Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held talks today with His Highness Sheikh Ahmad Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
The two leaders discussed a roadmap to strengthen the strategic partnership in areas including political, trade, investment, energy, defence, security, health, education, technology, cultural, and people-to-people ties. They emphasized on deepening economic cooperation between the two countries. Prime Minister invited a delegation comprising the Kuwaiti Investment Authority and other stakeholders to visit India to look at new opportunities in the fields of energy, defence, medical devices, pharma, food parks, among others. The leaders also discussed cooperation in traditional medicine and agricultural research. They welcomed the recent signing of the Joint Commission for Cooperation (JCC) under which new Joint Working Groups in the areas of trade, investment, education, technology, agriculture, security and culture have been set up in addition to the existing JWGs on Health, Manpower and Hydrocarbons.
The leaders witnessed the signing and exchange of bilateral agreements and MoUs after the talks. These included an MoU on Defence Cooperation, a Cultural Exchange Programme, an Executive Program on Cooperation in the Field of Sports and the Framework Agreement on Kuwait joining the International Solar Alliance.
Prime Minister invited His Highness the Prime Minister of Kuwait to visit India.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કુવૈતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
22 DEC 2024 6:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે કુવૈતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શેખ અહમદ અલ-અબ્દુલ્લા અલ-અહમદ અલ-સબાહ સાથે વાતચીત કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ રાજકીય, વેપાર, રોકાણ, ઉર્જા, સંરક્ષણ, સુરક્ષા, આરોગ્ય, શિક્ષણ, ટેક્નોલોજી, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો સહિતના ક્ષેત્રોમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરવા રોડમેપ પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેઓએ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે આર્થિક સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કુવૈતી ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી અને અન્ય હિતધારકોના બનેલા પ્રતિનિધિમંડળને ઉર્જા, સંરક્ષણ, તબીબી ઉપકરણો, ફાર્મા, ફૂડ પાર્ક સહિત અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં નવી તકો જોવા માટે ભારતની મુલાકાત લેવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું. નેતાઓએ પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા અને કૃષિ સંશોધનમાં સહકાર અંગે પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેઓએ તાજેતરના સંયુક્ત કમિશન ફોર કોઓપરેશન (JCC) પર હસ્તાક્ષરનું સ્વાગત કર્યું, જેના હેઠળ સ્વાસ્થ્ય, માનવશક્તિ અને હાઇડ્રોકાર્બન પર હાલના JWGs ઉપરાંત વેપાર, રોકાણ, શિક્ષણ, ટેકનોલોજી, કૃષિ, સુરક્ષા અને સંસ્કૃતિના ક્ષેત્રોમાં નવા સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથોની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે.
વાટાઘાટો બાદ બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય કરારો અને એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યાં અને તેનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું હતું. જેમાં સંરક્ષણ સહકાર પર સહમતિ પત્ર, સાંસ્કૃતિક વિનિમય કાર્યક્રમ, રમતગમતના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર પર એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ પ્રોગ્રામ અને કુવૈત ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સોલર એલાયન્સમાં જોડાવા પર ફ્રેમવર્ક કરારનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કુવૈતના મહામહિમ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને ભારતની મુલાકાત લેવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું.