Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews Power and Urban Development Sector of Lakshadweep in Kavaratti today
Union Minister emphasizes on the need for reducing dependence on diesel-based generation by increasing share of renewable sources of power generation like solar and wind
23 DEC 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal reviewed the power sector scenario for the UT of Lakshadweep in Kavaratti today.
Shri Praful Patel, Honorable Administrator, UT of Lakshadweep was present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the UT administration, officials from Govt. of India (GoI) and officials from Power Finance Corporation (PFC).
During the meeting, Power Sector issues for the UT of Lakshadweep were deliberated. The status of Power generation in the Island and the source of generation, the performance of the electricity department, the issues related to demand and supply of power, performance under flagship scheme of PM Surya Ghar Yojana and power distribution related issues were highlighted in the course of discussion. The status of Ground Mounted Solar project and the proposed project of floating solar power plant were also discussed.
Administrator, UT of Lakshadweep, in his address, thanked Hon'ble Union Minister for his visit for review of UT of Lakshadweep in respect of issues related to the Power sector and also highlighted concerns of the UT.
The Administrator requested for approval of projects for Interconnecting the islands through sub-marine cable for which detailed proposal would be submitted in due course. He highlighted the necessity of the project for quality supply of power across the Island. He also requested for consideration of works related to Modernisation of Transmission and Distribution systems in the UT under RDSS. It was remarked that the UT would make all out efforts for overall improvement in the power sector.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs welcomed all the dignitaries to the meeting. He mentioned that his visit to the UT would help in resolution of issues and in identification of new initiatives that may be taken up so as to further improve services to the citizens of the UT.
Union Minister mentioned that the cost of generation of electricity needs to be reduced over a period of time. In this regard, he emphasized on the need for reducing dependence on diesel-based generation by increasing share of renewable sources of power generation like solar and wind or a combination of both and combining that with battery energy storage system so as to have a stable grid. Union Minister also mentioned to explore the possibility for alternate sources of energy generation. Further, he emphasized on increasing the use of Electric Vehicles (EV) and to have solar based EV Charging stations to energise. He mentioned that it may be explored if a similar pilot could be done for boats which are currently diesel run.
Union Minister advised UT to works towards greening few islands of Lakshadweep like Agatti-Bangaram, Minicoy and Kadmat to start with and in this regard the necessary support would be provided by the Ministry.
Union Minister of Power assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the UT and wished for the well being of the people of the UT.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج کاوارتی میں لکشدیپ کے پاور اور شہری ترقی کے شعبے کا جائزہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر نے بجلی پیدا کرنے کے قابل تجدید ذرائع جیسے شمسی اور ہوا میں حصہ بڑھا کر ڈیزل پر مبنی پیداوار پر انحصار کم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
23 DEC 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی ، مکانات اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج کاوارتی میں لکشدیپ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے پاور سیکٹر کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ لیا۔
زیر انتظام علاقے لکشدیپ کے عزت مآب ایڈمنسٹریٹر، جناب پرفل پٹیل میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ میٹنگ میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے انتظامیہ، حکومت ہنداور پاور فائنانس کارپوریشن (پی ایف سی ) کے حکام کے سینئر افسران، حکومت کے افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لکشدیپ کے لیے پاور سیکٹر کے مسائل پر غور کیا گیا۔ بحث میں جزیرے میں بجلی کی پیداوار کی صورتحال اور پیداوار کے ذرائع، محکمہ بجلی کی کارکردگی، بجلی کی طلب اور رسد سے متعلق مسائل، پی ایم سوریہ گھر یوجنا کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم کے تحت کارکردگی اور بجلی کی تقسیم سے متعلق مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ گراؤنڈ ماؤنٹڈ سولر پراجیکٹ کی صورتحال اور تیرتے سولر پاور پلانٹ کے مجوزہ منصوبے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
لکشدیپ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر نے اپنے خطاب میں، پاور سیکٹر سے متعلق مسائل کے سلسلے میں لکشدیپ کے جائزہ کے لیے ان کے دورے کے لیے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور یوٹی کے خدشات کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
ایڈمنسٹریٹر نے سب میرین کیبل کے ذریعے جزائر کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے منصوبوں کی منظوری کی درخواست کی جس کے لیے تفصیلی تجویز مناسب وقت پر پیش کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے پورے جزیرے میں بجلی کی معیاری فراہمی کے لیے منصوبے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت لکشدیپ میں ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم کی جدید کاری سے متعلق کاموں پر غور کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی۔ یہ ریمارکس دیے گئے کہ لکشدیپ پاور سیکٹر میں مجموعی بہتری کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرے گا۔
اپنے خطاب میں بجلی ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے میٹنگ میں آنے والے تمام معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ علاقے کے ان کے دورے سے مسائل کے حل اور نئے اقدامات کی نشاندہی میں مدد ملے گی جو اٹھائے جا سکتے ہیں تاکہ علاقے کے شہریوں کے لیے خدمات کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بجلی کی پیداوار کی لاگت کو وقت کے ساتھ کم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، انہوں نے بجلی پیدا کرنے کے قابل تجدید ذرائع جیسے شمسی اور ہوا یا دونوں کے امتزاج اور اسے بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم کے ساتھ ملا کر ڈیزل پر مبنی پیداوار پر انحصار کم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ایک مستحکم گرڈ ہو۔ مرکزی وزیر نے توانائی پیدا کرنے کے متبادل ذرائع کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے الیکٹرک وہیکلز (ای وی) کے استعمال کو بڑھانے اور توانائی بخشنے کے لیے شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات کی کھوج کی جا سکتی ہے کہ کیا ایسا ہی پائلٹ ان کشتیوں کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے جو فی الحال ڈیزل سے چل رہی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نےمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے انتظامیہ کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ لکشدیپ کے چند جزیروں جیسے اگاتی-بنگارم، منیکوئے اور قدمت کو سرسبز بنانے کے لیے کام کرے اور اس سلسلے میں وزارت کی طرف سے ضروری تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر بجلی نے علاقے کی مجموعی ترقی میں حکومت ہند کی مسلسل حمایت اور تعاون کا یقین دلایا اور لکشدیپ کے لوگوں کی بھلائی کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