Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in Christmas Celebrations hosted by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India
It is a moment of pride that His Holiness Pope Francis has made His Eminence George Koovakad a Cardinal of the Holy Roman Catholic Church: PM
No matter where they are or what crisis they face, today's India sees it as its duty to bring its citizens to safety: PM
India prioritizes both national interest and human interest in its foreign policy: PM
Our youth have given us the confidence that the dream of a Viksit Bharat will surely be fulfilled: PM
Each one of us has an important role to play in the nation's future: PM
23 DEC 2024 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Christmas Celebrations hosted by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India (CBCI) at the CBCI Centre premises, New Delhi, today. This is the first time a Prime Minister has attended such a programme at the Headquarters of the Catholic Church in India. The Prime Minister also interacted with key leaders from the Christian community, including Cardinals, Bishops and prominent leaders of the Church.
Wishing the citizens of the country, and the Christian community worldwide a very Merry Christmas, the Prime Minister stated that a few days ago he had attended Christmas celebration at Union Minister George Kurian’s residence, and today, he is honored to join all for this event organized by the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (CBCI). This occasion is particularly special as it marks the 80th anniversary of the CBCI. Shri Modi congratulated the CBCI and everyone associated with it on this remarkable milestone.
The Prime Minister reminisced the last time he celebrated Christmas with CBCI was at the Prime Minister’s residence, and today all are gathered at the CBCI campus. “I have also visited the Sacred Heart Cathedral Church during Easter, and I am grateful for the warmth I receive from all of you. I feel the same affection from His Holiness Pope Francis, whom I met earlier this year during the G7 summit in Italy—our second meeting in three years. I invited him to visit India”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister said that during his trip to New York in September, he had met Cardinal Pietro Parolin. These spiritual encounters inspire and strengthen the commitment to service.
The Prime Minister recalled his recent meeting with His Eminence Cardinal George Koovakad, who was recently conferred the title of Cardinal by His Holiness Pope Francis. The Prime Minister said that the Indian government, led by Union Minister George Kurian, sent a high-level delegation to this event. “When an Indian achieves such success, the entire country takes pride. I once again congratulate Cardinal George Kwakad on this remarkable accomplishment”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister also recollected many memories, particularly the fulfilling moments when Father Alexis Prem Kumar was rescued from war-torn Afghanistan a decade ago. Shri Modi highlighted that Father Alexis Prem Kumar had been held hostage for eight months, and despite the difficult situation, the government made every effort to bring him home safely. “I will never forget the joy in his family’s voices when we succeeded. Similarly, when Father Tom was taken hostage in Yemen, we also worked tirelessly to bring him back, and I had the honor of inviting him to my home. Our efforts to rescue nurse sisters in crisis in the Gulf were equally relentless and successful”, the Prime Minister added. Shri Modi reiterated that these efforts were not just diplomatic missions but emotional commitments to bring back family members. Today’s India, no matter where an Indian is, considers it its duty to rescue them in times of crisis.
The Prime Minister emphasised that India’s foreign policy prioritizes human interests alongside national ones, as demonstrated during the COVID-19 pandemic. While many countries focused on their own interests, India selflessly helped over 150 countries, sending medicines and vaccines. This had a positive global impact, with nations like Guyana expressing deep gratitude. Many island nations, Pacific nations, and Caribbean countries also praise India for its humanitarian efforts. India’s human-centric approach is set to elevate the world in the 21st century.
The Prime Minister underscored that the teachings of Lord Christ emphasize love, harmony, and brotherhood. And it saddens him when violence and disruption spreads in society, as seen recently at a Christmas market in Germany and during the 2019 Easter bombings in Sri Lanka, where he paid tribute to the victims.
