Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Undertake ‘Sushasan Padyatra’ in Vadnagar to Commemorate Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji’s 100th Jayanti
Over 15,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers to Join the Celebration in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Hometown
23 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the year-long celebration of the 75th anniversary of the Indian Constitution, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will undertake a Sushasan Padyatra in Vadnagar, Gujarat, on December 24, 2024, to commemorate the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister of India, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. Vadnagar, the birthplace of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, holds historical significance and adds a unique cultural dimension to this celebration.
Over 15,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers from local Universities, colleges, NGOs and volunteering bodies will actively participate in the Padyatra. Other senior ministers of central and state government are expected to join this historic march. To further deepen the engagement of young citizens, several activities have been planned, including:
• MY Bharat Registration Drives: Encouraging youth to join the movement for a progressive and developed India
• Themed Selfie Points: Specially designed spots to capture memorable moments
• Engagements: Cultural performances, educational exhibitions, and interactive sessions at halt points to highlight Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji’s contributions to India’s democratic ethos
• Swachhta and Volunteer Driven Initiatives: As a pre-cursor to the main event various volunteer led drives such as Swachhta drives, charity drives and medical camps were organised
• Celebrating landmark good governance projects and initiatives: Various landmark projects of the State that are hallmarks of good governance will be highlighted in the padyatra
This Padyatra is 4th out of 12 Padyatras that Dr. Mandaviya will undertake over the course of one year, each focusing on a unique theme to inspire the youth and celebrate India's rich heritage. This 8-kilometer-long march will begin and conclude at the Tanariri Temple, covering various sites associated with the life of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Padyatra will feature cultural programs at designated halt points along the route, celebrating the life and legacy of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee and emphasizing the importance of constitutional values in building a ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’.
This Padyatra is a tribute to Atal Bihari Vajpayee unparalleled legacy and his steadfast commitment to democratic principles. It also underscores the importance of youth in upholding constitutional values and contributing to Prime Minister’s vision of making India a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Department of Youth Affairs invites youth across the country to actively participate by registering on the MY Bharat Portal at www.mybharat.gov.in and engaging in Padayatra to deepen their understanding of principles of good governance and their role in nation-building.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய்-ன் 100-வது பிறந்த தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வாட்நகரில் 'சுஷாசன் பாதயாத்திரை'
23 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் 75-வது ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள், விளையாட்டு, தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாயின் 100 வது பிறந்த தினத்தை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் 2024 டிசம்பர் 24 அன்று குஜராத் மாநிலம் வாட்நகரில் நல்ஆளுகை பாதயாத்திரையை (சுஷாசன் பாதயாத்திரை) மேற்கொள்கிறார். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் பிறப்பிடமான வாட்நகர் வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவத்தை கொண்டுள்ளதுடன், தனித்துவமான கலாச்சார பரிமாணத்தையும் சேர்த்தே கொண்டுள்ளது.
உள்ளூர் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், கல்லூரிகள், தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தன்னார்வ அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த 15,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மை பாரத் இளம் தன்னார்வலர்கள் இந்த பாதயாத்திரையில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்த வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க பேரணியில் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அமைச்சர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மை பாரத்தில் பதிவு செய்ய ஊக்குவித்தல்: முற்போக்கான மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான இயக்கத்தில் சேர இளைஞர்களை ஊக்குவித்தல்
தூய்மை மற்றும் தன்னார்வலர்களால் இயக்கப்படும் முயற்சிகள்: இந்த பாத யாத்திரையின் முன்னோட்டமாக, தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள், தொண்டு இயக்கங்கள், மருத்துவ முகாம்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
முன்னாள் பிரதமர் அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாயின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையிலும், 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை' உருவாக்குவதில் அரசியலமைப்பு விழுமியங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தியும், கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இந்த பாதயாத்திரையில் இடம்பெறும்.