Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
22nd Divya Kala Mela concludes at India Gate, New Delhi, with Record Sales of over Rs. 3.5 crores
‘Divya Kala Shakti’ enthrals visitors at Kartavya Path
22 DEC 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) hosted the spectacular cultural programme ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ at the historic Kartavya Path, in New Delhi today. The event served as a vital platform to showcase the extraordinary talents and cultural contributions of Divyangjan (persons with disabilities) on a national scale.
The event also marked the conclusion of the ‘Divya Kala Mela’, held from 12th - 22nd December, 2024, which achieved record sales of Rs. 3.5 crores. Outstanding stalls and Divyang entrepreneurs were honored with awards for their exemplary craftsmanship and entrepreneurial spirit. The event was graced by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, and Smt. Richa Shankar, Deputy Director General, along with senior officials from the Department.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal commended the artists and stated, “Divyangjan are setting milestones in every field, including entrepreneurship. The government remains steadfast in its commitment to the economic, social, and educational empowerment of Divyangjan.”
During the event, the National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC) launched its new mobile app, a significant step towards providing seamless access to loans for Divyang entrepreneurs and individuals.
A Mesmerizing Showcase of Talent
During the 11-day extravaganza, Divyang artists from across the country captivated the audience with a variety of artistic performances, including dance, music, painting, and theatrical presentations. The audience and dignitaries present applauded the remarkable efforts and unparalleled talents of these artists.
The ‘Divya Kala Mela’ and ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ events not only showcased the abilities of Divyangjan but also emphasized the need for a more sensitive and inclusive society. This celebration of talent, empowerment, and innovation leaves a lasting impression, inspiring both individuals and communities to embrace diversity and inclusivity.
Video link of Closing Ceremony: https://www.youtube.com/live/UxEQ_PPMGzg?si=LerVXxZGK3-1Nyjx

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
تین اعشاریہ پانچ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ریکارڈ فروخت كے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں 22 واں دیویا کلا میلہ انڈیا گیٹ پر اختتام پذیر
کرتویہ پتھ پر آنے والے ’دیویا کلا شکتی‘ سے مسحور
22 DEC 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
معذور لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے كی میزبانی میں آج نئی دہلی کے تاریخی کرتویہ پتھ پر شاندار ثقافتی پروگرام ’دیویا کلا شکتی‘ كا انعقاد ہوا۔ یہ تقریب قومی سطح پر دیویانگ جنوں (معذور لوگوں)کی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں اور ثقافتی خدمات کو سامنے لانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم تھی۔
اس تقریب میں ہی 12 سے 22 دسمبر 2024 تک منعقد ہونے والے ’دیویا کلا میلہ‘ کا اختتام بھی ہوا، جس میں 3.5 کروڑروپے کی ریکارڈ فروخت ہوئی۔ نمایاں اسٹالوں اور دیویانگ کاروباریوں کو اُن کی مثالی دستکاری اور کاروباری جذبے کے لیے ایوارڈز سے سرفراز كیا گیا۔ جناب راجیش اگروال، سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور محترمہ ریچا شنکر، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نے محکمہ کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ تقریب میں شركت كر كے اس كی رونق بڑھائی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیش اگروال نے فنکاروں کی تعریف کی اور کہا كہ "معذورین كاروبار سمیت ہر شعبے میں نئی كامیابی كے جھنڈے گاڑ رہے ہیں۔ حکومت دیویانگجنوں کو معاشی، سماجی اور تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے عزم میں ثابت قدم ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، نیشنل دیویانگجن فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن نے اپنا نیا موبائل ایپ لانچ کیا، جو انفرادی اور كاروباری دیویانگجنوں کو قرضوں تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی فراہم کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ذہانت کا ایک دلکش مظاہرہ
گیارہ روزہ زبردست میلے میں ملک بھر کے دیویانگ فنکاروں نے رقص، موسیقی، پینٹنگ اور تھیٹر کی پیشکشوں سمیت مختلف فنکارانہ پرفارمنس سے سامعین کو مسحور کیا۔ حاضرین اور معززین نے ان فنکاروں کی شاندار کاوشوں اور بے مثال صلاحیتوں کی ستائش كی۔
’دیویا کلا میلہ‘ اور ’دیویا کلا شکتی‘ تقریبات نے نہ صرف دیویانگجنوں کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کیا بلکہ ایک نہایت حساس اور جامع معاشرے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ ذہانت، بااختیاری اور جدت طرازی كے اس جشن كا ایک دیرپا تاثر قائم ہوا ہے، جو انفرادی لوگوں اور برادریوں دونوں کو تنوع اور ہمہ جہتی کو اپنانے کی تحریك دیتا ہے۔
اختتامی تقریب کا ویڈیو لنک: https://www.youtube.com/live/UxEQ_PPMGzg?si=LerVXxZGK3-1Nyjx