Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister to Kuwait (December 21-22, 2024)
22 DEC 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Sr. No. MoU/Agreement Objective
1
MoU between India and Kuwait on Cooperation in the field of Defence.
This MoU will institutionalize bilateral cooperation in the area of defence. Key areas of cooperation include training, exchange of personnel and experts, joint exercises, cooperation in defence industry, supply of defence equipment, and collaboration in research and development, among others.
2.
Cultural Exchange Programme (CEP) between India and Kuwait for the years 2025-2029.
The CEP will facilitate greater cultural exchanges in art, music, dance, literature and theatre, cooperation in preservation of cultural heritage, research and development in the area of culture and organizing of festivals.
3.
Executive Programme (EP) for Cooperation in the Field of Sports
(2025-2028)
The Executive Programme will strengthen bilateral cooperation in the field of sports between India and Kuwait by promoting exchange of visits of sports leaders for experience sharing, participation in programs and projects in the field of sports, exchange of expertise in sports medicine, sports management, sports media, sports science, among others.
4.
Kuwait’s membership of International Solar Alliance (ISA).
The International Solar Alliance collectively covers the deployment of solar energy and addresses key common challenges to the scaling up of use of solar energy to help member countries develop low-carbon growth trajectories.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
નિષ્કર્ષોની યાદીઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રીની કુવૈતની મુલાકાત (21-22 ડિસેમ્બર, 2024)
22 DEC 2024 6:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ક્રમ
એમઓયુ/સમજૂતી
ઉદ્દેશ્ય
1
ભારત અને કુવૈત વચ્ચે સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર પર સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)
આ એમઓયુ સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકારને સંસ્થાગત સ્વરૂપ આપશે. સહકારનાં મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં તાલીમ, કર્મચારીઓ અને નિષ્ણાતોનું આદાનપ્રદાન, સંયુક્ત કવાયતો, સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગમાં સહકાર, સંરક્ષણનાં સાધનોનો પુરવઠો અને સંશોધન અને વિકાસમાં જોડાણ સામેલ છે.
2.
વર્ષ 2025-2029 માટે ભારત અને કુવૈત વચ્ચે કલ્ચરલ એક્સચેન્જ પ્રોગ્રામ (સીઇપી).
સીઈપી કલા, સંગીત, નૃત્ય, સાહિત્ય અને થિયેટરમાં સાંસ્કૃતિક આદાન-પ્રદાન, સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની જાળવણીમાં સહકાર, સંસ્કૃતિના ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધન અને વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ અને તહેવારોના આયોજનની સુવિધા આપશે.
3.
રમતગમતના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર માટે એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ પ્રોગ્રામ (ઇપી) (2025-2028)
આ કાર્યકારી કાર્યક્રમ ભારત અને કુવૈત વચ્ચે રમતગમતનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકારને મજબૂત કરશે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ અનુભવની વહેંચણી, રમતગમત ક્ષેત્રમાં વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમો અને પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં સહભાગીતા, સ્પોર્ટ્સ મેડિસિન, સ્પોર્ટ્સ મીડિયા, સ્પોર્ટ્સ મીડિયા, સ્પોર્ટ્સ સાયન્સ વગેરેમાં કુશળતાનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરવા માટે રમતગમતનાં અગ્રણીઓની મુલાકાતોનાં આદાન-પ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
4.
કુવૈતની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સૌર ગઠબંધન (આઈએસએ)ની સદસ્યતા.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સૌર ગઠબંધનમાં સામૂહિક રીતે સૌર ઊર્જાના ઉપયોગને આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યો છે અને સભ્ય દેશોને નીચા-કાર્બનની વૃદ્ધિના માર્ગો વિકસાવવામાં મદદ રૂપ થવા માટે સૌર ઊર્જાના ઉપયોગને વધારવા માટેના મુખ્ય સામાન્ય પડકારોનું સમાધાન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.