குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வர்தமான் மகாவீர் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் சப்தர்ஜங் மருத்துவமனையின் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
23 DEC 2024 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள வர்த்மான் மகாவீர் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் சஃப்தர்ஜங் மருத்துவமனையின் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் இன்று (டிசம்பர் 23, 2024) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், மருத்துவத் தொழில் என்பது வாழ்வாதாரம் மட்டுமின்றி, மக்களின் துன்பங்களைக் குறைப்பது, நோயுற்றவர்களுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிப்பது, சமூகத்தின் நல்வாழ்வுக்கு பங்களிப்பது ஆகிய புனிதமான கடமைகளையும் கொண்டுள்ள தொழிலாகும் என்று கூறினார். மருத்துவர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், ஆசிரியர்களாக, மக்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தையும் வாழ்க்கையையும் மேம்படுத்தவும் பாதுகாக்கவும் மருத்துவ வல்லுநர்களுக்கு பொறுப்பு உள்ளது.
மருத்துவர்களிடம் வரும் நோயாளிகள் பயத்திற்கும் நம்பிக்கைக்கும் இடையில் சிக்கித் தவிக்கும் மனிதர்கள். எனவே அவர்களுக்கு மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை மட்டுமின்றி, ஊக்கமும் தேவைப்படுகிறது. ஆகையால் மருத்துவர் நோயைக் குணப்படுத்துவராக மட்டுமின்றி, இரக்க குணம் கொண்டவராகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மருத்துவத் துறையில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாடு அதிகரித்து வருவதன் காரணமாக மருத்துவம், பொறியியல் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பின் அவசியம் குறித்தும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, மெசெஞ்சர் ஆர்.என்.ஏ தொழில்நுட்பம், ரோபோடிக்ஸ், முப்பரிணாம உயிரி அச்சு ஆகியவற்றில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பரிசோதனைகள் மருத்துவத் துறையில் மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வரவுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், 'சுகாதாரமான இந்தியாவை' உருவாக்க மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF VARDHMAN MAHAVIR MEDICAL COLLEGE AND SAFDARJUNG HOSPITAL
23 DEC 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital in New Delhi today (December 23, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the medical profession is not just a means of livelihood. It is a profession that brings with it the sacred responsibility of reducing people’s suffering, treating the sick, and contributing to the well-being of society. As doctors, researchers and teachers, medical professionals have the responsibility to improve and protect people's health and lives.
The President said that patients who come to doctors are not just medical cases. They are human beings distressed by illness and caught between fear and hope. They need not only medical treatment but also encouragement. Therefore, ​​a doctor’s role should not only be that of a physician but also that of a compassionate healer.
The President said that the increasing use of technology in the medical field has made collaboration between medical and engineering institutions extremely important. Experiments in Artificial Intelligence, mRNA technology, Robotics and 3D Bioprinting are going to bring about massive changes in the medical field. The Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital can collaborate with engineering and technology institutes located in Delhi for research and innovation. ​​Interdisciplinary knowledge sharing would be in everyone's interest.
The President said that in the last few years, the Government of India has taken several important steps towards creating a 'Healthy India'. Those efforts are yielding positive results. ​ However, the cooperation of all stakeholders is essential for continued success. Without skilled and dedicated doctors, the health infrastructure created by the government cannot be properly utilised.
The President said that we have set a goal to make India a developed nation by 2047. Young doctors would play an important role in achieving this goal. It should be their resolution to bring India to the forefront ​​in the field of healthcare through education, research and entrepreneurship.
The President noted that on average 10000 people every day from all over the country come to the Safdarjung Hospital for treatment. She was happy to note that the hospital keeps taking new initiatives constantly for the safety and convenience of patients. State-of-the-art facilities like robotic renal transplant, robotic cardiothoracic surgery and bone marrow transplant are available to patients at low cost.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -