زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کا قومی دن
ایک خوشحال قوم کے لیے ’ان داتاوں‘ کو بااختیار ی
22 DEC 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
کسان جو قوم کے لیے مایہء حیات ہیں انہیں ان داتاوں کے نام سے عزت دی جاتی ہےہندوستان کی خوشحالی کی بنیاد ہیں۔ ان کی انتھک محنت قوم کو كھانا كھلاتی ہے، دیہی معیشت کو برقرار رکھتی ہے اور ہر گھر کی طاقت کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ 23 دسمبر کسانوں کے قومی دن كے موقع پع ان کی انمول شراکت کا جشن منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ دن ہندوستان کے پانچویں وزیر اعظم جناب چودھری چرن سنگھ کے یوم پیدائش کا دن ہے جو دیہی مسائل کے بارے میں اپنی گہری سمجھ اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے غیر متزلزل وکالت کے لیے مشہور تھے۔ یہ دن ہمارے کسانوں کی غیر متزلزل لگن کا احترام کرنے اور ملک کی ترقی کی تشکیل میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرنے کا دن ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے کسانوں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ان کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی كی تائید اور پائیدار زرعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کا ایک مجموعہ متعارف کرایا ہے۔ ان پروگراموں میں پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی )پی ایم- كسان(، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا اور پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا شامل ہیں جن کا مقصد مالی تحفظ فراہم کرنا، خطرے کو کم کرنا اور طویل عرصے سے کسانوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کی اصطلاح ہے۔ فوری چیلنجوں اور طویل مدتی ضروریات دونوں کو حل کرتے ہوئے یہ اسکیمیں قوم کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کو مضبوط بنانے اور ایک پائیدار زرعی مستقبل کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔
قوم کی تعمیر میں کسانوں کا کردار
ہندوستان کا زرعی شعبہ جو ملک کی تقریباً نصف آبادی کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے ملک کی معیشت کا سنگ بنیاد اور قومی تعمیر کا کلیدی محرک ہے۔ یہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں موجودہ قیمتوں پر مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) میں 17.7 فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔ ملک کی 328.7 ملین ہیکٹر میں سے تقریباً 54.8 فیصد کو زرعی اراضی کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے اور 155.4 فیصد کی فصلی شدت (2021-22 کے زمینی استعمال کے اعدادوشمار کے مطابق) كے ساتھ کسان اس ضروری شعبے کی بنیاد ہیں۔ ان کا کردار محض کاشت سے بہت آگے تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ وہ دیہی ترقی اور قوم کی تعمیر کے معمار ہیں، خوراک کی حفاظت فراہم کرتے ہیں اور لاکھوں لوگوں کی روزی روٹی برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔ اپنی محنت اور جدت طرازی کے ذریعے وہ ایک با صلاحیت اور خوشحال ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
2023-24 میں ملک میں 332.2 ملین ٹن کی ریکارڈ مجموعی غذائی پیداوار ہوئی، جو پچھلے سال کی 329.7 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار کو پیچھے چھوڑ گئی۔ یہ قابل ذکر ترقی ہندوستانی کسانوں کی صلاحیت اور غیر متزلزل لگن کا ثبوت ہے جنہوں نے ملک کے لیے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ ان کی کوششیں محض فصلوں کی کاشت تك محدود نہیں بلكہ كہیں آگے ہیں۔ كسان دیہی معاش کی بنیاد ہیں جو بے شمار کمیونٹیز کے معاشی منظر نامے کو تشکیل دیتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی زراعت کی کامیابی ان 'ان داتاوں' کی فلاح و بہبود کے ساتھ گہرا جڑی ہوئی ہے، جو محنت، جدت طرازی اور قربانی کے جذبے کو مجسم کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں کسانوں کے لیے کلیدی اسکیمیں
پچھلے كچھ سالوں کے دوران شروع کردہ یہ کلیدی زرعی اسکیمیں کسانوں کی مدد کرنے اور ان کی روزی روٹی بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی ترجمانی کرتی ہیں۔ پی ایم -كسان، پی ایم ایف بی واءی، پی ایم كے ایم وائی، اور دیگر اقدامات جیسے موڈیفائیڈ انٹرسٹ سبوینشن اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس ایس)، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (كے سی سی) اسکیم اور ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ زرعی سیكٹر کی متنوع ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کا مقصد مالی امداد، انشورنس، آسان قرضہ اور انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی سے کسانوں کو پائیدار زرعی طریقوں اور معاشی تحفظ کے لیے درکار وسائل سے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں کسانوں کی بہبود کی کلیدی اسکیمیں یہ ہیں:
بے مثال بجٹ مختص
2014 سے حکومت نے بجٹ اختصاص میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کرکے زراعت کے لیے اپنے عزم کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت دی ہے۔ 2013-14 کے مالی سال میں محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا بجٹ 21,933.50 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ گزرتےسالوں کے دوران اس مختص رقم کو ساڑھے پانچ گنا سے زیادہ بڑھایا گیا ہے جو مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے قابل ذکر 1,22,528.77 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
یہ بے مثال اضافہ زرعی شعبے کو ترجیح دینے، کسانوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک اسٹریٹجک تبدیلی کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔ بہتر بجٹ کا مقصد دیہی انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانا، جدید کاشتکاری کی تکنیکوں کو فروغ دینا، قرض تک رسائی کو آسان بنانا اور مختلف زرعی اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس طرح کی خاطر خواہ رقم نہ صرف کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دیتی ہے بلکہ اس کا مقصد زرعی پیداوار اور دیہی خوشحالی کو بھی فروغ دینا ہے جو کہ زرعی شعبے کی ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی غیر متزلزل عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
