Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya flags off ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ Initiative; CRPF, ITBP, former WWE star Shanky Singh Joins Event
22 DEC 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping continuity with the Fit India Cycling Drive launched earlier this week by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ initiative was flagged off this morning at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium here.
Besides the Hon’ble Minister, the event saw presence of over 500 riders, ranging from the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), Sports Authority of India campers and young gymnasts from the IG Stadium, senior officials and various cycling clubs in the national capital.
Sunday’s flag off ceremony also saw the presence of former WWE star Shanky Singh, revered for being a part of the tag team stable featuring former WWE champion Jinder Mahal. Padma Shri and Arjuna Awardee Table Tennis player Mouma Das, meanwhile, flagged off the Sundays on Cycle event in Sports Authority of India National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) Kolkata.
Mentioning the wide impact of the Cycling Drive, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said, “The Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative is being held simultaneously at over 1100+ locations in India. The launch of the cycling drive earlier this week has spread the awareness of cycling exponentially.
“Cycling is the need today. The vision of Viksit Bharat needs a healthy individual, who in turn makes a healthy society and that ultimately results in a healthy nation. The benefits of cycling also uphold the message of the Fit India movement, launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2019,” the Hon’ble Sports Minister added.
The event in the national capital saw a lot of cyclists from the CRPF and ITBP, and they expressed happiness on being a part of the initiative that promotes fitness and environment protection both.
Sh. Anish Dayal Singh, IPS, DG CRPF, mentioned, "CRPF remains committed to maintaining peak physical fitness, as a fit Force only can serve our great nation best. Cycling is good for an individual’s health and the environment. We are excited to be a part of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle campaign, spreading the message of fitness and sustainability nationwide through today's event."
Former WWE pro wrestler Shanky Singh, who is currently trying out in Indie wrestling circuits across the globe, said, “Wherever I will go internationally from now on, I shall promote cycling, offline as well as on social media. I got a different type of energy being at the Fit India Sundays on Cycle event. I want more people to come forward to join this unique initiative started by the Hon’ble Prime Minister and Hon’ble Sports Minister.”
BYCS India Foundation, a Non-profit Organizations dedicated towards making India a cycling nation, also joined in. Dr. Bhairavi Joshi, CEO BYCS India Foundation, said, "BYCS India Foundation has supported the cycling initiative under the FIT India Movement by organizing local events independently and in collaboration with local chapters of SAI for Sundays on Cycle. BYCS India Foundation believes that cycling is one of the simplest solutions to some of the world's most complex urban challenges. The Bicycle Mayors network in India will continue the cycling advocacy work through skill building and increased access to cycling in more than 50 cities across the country."
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI) and MY Bharat. Events are simultaneously held across Sports Authority of India regional centres, National centres of excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs) across the country.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी ‘फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन सायकल’ उपक्रमाला दाखवला हिरवा झेंडा; सीआरपीएफ आयटीबीपी, माजी डब्ल्युडब्ल्युई स्टार शांकी सिंग कार्यक्रमात सामील
22 DEC 2024 1:18PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी या आठवड्याच्या प्रारंभी सुरू केलेल्या फिट इंडिया सायकलिंग ड्राइव्ह मध्ये सातत्य राखत,नवी दिल्ली येथील मेजर ध्यानचंद नॅशनल स्टेडियम येथे आज सकाळी ‘फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन सायकल’ उपक्रमाला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवण्यात आला.
या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय मंत्र्याव्यतिरिक्त केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस दल (CRPF) आणि इंडो-तिबेटन बॉर्डर पोलीस (ITBP), भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण शिबिरार्थी आणि इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियममधील तरुण जिम्नॅस्ट, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि राष्ट्रीय राजधानीतील विविध सायकलिंग क्लबचे सदस्य अशा 500 हून अधिक सायकलस्वारांनी हजेरी लावली.
या कार्यक्रमाला माजी डब्ल्युडब्ल्युई स्टार शांकी सिंग हे देखील उपस्थित होते. शांकी सिंग हे माजी डब्ल्युडब्ल्युई चॅम्पियन जिंदर महल याच्या नामांकित संघाचा एक भाग म्हणून प्रसिद्ध होता. यादरम्यान, पद्मश्री आणि अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेती टेबल टेनिसपटू मौमा दास यांनी रविवारी कोलकाता येथील स्पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया नॅशनल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स (NCOE) येथे सायकल स्पर्धेला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला.
फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन सायकल उपक्रम भारतात 1100 हून अधिक ठिकाणी एकाच वेळी आयोजित केला जात आहे. या आठवड्याच्या सुरुवातीला शुभारंभ झालेल्या सायकलिंग मोहिमेने सायकल चालविण्याबाबतची जागरूकता वेगाने पसरवली आहे, असे सायकलिंग ड्राइव्हच्या व्यापक प्रभावाचा उल्लेख करताना, डॉ मनसुख मांडविया म्हणाले.
"सायकल चालवणे ही आजची गरज आहे. विकसित भारताच्या दृष्टीकोनासाठी एका निरोगी व्यक्तीची गरज आहे, अशी निरोगी व्यक्ती निरोगी समाज बनवते आणि शेवटी यातून एक निरोगी राष्ट्र बनते. सायकलिंगचे फायदे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2019 मध्ये सुरू केलेल्या फिट इंडिया चळवळीचा संदेशही कायम राखतात,” असे माननीय क्रीडा मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रीय राजधानीतील कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस दल आणि इंडो-तिबेटन बॉर्डर पोलीस मधील अनेक सायकलस्वार सहभागी झाले आणि त्यांनी फिटनेस तसेच पर्यावरण संरक्षण या दोन्हींना प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या उपक्रमाचा एक भाग असल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला.
अनिश दयाल सिंग, आयपीएस, डीजी सीआरपीएफ, यांनी नमूद केले, की "सीआरपीएफ उच्च दर्जाची शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती राखण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. एक तंदुरुस्त दलच आपल्या महान देशाची सर्वोत्तम सेवा करू शकतो. सायकल चालवणे सर्वांच्या आरोग्यासाठी आणि पर्यावरणासाठी देखील चांगले असते. आजच्या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे फिटनेस/तंदुरुस्ती आणि टिकाऊपणाचा/शाश्वततेचा संदेश देशभर पसरवत सायकल मोहिमेवर ‘फिट इंडिया संडे’चा एक भाग होण्यासाठी आम्ही उत्साहित आहोत."
सध्या जगभरातील इंडी रेसलिंग सर्किट्समध्ये प्रयत्नरत असलेले माजी WWE प्रो कुस्तीपटू शांकी सिंग, म्हणाले की “यापुढे मी कुठेही आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर जाईन, तेव्हा मी सायकलिंगचा, ऑफलाइन तसेच सोशल मीडियावर प्रचार करेन. फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन सायकल इव्हेंटमध्ये राहून मला वेगळ्या प्रकारची ऊर्जा मिळाली आहे. माननीय पंतप्रधान आणि माननीय क्रीडा मंत्री यांनी सुरू केलेल्या या अनोख्या उपक्रमात सामील होण्यासाठी अधिकाधिक लोकांनी पुढे यावे अशी माझी इच्छा आहे.”
BYCS इंडिया फाउंडेशन, भारताला सायकलिंग राष्ट्र बनवण्याच्या दिशेने समर्पित असलेली स्वयंसेवी संस्था, देखील या उपक्रमात सहभागी झाली. डॉ. भैरवी जोशी, सीईओ BYCS इंडिया फाऊंडेशन, म्हणाल्या की , "BYCS इंडिया फाऊंडेशनने FIT इंडिया मूव्हमेंट अंतर्गत स्वतंत्रपणे स्थानिक पातळीवर सायकल चालवण्याच्या उपक्रमाला पाठिंबा दिला असून SAI च्या स्थानिक चॅप्टर्सच्या सहकार्याने देखील संडे ऑन सायकलचे आयोजन केले. सायकल चालवणे हा जगातील सर्वात जटिल शहरी आव्हानांवर एक सोपा उपाय आहे असा BYCS इंडिया फाउंडेशनचा असा विश्वास आहे. भारतातील सायकल मेयर्सचे नेटवर्क कौशल्य निर्माण करून आणि देशभरातील 50 हून अधिक शहरांमध्ये सायकलिंगचा वापर वाढवून सायकलिंग ला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे कार्य सुरू ठेवेल."
सायकलिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (CFI) आणि MY भारत यांच्या सहकार्याने युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने ‘फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन सायकल’चे आयोजन केले आहे. या अंतर्गत देशभरातील स्पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया प्रादेशिक केंद्रे, नॅशनल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स (NCOEs) आणि खेलो इंडिया सेंटर्स (KICs) मध्ये एकाच वेळी कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जातात.