Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Bhupender Yadav Releases India State of Forest Report 2023
21 DEC 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav released the ‘India State of Forest Report 2023 (ISFR 2023) today at Forest Research Institute, Dehradun. The ISFR is brought out by the Forest Survey of India (FSI) on a biennial basis since 1987. FSI carries out in-depth assessment of the forest and tree resources of the country based on interpretation of Remote Sensing satellite data and field based National Forest Inventory (NFI), and the results are published in the ISFR. The India State of Forest Report 2023 is 18th such report in the series.
The report contains information on forest cover, tree cover, mangrove cover, growing stock, carbon stock in India’s forests, instances of forest fire, Agroforestry, etc. To present a detailed picture of the forest health at country level, special thematic information on forest cover and important characteristics of forests have been reported in the ISFR. As per the present assessment, the total Forest and Tree cover is 8,27,357sq km, which is 25.17 percent of the geographical area of the country. The Forest Cover has an area of about 7,15,343sq km (21.76%) whereas the Tree Cover has an area of 1,12,014 sq km (3.41%).
The Minister expressed happiness over the fact that as compared to 2021, there is an increase of 1445 sq km in the total forest and tree cover of the country. He also highlighted the near real time fire alerts and forest fire services provided by FSI using advance technology.
*****
MAJOR FINDINGS
● The Forest and Tree cover of the country is 8,27,357 sq km which is 25.17 percent of the geographical area of the country, consisting of 7,15,343 sq km (21.76%) as forest cover and 1,12,014 sq km (3.41%) as tree cover.
● As compared to assessment of 2021, there is an increase of 1445 sq km in the forest and tree cover of the country which includes 156 sq km increase in the forest cover and 1289 sq km increase in tree cover.
• Top four states showing maximum increase in forest and tree cover are Chhattisgarh (684 sq km) followed by Uttar Pradesh (559 sq km), Odisha (559 sq km) and Rajasthan (394 sq km).
• Top three states showing maximum increase in forest cover are Mizoram (242 sq km) followed by Gujarat (180 sq km) and Odisha (152 sq km).
• Area wise top three states having largest forest and tree cover are Madhya Pradesh (85,724 sq km) followed by Arunachal Pradesh (67,083 sq km) and Maharashtra (65,383 sq km).
● Area wise top three states having largest forest cover are Madhya Pradesh (77,073 sq km) followed by Arunachal Pradesh (65,882 sq km) and Chhattisgarh (55,812 sq km).
• In terms of percentage of forest cover with respect to total geographical area, Lakshadweep (91.33 percent) has the highest forest cover followed by Mizoram (85.34 percent) and Andaman & Nicobar Island (81.62 percent).
• The present assessment also reveals that 19 states/UTs have above 33 percent of the geographical area under forest cover. Out of these, eight states/UTs namely Mizoram, Lakshadweep, A & N Island, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Tripura, and Manipur have forest cover above 75 percent.
● The total mangrove cover is 4,992 sq km in the country.
• The total growing stock of India’s forest and trees outside forests is estimated as 6430 million cum, of which 4479 million cum is inside the forests and 1951 million cum outside the forest area. There is an increase of 262 million cum of total growing stock as compared to the previous assessment which includes an increase of 91 million cum inside the forest and 171 million cum outside the forest area.
• The extent of bamboo bearing area for the country has been estimated as 1,54,670sq km. As compared to the last assessment done in 2021 there is an increase of 5,227 sq km in bamboo area.
• The total annual potential production of timber from trees outside forest has been estimated as 91.51 million cum.
• In the present assessment total carbon stock in country’s forest is estimated to be 7,285.5 million tonnes. There is an increase of 81.5 million tonnes in the carbon stock of country as compared to the last assessment.
• Regarding status on achievement of target under NDC related to carbon sequestration, the current assessment shows that India’s carbon stock has reached 30.43 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent; which indicates that as compared to the base year of 2005, India has already reached 2.29 billion tonnes of additional carbon sink as against the target of 2.5 to 3.0 billion tonnes by 2030.
Besides providing vital information for monitoring the country’s forest and tree resources, the data given in the ISFR serves as a useful source of information for the policy makers, planners, State Forest Departments, research organisation, line agencies involved in various developmental works, academicians, civil society and others interested in natural resource conservation and management.
click here to see

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांच्या हस्ते 'इंडिया स्टेट ऑफ फॉरेस्ट रिपोर्ट 2023'चे प्रकाशन
21 DEC 2024 1:06PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आज 'भारतीय राज्य वन अहवाल 2023' (आयएसएफआर 2023) देहरादून येथील वन संशोधन संस्था येथे प्रकाशित केली. ही अहवाल मालिका 1987 पासून दर दोन वर्षांनी भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआय) द्वारे तयार केली जाते.
