राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति की मेजबानी की
श्रीलंका के सतत आर्थिक विकास के लिए श्रीलंका सरकार के प्रयासों का भारत समर्थन करना जारी रखेगा: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
16 DEC 2024 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने डेमोक्रेटिक सोशलिस्ट रिपब्लिक ऑफ श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री अनुर कुमार दिसानायक का आज (16 दिसंबर, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में स्‍वागत किया। उन्होंने श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति के सम्मान में भोज का भी आयोजन किया।
राष्ट्रपति दिसानायक और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का राष्ट्रपति भवन में स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने उन्हें श्रीलंका में हाल के राष्ट्रपति और संसदीय चुनावों में जीत के लिए बधाई दी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्रीलंका भारत की 'नेबरहुड फर्स्ट' नीति और सागर विजन का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि करीबी और भरोसेमंद भागीदार के रूप में, श्रीलंका के सतत आर्थिक विकास के लिए श्रीलंका सरकार के प्रयासों का भारत समर्थन करना जारी रखेगा।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि आज अपनाया गया संयुक्त वक्तव्य बहुआयामी द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों देशों की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्रीलंका के साथ भारत की व्यापक विकास सहायता साझेदारी श्रीलंका की प्राथमिकताओं और जरूरतों पर आधारित है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत के निवेश-नेतृत्व से आर्थिक सुधार और स्थिरता में मदद मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह भी याद किया कि हमारे लोगों के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंध हमारे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का मौलिक और पोषित तत्व हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि यह यात्रा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने, दोनों देशों के लोगों की शांति और समृद्धि के लिए गति प्रदान करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF SRI LANKA
INDIA WILL CONTINUE TO SUPPORT THE SRI LANKAN GOVERNMENT'S EFFORTS FOR THE SUSTAINABLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF SRI LANKA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
16 DEC 2024 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Anura Kumara Disanayaka, President of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 16, 2024). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Disanayaka and his delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President congratulated him for his victory in the recent Presidential and Parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka.
The President said that Sri Lanka is an important part of India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and SAGAR Vision. She added that as a close and trusted partner, India would continue to support the Sri Lankan Government's efforts for the sustainable economic development of Sri Lanka.
The President was happy to note that the Joint Statement adopted today reflects the commitment of both countries to advance the multifaceted bilateral relationship.
The President said that India's comprehensive development assistance partnership with Sri Lanka is based on Sri Lanka's priorities and needs. She expressed confidence that India’s investment-led will help in economic recovery and stability.
The President also recalled that historical ties between our peoples are a fundamental and cherished element of our bilateral cooperation.
Both leaders expressed confidence that this visit will provide momentum for taking the bilateral ties forward, for the peace and prosperity of the people of both countries.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -