Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Chairman's Valedictory Remarks at the 266th Session of Rajya Sabha
20 DEC 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Members,
I am imparting my valedictory remarks.
As we conclude this session, coinciding with the 75th anniversary of our Constitution, we face a moment of serious reflection. While our celebration of Samvidhan Divas in the historic Samvidhan Sadan was meant to reaffirm democratic values, our actions in this House tell a different story.
The stark reality is troubling, this session’s productivity stands at a mere 40.03%, with just 43 hours and 27 minutes of effective functioning. As parliamentarians, we are drawing severe criticism from the people of India and rightfully so. These persistent disruptions are steadily eroding public trust in our democratic institutions while we did pass the Oilfields Amendment Bill and Boilers’ Bill of 2024, and heard the statement by Hon'ble Minister of External Affairs on India-China relations. These achievements are overshadowed by our failures.
The growing trend of publicizing notices through media before parliamentary consideration and recourse to Rule 267 further undermines our institutional dignity. We stand at a critical crossroads, the 1.4 billion citizens of Bharat expect better from us.
It is time to choose between meaningful debate and destructive disruption. Our democratic legacy demands we rise above political differences and restore the sanctity of parliamentary discourse.
I thank the Deputy Chairman, Vice Chairperson, Secretary General, staff, and media for their support.
Let us return with renewed commitment to serve our nation with the dignity it deserves.
Jai Hind.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राज्यसभेच्या 266 व्या सत्राच्या समारोप प्रसंगी सभापतींनी केलेले निवेदन
20 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2024
माननीय सदस्य,
मी समारोपाचे निवेदन सादर करत आहे.
आपल्या संविधानाच्या 75 व्या वर्षपूर्ति बरोबरच,या अधिवेशनाचा समारोप करताना,आपल्याला काही गोष्टींवर गंभीरपणे चिंतन करावे लागत आहे.ऐतिहासिक संविधान सदनात संविधान दिन साजरा करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट,लोकशाही मूल्यांना पुष्टी देणे,हे होते,मात्र या सदनातील आपले वर्तन त्याला विसंगत होते.
हे वास्तव खेद जनक आहे, या सत्राची उत्पादकता 43 तास आणि 27 मिनिटांच्या प्रभावी कामकाजासह केवळ 40.03% इतकी राहिली.संसद सदस्य म्हणून आपल्यावर भारतातील नागरिकांनी कठोर टीका नोंदवली आहे,आणि ते योग्यच आहे. वारंवार येणारा हा व्यत्यय जनतेचा आपल्या लोकशाही संस्थांवरील विश्वास कमी करत आहे. या गोंधळातच आम्ही तेल विहिरी दुरुस्ती विधेयक आणि बॉयलर विधेयक 2024 मंजूर केले आणि भारत-चीन संबंधांवरील परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्र्यांचे निवेदन ऐकले.मात्र हे काम आपल्या अपयशांखाली झाकोळले आहे.
संसदेत विचार होण्यापूर्वी माध्यमांमधून सूचना प्रसिद्ध करण्याचा आणि नियम 267 चा आधार घेण्याच्या वाढत्या प्रवृत्तीमुळे आपल्या संस्थात्मक प्रतिष्ठेला बाधा पोहोचत आहे.आपण अत्यंत निर्णायक टप्प्यावर आलो आहोत,आणि भारताच्या 1.4 अब्ज नागरिकांना आपल्याकडून अधिक चांगल्या कामगिरीची अपेक्षा आहे.
अर्थपूर्ण चर्चा आणि हानिकारक व्यत्यय,यातील एकाची निवड करण्याची हीच वेळ आहे.आपण राजकीय मतभेदांच्या पलीकडे जाऊन संसदीय कार्यप्रणालीचे पावित्र्य जपावे, अशी आपल्या लोकशाही परंपरेची मागणी आहे.
उपसभापती, उपाध्यक्ष, सरचिटणीस, कर्मचारी आणि प्रसारमाध्यमांनी दिलेल्या सहकार्याबद्दल मी त्यांचे आभार मानतो.
आपला देशाची प्रतिष्ठा जपत त्याची सेवा करण्यासाठी नव्या वचनबद्धतेने परत येऊया.
जय हिंद.