Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
22nd Divya Kala Mela concludes at India Gate, New Delhi, with Record Sales of over Rs. 3.5 crores
‘Divya Kala Shakti’ enthrals visitors at Kartavya Path
22 DEC 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) hosted the spectacular cultural programme ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ at the historic Kartavya Path, in New Delhi today. The event served as a vital platform to showcase the extraordinary talents and cultural contributions of Divyangjan (persons with disabilities) on a national scale.
The event also marked the conclusion of the ‘Divya Kala Mela’, held from 12th - 22nd December, 2024, which achieved record sales of Rs. 3.5 crores. Outstanding stalls and Divyang entrepreneurs were honored with awards for their exemplary craftsmanship and entrepreneurial spirit. The event was graced by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, and Smt. Richa Shankar, Deputy Director General, along with senior officials from the Department.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal commended the artists and stated, “Divyangjan are setting milestones in every field, including entrepreneurship. The government remains steadfast in its commitment to the economic, social, and educational empowerment of Divyangjan.”
During the event, the National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC) launched its new mobile app, a significant step towards providing seamless access to loans for Divyang entrepreneurs and individuals.
A Mesmerizing Showcase of Talent
During the 11-day extravaganza, Divyang artists from across the country captivated the audience with a variety of artistic performances, including dance, music, painting, and theatrical presentations. The audience and dignitaries present applauded the remarkable efforts and unparalleled talents of these artists.
The ‘Divya Kala Mela’ and ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ events not only showcased the abilities of Divyangjan but also emphasized the need for a more sensitive and inclusive society. This celebration of talent, empowerment, and innovation leaves a lasting impression, inspiring both individuals and communities to embrace diversity and inclusivity.
Video link of Closing Ceremony: https://www.youtube.com/live/UxEQ_PPMGzg?si=LerVXxZGK3-1Nyjx

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ 3.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 22ਵਾਂ ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ
ਕਰਤਵਯ ਪਥ ਵਿਖੇ ‘ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ’ ਨੇ ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਰੋਮਾਂਚਿਤ
22 DEC 2024 7:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕਰਤਵਯ ਪਥ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ‘ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੰਚ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 12 ਤੋਂ 22 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ‘ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ’ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸੇਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਉਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰਿਚਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਫਸਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਮਤਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਨ।”
ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਨਿਊ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਉਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੋਨ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ
ਇਸ 11 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਾਂਸ, ਮਿਊਜਿਕ, ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਟਕੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਨ ਮੋਹ ਲਿਆ। ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
‘ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਦਿਵਯ ਕਲਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ, ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਮਿਟ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਲਿੰਕ: https://www.youtube.com/live/UxEQ_PPMGzg?si=LerVXxZGK3-1Nyjx