Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoU Signed Between National e-Governance Division and Indian Ports Association aims to drive digital transformation in India’s maritime sector
Unified effort to overcome logistics fragmentation, outdated practices, and digital gaps in port and shipping sectors
26 DEC 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) and the Indian Ports Association (IPA) have signed a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi on December 24, 2024. The agreement was formalised by Shri Nand Kumarum, IAS, President and CEO of NeGD, and Shri Vikas Narwal, IAS, Managing Director of IPA, in the presence of Dr. Arvind Bhisikar, Executive Director (IT) of IPA, and Shri Rajnish Kumar, Chief Operating Officer of NeGD, along with their respective teams.
Key areas of focus
This strategic partnership aims to drive digital transformation in India’s maritime sector by integrating NeGD’s technological expertise with IPA’s in-depth insights into the maritime sector (Ports, Shipping, etc.) and Logistics industries at national and international levels. The MoU establishes a robust framework for streamlining logistics systems, enhancing operational efficiency, and modernizing the port ecosystem. Key areas of focus include advanced software development, system integration, capacity building, and the adoption of emerging technologies.
Transforming maritime ecosystem
This initiative reflects a joint commitment to creating a smarter, technology-driven maritime digital ecosystem by fostering seamless integration and stakeholder collaboration. Through this partnership, both NeGD and IPA aim to address longstanding challenges such as fragmented logistics systems, outdated operational practices, and insufficient digital infrastructure in the port and shipping sectors.
The collaboration envisions a future where ports across India are interconnected, leveraging real-time data and analytics to optimize operations, reduce turnaround time, and enhance supply chain efficiencies. This MoU strengthens India’s maritime capabilities and aligns with the national vision of becoming a global leader in the digital transformation of port operations.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग और भारतीय बंदरगाह संघ के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए , जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में डिजिटल बदलाव को बढ़ावा देना है
बंदरगाह और शिपिंग क्षेत्रों में बंटे हुए रसद क्षेत्रों, पुरानी प्रथाओं और डिजिटल दूरी को पाटने के लिए एकीकृत प्रयास
26 DEC 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) और भारतीय बंदरगाह संघ (आईपीए ) ने 24 दिसंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू ) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौते को आईएएस ने IPA के कार्यकारी निदेशक (आईटी) डॉ. अरविंद भिसीकर और एनईजीडी के मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी श्री रजनीश कुमार और उनकी संबंधित टीमों की उपस्थिति में एनईजीडी के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री नंद कुमारम, आईएएस और आईपीए के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री विकास नरवाल ने अनौपचारिक रूप से अंतिम रूप दिया।
फोकस के प्रमुख क्षेत्र
इस रणनीतिक साझेदारी का उद्देश्य भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में डिजिटल बदलाव को बढ़ावा देना है, इसके लिए एनईजीडी की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता को आईपीए के समुद्री क्षेत्र (बंदरगाह, शिपिंग, आदि) और राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लॉजिस्टिक्स उद्योगों में गहन अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा. समझौता ज्ञापन लॉजिस्टिक्स सिस्टम को सुव्यवस्थित करने, परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने और बंदरगाह पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचा स्थापित करेगा। इसम मुख्य रूप से जिन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान दिया गया है उनमें उन्नत सॉफ्टवेयर विकास, सिस्टम एकीकरण, क्षमता निर्माण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना शामिल है.
समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बदलना
यह पहल निर्बाध एकीकरण और हितधारक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर एक स्मार्ट, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समुद्री डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने संयुक्त प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से, एनईजीडी और आईपीए दोनों का लक्ष्य पत्तन और पोत परिहवन के क्षेत्रों में बंटी हुई लॉजिस्टिक्स सिस्टम, पुरानी परिचालन प्रथाओं और अपर्याप्त डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे जैसी दीर्घकालिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है।
यह सहयोग एक ऐसे भविष्य की कल्पना करता है जहां भारत भर के बंदरगाह आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं, संचालन को अनुकूलित करने, टर्नअराउंड समय को कम करने और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला दक्षताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए वास्तविक समय के डेटा और एनालिटिक्स का लाभ उठा रहे हैं. यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारत की समुद्री क्षमताओं को मजबूत करता है और बंदरगाह संचालन के डिजिटल बदलाव में वैश्विक अगुवा बनने के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।