வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆண்டு இறுதி ஆய்வறிக்கை 2024: வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
20 DEC 2024 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த ஆண்டில் (2024) வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகள்/சாதனைகள்/நிகழ்வுகள் வருமாறு:
15.11.2024 நிலவரப்படி, பொலிவுறு நகர இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், ரூ. 1,64,669 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 8,066 திட்டங்களில் பணி ஆணைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றில் 7,352 திட்டங்கள் (அதாவது மொத்த திட்டங்களில் 91%) ரூ. 1,47,366 கோடி மதிப்பில் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று 100 பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள் வழங்கிய தரவுகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.
100 பொலிவுறு நகரங்களிலும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையங்கள், 84,000 சிசிடிவி கண்காணிப்பு கேமராக்கள், 1,884 அவசர அழைப்பு பெட்டிகள், 3,000 க்கும் அதிகமான பொது ஒலிபரப்பு அமைப்புகள், 1,740 கி.மீ-க்கும் அதிகமாக பொலிவுறு சாலைகள், 713 கி.மீ சைக்கிள் பாதைகள், 17,026 கி.மீ. நீளமுள்ள குடிநீர் வழங்கல் அமைப்புகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. 66-க்கும் அதிகமான நகரங்களில் திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. அதிக தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாட்டுடன், சுமார் 9,194 வாகனங்களில் ரேடியோ அதிர்வெண் அடையாளம் காணும் வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 9,433-க்கும் அதிகமான நவீன வகுப்பறைகள், 41 டிஜிட்டல் நூலகங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 172 இ-சுகாதார மையங்கள் மற்றும் கிளினிக்குகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 152 சுகாதார ஏடிஎம்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த 6 மாதங்களில் (ஜூன் 9, 2024 முதல்) தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் சாதனைகள்
அசாம், பீகார், தில்லி, குஜராத், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மிசோரம், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரபிரதேசம், மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய 9 மாநிலங்களில் திடக்கழிவு மற்றும் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட நீர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களுக்காக ரூ .1,123 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களை அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
குஜராத் மாநிலம் அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள பிப்லஜ் நகரில் ரூ.375 கோடி மதிப்பில் 15 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட 1000 மெட்ரிக் டன் கழிவுகளில் இருந்து மின்சாரம் தயாரிக்கும் ஆலை நவம்பர் 1 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
அம்ருத் 2.0-ன் கீழ், குடிநீர் மற்றும் கழிவுநீர் அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தொடர்முயற்சிகளுடன், நீர் தேங்கும் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள மழை நீர் வடிகால் அமைப்புகளுக்கு அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது.
நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான முன்முயற்சிகள்
தில்லி, பெங்களூரு, கொல்கத்தா, சென்னை, கொச்சி, மும்பை, நாக்பூர், அகமதாபாத், காந்திநகர், புனே, கான்பூர், ஆக்ரா, போபால், இந்தூர், பாட்னா, சூரத், மீரட் ஆகிய நாட்டின் பல்வேறு நகரங்களில் சுமார் 998 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கு மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டங்கள் (தில்லி-மீரட் ரயில் திட்டத்தின் மீதமுள்ள பகுதி உட்பட) கட்டுமானத்தில் உள்ளன.
2013-14 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சராசரி தினசரி பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை சுமார் 28 லட்சமாக இருந்தது. மெட்ரோ ரயில் கட்டமைப்பு வேகமாக விரிவடைந்து வருவதால், தினசரி சராசரி பயணிகள் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 1 கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது.
நகர்ப்புற வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம் 2.0
புலம்பெயர்ந்த மக்கள் / பணிபுரியும் பெண்கள் / தொழில்துறை தொழிலாளர்கள் / வீடற்றவர்கள் / மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பிறருக்கு பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம் 2.0 -ன் கீழ் வாடகை வீட்டுவசதி பிரிவு புதிதாக அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
காலியாக உள்ள வீடுகளை அரசு நிதியுதவியுடன் அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் பங்களிப்பு மூலம் அல்லது பொது முகமைகள் மூலம் குறைந்த வாடகை வீடுகளாக மாற்றுதல், புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்ட மாநிலங்களின் மக்கள் தொகை அடிப்படையில் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட 1 கோடி நகர்ப்புற வீடுகளில் சுமார் 7% க்கு தற்காலிக அனுமதிகள், சரியான நேரத்தில் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்வதை உறுதி செய்தல் மற்றும் செயல்முறையை விரைவுபடுத்துதல் ஆகிய பணிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
செயல்பாடுகளை நெறிப்படுத்த, வருடாந்தர வீட்டு ஒதுக்கீடுகள் குறித்த தெளிவை வழங்க, மார்ச் 31, 2025 க்குள் பெறப்பட்ட தேவை கணக்கெடுப்பின் அடிப்படையில் மாநிலங்களுக்கான அனுமதிகள் இறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
புதிய தேசிய நகர்ப்புர வாழ்வாதார இயக்கப் பணிகள்- 30 செப்டம்பர் 2024 வரை
9.96 லட்சம் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களில் 1 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான நகர்ப்புற ஏழைப் பெண்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். திறன் பயிற்சி மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மூலம் 39.39 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான வாழ்வாதாரங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தனிநபர் மற்றும் குழுக்களுக்கு மானிய கடன் வசதி, குறுந்தொழில்கள் அமைப்பது, சேமிப்பு தொகுநிதி அடிப்படையில் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களை வங்கிகளுடன் இணைப்பது;
1.41 லட்சம் நகர்ப்புற வீடற்றவர்களுக்காக 1,994 நிரந்தர தங்குமிடங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன;
3471 நகரங்களில் கணக்கெடுப்பு மூலம் சுமார் 71.65 லட்சம் தெருவோர விற்பனையாளர்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளனர், இவர்களில் 38.87 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான தெருவோர விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு விற்பனை சான்றிதழ்களும் 32.59 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான தெருவோர விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு அடையாள அட்டைகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதயா யோஜனா – தேசிய நகர்ப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய உதவியாக ரூ.5,733.10 கோடி செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086464

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Year End Review 2024: Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Urban Sector Investments Increase 16-Fold, Government Expands Efforts Towards Viksit Bharat by 2047
20 DEC 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The key initiatives/achievements/events of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) during the year are as under-
Smart Cities Mission
As on 15.11.2024, under the Smart Cities Mission (SCM), work orders have been issued in 8,066 projects amounting to ₹1,64,669 crore, of which 7,352 projects (i.e. 91% of total projects) amounting to ₹1,47,366 crore have been completed, as per the data provided by 100 Smart Cities.
Some of the key achievements of SCM observed in improving urban living standards, safety, and public services include, inter-alia, Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCC) at all 100 smart cities, 84,000 CCTV surveillance cameras, 1,884 emergency call boxes, more than 3,000 public address systems, more than 1,740 kms of smart roads, 713 kms of cycle tracks, 17,026 kms of water supply system being monitored through Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system, more than 66 cities are managing Solid Waste Management with increased usage of technology, around 9,194 vehicles have been Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) enabled for Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL), more than 9,433 smart classrooms and 41 Digital Libraries have been developed, 172 e-health centers and clinics developed and 152 health ATMs have been installed.
SCM has created replicable models/projects in the 100 Smart Cities which can act as `lighthouses’ for other aspiring cities of the country including ‘area based development’ smart cities solution (Pan city features) projects. Based on the learning of more than 7,000 completed projects under SCM, the mission has created multiple knowledge products to document the learnings from scalable and replicable projects. These publications are available at SCM website: https://smartcities.gov.in/documents.
Swachh Bharat Mission
Achievements of past 6 months (Since June 9th, 2024)
1. Key Financial Update: The government has released more than Rs 1,123 crore for projects in 9 State, viz, Assam, Bihar, Delhi, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal for Solid Waste and Used Water Management, IEC & Capacity Building Projects.
Key Infrastructure Development Update: Waste-to-Energy plant of 1000 Metric tonnes with 15 Mega Watt capacity worth Rs 375 crore launched in Piplaj, Ahmedabad, Gujarat on November 01.
Legacy Waste Management Update: Two major dumpsites in Ahmedabad & Hyderabad completely remediated, successful addressing approx. quantity 2.5 lakh metric tonnes of legacy waste.
100 Cities Programme for Solid Waste Management: With ADB and World Bank 100 cities programme for bankable projects for saturation of solid waste management is underway.
Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S) 2024 campaign under which Centre targeted timebound & targeted transformation of difficult and dirty spots (Cleanliness Targeted Units). The campaign was built around three core pillars:
1. Swachhata Ki Bhaagidari – Public participation, awareness, and advocacy for Swachh Bharat.
2. Sampoorna Swachhata – Mega cleanliness drives targeting difficult and dirty spots (Cleanliness Target Units).
3. SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir – Single-window service, safety, and recognition camps for sanitation workers’ welfare and health.
1. 10 Years of Swachh Bharat Mission Updates:
• Access to Toilets
• Improved Waste Collection
• Waste Processing
• Legacy Waste Remediation
• Safai Mitra Suraksha
• Women-led Sanitation & Youth Power for Swachhata
• Start-ups
AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0
The Key accomplishments under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), include the creation of:
• 4,649 MLD water treatment capacity.
• 4,429 MLD sewage treatment capacity.
Under AMRUT 2.0, the government is prioritizing stormwater drainage systems to address waterlogging challenges, alongside continuing efforts to enhance drinking water availability and sewerage systems.
Urban Mobility and Sustainability Initiatives
Government focuses on improving urban mobility through initiatives such as:
• Expansion of Regional Rapid Transit Systems (RRTS)- First Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) between Delhi and Meerut was sanctioned in 2019. 42 kms of this stretch has been made operational since October, 2023. By June 2025, remaining portion will also be operational.
• Promotion of e-mobility and walkable streets in cities to reduce pollution and address environmental concerns.
• Till May, 2014, about 248 kms of metro rail lines were operational in the country. This has increased by 745 kms till date and at present about 993 kms of metro rail liner are operational.
• Further, about 998 kms of metro rail projects (including balance portion of Delhi-Meerut RRTS) are under construction in various cities across the nation, namely, Delhi, Bangalore, Kolkata, Chennai, Kochi, Mumbai, Nagpur, Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Pune, Kanpur, Agra, Bhopal, Indore, Patna, Surat and Meerut.
• The average daily ridership was about 28 lakhs in 2013-14. With the rapid expansion of metro rail network, the average daily ridership has now crossed 1 Cr.
• “PM-e-Bus Sewa” launched on 16th August 2023 aims to augment urban bus operations in urban areas with Central Assistance (CA) of Rs. 20,000 crore for deploying 10,000 fully air-conditioned electric buses under the GCC model.
Urban Housing and PMAY 2.0
A new Rental Housing Vertical has been introduced under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) 2.0, benefiting the migrant population/ working women/industrial workers/ homeless/students and other beneficiaries. Key updates include:
• Converting existing Government funded vacant houses into ARH through PPP mode or by Public Agencies.
• Provisional sanctions for around 7% of the planned 1 crore urban houses based on the population of states signing MoUs, ensuring timely allocation and expediting the process.
• To streamline operations, sanctions to states will be finalized based on demand survey received by March 31, 2025 providing clarity on yearly house allocations. In addition, in-principle approval has been given for more than 6 lakh houses under PMAY-U 2.0 which is a significant achievement in the implementation of the scheme.
• PMAY-U 2.0 is currently in the implementation phase. A web portal has been developed to help beneficiaries apply for the scheme directly (https://pmaymis.gov.in/PMAYMIS2_2024/PmayDefault.aspx).
Launch of New NULM Mission
A revamped National Urban Livelihoods Mission (NULM) will soon be launched, informed by the results of a pilot project currently underway in 25 cities, including industrial hubs and migrant centres. The mission envisions to cover nearly 2.5 crore urban poor households for socio-economic upliftment.
Key Updates of DAY-NULM till 30th September 2024:
• Over 1 Crore urban poor women have been mobilised into more than 9.96 Lak Self Help Groups (SHGs) and their federations like Area Level Federation (ALF) and City Level Federation (CLF);
• Over 39.39 lakh livelihoods created through skill training and placement, access to subsidize credit to individual and groups, for setting up micro-enterprises, and saving corpus-based bank linkages to SHGs;
• 1,994 permanent Shelters are built with total capacity for 1.41 Lakh urban homeless;
• Around 71.65 lakh street vendors have been identified through survey in 3471 cities in which more than 38.87 lakh street vendors issued Certificate of Vending (CoV) and over 32.59 lakh issued ID Cards;
• Rs. 5,733.10 Cr. Spent under DAY-NULM as Central Assistance to States and UTs.