دیگر قابل ذکر اقدامات
نمو ڈرون دیدی: نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم جو 2024-25 سے 2025-26 کے لیے 1,261 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ منظور کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد خواتین کے 15,000 سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو زرعی خدمات کے لیے ڈرون فراہم کر کے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس میں کیڑے مار دوا کی درخواست شامل ہے۔ یہ اسکیم زیادہ سے زیادہ 8 لاکھ روپے تک ڈرون، لوازمات، اور ذیلی چارجز کی لاگت کے لیے 80 فیصد مرکزی مالیاتی امداد پیش کرتی ہے۔ 3 دسمبر 2024 تک کسان ڈرون کے فروغ کے لیے 141.41 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
اختتامیہ
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے متعارف کردہ اقدامات اور اسکیمیں کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور زرعی شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کا ثبوت ہیں۔ پی ایم-كسان، پی ایم ایف بی واءی اور نمو ڈرون دیدی جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے حکومت نہ صرف مالی تحفظ کو یقینی بناتی ہے بلکہ کسانوں کی پیداوار اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بھی بڑھاتی ہے۔ غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں نمایاں کامیابیاں، انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع اور ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن اور کلین پلانٹ پروگرام جیسے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کے ساتھ مل کر ایک با صلاحیت اور خوشحال زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی مضبوط بنیادیں قائم کر رہی ہیں۔ قومی دن كا جشن مناتے ہوءے ان کوششوں کو جاری رکھنا بہت ضروری ہے تاكہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ 'ان داتا' بااختیار، محفوظ، اور ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر كا اٹوٹ حصہ بنے رہیں۔
حوالہ جات:
National Farmers’ Day

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Farmers’ Day
Empowering ‘Annadatas’ for a Prosperous Nation
22 DEC 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Farmers, the lifeblood of the nation and revered as ‘Annadatas’, are the foundation of India’s prosperity. Their relentless toil feeds the nation, sustains the rural economy, and ensures the strength of every household. National Farmers’ Day, observed on 23rd December, celebrates their invaluable contribution. This day marks the birth anniversary of Shri Chaudhary Charan Singh, India’s fifth Prime Minister, renowned for his deep understanding of rural issues and unwavering advocacy for farmers’ welfare. It is a moment to honour our farmers’ unwavering dedication and recognise their pivotal role in shaping the nation’s progress.
Recognising the vital role of farmers, the Government of India has introduced a suite of initiatives designed to support their socio-economic upliftment and ensure sustainable agricultural growth. These programmes, including the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), and Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana (PM-KMY), are aimed at providing financial security, risk mitigation, and long-term social security for farmers. By addressing both immediate challenges and long-term needs, these schemes underscore the government’s commitment to nurturing the backbone of the nation and fostering a sustainable agricultural future.
Role of Farmers in Nation-Building
India’s agricultural sector, employing nearly half of the nation’s population, remains a cornerstone of the country’s economy and a key driver of nation-building. It contributes 17.7% to the Gross Value Added (GVA) at current prices in FY 2023-24. With approximately 54.8% of the country’s 328.7 million hectares classified as agricultural land and a cropping intensity of 155.4% (as per the Land Use Statistics for 2021-22), farmers are the bedrock of this essential sector. Their role extends far beyond mere cultivation; they are the architects of rural development and nation-building, providing food security and sustaining the livelihoods of millions. Through their hard work and innovation, they play a pivotal role in shaping a resilient and prosperous India.
In 2023-24, the country achieved a record total foodgrain production of 332.2 million tonnes, surpassing the previous year’s output of 329.7 million tonnes. This remarkable growth is a testament to the resilience and unwavering dedication of Indian farmers, who have continuously strived to ensure food security for the nation. Their efforts go beyond mere crop cultivation; they are the bedrock of rural livelihoods, shaping the economic landscape of countless communities. The success of Indian agriculture is deeply intertwined with the wellbeing of these ‘Annadatas’, who embody the spirit of hard work, innovation, and sacrifice.
Key Schemes for Farmers in India
Launched over the years, these key agricultural schemes reflect the Government of India's commitment to supporting farmers and enhancing their livelihoods. PM-KISAN, PMFBY, PM-KMY, and other initiatives like the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme, and Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) demonstrate a holistic approach to addressing the diverse needs of the agricultural sector. These schemes aim to provide financial assistance, insurance, affordable credit, and infrastructure development, empowering farmers with the resources needed for sustainable agricultural practices and economic security.
