Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held talks today with His Highness Sheikh Ahmad Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
The two leaders discussed a roadmap to strengthen the strategic partnership in areas including political, trade, investment, energy, defence, security, health, education, technology, cultural, and people-to-people ties. They emphasized on deepening economic cooperation between the two countries. Prime Minister invited a delegation comprising the Kuwaiti Investment Authority and other stakeholders to visit India to look at new opportunities in the fields of energy, defence, medical devices, pharma, food parks, among others. The leaders also discussed cooperation in traditional medicine and agricultural research. They welcomed the recent signing of the Joint Commission for Cooperation (JCC) under which new Joint Working Groups in the areas of trade, investment, education, technology, agriculture, security and culture have been set up in addition to the existing JWGs on Health, Manpower and Hydrocarbons.
The leaders witnessed the signing and exchange of bilateral agreements and MoUs after the talks. These included an MoU on Defence Cooperation, a Cultural Exchange Programme, an Executive Program on Cooperation in the Field of Sports and the Framework Agreement on Kuwait joining the International Solar Alliance.
Prime Minister invited His Highness the Prime Minister of Kuwait to visit India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
22 DEC 2024 6:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲ-ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਊਰਜਾ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ,ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮਤੰਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਇਸਿਜ਼, ਫਾਰਮਾ, ਫੂਡ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ(energy, defence, medical devices, pharma, food parks) ਆਦਿ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਸੀਸੀ-JCC) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ, ਜਨਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਇਡ੍ਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (existing JWGs on Health, Manpower and Hydrocarbons) ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ , ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੋਲਰ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ(Framework Agreement) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।