اختیار دینے اور ان میں ملکیت اور ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا کرنا
• وقتاً فوقتاً اپ ڈیٹس اور ترمیمات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا، جو مستقبل کی ضروریات کے مطابق لچکدار اور جوابدہ ہیں۔
یکم شدہ پنشن اسکیم:
این پی ایس جائزہ کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر یکم شدہ پنشن اسکیم (یو پی ایس) کو 24 اگست 2024 کو کابینہ کی منظوری حاصل ہوئی۔
اس اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• یقینی پنشن: آخری 12 ماہ کے دوران اوسط بنیادی تنخواہ کا 50% پنشن، بشرطیکہ کم از کم 25 سال کی سروس ہو۔ اس تنخواہ کا تناسب کم سروس مدت کے لیے بھی ہوگا، جو کہ کم از کم 10 سال سروس پر مبنی ہوگا۔
• یقینی خاندانی پنشن: ملازم کی وفات سے قبل کی پنشن کا 60%۔
• یقینی کم از کم پنشن: کم از کم 10 سال کی سروس پر پنشن کی رقم 10,000 روپے فی ماہ ہوگی۔
• افراط زر کا انڈیکس: یقین دہانی پنشن، یقین دہانی خاندانی پنشن اور یقین دہانی کم از کم پنشن پر افراط زر کا انڈیکس لاگو ہوگا، جو کہ آل انڈیا کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس فار انڈسٹریل ورکرز (اے آئی سی پی آئی-آئی ڈبلیو) کے مطابق ہوگا، جیسے کہ سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے ہوتا ہے۔
• پنشن کے ساتھ ساتھ یکم شدہ ادائیگی: جب ملازم ریٹائر ہوتا ہے تو گریچوٹی کے علاوہ ماہانہ الاونس (پے + ڈی اے) کا 1/10 حصہ ہر مکمل چھ ماہ کی سروس کے لیے یکم شدہ ادائیگی کے طور پر دیا جائے گا، اور یہ ادائیگی یقین دہانی پنشن کی مقدار کو متاثر نہیں کرے گی۔
یہ اسکیم 01 اپریل 2025 سے نافذ ہوگی۔ UPS کی عملدرآمد کی تفصیلات جیسے کہ ضابطہ، قانونی، اکاؤنٹنگ فریم ورک وغیرہ متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