Prime Minister's Office
Netherlands’ Prime Minister Dick Schoof calls PM Narendra Modi
The leaders underline the trusted and valued partnership between India and the Netherlands
The leaders discuss ways to further deepen and elevate bilateral partnership
18 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from H.E. Mr Dick Schoof, Prime Minister of the Netherlands.
Both leaders underscored the trusted & valued partnership between India and the Netherlands that are based on shared values and belief in democracy and rule of law.
They discussed ways to further deepen the existing cooperation in the sectors of water, agriculture, health. Both agreed to elevate the bilateral partnership and provide it a strategic dimension in diverse sectors including trade, defence, security, innovation, green hydrogen and semiconductors. Both emphasized on building the close people to people ties and exchanges in the field of education and culture.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global developments and reiterated commitment to work for promoting peace, security cooperation and stability.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नीदरलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री श्री डिक शूफ ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से फोन पर बात की
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच विश्वसनीय और मूल्यवान साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को गहरा करने और आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की
18 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नीदरलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय श्री डिक शूफ के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच विश्वास और मूल्यों पर आधारित साझेदारी पर जोर दिया, जो लोकतंत्र और कानून के शासन के साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित है।
दोनों नेताओं ने जल, कृषि और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्रों में मौजूदा सहयोग को गहरा करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को व्यापक बनाने तथा व्यापार, रक्षा, सुरक्षा, नवाचार, स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन और सेमीकंडक्टर सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक आयाम प्रदान करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों नेताओं ने लोगों के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने तथा शिक्षा और संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में आदान-प्रदान पर जोर दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया तथा शांति, सुरक्षा, सहयोग और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों नेताओं ने संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।