Shri Modi stated that this Christmas is more special as it marks the beginning of the Jubilee Year, focused on hope. “The Holy Bible sees hope as a source of strength and peace. We are also guided by hope and positivity. Hope for humanity Hope for a better world and Hope for peace, progress and prosperity”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister highlighted that in the past 10 years, 250 million people in India have overcome poverty, fueled by the hope that victory over poverty is possible. India has also risen from the 10th to the 5th largest economy, a testament to our self-belief and perseverance. This period of development has brought new hope for the future, with opportunities for youth in various fields such as start-ups, science, sports, and entrepreneurship. “The self-confident youth of India are driving the country toward progress, giving us hope that the dream of a developed India will be realized”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister emphasised that in the past 10 years, women in India have achieved remarkable empowerment, excelling in fields such as entrepreneurship, drones, aviation, and the Armed Forces. Their progress highlights that no country can advance without empowering women. Shri Modi said as more women join the workforce and professional labor force, it brings new hope for India’s future.
The Prime Minister stressed that in the past 10 years, India has made significant progress in under-explored sectors like mobile and semiconductor manufacturing, positioning itself as a global tech hub. He said the country is empowering the poor through technology and fintech while building infrastructure at an unprecedented pace, with new expressways, rural road connections, and metro routes. These achievements inspire hope and optimism for India’s future, and the world is now viewing India with the same confidence in its rapid growth and potential.
The Prime Minister said that the Bible teaches us to carry each other’s burdens, encouraging us to care for one another and take responsibility for each other's well-being. With this mindset, institutions and organizations play a crucial role in social service, whether through establishing new schools, uplifting communities through education, or implementing health initiatives to serve the public. He said hese efforts are seen as collective responsibilities.
The Prime Minister reiterated that Jesus Christ showed the world the path of compassion and selfless service. We celebrate Christmas and remember Jesus so that we can incorporate these values into our lives and always prioritize our duties. This is not only our personal responsibility but also a social duty. “Today, the nation is advancing with this spirit, through the resolution of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas’. There were many subjects that were never thought of before, but they were the most necessary from a human perspective. We made them our priority. We took the government out of rigid rules and formalities. We set sensitivity as a parameter. Ensuring every poor person gets a permanent house, every village gets electricity, removing darkness from people’s lives, providing clean drinking water, ensuring no one is deprived of treatment due to a lack of money. We created a sensitive system that can guarantee such services and such governance”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister underscored that the government's initiatives have significantly uplifted various communities. Under the PM Awas Yojana, when homes are built in the name of women, it empowers them. The Nari Shakti Vandan Act has increased women’s participation in Parliament. Shri Modi said the differently-abled community, once marginalized, is now prioritized in every field, from public infrastructure to employment.He said sensitivity in governance is crucial for economic growth, as seen with the creation of a separate fisheries ministry and programs like the Kisan Credit Card and Matsya Sampada Yojana, which have improved the lives of millions of fishermen and boosted the economy.
The Prime Minister said “From the ramparts of the Red Fort, I spoke of "Sabka Prayas," or collective effort, highlighting the importance of each individual's role in shaping the nation's future. Socially conscious Indians are driving significant movements, such as Swachh Bharat, which has improved cleanliness and health outcomes for women and children”. Initiatives like promoting millets (Shree Anna), supporting local artisans, and the "Ek Ped Maa ke naam" campaign, which honors both Mother Nature and our mothers, are gaining momentum. Many from the Christian community are also active in these efforts. These collective actions are essential to building a developed India.
