President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF SRI LANKA
INDIA WILL CONTINUE TO SUPPORT THE SRI LANKAN GOVERNMENT'S EFFORTS FOR THE SUSTAINABLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF SRI LANKA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
16 DEC 2024 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Anura Kumara Disanayaka, President of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 16, 2024). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Disanayaka and his delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President congratulated him for his victory in the recent Presidential and Parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka.
The President said that Sri Lanka is an important part of India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and SAGAR Vision. She added that as a close and trusted partner, India would continue to support the Sri Lankan Government's efforts for the sustainable economic development of Sri Lanka.
The President was happy to note that the Joint Statement adopted today reflects the commitment of both countries to advance the multifaceted bilateral relationship.
The President said that India's comprehensive development assistance partnership with Sri Lanka is based on Sri Lanka's priorities and needs. She expressed confidence that India’s investment-led will help in economic recovery and stability.
The President also recalled that historical ties between our peoples are a fundamental and cherished element of our bilateral cooperation.
Both leaders expressed confidence that this visit will provide momentum for taking the bilateral ties forward, for the peace and prosperity of the people of both countries.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہندنے سری لنکا کے صدر کی میزبانی کی
بھارت سری لنکا کی مستحکم اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے سری لنکا حکومت کی کوششوں کی حمایت جاری رکھے گا: صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
16 DEC 2024 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (16 دسمبر 2024) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں ڈیموکریٹک سوشلسٹ ریپبلک آف سری لنکا کے صدر محترم جناب انورا کمارا دیسانائیک کا استقبال کیا۔ ان کے اعزاز میں ضیافت کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔
راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر دیسانائیک اور ان کے وفد کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے سری لنکا میں حالیہ صدارتی اور پارلیمانی انتخابات میں ان کی جیت پر انہیں مبارکباد دی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سری لنکابھارت کی 'پڑوسی پہلے' کی پالیسی اور ساگر ویژن کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک قریبی اور قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پربھارت سری لنکا کی پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے سری لنکا حکومت کی کوششوں کی حمایت جاری رکھے گا ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آج منظور کیا گیا مشترکہ بیان کثیر جہتی دو طرفہ تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سری لنکا کے ساتھ بھارت کی جامع ترقیاتی امداد کی شراکت داری سری لنکا کی ترجیحات اور ضروریات پر مبنی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت کی سرمایہ کاری سے معاشی بحالی اور استحکام میں مدد ملے گی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ بھی یاد دہانی کرائی کہ ہمارے عوام کے درمیان تاریخی تعلقات ہمارے دو طرفہ تعاون کا ایک بنیادی اور اہم عنصر ہیں ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے امن اور خوشحالی کے لیے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے رفتار فراہم کرے گا ۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech –