President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF SRI LANKA
INDIA WILL CONTINUE TO SUPPORT THE SRI LANKAN GOVERNMENT'S EFFORTS FOR THE SUSTAINABLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF SRI LANKA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
16 DEC 2024 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Anura Kumara Disanayaka, President of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 16, 2024). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Disanayaka and his delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President congratulated him for his victory in the recent Presidential and Parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka.
The President said that Sri Lanka is an important part of India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and SAGAR Vision. She added that as a close and trusted partner, India would continue to support the Sri Lankan Government's efforts for the sustainable economic development of Sri Lanka.
The President was happy to note that the Joint Statement adopted today reflects the commitment of both countries to advance the multifaceted bilateral relationship.
The President said that India's comprehensive development assistance partnership with Sri Lanka is based on Sri Lanka's priorities and needs. She expressed confidence that India’s investment-led will help in economic recovery and stability.
The President also recalled that historical ties between our peoples are a fundamental and cherished element of our bilateral cooperation.
Both leaders expressed confidence that this visit will provide momentum for taking the bilateral ties forward, for the peace and prosperity of the people of both countries.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ശ്രീലങ്കന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റിന് ആതിഥേയത്വമരുളി രാഷ്ട്രപതി
ശ്രീലങ്കയുടെ സുസ്ഥിര സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിനായുള്ള ശ്രീലങ്കൻ സർക്കാരിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പിന്തുണ തുടരും: രാഷ്ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു
16 DEC 2024 9:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (ഡിസംബർ 16, 2024) ശ്രീലങ്കൻ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ശ്രീ. അനുര കുമാര ദിസനായകയെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിനായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി വിരുന്നും ഒരുക്കി.
പ്രസിഡന്റ് ദിസനായകയെയും പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തെയും രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിലേക്ക് സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്ത രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഈയിടെ ശ്രീലങ്കയിൽ നടന്ന പാർലമെന്ററി, പ്രസിഡന്റ് തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളിലെ വിജയത്തിന് അദ്ദേഹത്തെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 'അയൽപക്കം ആദ്യം' നയത്തിന്റെയും ‘സാഗർ’ സുപ്രധാന ഭാഗമാണ് ശ്രീലങ്കയെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഏറ്റവുമടുത്ത വിശ്വസ്ത പങ്കാളിയെന്ന നിലയിൽ ശ്രീലങ്കയുടെ സുസ്ഥിര സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിനായുള്ള ശ്രീലങ്കൻ സർക്കാരിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പിന്തുണ തുടരുമെന്നും അവര്‍ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ബഹുമുഖ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം മുന്നോട്ടു കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഇന്നത്തെ സംയുക്ത പ്രസ്താവനയിൽ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നതില്‍ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സന്തോഷം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
ശ്രീലങ്കയുമായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമഗ്ര വികസന സഹായ പങ്കാളിത്തം ശ്രീലങ്കയുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങളെയും മുൻഗണനകളെയും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നിക്ഷേപ നേതൃത്വ പദ്ധതികള്‍ സാമ്പത്തിക വീണ്ടെടുക്കലിനും സുസ്ഥിരതയ്ക്കും സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് അവര്‍ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലെ ചരിത്രപരമായ ബന്ധം ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണത്തെ മുന്നോട്ടുകൊണ്ടുപോകുന്ന അടിസ്ഥാനപരമായ ഘടകമാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി അനുസ്മരിച്ചു.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങളുടെ സമാധാനത്തിനും അഭിവൃദ്ധിയ്ക്കും വേണ്ടി ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം മുന്നോട്ടുകൊണ്ടുപോകാന്‍ സന്ദർശനം ആക്കം കൂട്ടുമെന്ന് ഇരുനേതാക്കളും വിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ പൂര്‍ണരൂപത്തിനായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക.