Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Bhupender Yadav Releases India State of Forest Report 2023
21 DEC 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav released the ‘India State of Forest Report 2023 (ISFR 2023) today at Forest Research Institute, Dehradun. The ISFR is brought out by the Forest Survey of India (FSI) on a biennial basis since 1987. FSI carries out in-depth assessment of the forest and tree resources of the country based on interpretation of Remote Sensing satellite data and field based National Forest Inventory (NFI), and the results are published in the ISFR. The India State of Forest Report 2023 is 18th such report in the series.
The report contains information on forest cover, tree cover, mangrove cover, growing stock, carbon stock in India’s forests, instances of forest fire, Agroforestry, etc. To present a detailed picture of the forest health at country level, special thematic information on forest cover and important characteristics of forests have been reported in the ISFR. As per the present assessment, the total Forest and Tree cover is 8,27,357sq km, which is 25.17 percent of the geographical area of the country. The Forest Cover has an area of about 7,15,343sq km (21.76%) whereas the Tree Cover has an area of 1,12,014 sq km (3.41%).
The Minister expressed happiness over the fact that as compared to 2021, there is an increase of 1445 sq km in the total forest and tree cover of the country. He also highlighted the near real time fire alerts and forest fire services provided by FSI using advance technology.
*****
MAJOR FINDINGS
● The Forest and Tree cover of the country is 8,27,357 sq km which is 25.17 percent of the geographical area of the country, consisting of 7,15,343 sq km (21.76%) as forest cover and 1,12,014 sq km (3.41%) as tree cover.
● As compared to assessment of 2021, there is an increase of 1445 sq km in the forest and tree cover of the country which includes 156 sq km increase in the forest cover and 1289 sq km increase in tree cover.
• Top four states showing maximum increase in forest and tree cover are Chhattisgarh (684 sq km) followed by Uttar Pradesh (559 sq km), Odisha (559 sq km) and Rajasthan (394 sq km).
• Top three states showing maximum increase in forest cover are Mizoram (242 sq km) followed by Gujarat (180 sq km) and Odisha (152 sq km).
• Area wise top three states having largest forest and tree cover are Madhya Pradesh (85,724 sq km) followed by Arunachal Pradesh (67,083 sq km) and Maharashtra (65,383 sq km).
● Area wise top three states having largest forest cover are Madhya Pradesh (77,073 sq km) followed by Arunachal Pradesh (65,882 sq km) and Chhattisgarh (55,812 sq km).
• In terms of percentage of forest cover with respect to total geographical area, Lakshadweep (91.33 percent) has the highest forest cover followed by Mizoram (85.34 percent) and Andaman & Nicobar Island (81.62 percent).
• The present assessment also reveals that 19 states/UTs have above 33 percent of the geographical area under forest cover. Out of these, eight states/UTs namely Mizoram, Lakshadweep, A & N Island, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Tripura, and Manipur have forest cover above 75 percent.
● The total mangrove cover is 4,992 sq km in the country.
• The total growing stock of India’s forest and trees outside forests is estimated as 6430 million cum, of which 4479 million cum is inside the forests and 1951 million cum outside the forest area. There is an increase of 262 million cum of total growing stock as compared to the previous assessment which includes an increase of 91 million cum inside the forest and 171 million cum outside the forest area.
• The extent of bamboo bearing area for the country has been estimated as 1,54,670sq km. As compared to the last assessment done in 2021 there is an increase of 5,227 sq km in bamboo area.
• The total annual potential production of timber from trees outside forest has been estimated as 91.51 million cum.
• In the present assessment total carbon stock in country’s forest is estimated to be 7,285.5 million tonnes. There is an increase of 81.5 million tonnes in the carbon stock of country as compared to the last assessment.
• Regarding status on achievement of target under NDC related to carbon sequestration, the current assessment shows that India’s carbon stock has reached 30.43 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent; which indicates that as compared to the base year of 2005, India has already reached 2.29 billion tonnes of additional carbon sink as against the target of 2.5 to 3.0 billion tonnes by 2030.
Besides providing vital information for monitoring the country’s forest and tree resources, the data given in the ISFR serves as a useful source of information for the policy makers, planners, State Forest Departments, research organisation, line agencies involved in various developmental works, academicians, civil society and others interested in natural resource conservation and management.
click here to see

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய வன நிலை அறிக்கை 2023 - மத்திய அமைச்சர் பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் வெளியிட்டார்
21 DEC 2024 1:06PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் இன்று (21.12.2024) டேராடூனில் உள்ள வன ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தில் 'இந்திய வன நிலை அறிக்கை 2023-ஐ (ISFR 2023) வெளியிட்டார். ஐஎஸ்எஃப்ஆர் 1987 முதல் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை இந்திய வன கணக்கெடுப்புப் பணி (எஃப்எஸ்ஐ) மூலம் கொண்டு வெளியிடப்படுகிறது. தொலையுணர்வு செயற்கைக்கோள் தரவு, கள அடிப்படையிலான தேசிய வன நிலை (NFI) ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் நாட்டின் வனம், மர வளங்களின் ஆழமான மதிப்பீடு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு முடிவுகள் வெளியிடப்படுகின்றன. இந்திய வன நிலை அறிக்கை 2023, 18 வது அறிக்கையாகும்.
