Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a High-Level Security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi, today
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Zero Tolerance Policy against terrorism, we will achieve the goal of ‘Terror Free Jammu and Kashmir’ at the earliest
Modi Government, with the joint efforts of all security forces, is committed to establish complete dominance over terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir
Unprecedented participation of the people of Jammu and Kashmir in the Assembly elections and Lok Sabha elections shows that they have full faith in the democracy
Union Home Minister appreciated efforts of the security agencies for a significant decline in terrorist incidents, infiltration and recruitment of youth in terrorist organizations
Due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the eco-system of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir has almost ended
Union Home Minister directed all security agencies to continue working in a coordinated manner to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister emphasized on the implementation of Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan in mission mode
19 DEC 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a High-Level Security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi, today. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), RAW Chief, Chief of Army Staff, GOC-in-C (Northern Command), DGMO, Chief Secretary & DGP of Jammu and Kashmir, heads of CAPFs and other senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs attended the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Zero Tolerance Policy against terrorism, we will achieve the goal of ‘Terror Free Jammu and Kashmir’ at the earliest and all resources will be made available for this. He said that the Modi Government, with the joint efforts of all security forces, is committed to establish complete dominance over terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir.
Shri Amit Shah said that the unprecedented participation of the people of Jammu and Kashmir in the Assembly elections and Lok Sabha elections shows that they have full faith in the democracy of the country. Union Home Minister appreciated efforts of the security agencies for a significant decline in terrorist incidents, infiltration and recruitment of youth in terrorist organizations.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the eco-system of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir has almost ended. He directed all security agencies to continue working in a coordinated manner to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. Shri Shah emphasized on the implementation of Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan in mission mode.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ജമ്മു കശ്മീറിനെ സംബന്ധിച്ച ഉന്നതതല സുരക്ഷാ അവലോകന യോഗം ചേർന്നു
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ 'ഭീകരതയ്‌ക്കെതിരായ സഹിഷ്ണുത ഇല്ലാത്ത നയത്തിന്' അനുസൃതമായി, 'ഭീകര വിമുക്ത ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ' എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം ഞങ്ങൾ എത്രയും വേഗം കൈവരിക്കും:കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി
19 DEC 2024 8:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ, ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ സംബന്ധിച്ച ഉന്നതതല സുരക്ഷാ അവലോകന യോഗം ചേർന്നു. ജമ്മു കാശ്മീർ ലെഫ്റ്റനൻ്റ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ മനോജ് സിൻഹ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി, ഡയറക്ടർ (ഐബി), റോ ചീഫ്, ആർമി സ്റ്റാഫ് മേധാവി, ജിഒസി-ഇൻ-സി (നോർത്തേൺ കമാൻഡ്), ഡിജിഎംഒ, ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി & ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ ഡിജിപി, സിഎപിഎഫ് മേധാവികൾ, ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മറ്റ് മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ 'ഭീകരതയ്‌ക്കെതിരായ സഹിഷ്ണുത ഇല്ലാത്ത നയത്തിന്' അനുസൃതമായി, 'ഭീകര വിമുക്ത ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ' എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം നാം എത്രയും വേഗം കൈവരിക്കുമെന്നും അതിനുള്ള എല്ലാ വിഭവങ്ങളും ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്നും യോഗത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാ സുരക്ഷാ സേനകളുടെയും കൂട്ടായ പരിശ്രമത്തോടെ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിൽ ഭീകരവാദത്തിന്മേൽ സമ്പൂർണ ആധിപത്യം സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ മോദി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നിയമസഭാ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളിലും ലോക്‌സഭാ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളിലും ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ അഭൂതപൂർവമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിൽ അവർക്ക് പൂർണ വിശ്വാസമുണ്ടെന്ന് തെളിയിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഭീകരവാദ സംഭവങ്ങൾ, നുഴഞ്ഞുകയറ്റം, ഭീകരവാദ സംഘടനകളിലേക്ക് യുവാക്കളെ റിക്രൂട്ട് ചെയ്യൽ എന്നിവയിൽ ഗണ്യമായ കുറവുണ്ടാക്കാൻ സഹായിച്ച സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികളുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
മോദി ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ സുസ്ഥിരവും ഏകോപിതവുമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ കാരണം ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ ഭീകരതയുടെ ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥ ഏതാണ്ട് അവസാനിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ ഭീകരവാദം ഇല്ലാതാക്കാൻ എല്ലാ സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികളോടും ഏകോപനത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. പ്രാദേശിക ആധിപത്യ പദ്ധതി (Area Domination Plan ) , ഭീകര മുക്ത പദ്ധതി എന്നിവ മിഷൻ മോഡിൽ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ശ്രീ ഷാ ഊന്നൽ നൽകി.