President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF VARDHMAN MAHAVIR MEDICAL COLLEGE AND SAFDARJUNG HOSPITAL
23 DEC 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital in New Delhi today (December 23, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the medical profession is not just a means of livelihood. It is a profession that brings with it the sacred responsibility of reducing people’s suffering, treating the sick, and contributing to the well-being of society. As doctors, researchers and teachers, medical professionals have the responsibility to improve and protect people's health and lives.
The President said that patients who come to doctors are not just medical cases. They are human beings distressed by illness and caught between fear and hope. They need not only medical treatment but also encouragement. Therefore, ​​a doctor’s role should not only be that of a physician but also that of a compassionate healer.
The President said that the increasing use of technology in the medical field has made collaboration between medical and engineering institutions extremely important. Experiments in Artificial Intelligence, mRNA technology, Robotics and 3D Bioprinting are going to bring about massive changes in the medical field. The Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital can collaborate with engineering and technology institutes located in Delhi for research and innovation. ​​Interdisciplinary knowledge sharing would be in everyone's interest.
The President said that in the last few years, the Government of India has taken several important steps towards creating a 'Healthy India'. Those efforts are yielding positive results. ​ However, the cooperation of all stakeholders is essential for continued success. Without skilled and dedicated doctors, the health infrastructure created by the government cannot be properly utilised.
The President said that we have set a goal to make India a developed nation by 2047. Young doctors would play an important role in achieving this goal. It should be their resolution to bring India to the forefront ​​in the field of healthcare through education, research and entrepreneurship.
The President noted that on average 10000 people every day from all over the country come to the Safdarjung Hospital for treatment. She was happy to note that the hospital keeps taking new initiatives constantly for the safety and convenience of patients. State-of-the-art facilities like robotic renal transplant, robotic cardiothoracic surgery and bone marrow transplant are available to patients at low cost.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
وردھمان مہاویر میڈیکل کالج اور صفدر جنگ ہسپتال کنووکیشن
تقریب میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی شرکت
23 DEC 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (23 دسمبر، 2024) نئی دہلی میں وردھمان مہاویر میڈیکل کالج اور صفدر جنگ ہسپتال کے کنووکیشن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔اس موقع پر صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ طبی پیشہ صرف ذریعہ معاش نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا پیشہ ہے جو لوگوں کے دکھوں کو کم کرنے، بیماروں کا علاج کرنے اور معاشرے کی بھلائی میں حصہ ڈالنے کی مقدس ذمہ داری ہے۔ ڈاکٹروں، محققین اور اساتذہ کے طور پر، طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ لوگوں کی صحت اور زندگیوں کو بہتر بنائیں اور ان کی حفاظت کریں۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹروں کے پاس آنے والے مریض صرف میڈیکل کیسز نہیں ہوتے۔ وہ بیماری سے پریشان اور خوف اور امید کے درمیان پھنسے ہوئے انسان ہیں۔ انہیں نہ صرف طبی علاج بلکہ حوصلہ افزائی کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ اس لیے ڈاکٹر کا کردار نہ صرف ایک معالج کا ہونا چاہیے بلکہ ایک ہمدرد شفا دینے والے کا بھی ہونا چاہیے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ طبی میدان میں ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال نے طبی اور انجینئرنگ اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو انتہائی اہم بنا دیا ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی)، ایم آر این اے ٹیکنالوجی، روبوٹکس اور تھری ڈی بایو پرنٹنگ کے تجربات طبی میدان میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلیاں لانے جا رہے ہیں۔ وردھمان مہاویر میڈیکل کالج اور صفدر جنگ ہسپتال تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے دہلی میں واقع انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کر سکتے ہیں۔ بین الضابطہ علم کا اشتراک ہر ایک کے مفاد میں ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں حکومت ہند نے 'صحت مند ہندوستان بنانے کی سمت میں کئی اہم قدم اٹھائے ہیں اور ان کوششوں کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہو رہے ہیں۔ تاہم، مسلسل کامیابی کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا تعاون ضروری ہے۔ ہنر مند اور سرشار ڈاکٹروں کے بغیر حکومت کی طرف سے بنائے گئے ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر کا صحیح استعمال نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں نوجوان ڈاکٹر اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ تعلیم، تحقیق اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے میدان میں ہندوستان کو سب سے آگے لانے کا ان کا عزم ہونا چاہیے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ملک بھر سے روزانہ اوسطاً 10000 لوگ علاج کے لیے صفدر جنگ اسپتال آتے ہیں۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہسپتال مریضوں کی حفاظت اور سہولت کے لیے مسلسل نئے اقدامات کرتا رہتا ہے۔ روبوٹک رینل ٹرانسپلانٹ، روبوٹک کارڈیوتھراسک سرجری اور بون میرو ٹرانسپلانٹ جیسی جدید ترین سہولیات مریضوں کو کم قیمت پر دستیاب ہیں۔