गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे जम्मू आणि काश्मीरबाबत उच्चस्तरीय सुरक्षा आढावा बैठक संपन्न
विधानसभा निवडणुका आणि लोकसभा निवडणुकांमध्ये जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील लोकांचा अभूतपूर्व सहभाग म्हणजे त्यांचा लोकशाहीवर पूर्ण विश्वास असल्याचे द्योतक - शहा
19 DEC 2024 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे जम्मू आणि काश्मीरबाबत उच्चस्तरीय सुरक्षा आढावा बैठक झाली.
दहशतवादाविरोधातील शून्य सहिष्णुता या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या धोरणाच्या अनुषंगाने आपण लवकरात लवकर ‘दहशतमुक्त जम्मू आणि काश्मीर’ हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करू, असे या बैठकीला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले. हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी आवश्यक सर्व संसाधने उपलब्ध करून दिली जातील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. मोदी सरकार सर्व सुरक्षा दलांच्या संयुक्त प्रयत्नांनी जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये दहशतवादावर पूर्ण वर्चस्व प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील लोकांचा विधानसभा आणि लोकसभा निवडणुकांमध्ये अभूतपूर्व सहभाग म्हणजे त्यांचा देशाच्या लोकशाहीवर पूर्ण विश्वास असल्याचे द्योतक आहे, हे शहा यांनी अधोरेखित केले. दहशतवादी घटनांमध्ये लक्षणीय घट, घुसखोरी तसेच दहशतवादी संघटनांमध्ये तरुणांच्या भरतीत घट यासाठी सुरक्षा यंत्रणांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी कौतुक केले.
मोदी सरकारच्या सातत्यपूर्ण आणि समन्वित प्रयत्नांमुळे जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील दहशतवादाची परिसंस्था जवळपास संपुष्टात आली आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले. जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील दहशतवादाचा नायनाट करण्यासाठी सर्व सुरक्षा यंत्रणांनी समन्वयाने काम सुरू ठेवण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a High-Level Security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi, today
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Zero Tolerance Policy against terrorism, we will achieve the goal of ‘Terror Free Jammu and Kashmir’ at the earliest
Modi Government, with the joint efforts of all security forces, is committed to establish complete dominance over terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir
Unprecedented participation of the people of Jammu and Kashmir in the Assembly elections and Lok Sabha elections shows that they have full faith in the democracy
Union Home Minister appreciated efforts of the security agencies for a significant decline in terrorist incidents, infiltration and recruitment of youth in terrorist organizations
Due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the eco-system of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir has almost ended
Union Home Minister directed all security agencies to continue working in a coordinated manner to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister emphasized on the implementation of Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan in mission mode
19 DEC 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a High-Level Security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi, today. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), RAW Chief, Chief of Army Staff, GOC-in-C (Northern Command), DGMO, Chief Secretary & DGP of Jammu and Kashmir, heads of CAPFs and other senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs attended the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Zero Tolerance Policy against terrorism, we will achieve the goal of ‘Terror Free Jammu and Kashmir’ at the earliest and all resources will be made available for this. He said that the Modi Government, with the joint efforts of all security forces, is committed to establish complete dominance over terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir.
Shri Amit Shah said that the unprecedented participation of the people of Jammu and Kashmir in the Assembly elections and Lok Sabha elections shows that they have full faith in the democracy of the country. Union Home Minister appreciated efforts of the security agencies for a significant decline in terrorist incidents, infiltration and recruitment of youth in terrorist organizations.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the eco-system of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir has almost ended. He directed all security agencies to continue working in a coordinated manner to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. Shri Shah emphasized on the implementation of Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan in mission mode.