The Prime Minister said that he is confident that the collective efforts will propel the country forward. “A developed India is our shared goal, and together, we will achieve it. It is our responsibility to ensure that we leave a brighter India for future generations. Once again, I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you for Christmas and the Jubilee Year”, Shri Modi concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیتھولک بشپس کانفرنس آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام کرسمس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
یہ فخر کا لمحہ ہے کہ عزت مآب پوپ فرانسس نے اپنے ممتاز جارج کواکڈ کو ہولی رومن کیتھولک چرچ کا کارڈینل بنایا ہے: وزیر اعظم
اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا ہے کہ وہ کہاں ہیں یا انہیں کس بحران کا سامنا ہے، آج کا ہندوستان اپنے شہریوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرنا اپنا فرض سمجھتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان اپنی خارجہ پالیسی میں قومی مفاد اور انسانی مفاد دونوں کو ترجیح دیتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہمارے نوجوانوں نے ہمیں یہ اعتماد دلایا ہے کہ وکست بھارت کا خواب ضرور پورا ہو گا: وزیر اعظم
ہم میں سے ہر ایک کا ملک کے مستقبل میں اہم کردار ہے: وزیراعظم
23 DEC 2024 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے سی بی سی آئی سینٹر کے احاطے میں کیتھولک بشپس کانفرنس آف انڈیا (سی بی سی آئی) کے زیر اہتمام کرسمس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب کسی وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان میں کیتھولک چرچ کے صدر دفتر میں اس طرح کے پروگرام میں شرکت کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مسیحی برادری کے اہم رہنماؤں بشمول کارڈینلز، بشپس اور چرچ کے سرکردہ رہنماؤں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
ملک کے شہریوں اور دنیا بھر کے مسیحی برادری کو کرسمس کی مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کچھ دن پہلے میں نے مرکزی وزیر جارج کورین کی رہائش گاہ پر کرسمس کی تقریب میں شرکت کی تھی اور آج کیتھولک بشپس کانفرنس آف انڈیا (سی بی سی آئی) کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ اس تقریب میں سب کے ساتھ شامل ہونا ، میرے لئے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ یہ موقع سی بی سی آئی کی 80 ویں سالگرہ کے لحاظ سے بھی خاص ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس شاندار سنگ میل پر سی بی سی آئی اور اس سے وابستہ سبھی افراد کو مبارکباد دی۔
پچھلی بار آپ سبھی کے ساتھ مجھے وزیراعظم کی رہائش گاہ پر کرسمس منانے کا موقع ملا تھا اور آج ہم سب سی بی سی آئی کے احاطے میں جمع ہیں۔ ‘‘ میں نے ایسٹر کے دوران سیکرڈ ہارٹ کیتھیڈرل چرچ کا بھی دورہ کیا ہے اور میں آپ سب سے ملنے والی محبت کے لیے شکر گزار ہوں۔ میں عزت مآب پوپ فرانسس سے وہی پیار محسوس کرتا ہوں، جب میں اس سال کے شروع میں اٹلی میں جی 7 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران ملا تھا- تین برس کے دوران یہ ہماری دوسری ملاقات ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ میں نے انہیں ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ستمبر میں نیویارک کے دورے کے دوران انہوں نے کارڈینل پیٹرو پیرولین سے ملاقات کی تھی۔ یہ روحانی ملاقاتیں خدمت کے عزم کو تحریک دیتی ہیں اور مضبوطی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٰ کارڈینل جارج کواکڈ کے ساتھ اپنی حالیہ ملاقات کو یاد کیا جنہیں حال ہی میں عزت مآب پوپ فرانسس نے کارڈینل کا خطاب دیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی حکومت نے مرکزی وزیر جارج کورین کی قیادت میں اس تقریب میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد بھیجا تھا۔جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘جب کوئی ہندوستانی ایسی کامیابی حاصل کرتا ہے، تو پورے ملک کو فخر ہوتا ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر کارڈینل جارج کواکڈ کو اس شاندار کارنامے پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے بہت سی یادوں کو مشترک کیا، خاص طور پر وہ لمحات جب فادر الیکسس پریم کمار کو ایک دہائی قبل جنگ زدہ افغانستان سے واپس لایا گیا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ فادر الیکسس پریم کمار کو آٹھ ماہ تک یرغمال بنایا گیا تھا اور مشکل حالات کے باوجود حکومت نے انہیں بحفاظت گھر پہنچانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی۔جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘جب ہم واپس لانے میں کامیاب ہوئے، اس وقت ان کے خاندان میں محسوس کی جانے والی خوش کو میں کبھی نہیں بھولوں گا۔ اسی طرح جب فادر ٹام کو یمن میں یرغمال بنایا گیا تو ہم نے ان کو بھی واپس لانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کی اور مجھے انہیں اپنے گھر مدعو کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ خلیج میں بحران میں مبتلا نرس بہنوں کو بچانے کے لیے ہماری کوششیں بھی اتنی ہی کامیاب رہیں’’۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ یہ کوششیں صرف سفارتی مشن نہیں ہیں بلکہ خاندان کے افراد کو واپس لانے کے جذباتی وعدے ہیں۔ آج کا ہندوستان، چاہے کوئی ہندوستانی کہیں بھی ہو، بحران کے وقت ان کو بچانا اپنا فرض سمجھتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی خارجہ پالیسی قومی مفادات کے ساتھ انسانی مفادات کو ترجیح دیتی ہے، جیسا کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران ظاہر ہوا ہے۔ جب کہ بہت سے ممالک نے اپنے مفادات پر توجہ مرکوز کی، ہندوستان نے بے لوث طریقے سے 150 سے زیادہ ممالک کی مدد کی، ادویات اور ویکسین بھیجی۔ اس کا عالمی سطح پر ایک مثبت اثر پڑا، گیانا جیسے ملکوں نے اس کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ بہت سے جزیرے والے ممالک، بحرالکاہل کے ممالک اور کیریبین ممالک نے بھی ہندوستان کی انسانی ہمدردی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ ہندوستان کا انسانیت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر 21ویں صدی میں دنیا کو عروج بخشنے کے لئے تیا رہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لارڈ مسیح کی تعلیمات محبت، ہم آہنگی اور بھائی چارے پر زور دیتی ہیں اور جب معاشرے میں تشدد اور انتشار پھیلتا ہے تو اس سے دکھ ہوتا ہے، جیسا کہ حال ہی میں جرمنی میں کرسمس مارکیٹ میں اور سری لنکا میں 2019 کے ایسٹر بم دھماکوں کے دوران دیکھا گیا، جہاں انہوں نے متاثرین کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ کرسمس اس لیے بھی خاص ہے کیونکہ یہ جوبلی سال کا آغاز ہے، جو امید پر مرکوز ہے۔جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘مقدس بائبل سے امید کو طاقت اور امن کو تقویت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ ہم بھی امید اور مثبتیت سے رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔ انسانیت کی امید، ایک بہتر دنیا کی امید اور امن، ترقی اور خوشحالی کی امید ہے’’ ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں، ہندوستان میں 250 ملین لوگوں کو غربت سے باہر نکالا گیا ہے، اس امید سے ہوا کہ غربت پر فتح ممکن ہے۔ ہندوستان بھی 10ویں سے بڑھ کر 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے، جو ہمارے خود اعتمادی اور استقامت کا ثبوت ہے۔ ترقی کا یہ دور مستقبل کے لیے نئی امید لے کر آیا ہے، نوجوانوں کے لیے مختلف شعبوں جیسے کہ اسٹارٹ اپ، سائنس، کھیل، اور انٹرپرینیورشپ میں مواقع ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان کے خود اعتماد نوجوان ملک کو ترقی کی طرف گامزن کر رہے ہیں، جس سے ہمیں امید ہے کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب پورا ہو جائے گا’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں، ہندوستان میں خواتین قابل ذکر طور پر خود مختار ہوئی ہیں۔ ان خواتین نے صنعت کاری، ڈرون، ہوا بازی اور مسلح افواج جیسے شعبوں میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ان کی ترقی سے یہ بات عیاں ہوتی ہے کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنائے بغیر کوئی بھی ملک آگے نہیں بڑھ سکتا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ چونکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین افرادی قوت اور پیشہ ورانہ لیبر فورس میں شامل ہوتی ہیں، اس سے ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے لیے نئی امید پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں، ہندوستان نے موبائل اور سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے زیر تحقیق شعبوں میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے اور خود کو ایک عالمی ٹیک ہب کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک غریبوں کو ٹیکنالوجی اور فن ٹیک کے ذریعے بااختیار بنا رہا ہے جبکہ نئے ایکسپریس ویز، دیہی سڑکوں کے رابطوں اور میٹرو روٹس کے ساتھ بے مثال رفتار سے انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے اور دنیا اب ہندوستان کو اس کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور صلاحیت میں اسی اعتماد کے ساتھ دیکھ رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بائبل ہمیں ایک دوسرے کے فرائض کو سمجھنے کا درس دیتی ہے، ہمیں ایک دوسرے کا خیال رکھنے اور ایک دوسرے کی بھلائی کی ذمہ داری لینے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ اس ذہنیت کے ساتھ، ادارے اور تنظیمیں سماجی خدمت میں نئے اسکولوں کے قیام کے ذریعے، تعلیم کے ذریعے کمیونٹیز کی ترقی کے ذریعے، یا عوام کی خدمت کے لیے صحت کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کے ذریعے اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی کوششوں کو اجتماعی ذمہ داریوں کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ یسوع مسیح نے دنیا کو ہمدردی اور بے لوث خدمت کا راستہ دکھایا۔ ہم کرسمس مناتے ہیں اور یسوع کو یاد کرتے ہیں تاکہ ہم ان اقدار کو اپنی زندگیوں میں شامل کر سکیں اور ہمیشہ اپنے فرائض کو ترجیح دیں۔ یہ ہماری ذاتی ذمہ داری ہی نہیں سماجی فریضہ بھی ہے۔ ‘‘آج ملک سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا پرایاس’’ کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ بہت سے ایسے مضامین تھے جن کے بارے میں پہلے کبھی نہیں سوچا گیا تھا، لیکن وہ انسانی نقطہ نظر سے سب سے زیادہ ضروری تھے۔ ہم نے انہیں اپنی ترجیح بنایا۔ ہم نے حکومت کو سخت قواعد و ضوابط سے باہر کیا۔ ہم حساسیت کو معیار کے طور پر طے کرتے ہیں۔جناب مودی نےکہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ ہر غریب کو مستقل گھر ملے، ہر گاؤں کو بجلی ملے، لوگوں کی زندگیوں سے اندھیرے دور ہوں، پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جائے، اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ کوئی بھی پیسے کی کمی کی وجہ سے علاج سے محروم نہ رہے۔ ہم نے ایک حساس نظام بنایا ہے جو اس طرح کی خدمات اور اس طرح کی حکمرانی کی ضمانت دے سکتا ہے”،
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کے اقدامات نے مختلف کمیونٹیز کو نمایاں طور پر ترقی دی ہے۔ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت جب خواتین کے نام پر گھر بنائے جاتے ہیں تو یہ انہیں بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ نے پارلیمنٹ میں خواتین کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ مختلف اعتبار سے کمزور کمیونٹی، جو کبھی پسماندہ تھی، اب عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لے کر روزگار تک ہر شعبے میں ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معاشی ترقی کے لیے حکمرانی میں حساسیت بہت ضروری ہے، جیسا کہ ایک الگ ماہی پروری کی وزارت جیسے پروگراموں کے قیام کے ساتھ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اور متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا، جس نے لاکھوں ماہی گیروں کی زندگیوں میں بہتری لائی ہے اور معیشت کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے، میں نے ‘‘سب کا پریاس’’ یا اجتماعی کوشش کی بات کی، جس میں ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ہر فرد کے کردار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ سماجی طور پر باشعور ہندوستانی اہم تحریکیں چلا رہے ہیں، جیسے کہ سووچھ بھارت، جس نے خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے صفائی اور صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔ جوار کو فروغ دینے (شری انّ)، مقامی کاریگروں کی مدد، اور ‘‘ایک پیڑ ما ں کے نام’’ مہم جیسے اقدامات، جو مادر فطرت اور ہماری ماؤں دونوں کی عزت کرتے ہیں، مقبولیت حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔ مسیحی برادری کے بہت سے لوگ بھی ان کوششوں میں سرگرم ہیں۔ یہ اجتماعی اقدامات ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ اجتماعی کوششیں ملک کو آگے بڑھائیں گی۔ ‘‘ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان ہمارا مشترکہ مقصد ہے اور ہم مل کر اسے حاصل کریں گے۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہم آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک روشن ہندوستان بنائیں گے۔ ایک بار پھر، میں آپ سب کو کرسمس اور جبلی سال کی دلی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں"،