Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held talks today with His Highness Sheikh Ahmad Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
The two leaders discussed a roadmap to strengthen the strategic partnership in areas including political, trade, investment, energy, defence, security, health, education, technology, cultural, and people-to-people ties. They emphasized on deepening economic cooperation between the two countries. Prime Minister invited a delegation comprising the Kuwaiti Investment Authority and other stakeholders to visit India to look at new opportunities in the fields of energy, defence, medical devices, pharma, food parks, among others. The leaders also discussed cooperation in traditional medicine and agricultural research. They welcomed the recent signing of the Joint Commission for Cooperation (JCC) under which new Joint Working Groups in the areas of trade, investment, education, technology, agriculture, security and culture have been set up in addition to the existing JWGs on Health, Manpower and Hydrocarbons.
The leaders witnessed the signing and exchange of bilateral agreements and MoUs after the talks. These included an MoU on Defence Cooperation, a Cultural Exchange Programme, an Executive Program on Cooperation in the Field of Sports and the Framework Agreement on Kuwait joining the International Solar Alliance.
Prime Minister invited His Highness the Prime Minister of Kuwait to visit India.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୁଏତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
22 DEC 2024 6:38PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କୁଏତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ଅହମ୍ମଦ ଅଲ-ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଅଲ-ଅହମ୍ମଦ ଅଲ-ସବାଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ରାଜନୈତିକ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ନିବେଶ, ଶକ୍ତି, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଗଭୀର କରିବା ଉପରେ ସେମାନେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୁଏତ ନିବେଶ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ ଏକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳକୁ ଶକ୍ତି, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ, ଔଷଧ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପାର୍କ ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ଖୋଜିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିବାକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ନେତାମାନେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ଗବେଷଣା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ନିକଟରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ଏବଂ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋକାର୍ବନ ଉପରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଜେ. ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ. ଜି. ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ନିବେଶ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, କୃଷି, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ ମିଳିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ମିଳିତ ସହଯୋଗ ଆୟୋଗ (ଜେ. ସି. ସି.) କୁ ସେମାନେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ରାଜିନାମା ଏବଂ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର ଏବଂ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନର ସାକ୍ଷୀ ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ଏଥିରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଏକ ଏମଓୟୁ, ଏକ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସୌର ମଞ୍ଚାରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପାଇଁ କୁଏତ ଉପରେ ଫ୍ରେମୱାର୍କ ଚୁକ୍ତି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଥିଲା।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୁଏତର ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ପାଇଁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ `