പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
2023-ലെ ഇന്ത്യ സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഓഫ് ഫോറസ്റ്റ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് പുറത്തിറക്കി
21 DEC 2024 1:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് ഡെറാഡൂണിലെ ഫോറസ്റ്റ് റിസർച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിൽ ഇന്ന് 2023-ലെ ഇന്ത്യ സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഓഫ് ഫോറസ്റ്റ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് (ISFR 2023)' പുറത്തിറക്കി. 1987 മുതൽ ഫോറസ്റ്റ് സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (FSI) രണ്ടുവര്‍ഷത്തിലൊരിക്കലാണ് ISFR പുറത്തിറക്കുന്നത്. വിദൂര ഉപഗ്രഹ വിവരങ്ങളുടെയും മേഖലാധിഷ്ഠിത ദേശീയ ഫോറസ്റ്റ് ഇൻവെന്ററിയുടെയും (NFI) വ്യാഖ്യാനങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് FSI രാജ്യത്തെ വനത്തിന്റെയും വൃക്ഷങ്ങളുടെയും ആഴത്തിലുള്ള വിലയിരുത്തല്‍ നടത്തി ISFR-ൽ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്നത്. ഇന്ത്യ സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഓഫ് ഫോറസ്റ്റ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് 2023 ഈ പരമ്പരയിലെ 18-ാമത്തെ റിപ്പോർട്ടാണ്.
വനമേഖല, വൃക്ഷങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപ്തി, കണ്ടൽക്കാടുകളുടെ വ്യാപ്തി, വനസമ്പത്തിന്റെ വളര്‍ച്ച, വനങ്ങളിലെ കാർബൺ തോത്, കാട്ടുതീ, കാർഷിക വനവൽക്കരണം മുതലായവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. രാജ്യത്തെ വനാരോഗ്യത്തിന്റെ വിശദമായ ചിത്രം അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി വനമേഖലയെയും വനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകളെയും കുറിച്ച് പ്രത്യേക പ്രമേയാധിഷ്ഠിത വിവരങ്ങൾ ISFR-ൽ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിലവിലെ വിലയിരുത്തൽ പ്രകാരം ആകെ വന-വൃക്ഷ വിസ്തീർണ്ണം 8,27,357 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്ററാണ് - ഇത് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭൂവിസ്തൃതിയുടെ 25.17 ശതമാനമാണ്. വനമേഖലയ്ക്ക് ഏകദേശം 7,15,343 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്ററും (21.76%) വൃക്ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് 1,12,014 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്ററും (3.41%) വിസ്തൃതിയുണ്ട്.
2021 നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ വന-വൃക്ഷ വിസ്തൃതിയിൽ 1445 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ വർധന ഉണ്ടായതിൽ മന്ത്രി സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് എഫ്എസ്ഐ നൽകുന്ന തത്സമയ തീപിടിത്ത മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകളും കാട്ടുതീയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സേവനങ്ങളും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാന കണ്ടെത്തലുകൾ
• രാജ്യത്തെ വന-വൃക്ഷ വിസ്തൃതി 8,27,357 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്ററാണ്. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭൂവിസ്തൃതിയുടെ 25.17 ശതമാനമാണ്. ഇതിൽ 7,15,343 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ (21.76%) വനപ്രദേശവും 1,12,014 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ (3.41%) വൃക്ഷങ്ങളുമാണ്.
• 2021 ലെ കണക്കുകളുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോൾ രാജ്യത്തെ വന-വൃക്ഷ വിസ്തൃതിയിൽ 1445 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ വർധനയുണ്ടായി. ഇതിൽ വനവിസ്തൃതി 156 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്ററും വൃക്ഷ വ്യാപ്തി 1289 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്ററുമാണ് വര്‍ധിച്ചത്.
• വന - വൃക്ഷ വിസ്തൃതിയിൽ പരമാവധി വർധന കാണിക്കുന്ന നാല് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് (684 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ), ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് (559 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ), ഒഡീഷ (559 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ), രാജസ്ഥാൻ (394 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ) എന്നിവയാണ്.
• വനവിസ്തൃതിയിൽ പരമാവധി വർധന കാണിക്കുന്ന മൂന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ മിസോറാം (242 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ), ഗുജറാത്ത് (180 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ), ഒഡീഷ (152 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ) എന്നിവയാണ്.
• വിസ്തൃതി പ്രകാരം ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ വനവും വൃക്ഷങ്ങളുമുള്ള മൂന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ മധ്യപ്രദേശ് (85,724 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ), അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ് (67,083 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ), മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര (65,383 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ) എന്നിവയാണ്.
• വിസ്തൃതി പ്രകാരം ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ വനമേഖലയുള്ള മൂന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ മധ്യപ്രദേശ് (77,073 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ), അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ് (65,882 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ), ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് (55,812 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ) എന്നിവയാണ്.
• ഭൂവിസ്തൃതിയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള ആകെ വനമേഖലയുടെ ശതമാനക്കണക്കിൽ ലക്ഷദ്വീപാണ് (91.33 ശതമാനം) ഏറ്റവും മുന്നില്‍. മിസോറാം (85.34 ശതമാനം), ആൻഡമാൻ & നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപ് (81.62 ശതമാനം) എന്നിവയാണ് തൊട്ടുപിന്നില്‍.
• 19 സംസ്ഥാന - കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ഭൂവിസ്തൃതിയുടെ 33 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം വനമേഖലയുള്ളതായി നിലവിലെ വിലയിരുത്തൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. ഇതിൽ മിസോറാം, ലക്ഷദ്വീപ്, ആന്‍ഡമാന്‍ നിക്കോബാര്‍ ദ്വീപുകള്‍, അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, നാഗാലാൻഡ്, മേഘാലയ, ത്രിപുര, മണിപ്പൂർ എന്നീ എട്ട് സംസ്ഥാന - കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍‌ 75 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം വനവിസ്തൃതിയുണ്ട്.
• രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ കണ്ടൽക്കാടുകളുടെ വിസ്തൃതി 4,992 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്ററാണ്.
റിപ്പോർട്ട് കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Bhupender Yadav Releases India State of Forest Report 2023
21 DEC 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav released the ‘India State of Forest Report 2023 (ISFR 2023) today at Forest Research Institute, Dehradun. The ISFR is brought out by the Forest Survey of India (FSI) on a biennial basis since 1987. FSI carries out in-depth assessment of the forest and tree resources of the country based on interpretation of Remote Sensing satellite data and field based National Forest Inventory (NFI), and the results are published in the ISFR. The India State of Forest Report 2023 is 18th such report in the series.
The report contains information on forest cover, tree cover, mangrove cover, growing stock, carbon stock in India’s forests, instances of forest fire, Agroforestry, etc. To present a detailed picture of the forest health at country level, special thematic information on forest cover and important characteristics of forests have been reported in the ISFR. As per the present assessment, the total Forest and Tree cover is 8,27,357sq km, which is 25.17 percent of the geographical area of the country. The Forest Cover has an area of about 7,15,343sq km (21.76%) whereas the Tree Cover has an area of 1,12,014 sq km (3.41%).
The Minister expressed happiness over the fact that as compared to 2021, there is an increase of 1445 sq km in the total forest and tree cover of the country. He also highlighted the near real time fire alerts and forest fire services provided by FSI using advance technology.
*****
MAJOR FINDINGS
● The Forest and Tree cover of the country is 8,27,357 sq km which is 25.17 percent of the geographical area of the country, consisting of 7,15,343 sq km (21.76%) as forest cover and 1,12,014 sq km (3.41%) as tree cover.
● As compared to assessment of 2021, there is an increase of 1445 sq km in the forest and tree cover of the country which includes 156 sq km increase in the forest cover and 1289 sq km increase in tree cover.
• Top four states showing maximum increase in forest and tree cover are Chhattisgarh (684 sq km) followed by Uttar Pradesh (559 sq km), Odisha (559 sq km) and Rajasthan (394 sq km).
• Top three states showing maximum increase in forest cover are Mizoram (242 sq km) followed by Gujarat (180 sq km) and Odisha (152 sq km).
• Area wise top three states having largest forest and tree cover are Madhya Pradesh (85,724 sq km) followed by Arunachal Pradesh (67,083 sq km) and Maharashtra (65,383 sq km).
● Area wise top three states having largest forest cover are Madhya Pradesh (77,073 sq km) followed by Arunachal Pradesh (65,882 sq km) and Chhattisgarh (55,812 sq km).
• In terms of percentage of forest cover with respect to total geographical area, Lakshadweep (91.33 percent) has the highest forest cover followed by Mizoram (85.34 percent) and Andaman & Nicobar Island (81.62 percent).
• The present assessment also reveals that 19 states/UTs have above 33 percent of the geographical area under forest cover. Out of these, eight states/UTs namely Mizoram, Lakshadweep, A & N Island, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Tripura, and Manipur have forest cover above 75 percent.
● The total mangrove cover is 4,992 sq km in the country.
• The total growing stock of India’s forest and trees outside forests is estimated as 6430 million cum, of which 4479 million cum is inside the forests and 1951 million cum outside the forest area. There is an increase of 262 million cum of total growing stock as compared to the previous assessment which includes an increase of 91 million cum inside the forest and 171 million cum outside the forest area.
• The extent of bamboo bearing area for the country has been estimated as 1,54,670sq km. As compared to the last assessment done in 2021 there is an increase of 5,227 sq km in bamboo area.
• The total annual potential production of timber from trees outside forest has been estimated as 91.51 million cum.
• In the present assessment total carbon stock in country’s forest is estimated to be 7,285.5 million tonnes. There is an increase of 81.5 million tonnes in the carbon stock of country as compared to the last assessment.
• Regarding status on achievement of target under NDC related to carbon sequestration, the current assessment shows that India’s carbon stock has reached 30.43 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent; which indicates that as compared to the base year of 2005, India has already reached 2.29 billion tonnes of additional carbon sink as against the target of 2.5 to 3.0 billion tonnes by 2030.
Besides providing vital information for monitoring the country’s forest and tree resources, the data given in the ISFR serves as a useful source of information for the policy makers, planners, State Forest Departments, research organisation, line agencies involved in various developmental works, academicians, civil society and others interested in natural resource conservation and management.
click here to see