Prime Minister's Office
Netherlands’ Prime Minister Dick Schoof calls PM Narendra Modi
The leaders underline the trusted and valued partnership between India and the Netherlands
The leaders discuss ways to further deepen and elevate bilateral partnership
18 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from H.E. Mr Dick Schoof, Prime Minister of the Netherlands.
Both leaders underscored the trusted & valued partnership between India and the Netherlands that are based on shared values and belief in democracy and rule of law.
They discussed ways to further deepen the existing cooperation in the sectors of water, agriculture, health. Both agreed to elevate the bilateral partnership and provide it a strategic dimension in diverse sectors including trade, defence, security, innovation, green hydrogen and semiconductors. Both emphasized on building the close people to people ties and exchanges in the field of education and culture.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global developments and reiterated commitment to work for promoting peace, security cooperation and stability.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে টেলিফোন নেদারল্যান্ডসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডিক স্কুফ-এর
18 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪
নেদারল্যান্ডসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডিক স্কুফ আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে টেলিফোন করেন।
অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধ, গণতন্ত্রের প্রতি বিশ্বাস এবং আইনের শাসনের ওপর ভিত্তি করে ভারত ও নেদারল্যান্ডসের মধ্যে যে আস্থাশীল ও মূল্যবান অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে উঠেছে, দুই নেতা তার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন।
জল, কৃষি ও স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে জারি থাকা অংশীদারিত্ব আরও গভীর করার পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। দুজনেই বাণিজ্য, প্রতিরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা, উদ্ভাবন, গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন ও সেমিকন্ডাক্টর সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে এক কৌশলগত মাত্রা দিতে এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বকে নতুন স্তরে উন্নীত করতে সহমত হয়েছেন। নাগরিক সংযোগ এবং শিক্ষা ও সংস্কৃতি ক্ষেত্রে বিনিময় আরও বাড়ানোর ওপর জোর দেন দুই নেতা।
দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মধ্যে আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। শান্তি, নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতা ও সুস্থিতির প্রসারে একযোগে কাজ করার প্রতিশ্রুতি তাঁরা পুনরায় উল্লেখ করেন।
দুই নেতাই একে অপরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলতে সহমত হন।