Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 45th PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews eight key projects worth more than Rs. 1 lakh crore
Delay in projects not only leads to cost escalation but also deprives public of the intended benefits of the project: PM
PM stresses on the importance of timely Rehabilitation and Resettlement of families affected during implementation of projects
PM reviews PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana and directs states to adopt a saturation approach for villages, towns and cities in a phased manner
PM advises conducting workshops for experience sharing for cities where metro projects are under implementation or in the pipeline to to understand the best practices and key learnings
PM reviews public grievances related to the Banking and Insurance Sector and emphasizes on quality of disposal of the grievances
26 DEC 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today chaired the meeting of the 45th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, eight significant projects were reviewed, which included six Metro Projects of Urban Transport and one project each relating to Road connectivity and Thermal power. The combined cost of these projects, spread across different States/UTs, is more than Rs. 1 lakh crore.
Prime Minister stressed that all government officials, both at the Central and State levels, must recognize that project delays not only escalate costs but also hinder the public from receiving the intended benefits.
During the interaction, Prime Minister also reviewed Public Grievances related to the Banking & Insurance Sector. While Prime Minister noted the reduction in the time taken for disposal, he also emphasized on the quality of disposal of the grievances.
Considering more and more cities are coming up with Metro Projects as one of the preferred public transport systems, Prime Minister advised conducting workshops for experience sharing for cities where projects are under implementation or in the pipeline, to capture the best practices and learnings from experiences.
During the review, Prime Minister stressed on the importance of timely Rehabilitation and Resettlement of Project Affected Families during implementation of projects. He further asked to ensure ease of living for such families by providing quality amenities at the new place.
PM also reviewed PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. He directed to enhance the capacity of installations of Rooftops in the States/UTs by developing a quality vendor ecosystem. He further directed to reduce the time required in the process, starting from demand generation to operationalization of rooftop solar. He further directed states to adopt a saturation approach for villages, towns and cities in a phased manner.
Up to the 45th edition of PRAGATI meetings, 363 projects having a total cost of around Rs. 19.12 lakh crore have been reviewed.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৪৫ তম প্রগতি বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
26 DEC 2024 7:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে আজ ৪৫ তম পর্বের প্রগতি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এটি প্রশাসন ক্ষেত্রে আইসিটি নির্ভর বহু উদ্দেশ্য সাধক একটি বহু মডেল মঞ্চ। কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে যুক্ত করে সময় ধরে সরকারি প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণের এটি একটি ক্ষেত্র।
বৈঠকে ৮টি উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রকল্পের পর্যালোচনা হয়, যার মধ্যে নগর পরিবহনের ৬টি মেট্রো প্রকল্প এবং বাকি দুটি সড়ক সংযোগ এবং তাপবিদ্যুৎ
সংক্রান্ত। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জুড়ে ছড়িয়ে থাকা এই সমস্ত প্রকল্পগুলির সম্মিলিত খরচ ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য স্তরের সমস্ত সরকারি আধিকারিকদের বুঝতে হবে প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে দেরির অর্থ কেবলমাত্র প্রস্তাবিত খরচ বৃদ্ধিই নয়, সেই সঙ্গে সাধারণ মানুষের অসুবিধার দিকটিও রয়েছে।
আলোচনাকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্যাঙ্কিং এবং বিমা ক্ষেত্রে জন অভিযোগের বিষয়টিও পর্যালোচনা করেন। অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির সময় কমিয়ে আনার পাশাপাশি আরও সুচারুভাবে অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির ওপরও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দেন।
যেহেতু অনেক বেশি শহরে জনপরিবহনে পছন্দমূলক ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে মেট্রো প্রকল্প গড়ে উঠছে, তাই সেই সমস্ত জায়গায় রূপায়ণাধীন প্রকল্পগুলি বা প্রস্তাবিত প্রকল্পকে ঘিরে অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময়ের জন্য কর্মশালার আয়োজনের ওপরও জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ।
বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের পর্যালোচনাকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পরিবারগুলিকে সময় বেঁধে পুনর্বাসনের ওপরও গুরুত্ব দেন। নতুন জায়গাগুলিতে এইসব পরিবারগুলির কাছে তাদের জীবনধারণের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের জন্য উন্নত পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কথাও বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সূর্যঘর নিঃশুল্ক বিদ্যুত যোজনার বিষয়টিও পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে উন্নত সহযোগিতার পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলে ঘরের ছাদে নির্মিত সৌর প্যানেলের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ওপরও জোর দেন তিনি। এক্ষেত্রে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন চাহিদার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সৌর প্যানেল চালুর প্রক্রিয়া আরও দ্রুত গড়ার ওপরও জোর দেন তিনি। গ্রাম, শহর এবং নগরগুলিতে ধাপে ধাপে এই প্রকল্প দ্রুত সম্পূর্ণ করতে ওপরও রাজ্যগুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ।
এই ৪৫-তম পর্বের প্রগতি বৈঠক হওয়া পর্যন্ত ১৯.১২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার ৩৬৩টি প্রকল্পের পর্যালোচনা হয়েছে।