Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoU Signed Between National e-Governance Division and Indian Ports Association aims to drive digital transformation in India’s maritime sector
Unified effort to overcome logistics fragmentation, outdated practices, and digital gaps in port and shipping sectors
26 DEC 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) and the Indian Ports Association (IPA) have signed a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi on December 24, 2024. The agreement was formalised by Shri Nand Kumarum, IAS, President and CEO of NeGD, and Shri Vikas Narwal, IAS, Managing Director of IPA, in the presence of Dr. Arvind Bhisikar, Executive Director (IT) of IPA, and Shri Rajnish Kumar, Chief Operating Officer of NeGD, along with their respective teams.
Key areas of focus
This strategic partnership aims to drive digital transformation in India’s maritime sector by integrating NeGD’s technological expertise with IPA’s in-depth insights into the maritime sector (Ports, Shipping, etc.) and Logistics industries at national and international levels. The MoU establishes a robust framework for streamlining logistics systems, enhancing operational efficiency, and modernizing the port ecosystem. Key areas of focus include advanced software development, system integration, capacity building, and the adoption of emerging technologies.
Transforming maritime ecosystem
This initiative reflects a joint commitment to creating a smarter, technology-driven maritime digital ecosystem by fostering seamless integration and stakeholder collaboration. Through this partnership, both NeGD and IPA aim to address longstanding challenges such as fragmented logistics systems, outdated operational practices, and insufficient digital infrastructure in the port and shipping sectors.
The collaboration envisions a future where ports across India are interconnected, leveraging real-time data and analytics to optimize operations, reduce turnaround time, and enhance supply chain efficiencies. This MoU strengthens India’s maritime capabilities and aligns with the national vision of becoming a global leader in the digital transformation of port operations.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن اور انڈین پورٹس ایسوسی ایشن کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کا مقصد بھارت کے سمندری شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے
بندرگاہ اور شپنگ کے شعبوں میں لاجسٹکس کی تقسیم، فرسودہ طریقوں اور ڈیجیٹل خلا پر قابو پانے کے لیے متحد کوششیں
26 DEC 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) اور انڈین پورٹس ایسوسی ایشن (آئی پی اے) نے 24 دسمبر، 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک تاریخی مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ این ای جی ڈی کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب نند کمارم اور آئی پی اے کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب وکاس نروال نے آئی پی اے کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (آئی ٹی) ڈاکٹر اروند بھیسیکر اور این ای جی ڈی کے چیف آپریٹنگ آفیسر جناب رجنیش کمار کی اپنی اپنی ٹیموں کے ساتھ موجودگی میں معاہدے کو رسمی شکل دی۔
توجہ کے اہم شعبے
اس اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا مقصد قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر میری ٹائم سیکٹر (پورٹس، شپنگ وغیرہ) اور لاجسٹکس صنعتوں میں آئی پی اے کی گہری بصیرت کے ساتھ این ای جی ڈی کی تکنیکی مہارت کو مربوط کرکے بھارت کے سمندری شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ ایم او یو لاجسٹکس سسٹم کو ہموار کرنے ، آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور بندرگاہ کے ایکو سسٹم کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے۔ توجہ کے کلیدی شعبوں میں جدید سافٹ ویئر کی ترقی ، نظام انضمام ، صلاحیت سازی ، اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں کو اپنانا شامل ہے۔
میری ٹائم ایکو سسٹم میں انقلاب
یہ اقدام ہموار انضمام اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے تعاون کو فروغ دے کر اسمارٹ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی میری ٹائم ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے مشترکہ عزم کا غماز ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے این ای جی ڈی اور آئی پی اے دونوں کا مقصد دیرینہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے جیسے منقسم لاجسٹکس سسٹم، فرسودہ آپریشنل طریقوں اور بندرگاہ اور جہاز رانی کے شعبوں میں ناکافی ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر وغیرہ۔
یہ تعاون ایک ایسے مستقبل کا تصور کرتا ہے جہاں بھارت بھر کی بندرگاہیں آپس میں جڑی ہوئی ہوں، آپریشنز کو بہتر بنانے، تبدیلی کے وقت کو کم کرنے اور سپلائی چین کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا اور تجزیات کا فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ بھارت کی سمندری صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور بندرگاہ کے آپریشنز کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے قومی وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