Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held talks today with His Highness Sheikh Ahmad Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
The two leaders discussed a roadmap to strengthen the strategic partnership in areas including political, trade, investment, energy, defence, security, health, education, technology, cultural, and people-to-people ties. They emphasized on deepening economic cooperation between the two countries. Prime Minister invited a delegation comprising the Kuwaiti Investment Authority and other stakeholders to visit India to look at new opportunities in the fields of energy, defence, medical devices, pharma, food parks, among others. The leaders also discussed cooperation in traditional medicine and agricultural research. They welcomed the recent signing of the Joint Commission for Cooperation (JCC) under which new Joint Working Groups in the areas of trade, investment, education, technology, agriculture, security and culture have been set up in addition to the existing JWGs on Health, Manpower and Hydrocarbons.
The leaders witnessed the signing and exchange of bilateral agreements and MoUs after the talks. These included an MoU on Defence Cooperation, a Cultural Exchange Programme, an Executive Program on Cooperation in the Field of Sports and the Framework Agreement on Kuwait joining the International Solar Alliance.
Prime Minister invited His Highness the Prime Minister of Kuwait to visit India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কুয়েতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাক্ষাৎ
22 DEC 2024 6:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কুয়েতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ আহমেদ আল-আব্দুল্লাহ আল-আহমেদ আল-সাবাহ-র সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
উভয় নেতা রাজনীতি, ব্যবসা –বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, জ্বালানী, প্রতিরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, প্রযুক্তি, সংস্কৃতি, দুইদেশের নাগরিকদের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ সহ নানা বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। এই আলোচনায় দুটি দেশের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার বিষয় নিয়েও তাদের মধ্যে মত বিনিময় হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী জ্বালানী, প্রতিরক্ষা, ওষুধ, চিকিৎসার কাজে ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জাম, ফুড পার্ক সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের নতুন নতুন সম্ভাবনাকে শনাক্ত করতে কুয়েতের বিনিয়োগ কর্তৃপক্ষকে ভারতে আসার আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন। দুই নেতা সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত যৌথ কমিশনের কাজকর্মে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
আলোচনার পর উভয় নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন চুক্তি ও সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় কর্মসূচি, ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটে কুয়েতের অংশগ্রহণের বিষয় প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার জন্য একটি চুক্তি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, কুয়েতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ভারতে আসার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন।