যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সাইকেলের মাধ্যমে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সানডের সূচনা ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়ার, সিআরপিএফ, আইটিবিপি এবং প্রাক্তন ডব্লুডব্লুই তারকা শ্যাঙ্কি সিং যোগ দেন
22 DEC 2024 1:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
এ সপ্তাহের শুরুতে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সাইক্লিং –এর সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে কেন্দ্রীয় যুব কল্যাণ ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া আজ সকালে নতুন দিল্লির মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ স্টেডিয়ামে সাইকেল চালিয়ে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সানডে-র উদ্যোগের সূচনা করলেন।
তিনি ছাড়াও সিআরপিএফ, আইটিবিপি এবং স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ার আবাসিক ও তরুণ ক্রীড়াবিদরা এতে যোগ দেন। এছাড়াও রাজধানী শহরের অনেক সাইকেলপ্রেমী ক্লাব এতে যোগ দেয়। রবিবারের অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনায় উপস্থিত ছিলেন প্রাক্তন ডব্লুডব্লুই তারকা শ্যাঙ্কি সিং, পদ্মশ্রী এবং অর্জুন খেতাব প্রাপ্ত মৌমা দাস। স্পোর্টস অথরিটি ইন্ডিয়া ন্যাশনাল সেন্টারস অফ এক্সেলেন্স (এনসিওই) কলকাতাতেও রবিবারের এই সাইকেল চালানোর অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা হয়।
ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া সাইকেল চালানোর উপযোগিতা ব্যাখ্যা করে বলেন, দেশের ১১০০-রও বেশি জায়গাতে একই সঙ্গে এই উদ্যোগ শুরু হয়েছে। সাইকেল চালানোর উপযোগিতা সম্পর্কে জনমত গড়ে তোলাই এর উদ্দেশ্য। তিনি আরও বলেন, আজকের দিনে সাইকেল বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য হল মানুষের সুস্বাস্থ্যের দিকে নজর দেওয়া, তাতে স্বাস্থ্যকর সমাজ ও দেশ গড়ে উঠতে পারে। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৯ সালে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্ট চালু করেছিলেন। সাইকেল চালানোর মধ্যে দিয়ে তার উপযোগিতা ফুটে ওঠে।
সিআরপিএফের মহানির্দেশক অনীশ দয়াল সিং বলেন, তাঁর বাহিনী সবসময়ই সুস্বাস্থ্যের দিকে নজর দেয়। সক্ষম বাহিনী রাষ্ট্রের উদ্দেশ্যসাধনেও সহায়ক বলে তিনি জানান।
সাইকেল চালানোতে ব্যক্তির স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবেশের কল্যাণও সাধিত হয় বলেও তিনি জানান।
প্রাক্তন ডব্লুডব্লুই তারকা, কুস্তিগির শ্যাঙ্কি সিং বলেন, বিশ্বের যে কোনও জায়গাতে গিয়েই তিনি সাইকেল চালানোর উপযোগিতা প্রচার করবেন, এছাড়াও সমাজ মাধ্যমেও তা তুলে ধরবেন বলে প্রতিশ্রুতি দেন।
সাইক্লিং ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং মাই ভারত- এর সঙ্গে যৌথ সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে সাইকেলে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সানডে-র আয়োজন করে কেন্দ্রীয় যুব কল্যাণ এবং ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক। দেশজুড়ে স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ার আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র, ন্যাশনাল সেন্টারস অফ এক্সেলেন্স এবং খেলো ইন্ডিয়ার কেন্দ্রগুলিতেও এর আয়োজন করা হয়।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya flags off ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ Initiative; CRPF, ITBP, former WWE star Shanky Singh Joins Event
22 DEC 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping continuity with the Fit India Cycling Drive launched earlier this week by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ initiative was flagged off this morning at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium here.
Besides the Hon’ble Minister, the event saw presence of over 500 riders, ranging from the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), Sports Authority of India campers and young gymnasts from the IG Stadium, senior officials and various cycling clubs in the national capital.
Sunday’s flag off ceremony also saw the presence of former WWE star Shanky Singh, revered for being a part of the tag team stable featuring former WWE champion Jinder Mahal. Padma Shri and Arjuna Awardee Table Tennis player Mouma Das, meanwhile, flagged off the Sundays on Cycle event in Sports Authority of India National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) Kolkata.
Mentioning the wide impact of the Cycling Drive, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said, “The Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative is being held simultaneously at over 1100+ locations in India. The launch of the cycling drive earlier this week has spread the awareness of cycling exponentially.
“Cycling is the need today. The vision of Viksit Bharat needs a healthy individual, who in turn makes a healthy society and that ultimately results in a healthy nation. The benefits of cycling also uphold the message of the Fit India movement, launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2019,” the Hon’ble Sports Minister added.
The event in the national capital saw a lot of cyclists from the CRPF and ITBP, and they expressed happiness on being a part of the initiative that promotes fitness and environment protection both.
Sh. Anish Dayal Singh, IPS, DG CRPF, mentioned, "CRPF remains committed to maintaining peak physical fitness, as a fit Force only can serve our great nation best. Cycling is good for an individual’s health and the environment. We are excited to be a part of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle campaign, spreading the message of fitness and sustainability nationwide through today's event."
Former WWE pro wrestler Shanky Singh, who is currently trying out in Indie wrestling circuits across the globe, said, “Wherever I will go internationally from now on, I shall promote cycling, offline as well as on social media. I got a different type of energy being at the Fit India Sundays on Cycle event. I want more people to come forward to join this unique initiative started by the Hon’ble Prime Minister and Hon’ble Sports Minister.”
BYCS India Foundation, a Non-profit Organizations dedicated towards making India a cycling nation, also joined in. Dr. Bhairavi Joshi, CEO BYCS India Foundation, said, "BYCS India Foundation has supported the cycling initiative under the FIT India Movement by organizing local events independently and in collaboration with local chapters of SAI for Sundays on Cycle. BYCS India Foundation believes that cycling is one of the simplest solutions to some of the world's most complex urban challenges. The Bicycle Mayors network in India will continue the cycling advocacy work through skill building and increased access to cycling in more than 50 cities across the country."
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI) and MY Bharat. Events are simultaneously held across Sports Authority of India regional centres, National centres of excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs) across the country.