Ministry of Finance
Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) sign $42 million loan to strengthen coastal protection to help boost community resilience in Maharashtra
The project also encourages increased participation of women, youth, and vulnerable groups in coastal zone management to enhance their ability to prepare for and respond effectively to disasters
19 DEC 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $42 million loan to provide coastal and riverbank protection to increase resilience of local communities and natural ecosystems in the state of Maharashtra.
The signatories to the loan agreement for the Maharashtra Sustainable Climate-Resilient Coastal Protection and Management Project were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, for the Government of India, and Ms. Mio Oka, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, for ADB.
Ms. Mukherjee stated that the ADB financing will help restore and stabilise Maharashtra's coastline and protect the livelihoods of coastal communities.
“The project builds on ADB’s earlier investment by incorporating hybrid approaches to combat coastal erosion, such as offshore reefs, rock protection works, along with flexible nature-based solutions like beach and dune nourishment,” said Ms. Oka. “It also uses advanced technologies to predict climate change impacts, like sea-level rise and extreme weather, and enhances the coastal management information system with remote sensing satellite imagery, improving shoreline management.”
Enhanced coastal protection will help boost community resilience addressing key issues affecting the tourism and fishery sectors, two vital local industries, that are severely impacted by coastal erosion, flooding, and poor coastal management. Also, the project encourages increased participation of women, youth, and vulnerable groups in coastal zone management to enhance their ability to prepare for and respond effectively to disasters.
ADB will help build the capacity of the Maharashtra Maritime Board in shore management planning, including the establishment of a coastal infrastructure management unit. The project will support capacity building of stakeholders on gender equality and social inclusion, coastal management, and livelihood activities.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் சமூக தாங்கு திறனை அதிகரிக்க உதவும் வகையில் கடலோர பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்த இந்திய அரசும் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியும் 42 மில்லியன் டாலர் கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டன
19 DEC 2024 7:24PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலத்தில் உள்ளூர் சமூகங்கள் மற்றும் இயற்கை சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளின் தாங்கு திறனை அதிகரிக்க கடலோர மற்றும் ஆற்றங்கரைப் பகுதிகளில் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்க இந்திய அரசும் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியும் (ஏ.டி.பி) 42 மில்லியன் டாலர் கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன.
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் நீடித்த பருவநிலை-தாங்குதிறன் கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை திட்டத்திற்கான கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமிகு ஜூஹி முகர்ஜி மற்றும் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் இந்தியாவிற்கான இயக்குநர் திருமிகு மியோ ஓகா ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் நிதியுதவி, மகாராஷ்டிராவின் கடற்கரையை மீட்டெடுக்கவும், நிலைப்படுத்தவும், கடலோர சமூக மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் உதவும் என்று திருமிகு முகர்ஜி கூறினார்.
"கடலோர பாறைகள், பாறை பாதுகாப்புப் பணிகள் போன்ற கடலோரப் பகுதிகளின் அரிப்பை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான கலப்பின அணுகுமுறைகளையும், கடற்கரை மற்றும் மணல் குன்று வளம் போன்ற நெகிழ்வான இயற்கை அடிப்படையிலான தீர்வுகளையும் இணைப்பதன் மூலம் இந்தத் திட்டம் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் முந்தைய முதலீட்டை முன் எடுத்துச் செல்கிறது”, என்று திருமிகு ஓகா கூறினார்.
கடலோரப் பகுதிகளின் அரிப்பு, வெள்ளம் மற்றும் மோசமான கடலோர மேலாண்மை ஆகியவற்றால் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இரண்டு முக்கிய உள்ளூர் தொழில்களான சுற்றுலா மற்றும் மீன்பிடித்தலைப் பாதிக்கும் முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணும் சமூக நெகிழ்வை அதிகரிக்க மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு உதவும். மேலும், கடலோர மண்டல மேலாண்மையில் பெண்கள், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய குழுக்களின் அதிகரித்த பங்கேற்பை இந்தத் திட்டம் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது, இது பேரழிவுகளை எதிர்கொள்ள தயார் ஆவதற்கும் திறம்பட கையாள்வதற்கும் அவர்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086181