Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 45th PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews eight key projects worth more than Rs. 1 lakh crore
Delay in projects not only leads to cost escalation but also deprives public of the intended benefits of the project: PM
PM stresses on the importance of timely Rehabilitation and Resettlement of families affected during implementation of projects
PM reviews PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana and directs states to adopt a saturation approach for villages, towns and cities in a phased manner
PM advises conducting workshops for experience sharing for cities where metro projects are under implementation or in the pipeline to to understand the best practices and key learnings
PM reviews public grievances related to the Banking and Insurance Sector and emphasizes on quality of disposal of the grievances
26 DEC 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today chaired the meeting of the 45th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, eight significant projects were reviewed, which included six Metro Projects of Urban Transport and one project each relating to Road connectivity and Thermal power. The combined cost of these projects, spread across different States/UTs, is more than Rs. 1 lakh crore.
Prime Minister stressed that all government officials, both at the Central and State levels, must recognize that project delays not only escalate costs but also hinder the public from receiving the intended benefits.
During the interaction, Prime Minister also reviewed Public Grievances related to the Banking & Insurance Sector. While Prime Minister noted the reduction in the time taken for disposal, he also emphasized on the quality of disposal of the grievances.
Considering more and more cities are coming up with Metro Projects as one of the preferred public transport systems, Prime Minister advised conducting workshops for experience sharing for cities where projects are under implementation or in the pipeline, to capture the best practices and learnings from experiences.
During the review, Prime Minister stressed on the importance of timely Rehabilitation and Resettlement of Project Affected Families during implementation of projects. He further asked to ensure ease of living for such families by providing quality amenities at the new place.
PM also reviewed PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. He directed to enhance the capacity of installations of Rooftops in the States/UTs by developing a quality vendor ecosystem. He further directed to reduce the time required in the process, starting from demand generation to operationalization of rooftop solar. He further directed states to adopt a saturation approach for villages, towns and cities in a phased manner.
Up to the 45th edition of PRAGATI meetings, 363 projects having a total cost of around Rs. 19.12 lakh crore have been reviewed.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి అధ్యక్షతన 45వ ప్రగతి సమావేశం
రూ. లక్ష కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన తొమ్మిది కీలక ప్రాజెక్టులపై సమీక్ష
ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో జాప్యం వల్ల వ్యయం పెరుగుదల మాత్రమే కాకుండా.. ఉద్దేశించిన ప్రయోజనాలను ప్రజలకు అందకుండా చేస్తుంది: ప్రధానమంత్రి
ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలు సమయంలో ప్రభావితమైన కుటుంబాలకు సకాలంలో పునరావాసం కల్పించడం ప్రధానమైన అంశమని స్పష్టం చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
పీఎం సూర్య ఘర్ ముఫ్త్ బిజిలీ యోజనను సమీక్షించిన ప్రధాని.. దశలవారీగా గ్రామాలు, పట్టణాలు, నగరాల కోసం సంపూర్ణతా విధానాన్ని అవలంబించాలని రాష్ట్రాలకు నిర్దేశం
మెట్రో ప్రాజెక్టులు అమలవుతున్న లేదా పనులు జరుగుతున్న నగరాల
అనుభవాలను పంచుకునేందుకు వీలుగా సదస్సులు నిర్వహించాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి సూచన
బ్యాంకు, బీమా రంగాల్లో ప్రజల ఫిర్యాదులపై సమీక్ష..
ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారంలో సమర్థవంతంగా వ్యవహరించాలని స్పష్టం చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
26 DEC 2024 7:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
క్రియాశీల పరిపాలన, సకాలంలో ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలుతోపాటు కేంద్ర- రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ప్రమేయం ఉండే ఐసీటీ ఆధారిత బహువిధ వేదిక అయిన ప్రగతి 45వ ఎడిషన్ గురువారం జరిగింది. దీనికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో ఎనిమిది ముఖ్యమైన ప్రాజెక్టులను సమీక్షించారు. వీటిలో పట్టణ రవాణాకు సంబంధించి ఆరు మెట్రో ప్రాజెక్టులతోపాటు రోడ్డు అనుసంధానత, థర్మల్ విద్యుత్తుకు సంబంధించి ఒక్కో ప్రాజెక్టు ఉన్నాయి. వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉన్న ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులన్నింటి విలువ రూ. లక్ష కోట్లకు పైమాటే.
ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో జాప్యం వల్ల వ్యయం పెరగడమే కాకుండా, అవి ఉద్దేశించిన ప్రయోజనాలను ప్రజలకు అందకుండా చేస్తుందన్న విషయాన్ని కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిల్లోని ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులంతా తప్పకుండా గుర్తించాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
సమావేశం సందర్భంగా బ్యాంకింగ్, బీమా రంగాలకు సంబంధించి ప్రజల ఫిర్యాదులపై కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి సమీక్షించారు. ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారాన్ని వేగవంతం చేయాలని సూచించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి.. నాణ్యమైన పరిష్కారాలను అందించాలని స్పష్టంచేశారు.
అనేక నగరాలు ప్రజా రవాణా వ్యవస్థగా మెట్రో ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తున్న దృష్ట్యా.. అవి అమలవుతున్న లేదా వివిధ దశల్లో ఉన్న నగరాల కోసం వాటి అనుభవాలను పంచుకునేందుకు వీలుగా సదస్సులను నిర్వహించాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి సూచించారు. ఆ అనుభవాల ద్వారా ఉత్తమ విధానాలను, అభ్యాసాలను సంగ్రహించడానికి వీలవుతుంది.
ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలు సమయంలో ప్రభావిత కుటుంబాలకు సకాలంలో పునరావాసం కల్పించాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకతను ఈ సమీక్ష సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రముఖంగా పేర్కొన్నారు. కొత్త ప్రాంతంలో నాణ్యమైన సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించడం ద్వారా ఆ కుటుంబాలకు జీవన సౌలభ్యం కల్పించాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
పీఎం సూర్య ఘర్ ముఫ్త్ బిజిలీ యోజనను కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి సమీక్షించారు. నాణ్యమైన విక్రయ వ్యవస్థను రూపొందించడం ద్వారా రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో నివాసాల పైకప్పులపై వ్యవస్థాపన సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. పైకప్పు సౌర వ్యవస్థలకు సంబంధించి ప్రారంభం నుంచి అవి పనిచేయడం మొదలయ్యే వరకూ అవసరమైన ప్రక్రియ సమయాన్ని తగ్గించాలని ఆయన ఆదేశించారు. గ్రామాలు, పట్టణాలు, నగరాలకు సంబంధించి దశల వారీగా సంపూర్ణతా విధానాన్ని అవలంబించాలని ఆయన రాష్ట్రాలకు సూచించారు.
ప్రగతి సమావేశాల 45వ ఎడిషన్ వరకు దాదాపు రూ.19.12 లక్షల కోట్ల విలువైన 363 ప్రాజెక్టులపై సమీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.