Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held talks today with His Highness Sheikh Ahmad Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
The two leaders discussed a roadmap to strengthen the strategic partnership in areas including political, trade, investment, energy, defence, security, health, education, technology, cultural, and people-to-people ties. They emphasized on deepening economic cooperation between the two countries. Prime Minister invited a delegation comprising the Kuwaiti Investment Authority and other stakeholders to visit India to look at new opportunities in the fields of energy, defence, medical devices, pharma, food parks, among others. The leaders also discussed cooperation in traditional medicine and agricultural research. They welcomed the recent signing of the Joint Commission for Cooperation (JCC) under which new Joint Working Groups in the areas of trade, investment, education, technology, agriculture, security and culture have been set up in addition to the existing JWGs on Health, Manpower and Hydrocarbons.
The leaders witnessed the signing and exchange of bilateral agreements and MoUs after the talks. These included an MoU on Defence Cooperation, a Cultural Exchange Programme, an Executive Program on Cooperation in the Field of Sports and the Framework Agreement on Kuwait joining the International Solar Alliance.
Prime Minister invited His Highness the Prime Minister of Kuwait to visit India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
22 DEC 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कुवैत के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम शेख अहमद अल-अब्दुल्ला अल-अहमद अल-सबा के साथ वार्ता की।
दोनों नेताओं ने राजनीतिक, व्यापार, निवेश, ऊर्जा, रक्षा, सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी, सांस्कृतिक और लोगों के बीच संबंधों सहित क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए रोडमैप पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग को गहरा करने पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैती निवेश प्राधिकरण और अन्य हितधारकों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल को ऊर्जा, रक्षा, चिकित्सा उपकरण, फार्मा, फूड पार्क आदि क्षेत्रों में नए अवसरों की तलाश के लिए भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया। नेताओं ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और कृषि अनुसंधान में सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने हाल ही में संयुक्त सहयोग आयोग (जेसीसी) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने का स्वागत किया, जिसके अंतर्गत स्वास्थ्य, जनशक्ति और हाइड्रोकार्बन पर मौजूदा संयुक्त कार्यसमूहों के अतिरिक्त व्यापार, निवेश, शिक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि, सुरक्षा और संस्कृति के क्षेत्रों में नए संयुक्त कार्यसमूहों की स्थापना की गई है।
वार्ता के बाद दोनो नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय समझौतों और सहमति पत्रों पर हस्ताक्षर किए और उनका आदान-प्रदान किया। इनमें रक्षा सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम, खेल के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर कार्यकारी कार्यक्रम और कुवैत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में शामिल होने पर रूपरेखा समझौता शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत के प्रधानमंत्री को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।