Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a High-Level Security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi, today
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Zero Tolerance Policy against terrorism, we will achieve the goal of ‘Terror Free Jammu and Kashmir’ at the earliest
Modi Government, with the joint efforts of all security forces, is committed to establish complete dominance over terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir
Unprecedented participation of the people of Jammu and Kashmir in the Assembly elections and Lok Sabha elections shows that they have full faith in the democracy
Union Home Minister appreciated efforts of the security agencies for a significant decline in terrorist incidents, infiltration and recruitment of youth in terrorist organizations
Due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the eco-system of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir has almost ended
Union Home Minister directed all security agencies to continue working in a coordinated manner to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister emphasized on the implementation of Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan in mission mode
19 DEC 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a High-Level Security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi, today. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), RAW Chief, Chief of Army Staff, GOC-in-C (Northern Command), DGMO, Chief Secretary & DGP of Jammu and Kashmir, heads of CAPFs and other senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs attended the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Zero Tolerance Policy against terrorism, we will achieve the goal of ‘Terror Free Jammu and Kashmir’ at the earliest and all resources will be made available for this. He said that the Modi Government, with the joint efforts of all security forces, is committed to establish complete dominance over terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir.
Shri Amit Shah said that the unprecedented participation of the people of Jammu and Kashmir in the Assembly elections and Lok Sabha elections shows that they have full faith in the democracy of the country. Union Home Minister appreciated efforts of the security agencies for a significant decline in terrorist incidents, infiltration and recruitment of youth in terrorist organizations.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the eco-system of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir has almost ended. He directed all security agencies to continue working in a coordinated manner to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. Shri Shah emphasized on the implementation of Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan in mission mode.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પર ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સુરક્ષા સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની આતંકવાદ સામેની ઝીરો ટોલરન્સ નીતિને અનુરૂપ, અમે 'આતંક મુક્ત જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર'ના લક્ષ્યને વહેલી તકે હાંસલ કરીશું
મોદી સરકાર તમામ સુરક્ષા દળોના સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસોથી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદ પર સંપૂર્ણ વર્ચસ્વ સ્થાપિત કરવા પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે
વિધાનસભાની ચૂંટણી અને લોકસભાની ચૂંટણીમાં જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના લોકોની અભૂતપૂર્વ ભાગીદારી દર્શાવે છે કે તેઓ લોકશાહીમાં સંપૂર્ણ વિશ્વાસ ધરાવે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ આતંકવાદી ઘટનાઓમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો, ઘૂસણખોરી અને આતંકવાદી સંગઠનોમાં યુવાનોની ભરતી માટે સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
મોદી સરકારના સતત અને સંકલિત પ્રયાસોને કારણે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદની ઇકો-સિસ્ટમ લગભગ ખતમ થઈ ગઈ છે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ તમામ સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદને ખતમ કરવા માટે સંકલિત રીતે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો
ગૃહમંત્રીએ મિશન મોડમાં એરિયા ડોમિનેશન પ્લાન અને ઝીરો ટેરર પ્લાનના અમલીકરણ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો
19 DEC 2024 8:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પર ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સુરક્ષા સમીક્ષા બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી. આ બેઠકમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનાં લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર શ્રી મનોજ સિંહા, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, ડાયરેક્ટર (આઇબી), રો ચીફ, ચીફ ઓફ આર્મી સ્ટાફ, જીઓસી-ઇન-સી (નોર્ધન કમાન્ડ), ડીજીએમઓ, જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરનાં મુખ્ય સચિવ અને ડીજીપી, સીએપીએફનાં વડાઓ તથા ગૃહ મંત્રાલયનાં અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતાં.
આ બેઠકને સંબોધતા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની આતંકવાદ સામેની ઝીરો ટોલરન્સ પોલિસીને અનુરૂપ અમે વહેલી તકે 'ટેરર ફ્રી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર'નું લક્ષ્ય હાંસલ કરીશું અને આ માટે તમામ સંસાધનો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકાર તમામ સુરક્ષા દળોના સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસોથી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદ પર સંપૂર્ણ પ્રભુત્વ સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનાં લોકોની વિધાનસભાની ચૂંટણીઓ અને લોકસભાની ચૂંટણીમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ ભાગીદારી એ દર્શાવે છે કે, તેમને દેશની લોકશાહીમાં સંપૂર્ણ વિશ્વાસ છે. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ આતંકવાદી ઘટનાઓ, ઘૂસણખોરી અને આતંકવાદી સંગઠનોમાં યુવાનોની ભરતીમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો કરવા માટે સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, મોદી સરકારના સતત અને સંકલિત પ્રયાસોના કારણે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદની ઇકો-સિસ્ટમ લગભગ સમાપ્ત થઈ ગઈ છે. તેમણે તમામ સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદને ખતમ કરવા માટે સંકલિત રીતે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો. શ્રી શાહે મિશન મોડમાં એરિયા ડોમિનેશન પ્લાન અને ઝીરો ટેરર પ્લાનના અમલીકરણ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.