Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Chairman's Valedictory Remarks at the 266th Session of Rajya Sabha
20 DEC 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Members,
I am imparting my valedictory remarks.
As we conclude this session, coinciding with the 75th anniversary of our Constitution, we face a moment of serious reflection. While our celebration of Samvidhan Divas in the historic Samvidhan Sadan was meant to reaffirm democratic values, our actions in this House tell a different story.
The stark reality is troubling, this session’s productivity stands at a mere 40.03%, with just 43 hours and 27 minutes of effective functioning. As parliamentarians, we are drawing severe criticism from the people of India and rightfully so. These persistent disruptions are steadily eroding public trust in our democratic institutions while we did pass the Oilfields Amendment Bill and Boilers’ Bill of 2024, and heard the statement by Hon'ble Minister of External Affairs on India-China relations. These achievements are overshadowed by our failures.
The growing trend of publicizing notices through media before parliamentary consideration and recourse to Rule 267 further undermines our institutional dignity. We stand at a critical crossroads, the 1.4 billion citizens of Bharat expect better from us.
It is time to choose between meaningful debate and destructive disruption. Our democratic legacy demands we rise above political differences and restore the sanctity of parliamentary discourse.
I thank the Deputy Chairman, Vice Chairperson, Secretary General, staff, and media for their support.
Let us return with renewed commitment to serve our nation with the dignity it deserves.
Jai Hind.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
રાજ્યસભાના 266માં સત્રના સમાપન પ્રસંગે અધ્યક્ષના ભાષણના મૂળપાઠ
20 DEC 2024 1:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય સભ્યો,
હું મારી વિદાયપૂર્ણ ભાષણ આપી રહ્યો છું.
આપણા બંધારણની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિતે, આ સત્રનું સમાપન કરીએ છીએ ત્યારે આપણે ગંભીર ચિંતનની ક્ષણનો સામનો કરીએ છીએ. જ્યારે ગૃહમાં ઐતિહાસિક બંધારણ સંવિધાન દિવસની ઉજવણીનો આપણો ઉત્સવ લોકતાંત્રિક મૂલ્યોને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરવાનો હતો, ત્યારે આ ગૃહમાં આપણાં કાર્યો એક અલગ જ વાર્તા જણાવે છે.
આ કઠોર વાસ્તવિકતા ચિંતાજનક છે કે આ સત્રની ઉત્પાદકતા માત્ર 40.03% છે, જેમાં માત્ર 43 કલાક અને 27 મિનિટ જ અસરકારક કામગીરી થઈ છે. સાંસદો તરીકે આપણે ભારતના લોકો તરફથી આકરી ટીકાનો સામનો કરી રહ્યા છીએ અને તે યોગ્ય પણ છે. આ સતત વિક્ષેપો આપણી લોકશાહી સંસ્થાઓમાં જનતાના વિશ્વાસને ખતમ કરી રહ્યાં છે, જ્યારે અમે ઓઇલફિલ્ડ્સ એમેન્ડમેન્ટ બિલ અને બોઇલર્સ બિલ 2024 પાસ કર્યું અને ભારત-ચીન સંબંધો પર માનનીય વિદેશ મંત્રીનું નિવેદન સાંભળ્યું છે. આ સિદ્ધિઓ આપણી નિષ્ફળતાઓથી ઢંકાયેલી છે.
સંસદીય વિચારણા પહેલા મીડિયાના માધ્યમથી નોટિસોને પ્રસિદ્ધ કરવાનું અને અને નિયમ 267નો આશરો લેવાની વધતી પ્રવૃત્તિ આપણી સંસ્થાકીય ગરિમાને વધુ ક્ષીણ કરે છે. આપણે એક નિર્ણાયક વળાંક પર ઊભા છીએ, ભારતના 1.4 અબજ નાગરિકો આપણી પાસેથી વધુ સારાની અપેક્ષા રાખે છે.
આ અર્થપૂર્ણ ચર્ચા અને વિનાશકારી વિક્ષેપ વચ્ચે પસંદગી કરવાનો સમય છે. આપણા લોકશાહી વારસાની માંગ છે કે આપણે રાજકીય મતભેદોથી ઉપર ઉઠીએ અને સંસદીય પ્રવચનની પવિત્રતા પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરીએ.
હું ઉપસભાપતિ, ઉપાધ્યક્ષ, મહાસચિવ, કર્મચારીઓ અને મીડિયાનો તેમના સમર્થન બદલ આભાર માનું છું.
ચાલો આપણે આપણા રાષ્ટ્રની સેવા કરવા માટે નવેસરથી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે પાછા ફરીએ જે ગૌરવને પાત્ર છે.
જય હિંદ