Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 45th PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews eight key projects worth more than Rs. 1 lakh crore
Delay in projects not only leads to cost escalation but also deprives public of the intended benefits of the project: PM
PM stresses on the importance of timely Rehabilitation and Resettlement of families affected during implementation of projects
PM reviews PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana and directs states to adopt a saturation approach for villages, towns and cities in a phased manner
PM advises conducting workshops for experience sharing for cities where metro projects are under implementation or in the pipeline to to understand the best practices and key learnings
PM reviews public grievances related to the Banking and Insurance Sector and emphasizes on quality of disposal of the grievances
26 DEC 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today chaired the meeting of the 45th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, eight significant projects were reviewed, which included six Metro Projects of Urban Transport and one project each relating to Road connectivity and Thermal power. The combined cost of these projects, spread across different States/UTs, is more than Rs. 1 lakh crore.
Prime Minister stressed that all government officials, both at the Central and State levels, must recognize that project delays not only escalate costs but also hinder the public from receiving the intended benefits.
During the interaction, Prime Minister also reviewed Public Grievances related to the Banking & Insurance Sector. While Prime Minister noted the reduction in the time taken for disposal, he also emphasized on the quality of disposal of the grievances.
Considering more and more cities are coming up with Metro Projects as one of the preferred public transport systems, Prime Minister advised conducting workshops for experience sharing for cities where projects are under implementation or in the pipeline, to capture the best practices and learnings from experiences.
During the review, Prime Minister stressed on the importance of timely Rehabilitation and Resettlement of Project Affected Families during implementation of projects. He further asked to ensure ease of living for such families by providing quality amenities at the new place.
PM also reviewed PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. He directed to enhance the capacity of installations of Rooftops in the States/UTs by developing a quality vendor ecosystem. He further directed to reduce the time required in the process, starting from demand generation to operationalization of rooftop solar. He further directed states to adopt a saturation approach for villages, towns and cities in a phased manner.
Up to the 45th edition of PRAGATI meetings, 363 projects having a total cost of around Rs. 19.12 lakh crore have been reviewed.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 45 ویں پرگتی اجلاس کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم نے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے نو اہم پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا
پروجیکٹوں میں تاخیر نہ صرف لاگت میں اضافے کا سبب بنتی ہے بلکہ عوام کو پروجیکٹ کے مطلوبہ فوائد سے بھی محروم کرتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے دوران متاثرہ خاندانوں کی بروقت بازآبادکاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کا جائزہ لیا اور ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ دیہاتوں ، قصبوں اور شہروں کے لیے مرحلہ وار طریقہ کار اپنائیں
وزیر اعظم نے ان شہروں کے لیے تجربات کے تبادلے کے لیے ورکشاپس منعقد کرنے کا مشورہ دیا جہاں میٹرو پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد جاری ہے یا زیرغور ہیں تاکہ بہترین طور طریقوں اور کلیدی اسباق کو سمجھا جاسکے
وزیر اعظم نے بینکنگ اور انشورنس سیکٹر سے متعلق عوامی شکایات کا جائزہ لیا اور شکایات کو نمٹانے کے معیار پر زور دیا
26 DEC 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پرگتی کے 45 ویں ایڈیشن کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی، جو پرو ایکٹو گورننس اور بروقت نفاذ کے لیے آئی سی ٹی پر مبنی ملٹی ماڈل پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس میں مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتیں شامل ہیں۔
اجلاس میں 8 اہم منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جن میں اربن ٹرانسپورٹ کے 6 میٹرو پراجیکٹس اور روڈ کنکٹیویٹی اور تھرمل پاور سے متعلق ایک ایک منصوبہ شامل ہے۔ مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے ان پروجیکٹوں کی مشترکہ لاگت ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں سطحوں پر تمام سرکاری عہدیداروں کو اس بات کو تسلیم کرنا چاہیے کہ پروجیکٹوں میں تاخیر سے نہ صرف لاگت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے بلکہ عوام کو مطلوبہ فوائد حاصل کرنے سے بھی روکا جاتا ہے۔
گفت و شنید کے دوران وزیراعظم نے بینکنگ اور انشورنس سیکٹر سے متعلق عوامی شکایات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے جہاں نمٹانے میں لگنے والے وقت میں کمی کا ذکر کیا وہیں انھوں نے شکایات کو نمٹانے کے معیار پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس بات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ شہر میٹرو پروجیکٹوں کو ترجیحی عوامی نقل و حمل کے نظاموں میں سے ایک کے طور پر پیش کر رہے ہیں ، وزیر اعظم نے ان شہروں کے لیے تجربات کے تبادلے کے لیے ورکشاپس منعقد کرنے کا مشورہ دیا جہاں منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد جاری ہے یا پائپ لائن میں ہیں تاکہ بہترین طور طریقوں اور تجربات سے سیکھا جاسکے۔
جائزے کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کے دوران پروجیکٹ سے متاثرہ خاندانوں کی بروقت بازآبادکاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی جگہ پر معیاری سہولیات فراہم کرکے ایسے خاندانوں کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
وزیراعظم نے پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انھوں نے ایک معیاری وینڈر ایکو سسٹم تیار کرکے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں چھتوں کی تنصیبات کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کی ہدایت دی۔ انھوں نے مزید ہدایت کی کہ طلب پیدا کرنے سے لے کر چھتوں پر شمسی توانائی کے آپریشنل ہونے تک اس عمل میں درکار وقت کو کم کیا جائے۔ انھوں نے ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ مرحلہ وار طریقے سے گاؤوں ، قصبوں اور شہروں کے لیے ایک سطحی نقطہ نظر اپنائیں۔
پرگتی اجلاسوں کے 45 ویں ایڈیشن میں، اب تک تقریبا 19.12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت والے 363 پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