Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Kuwait
22 DEC 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held talks today with His Highness Sheikh Ahmad Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
The two leaders discussed a roadmap to strengthen the strategic partnership in areas including political, trade, investment, energy, defence, security, health, education, technology, cultural, and people-to-people ties. They emphasized on deepening economic cooperation between the two countries. Prime Minister invited a delegation comprising the Kuwaiti Investment Authority and other stakeholders to visit India to look at new opportunities in the fields of energy, defence, medical devices, pharma, food parks, among others. The leaders also discussed cooperation in traditional medicine and agricultural research. They welcomed the recent signing of the Joint Commission for Cooperation (JCC) under which new Joint Working Groups in the areas of trade, investment, education, technology, agriculture, security and culture have been set up in addition to the existing JWGs on Health, Manpower and Hydrocarbons.
The leaders witnessed the signing and exchange of bilateral agreements and MoUs after the talks. These included an MoU on Defence Cooperation, a Cultural Exchange Programme, an Executive Program on Cooperation in the Field of Sports and the Framework Agreement on Kuwait joining the International Solar Alliance.
Prime Minister invited His Highness the Prime Minister of Kuwait to visit India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কুৱেইটৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সাক্ষাৎ
22 DEC 2024 6:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কুৱেইটৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম শ্বেখ আহমদ অল-আব্দুল্লা অল আহমদ অল-সাবাহৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ৰাজনৈতিক, বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, শক্তি, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, সুৰক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, প্ৰযুক্তি, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ককে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে এক পথ-মানচিত্ৰ যুগুতোৱা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা গভীৰ কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘কুৱেইট বিনিয়োগ প্ৰাধিকৰণ’ আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলক লৈ গঠিত এক প্ৰতিনিধি দলক শক্তি, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি, ফাৰ্মা, খাদ্য উদ্যানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন সুযোগ উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। নেতাদ্বয়ে পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধ আৰু কৃষি গৱেষণাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে শেহতীয়াকৈ ‘সহযোগিতা আয়োগ’ (জেচিচি)ৰ স্বাক্ষৰক আদৰণি জনায়, যাৰ অধীনত স্বাস্থ্য, জনশক্তি আৰু হাইড্ৰ'কাৰ্বনৰ সন্দৰ্ভত বিদ্যমান ‘জেডব্লিউজি’-ৰ উপৰিও বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, শিক্ষা, প্ৰযুক্তি, কৃষি, সুৰক্ষা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন যুটীয়া কাৰ্যকৰী গোট গঠন কৰা হৈছে।
নেতাদ্বয়ে আলোচনাৰ পিছত দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি আৰু বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ আৰু বিনিময় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছিল প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত এক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি, সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় কাৰ্যসূচী, ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ এক কাৰ্যবাহী কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰতাত যোগদান কৰা ‘কুৱেইট সম্পৰ্কীয় ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক চুক্তি’।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কুৱেইটৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামান্য প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।