Here are the key schemes for farmers’ welfare in India:
Unprecedented Budget Allocation
Since 2014, the government has significantly bolstered its commitment to agriculture by substantially increasing the budget allocation. In the 2013-14 fiscal year, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare had a budget of Rs. 21,933.50 crore. Over the years, this allocation has been raised more than five and a half times, reaching a remarkable Rs. 1,22,528.77 crore for the fiscal year 2024-25.
This unprecedented increase reflects a strategic shift towards prioritizing the agricultural sector, addressing challenges faced by farmers, and ensuring sustainable development. The enhanced budget aims to improve rural infrastructure, promote modern farming techniques, facilitate access to credit, and provide financial support for various agricultural schemes and initiatives. Such a substantial allocation not only fosters farmer welfare but also aims to bolster agricultural productivity and rural prosperity, highlighting the government's unwavering commitment to the growth and development of the agricultural sector.
Other Notable Initiatives
Namo Drone Didi: The Namo Drone Didi Scheme, approved for 2024-25 to 2025-26 with an outlay of ₹1,261 crore, aims to empower 15,000 Women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) by providing drones for agricultural rental services, including fertiliser and pesticide application. The scheme offers 80% Central Financial Assistance of the cost of drones, accessories, and ancillary charges, up to a maximum of ₹8 lakh. As of December 3, 2024, ₹141.41 crore has been released for Kisan drone promotion.
Soil Health Card Scheme: Launched in 2015, the Soil Health Card Scheme aims to improve soil health and promote efficient fertiliser use. Over 24.60 crore cards have been issued since launch, with 36.61 lakh generated in 2023-24. A strong laboratory network supports the scheme. In order to develop the soil fertility map, government plans to test 5 crore soil samples by 2025-26.
Formation & Promotion of 10,000 FPOs: In 2020, the government launched a scheme with a Rs. 6,865 crore budget to form and promote 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). So far, 9,411 FPOs have been formed involving 26.17 lakh beneficiary farmers, aiming to enhance collective farming and improve market access.
Kisan Kavach: On 17th December, 2024, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh unveiled Kisan Kavach, Bharat’s first anti-pesticide bodysuit, designed to protect farmers from the harmful effects of pesticide exposure. This groundbreaking innovation is a major step forward in ensuring farmer safety and empowers the agricultural community through science and technology. The event also marked the distribution of the first batch of Kisan Kavach suits to farmers, emphasizing the importance of safeguarding farmers.
Clean Plant Programme: The Union Cabinet approved the Clean Plant Programme (CPP) on 09.08.2024 with an outlay of Rs. 1,765.67 crore. The CPP aims to enhance the quality and productivity of horticulture crops by providing disease-free planting material, benefiting the dissemination and adoption of climate-resilient varieties with yield enhancement.
Digital Agriculture Mission: The Union Cabinet approved the Digital Agriculture Mission on 2.9.2024 with an outlay of Rs. 2,817 crore, including the central share of Rs. 1,940 crore. This mission is conceived as an umbrella scheme to support digital agriculture initiatives, including creating Digital Public Infrastructure, implementing the Digital General Crop Estimation Survey (DGCES), and other IT initiatives by the Central Government, State Governments, and academic and research institutions.
Credit Guarantee Scheme for e-NWR Based Pledge Financing (CGS-NPF): The Government of India launched the Credit Guarantee Scheme for e-NWR Based Pledge Financing (CGS-NPF) on 16 December 2024, providing a ₹1,000-crore corpus to support post-harvest financing for farmers. Under this scheme, farmers can access credit by pledging their produce stored in Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) accredited warehouses, backed by electronic negotiable warehouse receipts (e-NWRs).
National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds): The Union Cabinet approved the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds) on 3.10.2024 with a total outlay of Rs. 10,103 crore. The mission aims to boost domestic oilseed production and achieve self-reliance in edible oils, to be implemented over a seven-year period from 2024-25 to 2030-31.
National Mission on Natural Farming: The Union Cabinet approved the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) on 25.11.2024 as a standalone Centrally Sponsored Scheme. The scheme has a total outlay of Rs. 2,481 crore (Government of India share – Rs. 1,584 crore; State share – Rs. 897 crore), focusing on promoting chemical-free, natural farming practices across the country.
Conclusion
The initiatives and schemes introduced by the Government of India are a testament to the unwavering commitment to farmers' welfare and the sustainable growth of the agricultural sector. Through schemes like PM-KISAN, PMFBY, and the Namo Drone Didi, the government not only ensures financial security but also enhances productivity and market access for farmers. The remarkable achievements in foodgrain production, coupled with the expansion of infrastructure and digital initiatives like the Digital Agriculture Mission and the Clean Plant Programme, are setting a strong foundation for a resilient and prosperous agricultural ecosystem. As we celebrate National , it is crucial to continue these efforts, ensuring that the 'Annadatas' remain empowered, secure, and integral to India’s development journey.
References:
National Farmers’ Day