एफएसआय उपग्रह रिमोट सेन्सिंग डेटा आणि क्षेत्र-आधारित राष्ट्रीय वन सूची (एनएफआय) च्या आधारे देशातील वन आणि वृक्षांच्या संसाधनांचे सखोल मूल्यांकन करते आणि त्याचे परिणाम आयएसएफआर मध्ये प्रकाशित करते. 'भारतीय राज्य वन अहवाल 2023' हा या मालिकेतील 18 वा अहवाल आहे.
या अहवालात भारतातील वन क्षेत्र, वृक्षांचे क्षेत्र, खारफुटी क्षेत्र, वनांतील वाढीचा साठा, कार्बन साठा, वणवा, कृषीवनशास्त्र इत्यादींची माहिती समाविष्ट आहे. देशाच्या स्तरावर वन आरोग्याची सविस्तर माहिती देण्यासाठी विशेष संकल्पनात्मक माहिती सादर करण्यात आली आहे. सध्याच्या मूल्यांकनानुसार, देशातील एकूण वन आणि वृक्ष क्षेत्र 8,27,357 चौ.किमी (25.17%) आहे. यामध्ये वन क्षेत्र 7,15,343 चौ.किमी (21.76%) असून वृक्ष क्षेत्र 1,12,014 चौ.किमी (3.41%) आहे.
मंत्री महोदयांनी 2021 च्या तुलनेत देशातील एकूण वन आणि वृक्ष क्षेत्रामध्ये 1,445 चौ.किमी वाढ झाल्याबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले. त्यांनी एफएसआयद्वारे प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने देण्यात येणाऱ्या जवळजवळ रिअल-टाईम आगीची सूचना आणि वणवा विषयक सेवांवरही आपल्या भाषणात भर दिला.
महत्त्वाचे निष्कर्ष
● देशातील एकूण वन आणि वृक्ष क्षेत्र 8,27,357 चौ. किमी असून ते देशाच्या एकूण भौगोलिक क्षेत्राच्या 25.17 टक्के आहे. यामध्ये 7,15,343 चौ. किमी (21.76%) वन क्षेत्र आणि 1,12,014 चौ. किमी (3.41%) वृक्ष क्षेत्र आहे.
● 2021च्या मूल्यांकनाच्या तुलनेत एकूण वन आणि वृक्ष क्षेत्रात 1,445 चौ. किमी वाढ झाली आहे, ज्यामध्ये वन क्षेत्रात 156 चौ. किमी आणि वृक्ष क्षेत्रात 1,289 चौ. किमी वाढ झाली आहे.
वन आणि वृक्ष क्षेत्रात सर्वाधिक वाढ झालेले राज्ये:
1. छत्तीसगड (684 चौ. किमी)
2. उत्तर प्रदेश (559 चौ. किमी)
3. ओडिशा (559 चौ. किमी)
4. राजस्थान (394 चौ. किमी)
वन क्षेत्रात सर्वाधिक वाढ झालेली राज्ये:
1. मिझोरम (242 चौ. किमी)
2. गुजरात (180 चौ. किमी)
3. ओडिशा (152 चौ. किमी)
एकूण वन आणि वृक्ष क्षेत्रात आघाडीवर असलेली राज्ये:
1. मध्य प्रदेश (85,724 चौ. किमी)
2. अरुणाचल प्रदेश (67,083 चौ. किमी)
3. महाराष्ट्र (65,383 चौ. किमी)
टक्केवारीने सर्वाधिक वन क्षेत्र असलेली राज्ये:
1. लक्षद्वीप (91.33%)
2. मिझोरम (85.34%)
3. अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे (81.62%)
● देशातील एकूण खारफुटीचे क्षेत्र 4,992 चौ. किमी आहे.
● भारतातील वन आणि वृक्षांच्या बाहेरील एकूण वाढ झालेला साठा 6,430 दशलक्ष घनमीटर आहे.
● देशातील एकूण बांबू क्षेत्र 1,54,670 चौ. किमी आहे, ज्यात 2021च्या तुलनेत 5,227 चौ.किमी वाढ झाली आहे.
● देशातील एकूण कार्बन साठा 7,285.5 दशलक्ष टन असून 2021च्या तुलनेत 81.5 दशलक्ष टन वाढ झाली आहे.
एनडीसी अंतर्गत कार्बन शोषण लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याच्या संदर्भात, देशाने 2005 च्या पायाभूत वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 2.29 अब्ज टन अतिरिक्त कार्बन साठ्याचे लक्ष्य साध्य केले आहे.
हा अहवाल धोरणकर्त्यांसाठी, संशोधन संस्थांसाठी, विकासात्मक कामांमध्ये गुंतलेल्या संस्थांसाठी आणि नैसर्गिक संसाधनांचे संवर्धन व व्यवस्थापनात रस असणाऱ्यांसाठी महत्त्वाचा ठरतो.