विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज कवारत्ती में लक्षद्वीप के विद्युत एवं शहरी विकास क्षेत्र की समीक्षा की
श्री मनोहर लाल ने सौर और पवन जैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाकर डीजल आधारित विद्युत उत्पादन निर्भरता कम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
23 DEC 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत तथा आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज कवरत्ती में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप के विद्युत क्षेत्र की समीक्षा की।
बैठक में लक्षद्वीप के प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल उपस्थित थे। इसमें लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन, केंद्र सरकार और पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन (पीएफसी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक के दौरान लक्षद्वीप के बिजली क्षेत्र के मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। बैठक में बिजली उत्पादन की स्थिति और उत्पादन के स्रोत, बिजली विभाग का प्रदर्शन, बिजली की मांग और आपूर्ति से संबंधित मुद्दे, प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर योजना और बिजली वितरण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। ग्राउंड माउंटेड सोलर प्रोजेक्ट की स्थिति और फ्लोटिंग सोलर पावर प्लांट की प्रस्तावित परियोजना पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
लक्षद्वीप के प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल ने अपने संबोधन में लक्षद्वीप में विद्युत क्षेत्र से संबंधित मुद्दों की समीक्षा के लिए माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री के दौरे के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया तथा संघ राज्य क्षेत्र की अन्य बातों से उन्हें अवगत कराया।
श्री पटेल ने सब-मरीन केबल द्वारा द्वीपों को आपस में जोड़ने की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने का अनुरोध किया, जिसके लिए विस्तृत प्रस्ताव नियत समय पर प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। उन्होंने द्वीप में बिजली की गुणवत्तापूर्ण आपूर्ति परियोजना की आवश्यकता का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने पुनरोद्धार वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के तहत संघ शसित प्रदेश में विद्युत पारेषण और वितरण प्रणालियों के आधुनिकीकरण कार्यों पर विचार करने का भी अनुरोध किया। यह टिप्पणी की गई कि संघ शसित प्रदेश बिजली क्षेत्र में समग्र सुधार के हर संभव प्रयास में सहयोग करेगा।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन और शहरी मामले मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने बैठक में उपस्थित सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में उनके दौरे से समस्याओं के समाधान और नई पहल की पहचान में मदद मिलेगी जिससे केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के नागरिकों को दी जाने वाली सेवाओं में और सुधार होगा।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि समय के साथ विद्युत उत्पादन की लागत कम करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने सौर और पवन या दोनों के संयोजन जैसे बिजली उत्पादन के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाकर और बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली के साथ संयोजन कर डीजल आधारित उत्पादन पर निर्भरता कम करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया ताकि एक स्थिर ग्रिड बनाया जा सके। केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने ऊर्जा उत्पादन के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों की संभावना तलाशने का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और ऊर्जा प्रदान करने के लिए सौर आधारित ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन लगाने पर जोर दिया। श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि इस बात की संभावना तलाशी जा सकती है कि क्या अभी डीजल से चलने वाली नावों के लिए ऐसी ही परियोजना चलाई जा सकता है।
उन्होंने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को लक्षद्वीप अगत्ती-बंगारम, मिनिकॉय और कदमत जैसे द्वीपों को हरित बनाने की दिशा में काम शुरू करने की सलाह दी और मंत्रालय द्वारा इसके लिए आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप के समग्र विकास में केंद्र सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया और वहां के लोगों की खुशहाली की कामना की।

Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews Power and Urban Development Sector of Lakshadweep in Kavaratti today
Union Minister emphasizes on the need for reducing dependence on diesel-based generation by increasing share of renewable sources of power generation like solar and wind
23 DEC 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal reviewed the power sector scenario for the UT of Lakshadweep in Kavaratti today.
Shri Praful Patel, Honorable Administrator, UT of Lakshadweep was present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the UT administration, officials from Govt. of India (GoI) and officials from Power Finance Corporation (PFC).
During the meeting, Power Sector issues for the UT of Lakshadweep were deliberated. The status of Power generation in the Island and the source of generation, the performance of the electricity department, the issues related to demand and supply of power, performance under flagship scheme of PM Surya Ghar Yojana and power distribution related issues were highlighted in the course of discussion. The status of Ground Mounted Solar project and the proposed project of floating solar power plant were also discussed.
Administrator, UT of Lakshadweep, in his address, thanked Hon'ble Union Minister for his visit for review of UT of Lakshadweep in respect of issues related to the Power sector and also highlighted concerns of the UT.
The Administrator requested for approval of projects for Interconnecting the islands through sub-marine cable for which detailed proposal would be submitted in due course. He highlighted the necessity of the project for quality supply of power across the Island. He also requested for consideration of works related to Modernisation of Transmission and Distribution systems in the UT under RDSS. It was remarked that the UT would make all out efforts for overall improvement in the power sector.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs welcomed all the dignitaries to the meeting. He mentioned that his visit to the UT would help in resolution of issues and in identification of new initiatives that may be taken up so as to further improve services to the citizens of the UT.
Union Minister mentioned that the cost of generation of electricity needs to be reduced over a period of time. In this regard, he emphasized on the need for reducing dependence on diesel-based generation by increasing share of renewable sources of power generation like solar and wind or a combination of both and combining that with battery energy storage system so as to have a stable grid. Union Minister also mentioned to explore the possibility for alternate sources of energy generation. Further, he emphasized on increasing the use of Electric Vehicles (EV) and to have solar based EV Charging stations to energise. He mentioned that it may be explored if a similar pilot could be done for boats which are currently diesel run.
Union Minister advised UT to works towards greening few islands of Lakshadweep like Agatti-Bangaram, Minicoy and Kadmat to start with and in this regard the necessary support would be provided by the Ministry.
Union Minister of Power assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the UT and wished for the well being of the people of the UT.