Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 45th PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews eight key projects worth more than Rs. 1 lakh crore
Delay in projects not only leads to cost escalation but also deprives public of the intended benefits of the project: PM
PM stresses on the importance of timely Rehabilitation and Resettlement of families affected during implementation of projects
PM reviews PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana and directs states to adopt a saturation approach for villages, towns and cities in a phased manner
PM advises conducting workshops for experience sharing for cities where metro projects are under implementation or in the pipeline to to understand the best practices and key learnings
PM reviews public grievances related to the Banking and Insurance Sector and emphasizes on quality of disposal of the grievances
26 DEC 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today chaired the meeting of the 45th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, eight significant projects were reviewed, which included six Metro Projects of Urban Transport and one project each relating to Road connectivity and Thermal power. The combined cost of these projects, spread across different States/UTs, is more than Rs. 1 lakh crore.
Prime Minister stressed that all government officials, both at the Central and State levels, must recognize that project delays not only escalate costs but also hinder the public from receiving the intended benefits.
During the interaction, Prime Minister also reviewed Public Grievances related to the Banking & Insurance Sector. While Prime Minister noted the reduction in the time taken for disposal, he also emphasized on the quality of disposal of the grievances.
Considering more and more cities are coming up with Metro Projects as one of the preferred public transport systems, Prime Minister advised conducting workshops for experience sharing for cities where projects are under implementation or in the pipeline, to capture the best practices and learnings from experiences.
During the review, Prime Minister stressed on the importance of timely Rehabilitation and Resettlement of Project Affected Families during implementation of projects. He further asked to ensure ease of living for such families by providing quality amenities at the new place.
PM also reviewed PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. He directed to enhance the capacity of installations of Rooftops in the States/UTs by developing a quality vendor ecosystem. He further directed to reduce the time required in the process, starting from demand generation to operationalization of rooftop solar. He further directed states to adopt a saturation approach for villages, towns and cities in a phased manner.
Up to the 45th edition of PRAGATI meetings, 363 projects having a total cost of around Rs. 19.12 lakh crore have been reviewed.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 45वें प्रगति संवाद की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की नौ प्रमुख परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
परियोजनाओं में देरी से न केवल लागत बढ़ती है, बल्कि जनता भी परियोजना के अपेक्षित लाभों से वंचित हो जाती है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान प्रभावित परिवारों के समय पर पुनर्वास एवं पुनर्स्थापन के महत्व पर जोर दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना’ की समीक्षा की और राज्यों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से गांवों, कस्बों और शहरों के लिए संतृप्ति का दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का निर्देश दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन शहरों में अनुभव साझा करने हेतु कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करने की सलाह दी जहां मेट्रो परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं या पाइपलाइन में हैं ताकि सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों एवं महत्वपूर्ण सीखों को समझा जा सके
प्रधानमंत्री ने बैंकिंग एवं बीमा क्षेत्र से संबंधित लोक शिकायतों की समीक्षा की और शिकायतों के निपटान की गुणवत्ता पर जोर दिया
26 DEC 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज प्रगति, जो केन्द्र एवं राज्य सरकारों को शामिल करते हुए सक्रिय शासन और समय पर कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित आईसीटी-आधारित बहु-स्तरीय प्लेटफॉर्म है, के 45वें संस्करण की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में, आठ महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें शहरी परिवहन की छह मेट्रो परियोजनाएं और सड़क कनेक्टिविटी तथा थर्मल पावर से संबंधित एक-एक परियोजना शामिल है। विभिन्न राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों में फैली इन परियोजनाओं की संयुक्त लागत एक लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि केन्द्र और राज्य, दोनों स्तरों पर सभी सरकारी अधिकारियों को यह समझना चाहिए कि परियोजना में देरी से न केवल लागत बढ़ती है बल्कि जनता को भी अपेक्षित लाभ प्राप्त करने में बाधा आती है।
संवाद के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने बैंकिंग एवं बीमा क्षेत्र से संबंधित लोक शिकायतों की भी समीक्षा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने जहां निपटान में लगने वाले समय में कमी लाने का उल्लेख किया, वहीं उन्होंने शिकायतों के निपटान की गुणवत्ता पर भी जोर दिया।
यह देखते हुए कि अधिक से अधिक शहरों में पसंदीदा सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणालियों में से एक के रूप में मेट्रो परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत की जा रही है, प्रधानमंत्री ने उन शहरों के लिए अनुभव साझा करने हेतु कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करने की सलाह दी जहां ऐसी परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वित की जा रहीं हैं या पाइपलाइन में हैं, ताकि सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों एवं अनुभवों से सीख ली जा सके।
समीक्षा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान परियोजना से प्रभावित होने वाले परिवारों के समय पर पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने नई जगह पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण सुविधाएं प्रदान करके ऐसे परिवारों के लिए जीवनयापन में आसानी को सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना’ की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने एक गुणवत्तापूर्ण विक्रेता इकोसिस्टम विकसित करके राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों में रूफटॉप की स्थापना की क्षमता बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने मांग के सृजन से लेकर रूफटॉप सोलर के संचालन तक की प्रक्रिया में लगने वाले समय को कम करने का भी निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने राज्यों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से गांवों, कस्बों और शहरों के लिए संतृप्ति का दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का निर्देश दिया।
प्रगति बैठकों के 45वें संस्करण तक, लगभग 19.12 लाख करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत की 363 परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई है।