இந்த அறிக்கையில் வனப்பகுதி, மரங்களின் அடர்த்தி, சதுப்புநிலக் காடுகள், வளரும் இருப்பு, இந்தியாவின் காடுகளில் கார்பன் இருப்பு, காட்டுத்தீ நிகழ்வுகள், வேளாண் காடுகள் போன்றவை பற்றிய தகவல்கள் உள்ளன.
ஐஎஸ்எஃப்ஆர் தற்போதைய மதிப்பீட்டின்படி, மொத்த வனம் மற்றும் மர அடர்த்திப் பரப்பு 8,27,357 சதுர கிலோ மீட்டராக உள்ளது. இது நாட்டின் புவியியல் பரப்பளவில் 25.17 சதவீதமாகும். வனப்பகுதி சுமார் 7,15,343 சதுர கிமீ (21.76%) பரப்பளவைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அதேசமயம் மரங்களின் அடர்த்திப் பகுதி 1,12,014 சதுர கிமீ (3.41%) பரப்பளவைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
2021-ம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, நாட்டின் மொத்த வனம், மரங்களின் பரப்பளவு 1445 சதுர கிலோ மீட்டர் அதிகரித்துள்ளது குறித்து அமைச்சர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி எஃப்எஸ்ஐ வழங்கிய நிகழ்நேர தீ எச்சரிக்கைகள், காட்டுத் தீ தடுப்பு சேவைகள் குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
அறிக்கையில் வெளியாகியுள்ள முக்கிய தகவல்கள்
● நாட்டின் வனம், மரங்களின் பரப்பு 8,27,357 சதுர கிலோ மீட்டர் ஆகும், இது நாட்டின் புவியியல் பரப்பளவில் 25.17 சதவீதமாகும். இதில் 7,15,343 சதுர கி.மீ (21.76%) வனப்பகுதி. 1,12,014 சதுர கி.மீ (3.41%) மரங்களின் அடர்த்தி உள்ளது.
● 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டின் மதிப்பீட்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, நாட்டின் காடு, மரங்களின் பரப்பளவு 1445 சதுர கி.மீ அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதில் வனப்பகுதி 156 சதுர கி.மீ அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மரங்களின் அடர்த்தி 1289 சதுர கி.மீ அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
● சத்தீஸ்கர் (684 சதுர கி.மீ), உத்தரபிரதேசம் (559 சதுர கி.மீ), ஒடிசா (559 சதுர கி.மீ), ராஜஸ்தான் (394 சதுர கி.மீ) ஆகியவை காடு, மரங்களின் அடர்த்தியில் அதிகபட்ச உயர்வைக் கொண்ட முதல் நான்கு மாநிலங்கள்.
● மிசோரம் (242 சதுர கி.மீ), குஜராத் (180 சதுர கி.மீ), ஒடிசா (152 சதுர கி.மீ) ஆகியவை வனப்பகுதியில் அதிகபட்ச அதிகரிப்பைக் கொண்ட முதல் மூன்று மாநிலங்கள்.
● பரப்பளவில், மிகப்பெரிய காடு, மரங்களைக் கொண்ட முதல் மூன்று மாநிலங்கள் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் (85,724 சதுர கி.மீ), அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம் (67,083 சதுர கி.மீ), மகாராஷ்டிரா (65,383 சதுர கி.மீ).
● பரப்பளவு வாரியாக மிகப்பெரிய வனப்பகுதியைக் கொண்ட முதல் மூன்று மாநிலங்கள் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் (77,073 சதுர கி.மீ), அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம் (65,882 சதுர கி.மீ), சத்தீஸ்கர் (55,812 சதுர கி.மீ).
● மொத்த புவியியல் பரப்பளவைப் பொறுத்தவரை, லட்சத்தீவு (91.33 சதவீதம்) அதிக வனப்பகுதியைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மிசோரம் (85.34 சதவீதம்), அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் (81.62 சதவீதம்) உள்ளன.
● தற்போதைய மதிப்பீடு 19 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 33 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான வனப்பகுதி உள்ளது என்பதை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. இவற்றில், மிசோரம், லட்சத்தீவு, அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள், அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், நாகாலாந்து, மேகாலயா, திரிபுரா மற்றும் மணிப்பூர் ஆகிய எட்டு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 75 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான வனப்பகுதி உள்ளது.
● நாட்டில் மொத்த சதுப்புநிலக் காடுகள் 4,992 சதுர கி.மீ.
நாட்டின் வனம், மர வளங்களைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்கான முக்கிய தகவல்களை வழங்குவதைத் தவிர, ஐஎஸ்எஃப்ஆர்-ல் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தரவுகள் போன்றவை, கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், திட்டமிடுபவர்கள், மாநில வனத் துறைகள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள முகமைகள், கல்வியாளர்கள், சிவில் சமூகம், இயற்கை வள பாதுகாப்பு மேலாண்மையில் ஆர்வமுள்ள மற்றவர்கள் போன்ற பல தரப்பினருக்குப் பயனுள்ள தகவல் ஆதாரமாக செயல்படுகிறது.