Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
22nd Divya Kala Mela concludes at India Gate, New Delhi, with Record Sales of over Rs. 3.5 crores
‘Divya Kala Shakti’ enthrals visitors at Kartavya Path
22 DEC 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) hosted the spectacular cultural programme ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ at the historic Kartavya Path, in New Delhi today. The event served as a vital platform to showcase the extraordinary talents and cultural contributions of Divyangjan (persons with disabilities) on a national scale.
The event also marked the conclusion of the ‘Divya Kala Mela’, held from 12th - 22nd December, 2024, which achieved record sales of Rs. 3.5 crores. Outstanding stalls and Divyang entrepreneurs were honored with awards for their exemplary craftsmanship and entrepreneurial spirit. The event was graced by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, and Smt. Richa Shankar, Deputy Director General, along with senior officials from the Department.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal commended the artists and stated, “Divyangjan are setting milestones in every field, including entrepreneurship. The government remains steadfast in its commitment to the economic, social, and educational empowerment of Divyangjan.”
During the event, the National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC) launched its new mobile app, a significant step towards providing seamless access to loans for Divyang entrepreneurs and individuals.
A Mesmerizing Showcase of Talent
During the 11-day extravaganza, Divyang artists from across the country captivated the audience with a variety of artistic performances, including dance, music, painting, and theatrical presentations. The audience and dignitaries present applauded the remarkable efforts and unparalleled talents of these artists.
The ‘Divya Kala Mela’ and ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ events not only showcased the abilities of Divyangjan but also emphasized the need for a more sensitive and inclusive society. This celebration of talent, empowerment, and innovation leaves a lasting impression, inspiring both individuals and communities to embrace diversity and inclusivity.
Video link of Closing Ceremony: https://www.youtube.com/live/UxEQ_PPMGzg?si=LerVXxZGK3-1Nyjx

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
3.5 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिकच्या विक्रमी विक्रीसह, 22 वा दिव्य कला मेळा, इंडिया गेट, नवी दिल्ली येथे संपन्न
‘दिव्य कला शक्ती’ने कर्तव्यपथावरील अभ्यागतांना केले मंत्रमुग्ध
22 DEC 2024 7:11PM by PIB Mumbai
दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरण विभागाने (DEPwD) आज नवी दिल्लीतील ऐतिहासिक कर्तव्यपथावर ‘दिव्य कला शक्ती’ या नेत्रदीपक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. दिव्यांगजनांची (अपंग व्यक्ती) असामान्य प्रतिभा आणि सांस्कृतिक योगदान राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी हा कार्यक्रम महत्त्वाचा व्यासपीठ ठरला.
12 - 22 डिसेंबर 2024 या कालावधीत आयोजित 'दिव्य कला मेळा'चा समारोप या कार्यक्रमाने झाला. यावेळी 3.5 कोटी रुपयांची विक्रमी विक्री नोंदविण्यात आली. यावेळी उत्कृष्ट स्टॉल्स आणि दिव्यांग उद्योजकांना त्यांच्या अनुकरणीय कारागिरी आणि उद्योजकतेसाठी पुरस्कार देऊन गौरविण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमाला DEPwD चे सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल आणि उपमहासंचालक आणि विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी ऋचा शंकर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना राजेश अग्रवाल यांनी कलाकारांचे कौतुक केले आणि सांगितले की, “दिव्यांगजन उद्योजकतेसह प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात मैलाचे दगड रचत आहेत. दिव्यांगजनांच्या आर्थिक, सामाजिक आणि शैक्षणिक सक्षमीकरणासाठी सरकार आपल्या वचनबद्धतेवर ठाम आहे’’, असे अग्रवाल पुढे म्हणाले.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, नॅशनल दिव्यांगजन फायनान्स अँड डेव्हलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन (NDFDC) ने आपले नवीन मोबाइल ॲप लाँच करण्यात आले आहेत जे दिव्यांग उद्योजक आणि व्यक्तींसाठी कर्जाची अखंड उपलब्धता प्रदान करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
प्रतिभेचे मंत्रमुग्ध करणारे प्रदर्शन : 11 दिवसांच्या जल्लोषात, देशभरातील दिव्यांग कलाकारांनी नृत्य, संगीत, चित्रकला आणि नाट्य सादरीकरणासह विविध कलात्मक सादरीकरणासह अभ्यागतांना मंत्रमुग्ध केले. उपस्थित प्रेक्षक आणि मान्यवरांनी या कलाकारांच्या अतुलनीय प्रयत्नांचे आणि प्रतिभेचे कौतुक केले.