Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister to Kuwait (December 21-22, 2024)
22 DEC 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Sr. No. MoU/Agreement Objective
1
MoU between India and Kuwait on Cooperation in the field of Defence.
This MoU will institutionalize bilateral cooperation in the area of defence. Key areas of cooperation include training, exchange of personnel and experts, joint exercises, cooperation in defence industry, supply of defence equipment, and collaboration in research and development, among others.
2.
Cultural Exchange Programme (CEP) between India and Kuwait for the years 2025-2029.
The CEP will facilitate greater cultural exchanges in art, music, dance, literature and theatre, cooperation in preservation of cultural heritage, research and development in the area of culture and organizing of festivals.
3.
Executive Programme (EP) for Cooperation in the Field of Sports
(2025-2028)
The Executive Programme will strengthen bilateral cooperation in the field of sports between India and Kuwait by promoting exchange of visits of sports leaders for experience sharing, participation in programs and projects in the field of sports, exchange of expertise in sports medicine, sports management, sports media, sports science, among others.
4.
Kuwait’s membership of International Solar Alliance (ISA).
The International Solar Alliance collectively covers the deployment of solar energy and addresses key common challenges to the scaling up of use of solar energy to help member countries develop low-carbon growth trajectories.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ২১-২২ ডিসেম্বর কুয়েত সফরকালে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতা পত্র ও চুক্তির তালিকা
22 DEC 2024 6:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
সমঝোতা পত্র / চুক্তি
বিষয়
১
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও কুয়েতের মধ্যে সমঝোতা পত্র
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের মাধ্যমে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা এক প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক রূপ পাবে। প্রশিক্ষণ, কর্মী ও বিশেষজ্ঞ বিনিময়, যৌথ মহড়া, প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পে সহযোগিতা, প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহ, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা করা হবে।
২
ভারত ও কুয়েতের মধ্যে ২০২৫-২০২৯ সময়কালে সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় কর্মসূচি
এই সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে শিল্প, সঙ্গীত, নৃত্য, সাহিত্য, থিয়েটার, সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণে সহযোগিতা, সাংস্কৃতিক বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের উপর গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন এবং উৎসব আয়োজনে সহযোগিতা করা হবে।
৩
ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে ২০২৫-২০২৮ সময়কালে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির বাস্তবায়নে সহযোগিতা
ভারত ও কুয়েতের মধ্যে ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে শক্তিশালী করা হবে। এর মাধ্যমে উভয় দেশের ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্বরা তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেবেন। ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত ওষুধ, বিজ্ঞান, সংবাদমাধ্যম, ক্রীড়া ব্যবস্থাপনা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নিতে নানা কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হবে।
৪
আন্তর্জাতিক সৌরজোটে কুয়েতের সদস্য পদ গ্রহণ
আন্তর্জাতিক সৌরজোট, সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলিকে সৌর শক্তির ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধিতে উৎসাহ দিয়ে থাকে। এর ফলে সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলিতে কার্বণ নিঃসরণের হার হ্রাস পায়।