राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने वर्धमान महावीर मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
23 DEC 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (23 दिसंबर, 2024) नई दिल्ली में वर्धमान महावीर मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चिकित्सा का पेशा आजीविका का साधन मात्र नहीं है। यह एक ऐसा पेशा है जो लोगों के दुखों को कम करने, बीमार लोगों का उपचार करने और समाज की भलाई में योगदान देने की पवित्र जिम्मेदारी देता है। चिकित्सकों, शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षकों के रूप में, चिकित्सा से जुड़े पेशेवरों के ऊपर लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और जीवन को बेहतर बनाने तथा रक्षा करने की जिम्मेदारी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चिकित्सकों के पास आने वाले मरीज केवल एक मेडिकल केस भर नहीं होते. बल्कि वे बीमारी से परेशान तथा आशंका और आशा के बीच फंसे इंसान हैं। उन्हें केवल चिकित्सीय उपचार की ही नहीं, बल्कि उत्साहवर्धन की भी जरूरत होती है। इसलिए, एक डॉक्टर की भूमिका केवल एक चिकित्सक की ही नहीं, बल्कि एक दयालु उपचारकर्ता की भी होनी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते उपयोग ने चिकित्सा और इंजीनियरिंग संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को बेहद महत्वपूर्ण बना दिया है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, एमआरएनए तकनीक, रोबोटिक्स और 3डी बायोप्रिंटिंग के प्रयोग चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर बदलाव लाने वाले हैं। वर्धमान महावीर मेडिकल कॉलेज और सफदरजंग अस्पताल अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार के लिए दिल्ली स्थित इंजीनियरिंग तथा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग कर सकते हैं। अंतःविषय ज्ञान साझा करना सबके हित में होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत सरकार ने ‘स्वस्थ भारत’ के निर्माण की दिशा में कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। उन प्रयासों के सकारात्मक परिणाम आ रहे हैं। हालांकि, निरंतर सफलता के लिए सभी हितधारकों का सहयोग आवश्यक है। कुशल और समर्पित डॉक्टरों के बिना सरकार द्वारा बनाए गए स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे का समुचित उपयोग नहीं किया जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमने 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में युवा चिकित्सकों की अहम भूमिका होगी। शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से भारत को स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में अग्रिम पंक्ति में लाना उनका संकल्प होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सफदरजंग अस्पताल में प्रतिदिन देशभर से औसतन 10000 लोग इलाज के लिए आते हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि यह अस्पताल मरीजों की सुरक्षा और सुविधा के लिए लगातार नई पहल करता रहता है। रोबोटिक रीनल ट्रांसप्लांट, रोबोटिक कार्डियोथोरेसिक सर्जरी और बोन मैरो ट्रांसप्लांट जैसी अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं मरीजों को कम कीमत पर उपलब्ध हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF VARDHMAN MAHAVIR MEDICAL COLLEGE AND SAFDARJUNG HOSPITAL
23 DEC 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital in New Delhi today (December 23, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the medical profession is not just a means of livelihood. It is a profession that brings with it the sacred responsibility of reducing people’s suffering, treating the sick, and contributing to the well-being of society. As doctors, researchers and teachers, medical professionals have the responsibility to improve and protect people's health and lives.
The President said that patients who come to doctors are not just medical cases. They are human beings distressed by illness and caught between fear and hope. They need not only medical treatment but also encouragement. Therefore, ​​a doctor’s role should not only be that of a physician but also that of a compassionate healer.
The President said that the increasing use of technology in the medical field has made collaboration between medical and engineering institutions extremely important. Experiments in Artificial Intelligence, mRNA technology, Robotics and 3D Bioprinting are going to bring about massive changes in the medical field. The Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital can collaborate with engineering and technology institutes located in Delhi for research and innovation. ​​Interdisciplinary knowledge sharing would be in everyone's interest.
The President said that in the last few years, the Government of India has taken several important steps towards creating a 'Healthy India'. Those efforts are yielding positive results. ​ However, the cooperation of all stakeholders is essential for continued success. Without skilled and dedicated doctors, the health infrastructure created by the government cannot be properly utilised.
The President said that we have set a goal to make India a developed nation by 2047. Young doctors would play an important role in achieving this goal. It should be their resolution to bring India to the forefront ​​in the field of healthcare through education, research and entrepreneurship.
The President noted that on average 10000 people every day from all over the country come to the Safdarjung Hospital for treatment. She was happy to note that the hospital keeps taking new initiatives constantly for the safety and convenience of patients. State-of-the-art facilities like robotic renal transplant, robotic cardiothoracic surgery and bone marrow transplant are available to patients at low cost.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -